joomla version shows multiple in footer page

Need help upgrading your Joomla! website or converting to Joomla! 2.5?
Note: All 1.6 and 1.7 releases have reached end of life and should be updated to 2.5.
Forum rules
Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.
User avatar
masanto
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 89
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 4:14 am
Location: Jakarta
Contact:

joomla version shows multiple in footer page

Postby masanto » Tue Apr 10, 2012 5:00 am

Dear joomla user,

I've been upgrading my joomla version with akeeba adm,,but something error show in footer page that the version of joomla show in multiply...does anyone been experiencing with this error? I already attached the error mentioned jpeg file in this topic,,,thanks for a bunch all assistance...
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Welcome To JasaOnline.Com - Professional Business Document Service.

User avatar
Shmata
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 57
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2012 5:35 am
Location: THR
Contact:

Re: joomla version shows multiple in footer page

Postby Shmata » Tue Apr 10, 2012 5:24 am

Please edit cpanel.php file on
Your Joomla Root\administrator\templates\bluestork\cpanel.php

and remove extra span's tag same below :

Code: Select all

<span class="version"><?php echo  JText::_('JVERSION') ?> <?php echo  JVERSION; ?></span>

User avatar
masanto
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 89
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 4:14 am
Location: Jakarta
Contact:

Re: joomla version shows multiple in footer page

Postby masanto » Tue Apr 10, 2012 8:23 am

Shmata wrote:Please edit cpanel.php file on
Your Joomla Root\administrator\templates\bluestork\cpanel.php

and remove extra span's tag same below :

Code: Select all

<span class="version"><?php echo  JText::_('JVERSION') ?> <?php echo  JVERSION; ?></span>


I've been searching those string, but i never found like that,,,is it located in another scripts? Thanks shmata,,,but it is not completely done :(
Welcome To JasaOnline.Com - Professional Business Document Service.

User avatar
Shmata
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 57
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2012 5:35 am
Location: THR
Contact:

Re: joomla version shows multiple in footer page

Postby Shmata » Sat Apr 14, 2012 4:55 am

If you use English language for back-end , Please find
Your joomla root\administrator\language\en-GB\en-GB.ini

on line 100 you can remove values of JVERSION .

User avatar
masanto
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 89
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 4:14 am
Location: Jakarta
Contact:

Re: joomla version shows multiple in footer page

Postby masanto » Sat Apr 14, 2012 6:26 am

Shmata wrote:If you use English language for back-end , Please find
Your joomla root\administrator\language\en-GB\en-GB.ini

on line 100 you can remove values of JVERSION .


Shmata, seems it didn't work after i've edited en-GB.ini and remove the JVESION values as u instructed. Also, i cleared the history of cookies, caches, etc of my browser (Mozilla)...but it still same...
Welcome To JasaOnline.Com - Professional Business Document Service.

ahmedsOmir
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2012 1:01 pm

Re: joomla version shows multiple in footer page

Postby ahmedsOmir » Wed Aug 22, 2012 1:32 pm

UP .... remove the joomla version from administrator footer ?

User avatar
humvee
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 14713
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2005 10:27 pm
Location: Kent, England

Re: joomla version shows multiple in footer page

Postby humvee » Thu Aug 23, 2012 6:42 pm

[Mod note: Moved from Admin Forum to Update Forum;]


Return to “Migrating and Upgrading to Joomla! 2.5”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests