The Joomla! Forum ™



Forum rules


Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Apr 10, 2012 5:00 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 4:14 am
Posts: 89
Location: Jakarta
Dear joomla user,

I've been upgrading my joomla version with akeeba adm,,but something error show in footer page that the version of joomla show in multiply...does anyone been experiencing with this error? I already attached the error mentioned jpeg file in this topic,,,thanks for a bunch all assistance...


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

_________________
Welcome To JasaOnline.Com - Professional Business Document Service.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Apr 10, 2012 5:24 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2012 5:35 am
Posts: 54
Location: THR
Please edit cpanel.php file on
Quote:
Your Joomla Root\administrator\templates\bluestork\cpanel.php

and remove extra span's tag same below :
Code:
<span class="version"><?php echo  JText::_('JVERSION') ?> <?php echo  JVERSION; ?></span>


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Apr 10, 2012 8:23 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 4:14 am
Posts: 89
Location: Jakarta
Shmata wrote:
Please edit cpanel.php file on
Quote:
Your Joomla Root\administrator\templates\bluestork\cpanel.php

and remove extra span's tag same below :
Code:
<span class="version"><?php echo  JText::_('JVERSION') ?> <?php echo  JVERSION; ?></span>


I've been searching those string, but i never found like that,,,is it located in another scripts? Thanks shmata,,,but it is not completely done :(

_________________
Welcome To JasaOnline.Com - Professional Business Document Service.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Apr 14, 2012 4:55 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2012 5:35 am
Posts: 54
Location: THR
If you use English language for back-end , Please find
Quote:
Your joomla root\administrator\language\en-GB\en-GB.ini

on line 100 you can remove values of JVERSION .


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Apr 14, 2012 6:26 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 4:14 am
Posts: 89
Location: Jakarta
Shmata wrote:
If you use English language for back-end , Please find
Quote:
Your joomla root\administrator\language\en-GB\en-GB.ini

on line 100 you can remove values of JVERSION .


Shmata, seems it didn't work after i've edited en-GB.ini and remove the JVESION values as u instructed. Also, i cleared the history of cookies, caches, etc of my browser (Mozilla)...but it still same...

_________________
Welcome To JasaOnline.Com - Professional Business Document Service.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Aug 22, 2012 1:32 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2012 1:01 pm
Posts: 21
UP .... remove the joomla version from administrator footer ?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Aug 23, 2012 6:42 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2005 10:27 pm
Posts: 14715
Location: Kent, England
[Mod note: Moved from Admin Forum to Update Forum;]


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group