The Joomla! Forum ™



Forum rules


Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you should use this tool to help you post.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Apr 09, 2013 3:14 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 3:07 pm
Posts: 14
Hi all,
I'm extremely new to Joomla so please bare with me. I've install jommla 2.5.9, sql and php on a Windows server2008r2 machine.

Default templates work fine, however when i go to template manager and try and add ice_future template
(http://www.icetheme.com/blog/joomla-tem ... r-download)

and make it default i get the error message described on the title of this thread.
Any suggestions?! My guess is that it is not compatible with the joomla version i have installed?


Last edited by davidronan2001 on Tue Apr 09, 2013 6:36 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Apr 09, 2013 5:50 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace

Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2013 10:39 am
Posts: 1065
Location: India
davidronan2001 wrote:
Hi all,
I've install jommla 5.2.9

Default templates work fine, however when i go to template manager and try and add ice_future template
(http://www.icetheme.com/blog/joomla-tem ... r-download)

and make it default i get the error message described on the title of this thread.
Any suggestions?! My guess is that it is not compatible with the joomla version i have installed?


The link you have shared, says that it is compatible with Joomla 3.

_________________
With Kind Regards,
Ready Bytes Software Labs


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Apr 09, 2013 6:33 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 3:07 pm
Posts: 14
thanks for the response, would this be the reason for the error? Is there no backwards compatibility on Joomla?
Would you be able to suggest a similar theme that would be compatible?

EDIT: and to correct myself, it is version 2.5.9 im using not 5.2.9 :-[


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Apr 09, 2013 6:43 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Virtuoso
Joomla! Virtuoso

Joined: Fri May 15, 2009 2:01 pm
Posts: 3311
Location: Écosse - Scozia - Escocia - Škotija -स्कॉटलैंड
You have diagnosed correctly. You are using J2.5 and you template is designed for J3.0. There are considerable differences between the two versions so a J3 template will not be compatible. There is no lack of J2.5 templates available just be careful where you get a free template. They can sometimes come with added extras like back links and malware. Keep to the larger, professional Joomla template clubs.

_________________
A pretty business indeed for a man to be allowed eight hundred thousand sterling a year and worshipped into the bargain! Of more worth is one honest man to society...than all the crowned ruffians that ever lived. Paine 1776


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Apr 09, 2013 7:05 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 3:07 pm
Posts: 14
Hmm, ive updated to 3.0.3 and now having a different issues. The admin panel is not appearing correctly, tested with different browsers and cleared cache etc. (see below)

Any advised?

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 15, 2013 8:22 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace

Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2013 10:39 am
Posts: 1065
Location: India
By what means did you update your joomla?

_________________
With Kind Regards,
Ready Bytes Software Labs


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 15, 2013 9:16 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 3:07 pm
Posts: 14
thanks for the reply, via the administration page


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 15, 2013 9:33 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace

Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2013 10:39 am
Posts: 1065
Location: India
davidronan2001 wrote:
thanks for the reply, via the administration page

You should have followed these instructions:
http://docs.joomla.org/How_do_I_upgrade ... la!_3.x%3F
http://docs.joomla.org/Joomla_3.0_FAQ

_________________
With Kind Regards,
Ready Bytes Software Labs


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 15, 2013 9:40 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 3:07 pm
Posts: 14
The problem isn't updating to V3, the issue has occurred since the update!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 15, 2013 9:52 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace

Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2013 10:39 am
Posts: 1065
Location: India
davidronan2001 wrote:
The problem isn't updating to V3, the issue has occurred since the update!

Thats what I am saying, you should have followed some instructions to update from J2.5 to J3.x.
Anyways, do you have any backup of your site, can we restore it?

_________________
With Kind Regards,
Ready Bytes Software Labs


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 15, 2013 10:32 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 3:07 pm
Posts: 14
i did follow the instructions, the site content is not the issue and does display correctly but can be erased if nessesary, the only problem is the admin page.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 15, 2013 10:52 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace

Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2013 10:39 am
Posts: 1065
Location: India
davidronan2001 wrote:
the site content is not the issue and does display correctly but can be erased if nessesary, the only problem is the admin page.

Ya, actually, J 3.x doesn't give such interface at backend. According to me, there is some problem occured during your Joomla updation.
I would suggest you to restore the previous site and re-update it step by step.

You can follow a guide as: http://www.ostraining.com/blog/joomla/h ... -joomla-3/

_________________
With Kind Regards,
Ready Bytes Software Labs


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 15, 2013 11:01 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 3:07 pm
Posts: 14
that's the exact process i followed, is there anyway to reinstall it? A step by step guide would be handy.
Thanks.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 15, 2013 11:13 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace

Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2013 10:39 am
Posts: 1065
Location: India
davidronan2001 wrote:
anyway to reinstall it?

If you are thinking to restore your site-backup then let me know what component you used to backup it.

_________________
With Kind Regards,
Ready Bytes Software Labs


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 15, 2013 11:43 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 3:07 pm
Posts: 14
no, i was talking about possibly reinstalling v3.0.3 of joomla itself.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 15, 2013 12:02 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace

Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2013 10:39 am
Posts: 1065
Location: India
davidronan2001 wrote:
no, i was talking about possibly reinstalling v3.0.3 of joomla itself.

Ohk, your 1st posts gives idea that your J 2.5 installation was a fresh one too. So, we can surely try fresh instalaltion of J3.x.

_________________
With Kind Regards,
Ready Bytes Software Labs


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ] 



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 68 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group