upgrading 2.5.1 to 3.2.1 problems

Need help upgrading your Joomla! website or converting to Joomla! 3.x? Please consider the availability of third-party templates and extensions when deciding which Joomla version to use.

Moderator: General Support Moderators

Forum rules
Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.
User avatar
Gany
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru
Posts: 861
Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2008 12:38 am

upgrading 2.5.1 to 3.2.1 problems

Postby Gany » Fri Dec 27, 2013 4:30 am

I'm trying to upgrade a 2.5.17 to 3.2.1. Big problems!

The Joomla update installs the package. However, after installing I get a blank screen. The php error message:

Code: Select all

( ! ) Fatal error: Call to a member function get() on a non-object in E:\wamp\www\nvt-p2\administrator\components\com_content\controller.php on line 39
Call Stack
#   Time   Memory   Function   Location
1   0.0005   401840   {main}( )   ..\index.php:0
2   0.0896   4033808   JApplicationCms->execute( )   ..\index.php:42
3   0.0896   4033808   JApplicationAdministrator->doExecute( )   ..\cms.php:255
4   0.1501   6862520   JApplicationAdministrator->dispatch( )   ..\administrator.php:143
5   0.1512   6941480   JComponentHelper::renderComponent( )   ..\administrator.php:98
6   0.1570   6991320   JComponentHelper::executeComponent( )   ..\helper.php:331
7   0.1574   7041688   require_once( 'E:\wamp\www\nvt-p2\administrator\components\com_content\content.php' )   ..\helper.php:351
8   0.1706   8153296   JController->execute( )   ..\content.php:21
9   0.1706   8153344   ContentController->display( )   ..\controller.php:761


The error message in the front end:

Code: Select all

( ! ) Warning: require_once(E:\wamp\www\nvt-p2\modules\mod_pagepeel_bannerDShelper.php) [function.require-once]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in E:\wamp\www\nvt-p2\modules\mod_pagepeel_banner\mod_pagepeel_banner.php on line 16
Call Stack
#   Time   Memory   Function   Location
1   0.0004   399608   {main}( )   ..\index.php:0
2   0.0689   4005640   JApplicationCms->execute( )   ..\index.php:40
3   0.2960   11625752   JApplicationSite->render( )   ..\cms.php:261
4   0.2964   11625888   JApplicationCms->render( )   ..\site.php:700
5   0.3037   11815080   JDocumentHTML->render( )   ..\cms.php:999
6   0.3037   11815080   JDocumentHTML->_renderTemplate( )   ..\html.php:471
7   1.3348   13644200   JDocumentHTML->getBuffer( )   ..\html.php:690
8   1.3348   13644520   JDocumentRendererModules->render( )   ..\html.php:408
9   1.3349   13645136   JDocumentRendererModule->render( )   ..\modules.php:46
10   1.3351   13648344   JModuleHelper::renderModule( )   ..\module.php:105
11   1.3397   13787336   include( 'E:\wamp\www\nvt-p2\modules\mod_pagepeel_banner\mod_pagepeel_banner.php' )   ..\helper.php:177


What's the best way to upgrade?

User avatar
toivo
Joomla! Exemplar
Joomla! Exemplar
Posts: 7572
Joined: Thu Feb 15, 2007 5:48 am
Location: Nottingham, UK
Contact:

Re: upgrading 2.5.1 to 3.2.1 problems

Postby toivo » Fri Dec 27, 2013 2:41 pm

( ! ) Warning: require_once(E:\wamp\www\nvt-p2\modules\mod_pagepeel_bannerDShelper.php) [function.require-once]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in E:\wamp\www\nvt-p2\modules\mod_pagepeel_banner\mod_pagepeel_banner.php on line 16
The Page Peel Banner module does not seem to be ready for Joomla 3.2.1 because it uses the deprecated constant DS as Directory Separator:

Code: Select all

mod_pagepeel_bannerDShelper.php
The code on line 16 of \modules\mod_pagepeel_banner\mod_pagepeel_banner.php should use the normal slash character / instead.

You could try to disable the module Page Peel Banner and check if that fixes the back end problem, too.
Toivo Talikka, Global Moderator
my first programs were assembled and run in 16KB :)
http://archive.computerhistory.org/resources/text/GE/GE.GE-115SystemSoftware.1967.102646096.pdf#zoom=100

User avatar
Gany
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru
Posts: 861
Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2008 12:38 am

Re: upgrading 2.5.1 to 3.2.1 problems

Postby Gany » Sat Dec 28, 2013 1:14 am

Only partly. The back end functions normally now (I should have uninstalled Page Peel before attempting to upgrade) but the front end is gone. Blank page with the error message:

Code: Select all

( ! ) Fatal error: Call to undefined method JModel::addIncludePath() in E:\wamp\www\nvt-p2\modules\mod_tcvn_banner_slider\helper.php on line 23
Call Stack
#   Time   Memory   Function   Location
1   0.0003   400304   {main}( )   ..\index.php:0
2   0.0544   3942400   JApplicationCms->execute( )   ..\index.php:40
3   0.2283   11465672   JApplicationSite->render( )   ..\cms.php:261
4   0.2287   11465808   JApplicationCms->render( )   ..\site.php:700
5   0.2370   11651400   JDocumentHTML->render( )   ..\cms.php:999
6   0.2370   11651400   JDocumentHTML->_renderTemplate( )   ..\html.php:471
7   0.2457   11805848   JDocumentHTML->getBuffer( )   ..\html.php:690
8   0.2458   11806168   JDocumentRendererModules->render( )   ..\html.php:408
9   0.2630   12049888   JDocumentRendererModule->render( )   ..\modules.php:46
10   0.2632   12052440   JModuleHelper::renderModule( )   ..\module.php:105
11   0.2678   12123112   include( 'E:\wamp\www\nvt-p2\modules\mod_tcvn_banner_slider\mod_tcvn_banner_slider.php' )   ..\helper.php:177
12   0.2696   12152680   modBannerSliderHelper::getList( )   ..\mod_tcvn_banner_slider.php:30

