The Joomla! Forum ™



Forum rules


Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: div.error
PostPosted: Fri Feb 24, 2012 7:43 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Oct 08, 2009 10:24 pm
Posts: 8
I was hoping somebody could shed some light on what i'm missing.

I'm using a template from siteground j16-10. At the top of the content section is a pink bar that is not in the demo. When viewed in FF inspect element it says div.error. This also happened on j16-15.

Site is zemation.com and if anybody can see what i'm missing I would be glad for the assistance.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: div.error
PostPosted: Fri Feb 24, 2012 7:48 pm 
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2007 9:41 pm
Posts: 178
Location: Scotland
This is the div for displaying error messages. Either the system is reporting an error but not outputting the error information or there is a bug in the template where instead of the div only displaying when there is a genuine error, it is displaying constantly.

My bet would be the former - what happens if you enable full reporting of errors in the global configuration settings?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: div.error
PostPosted: Fri Feb 24, 2012 8:55 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Oct 08, 2009 10:24 pm
Posts: 8
Unless I'm missing something else, turning error reporting to maximum changes nothing that I can quickly see.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: div.error
PostPosted: Fri Feb 24, 2012 9:00 pm 
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2007 9:41 pm
Posts: 178
Location: Scotland
Can you copy & paste the code from your templates index.php file?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: div.error
PostPosted: Fri Feb 24, 2012 9:25 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Oct 08, 2009 10:24 pm
Posts: 8
Code:
<?php


/**


 * @version    $Id: index.php $


 * @package    Joomla.Site


 * @copyright  Copyright (C) 2009 - 2011 SiteGround.com - All Rights Reserved.


 * @license    GNU General Public License version 3 or later; see LICENSE.txt


   


 *  This program is free software: you can redistribute it and/or modify


 *  it under the terms of the GNU General Public License as published by


 *  the Free Software Foundation, either version 3 of the License, or


 *  (at your option) any later version.





 *  This program is distributed in the hope that it will be useful,


 *  but WITHOUT ANY WARRANTY; without even the implied warranty of


 *  MERCHANTABILITY or FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE.  See the


 *  GNU General Public License for more details.





 *  You should have received a copy of the GNU General Public License


 *  along with this program.  If not, see <http://www.gnu.org/licenses/>.


 */





// No direct access.


defined('_JEXEC') or die;





JHTML::_('behavior.framework', true);





/* The following line gets the application object for things like displaying the site name */


$app = JFactory::getApplication();


$tplparams  = $app->getTemplate(true)->params;


?>


<!DOCTYPE html>


<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml" xml:lang="<?php echo $this->language; ?>" lang="<?php echo $this->language; ?>" dir="<?php echo $this->direction; ?>">


<head>


  <jdoc:include type="head" />


  <!-- The following line loads the template CSS file located in the template folder. -->


  <link rel="stylesheet" href="<?php echo $this->baseurl ?>/templates/<?php echo $this->template ?>/css/template.css" type="text/css" />


 


  <!-- The following line loads the template JavaScript file located in the template folder. It's blank by default. -->


  <script type="text/javascript" src="<?php echo $this->baseurl ?>/templates/<?php echo $this->template ?>/js/CreateHTML5Elements.js"></script>


  <script type="text/javascript" src="<?php echo $this->baseurl ?>/templates/<?php echo $this->template ?>/js/jquery-1.4.4.min.js"></script>


  <script type="text/javascript">jQuery.noConflict();</script>


  <script type="text/javascript" src="<?php echo $this->baseurl ?>/templates/<?php echo $this->template ?>/js/sgmenu.js"></script>








</head>


<body class="page_bg">


  <div class="wrapper">


  <div id="headerwrapper">


  <header>


    <div id="search">


      <jdoc:include type="modules" name="position-0" />


    </div> 


   


    <div class="top-menu">


      <div id="sgmenu">


        <jdoc:include type="modules" name="menuload" />


      </div>


    </div>


     


    <table cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0"><tr><td>


      <h1><a href="<?php echo $this->baseurl ?>"><?php echo $app->getCfg('sitename'); ?></a></h1>


    </td></tr></table>       


  </header>


  </div>


 


 


  <section id="content">


    <?php if( $this->countModules('position-7') ) : ?>


    <div class="maincol">         


    <?php elseif( !$this->countModules('position-7') and ($this->countModules('position-4') ) ) : ?>


    <div class="maincol_w_left">


    <?php elseif( $this->countModules('position-7') and (!$this->countModules('position-4') ) ) : ?>


    <div class="maincol_w_right">


    <?php else: ?>


    <div class="maincol_full">


    <?php endif; ?>


   


    <?php if( $this->countModules('position-7') ) : ?>


      <div class="leftcol">


        <jdoc:include type="modules" name="position-7" style="rounded"/>


      </div>


      <?php endif; ?>


     


        <div class="cont">


       


          <?php if ($this->getBuffer('message')) : ?>


            <div class="error">


              <jdoc:include type="message" />


            </div>


          <?php endif; ?>


       


          <jdoc:include type="component" />


        </div>


     


    <?php if( $this->countModules('position-4') ) : ?>


      <div class="rightcol">


        <jdoc:include type="modules" name="position-4" style="rounded"/>


      </div>


    <?php endif; ?>


    <div class="clr"></div>


    </div>


  </section>


  <footer>


  <p style="text-align:center;"><?php $sg = ''; include "templates.php"; ?></p>


  </footer>


  </div>


</body>


</html>


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: div.error
PostPosted: Fri Feb 24, 2012 9:44 pm 
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2007 9:41 pm
Posts: 178
Location: Scotland
Ah - ha I thought that may be the case the problem is this part in your index.php file:

Code:
<?php if ($this->getBuffer('message')) : ?>
            <div class="error">
              <jdoc:include type="message" />
            </div>
          <?php endif; ?>


Basically after J! 1.5 $this->getBuffer('message') is always true since there is info contained even if no error is there. There are a couple of options for you but rather than explain them all, have a read here:

viewtopic.php?t=638689\

If you're having problems understanding, just drop me a message back here and I'll talk you through it.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: div.error
PostPosted: Sat Feb 25, 2012 2:48 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Oct 08, 2009 10:24 pm
Posts: 8
That took care of it.

Your assistance has been greatly appreciated.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: div.error
PostPosted: Sat Feb 25, 2012 3:22 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Oct 08, 2009 10:24 pm
Posts: 8
To add to this, I have been clearing out some of the sample content or changing the names as to just basically overwrite whats there, but one of my menus is title About Joomla, I changed the Menu Title and it still says About Joomla ? That seems to be in the menu editor but it doesn't update


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: div.error
PostPosted: Sat Feb 25, 2012 3:43 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Oct 08, 2009 10:24 pm
Posts: 8
All problems solved thank you again, I was apparently mistaken on how some of the modules and menus appeared like they do.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: div.error
PostPosted: Sat Feb 25, 2012 8:46 am 
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2007 9:41 pm
Posts: 178
Location: Scotland
No problem, glad you got it fixed. Just remember to mark the thread as solved.

Have fun with your Joomla site!


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 27 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group