div.error

Everything to do with Joomla! 2.5 templates and templating.

Moderator: General Support Moderators

Forum rules
Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.
Locked
zemation
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Oct 08, 2009 10:24 pm

div.error

Post by zemation » Fri Feb 24, 2012 7:43 pm

I was hoping somebody could shed some light on what i'm missing.

I'm using a template from siteground j16-10. At the top of the content section is a pink bar that is not in the demo. When viewed in FF inspect element it says div.error. This also happened on j16-15.

Site is zemation.com and if anybody can see what i'm missing I would be glad for the assistance.

BYGino
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 178
Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2007 9:41 pm
Location: Scotland
Contact:

Re: div.error

Post by BYGino » Fri Feb 24, 2012 7:48 pm

This is the div for displaying error messages. Either the system is reporting an error but not outputting the error information or there is a bug in the template where instead of the div only displaying when there is a genuine error, it is displaying constantly.

My bet would be the former - what happens if you enable full reporting of errors in the global configuration settings?

zemation
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Oct 08, 2009 10:24 pm

Re: div.error

Post by zemation » Fri Feb 24, 2012 8:55 pm

Unless I'm missing something else, turning error reporting to maximum changes nothing that I can quickly see.

BYGino
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 178
Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2007 9:41 pm
Location: Scotland
Contact:

Re: div.error

Post by BYGino » Fri Feb 24, 2012 9:00 pm

Can you copy & paste the code from your templates index.php file?

zemation
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Oct 08, 2009 10:24 pm

Re: div.error

Post by zemation » Fri Feb 24, 2012 9:25 pm

Code: Select all

<?php


/**


 * @version    $Id: index.php $


 * @package    Joomla.Site


 * @copyright  Copyright (C) 2009 - 2011 SiteGround.com - All Rights Reserved.


 * @license    GNU General Public License version 3 or later; see LICENSE.txt


    


 *  This program is free software: you can redistribute it and/or modify


 *  it under the terms of the GNU General Public License as published by


 *  the Free Software Foundation, either version 3 of the License, or


 *  (at your option) any later version.





 *  This program is distributed in the hope that it will be useful,


 *  but WITHOUT ANY WARRANTY; without even the implied warranty of


 *  MERCHANTABILITY or FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE.  See the


 *  GNU General Public License for more details.





 *  You should have received a copy of the GNU General Public License


 *  along with this program.  If not, see <http://www.gnu.org/licenses/>.


 */





// No direct access.


defined('_JEXEC') or die;





JHTML::_('behavior.framework', true);





/* The following line gets the application object for things like displaying the site name */


$app = JFactory::getApplication();


$tplparams  = $app->getTemplate(true)->params;


?>


<!DOCTYPE html>


<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml" xml:lang="<?php echo $this->language; ?>" lang="<?php echo $this->language; ?>" dir="<?php echo $this->direction; ?>">


<head>


  <jdoc:include type="head" />


  <!-- The following line loads the template CSS file located in the template folder. -->


  <link rel="stylesheet" href="<?php echo $this->baseurl ?>/templates/<?php echo $this->template ?>/css/template.css" type="text/css" />


  


  <!-- The following line loads the template JavaScript file located in the template folder. It's blank by default. -->


  <script type="text/javascript" src="<?php echo $this->baseurl ?>/templates/<?php echo $this->template ?>/js/CreateHTML5Elements.js"></script>


  <script type="text/javascript" src="<?php echo $this->baseurl ?>/templates/<?php echo $this->template ?>/js/jquery-1.4.4.min.js"></script>


  <script type="text/javascript">jQuery.noConflict();</script>


  <script type="text/javascript" src="<?php echo $this->baseurl ?>/templates/<?php echo $this->template ?>/js/sgmenu.js"></script>








</head>


<body class="page_bg">


  <div class="wrapper">


  <div id="headerwrapper">


  <header>


    <div id="search">


      <jdoc:include type="modules" name="position-0" />


    </div>  


    


    <div class="top-menu">


      <div id="sgmenu">


        <jdoc:include type="modules" name="menuload" />


      </div>


    </div>


      


    <table cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0"><tr><td>


      <h1><a href="<?php echo $this->baseurl ?>"><?php echo $app->getCfg('sitename'); ?></a></h1>


    </td></tr></table>        


  </header>


  </div>


  


  


  <section id="content">


    <?php if( $this->countModules('position-7') ) : ?>


    <div class="maincol">         


    <?php elseif( !$this->countModules('position-7') and ($this->countModules('position-4') ) ) : ?>


    <div class="maincol_w_left">


    <?php elseif( $this->countModules('position-7') and (!$this->countModules('position-4') ) ) : ?>


    <div class="maincol_w_right">


    <?php else: ?>


    <div class="maincol_full">


    <?php endif; ?>


    


    <?php if( $this->countModules('position-7') ) : ?>


      <div class="leftcol">


        <jdoc:include type="modules" name="position-7" style="rounded"/>


      </div>


      <?php endif; ?>


      


        <div class="cont">


        


          <?php if ($this->getBuffer('message')) : ?>


            <div class="error">


              <jdoc:include type="message" />


            </div>


          <?php endif; ?>


        


          <jdoc:include type="component" />


        </div>


      


    <?php if( $this->countModules('position-4') ) : ?>


      <div class="rightcol">


        <jdoc:include type="modules" name="position-4" style="rounded"/>


      </div>


    <?php endif; ?>


    <div class="clr"></div>


    </div>


  </section>


  <footer>


  <p style="text-align:center;"><?php $sg = ''; include "templates.php"; ?></p>


  </footer>


  </div>


</body>


</html>

BYGino
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 178
Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2007 9:41 pm
Location: Scotland
Contact:

Re: div.error

Post by BYGino » Fri Feb 24, 2012 9:44 pm

Ah - ha I thought that may be the case the problem is this part in your index.php file:

Code: Select all

<?php if ($this->getBuffer('message')) : ?>
            <div class="error">
              <jdoc:include type="message" />
            </div>
          <?php endif; ?>
Basically after J! 1.5 $this->getBuffer('message') is always true since there is info contained even if no error is there. There are a couple of options for you but rather than explain them all, have a read here:

http://forum.joomla.org/viewtopic.php?t=638689\

If you're having problems understanding, just drop me a message back here and I'll talk you through it.

zemation
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Oct 08, 2009 10:24 pm

Re: div.error

Post by zemation » Sat Feb 25, 2012 2:48 am

That took care of it.

Your assistance has been greatly appreciated.

zemation
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Oct 08, 2009 10:24 pm

Re: div.error

Post by zemation » Sat Feb 25, 2012 3:22 am

To add to this, I have been clearing out some of the sample content or changing the names as to just basically overwrite whats there, but one of my menus is title About Joomla, I changed the Menu Title and it still says About Joomla ? That seems to be in the menu editor but it doesn't update

zemation
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Oct 08, 2009 10:24 pm

Re: div.error

Post by zemation » Sat Feb 25, 2012 3:43 am

All problems solved thank you again, I was apparently mistaken on how some of the modules and menus appeared like they do.

BYGino
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 178
Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2007 9:41 pm
Location: Scotland
Contact:

Re: div.error

Post by BYGino » Sat Feb 25, 2012 8:46 am

No problem, glad you got it fixed. Just remember to mark the thread as solved.

Have fun with your Joomla site!


Locked

Return to “Templates for Joomla! 2.5”