User avatar
Gany
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru
Posts: 861
Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2008 12:38 am

Re: upgrading 2.5.1 to 3.2.1 problems

Postby Gany » Sat Dec 28, 2013 1:19 am

After removing the banner slider I'm beginning to see light at the end of the funnel:

Code: Select all

( ! ) Fatal error: Call to undefined method JHtml::core() in E:\wamp\www\nvt-p2\templates\nvt-p\html\com_content\category\default_articles.php on line 14
Call Stack
#   Time   Memory   Function   Location
1   0.0003   400640   {main}( )   ..\index.php:0
2   0.0419   3942872   JApplicationCms->execute( )   ..\index.php:40
3   0.0419   3942872   JApplicationSite->doExecute( )   ..\cms.php:255
4   0.1251   7824272   JApplicationSite->dispatch( )   ..\site.php:208
5   0.1296   7892952   JComponentHelper::renderComponent( )   ..\site.php:178
6   0.1331   7910272   JComponentHelper::executeComponent( )   ..\helper.php:331
7   0.1335   7958112   require_once( 'E:\wamp\www\nvt-p2\components\com_content\content.php' )   ..\helper.php:351
8   0.1492   9173248   JControllerLegacy->execute( )   ..\content.php:17
9   0.1492   9173296   ContentController->display( )   ..\legacy.php:722
10   0.1493   9175248   JControllerLegacy->display( )   ..\controller.php:79
11   0.1609   10106104   ContentViewCategory->display( )   ..\legacy.php:685
12   1.0406   12977008   JViewCategory->display( )   ..\view.html.php:174
13   1.0455   13036392   JViewLegacy->display( )   ..\category.php:195
14   1.0455   13036392   JViewLegacy->loadTemplate( )   ..\legacy.php:211
15   1.0474   13106504   include( 'E:\wamp\www\nvt-p2\templates\nvt-p\html\com_content\category\default.php' )   ..\legacy.php:663
16   1.0482   13114536   JViewLegacy->loadTemplate( )   ..\default.php:40
17   1.0502   13252424   include( 'E:\wamp\www\nvt-p2\templates\nvt-p\html\com_content\category\default_articles.php' )   ..\legacy.php:663


I'm stuck now with the problem I had when I started the migration. :D
Namely, how to show category lists. Single articles works fine, but the category list view doesn't survive the migration. Category blog doesn't work either. Same error.

Problem for me is that this site has a lot of articles in category lists. It took me a full week of manual copy & paste to migrate from 1.5 to 2.5. I really don't want to do that again...

User avatar
Webdongle
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 31268
Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2008 9:58 pm

Re: upgrading 2.5.1 to 3.2.1 problems

Postby Webdongle » Sat Dec 28, 2013 2:51 am

Gany wrote:...
Problem for me is that this site has a lot of articles in category lists. It took me a full week of manual copy & paste to migrate from 1.5 to 2.5. I really don't want to do that again...

When you copied/pasted did you copy from the Browser window ? If you did then you copied extra unwanted code. That could be a problem. Perhaps use j2xml to export from your 1.5 and import into a fresh 3.2.1 ? viewtopic.php?f=625&t=826610&p=3107223&hilit=j2xml#p3107196

User avatar
Gany
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru
Posts: 861
Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2008 12:38 am

Re: upgrading 2.5.1 to 3.2.1 problems

Postby Gany » Sat Dec 28, 2013 6:35 am

No, I never do that. If I have to c & p, I always check if the code is correct. JCE does have a tendency to add lots and lots of extra code. The articles come from an old version of Joomla, were created with JCE so I checked to be sure.

User avatar
Webdongle
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 31268
Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2008 9:58 pm

Re: upgrading 2.5.1 to 3.2.1 problems

Postby Webdongle » Sat Dec 28, 2013 12:00 pm

Gany wrote:... JCE does have a tendency to add lots and lots of extra code. The articles come from an old version of Joomla, were created with JCE so I checked to be sure.

JCE does not add the code. The code gets added when copying from a browser window or from a word processor like M$word.

Suggest you use j2xml to export the contents from your 1.5 and import into J3.2.1

User avatar
Gany
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru
Posts: 861
Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2008 12:38 am

Re: upgrading 2.5.1 to 3.2.1 problems

Postby Gany » Thu Jan 09, 2014 7:15 am

Sorry, I should have been more clear: JCE adds a heck of a lot of spans. Not unwanted code. I normally copy & paste and article in Sublime, then paste it again as plain text in a new article. That means no strange or unwanted code in the articles.

I tried j2xml several ways:
1.5 -> 3.1 didn't work at all.
2.5 -> 3.2 works fine, but my problem remains.

So far the only method I got is copy & paste, and that is really a big job for this site. :-[

User avatar
Webdongle
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 31268
Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2008 9:58 pm

Re: upgrading 2.5.1 to 3.2.1 problems

Postby Webdongle » Thu Jan 09, 2014 9:29 am

Copy/paste into notepad first

How do you paste into jce ? I have no problems with extra code pasting into JCE


Return to “Migrating and Upgrading to Joomla! 3.x”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: gathran and 11 guests