The Joomla! Forum ™





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 223 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 8  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Apr 29, 2006 1:37 pm 
I've been banned!

Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2005 2:33 pm
Posts: 1868
Hi all,
the whole thread is moved to the Joom!Fish forum, as it is easier for us to handle support requests there:
http://www.joomfish.net/forum/viewtopic ... &sk=t&sd=a


Last edited by ivo.apostolov on Wed Dec 05, 2007 9:36 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Apr 29, 2006 2:06 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2006 10:38 pm
Posts: 49
Thanx, now i can play with it. I just had someone who asked for it  :)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Apr 30, 2006 5:00 pm 
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2005 2:02 pm
Posts: 88
not qiuck understand


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue May 02, 2006 5:49 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue May 02, 2006 5:23 pm
Posts: 6
...done everything according to the instructions - I have the checkbox on the front page with english and spanish -
selecting either one results in absolutely nothing (yes I have made some translations) - well better than in  some
strange errors - would be nice if anybody had an idea anyway
cheers
mali :)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue May 02, 2006 5:54 pm 
I've been banned!

Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2005 2:33 pm
Posts: 1868
Check if you have forgotten to put the ISO Codes


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed May 03, 2006 10:48 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue May 02, 2006 5:23 pm
Posts: 6
o.k. I think I understand now the thing with the iso codes (iso codes have to be specified + if there is no corresponding language file it will produce an error !) - works so far great. The thing that does not work at all is:
- I have lots of languages in my language folder but only two show up in the administration panel - why is that?
- I can't use the install language install tool - it simply doesn't work
any idea ?
thanx and have a nice day ;D


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed May 03, 2006 12:08 pm 
I've been banned!

Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2005 2:33 pm
Posts: 1868
Did you put the php files only?
Do you have corresponding XML files for those languages?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon May 08, 2006 11:44 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue May 02, 2006 5:23 pm
Posts: 6
sorry for the late reply - I needed some days without coding  :'(
I loaded the language file from the virtue mart site but there are no xml files that come along !
any idea where I can get them?
cheers
mali


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue May 09, 2006 4:10 pm 
I've been banned!

Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2005 2:33 pm
Posts: 1868
The XML files? Means Content Element files?

They are attached to this thread.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue May 09, 2006 11:13 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue May 02, 2006 5:23 pm
Posts: 6
sorry can't see them !!!???
:'(


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed May 10, 2006 6:15 am 
I've been banned!

Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2005 2:33 pm
Posts: 1868
Are you logged in when you try to?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed May 10, 2006 7:16 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue May 02, 2006 5:23 pm
Posts: 6
of course I am, otherwise I couldn't answer, only attached file I can see is vMart.zip - that's not the one I need,or?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed May 10, 2006 4:56 pm 
I've been banned!

Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2005 2:33 pm
Posts: 1868
Did you read what I wrote?
What exacly the problem is?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri May 12, 2006 9:14 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue May 02, 2006 5:23 pm
Posts: 6
The XML files? Means Content Element files?

They are attached to this thread.

.............well, I am logged in ! I can't see those files !!! Can you not just send me a link please (maybe I am blind)?
thanx
mali


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri May 12, 2006 5:02 pm 
I've been banned!

Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2005 2:33 pm
Posts: 1868
Yes the XML Files= Contente element files


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri May 26, 2006 9:48 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri May 26, 2006 9:26 am
Posts: 14
Location: England, UK
The J!FCE Installer doesn't seem to be working for me, I followed your instructions, and downloaded the Zip file attached to the first post. Its called "com_jfcei" right?

Well I assumed I had to upload that as a component so I did, and that uploaded fine and gave me a "J!FCE Installer" button in the "Components" menu on the top horizontal menu bar.

I then unzipped the "com_jfcei" files on my computer and then used the "J!FCE Installer" to upload each of the 6 files individually. The files are "admin.jfcei", "install.jfcei", "jfcei", "upload", "install.sql" and "uninstall.jfcei". Each one said "File uploaded successfully." but then when I go to the translation page, there aren't any new options so I can't translate Virtuemart. Also there is nothing changed "Content Elements".

Am I missing something?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri May 26, 2006 10:51 am 
I've been banned!

Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2005 2:33 pm
Posts: 1868
Yes actually,
you have to upload the files, WHICH ARE ATTACHED to the first post, they are packed in vmart.zip


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri May 26, 2006 11:10 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri May 26, 2006 9:26 am
Posts: 14
Location: England, UK
GREAT I've got it and its all working! :D

For anyone else who is wondering where the attached files are, it seems you have to be logged in to see them and they are underneath the 1st post in this thread. I was looking for a link in the thread (duh) even though he repeatedly said that the files are attached to the thread.

Thank you very much for your help.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri May 26, 2006 5:45 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri May 26, 2006 5:07 pm
Posts: 8
Location: Porto, Portugal
ivo.apostolov wrote:
Hi all,
as there are plenty of requests how to make VirtueMart multilanguage, I decided to open a thread, where most of the things will be explained.

To have the Future of E-Commerce running on your site you should do some simple steps.

1. Install VirtueMart (1.0.4). Take it from here
2. Install Joom!Fish 1.7. Take it from here
3. Install the languages you want to use and configure the Joom!Fish
4. Add your products in the normal way in VirtueMart
5. Add to the folder administrator/components/com_joomfish/contentelements/ the files attached to this thread. If can upload those files easy with the Joom!Fish Content Element Installer. Get it from here and upload the files one by one and NOT AS ZIP.
6. Open the translation feature of Joom!Fish. Choose, what to translate from the dropdown and start translating the products, manufacturers, whatever.
7. Publish the translations.

I will try to update this thread and the files in it.

Ivo


I've done everything yous say with a few excepcions

I'm using Joomla! 1.0.8 with VirtueMart 1.0.5 stable and Joom!fish V1.7 (2006-05-01)

I've not uploaded the files you mention but the ones that follow....

translationVm_categoryFilter.php
vmart_category.xml
vmart_manufacturer.xml
vmart_payments.xml
vmart_product.xml
vmart_product_attribute.xml
vmart_shippingrates.xml
vmart_vendor.xml

It works!!!!

My problem is in the account information and account registration and checkout, all those things!!!!!
I can't find were to translate them!!!!

I've already uploaded the files you metion but still doesn't work....

Can anyone help me!!!!???????????????? PLEASE!!!!

Helder Dias
Porto, Portugal


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat May 27, 2006 10:50 am 
I've been banned!

Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2005 2:33 pm
Posts: 1868
What do you mean?

Do you expect to be able to translate the Name of the client the address and so on?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat May 27, 2006 11:31 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri May 26, 2006 5:07 pm
Posts: 8
Location: Porto, Portugal
ivo.apostolov wrote:
What do you mean?

Do you expect to be able to translate the Name of the client the address and so on?


lol no, no!!!!

I want to translate the field labels!!!

For instance on the "Bill To Information"!!!!

Image

As the arrow shows!!!

Thank you!!!

Helder Dias
Porto, Portugal


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat May 27, 2006 12:00 pm 
I've been banned!

Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2005 2:33 pm
Posts: 1868
Aaah, you should add the portuguesse (or whatever language) language file to the virtuemart.
After it is there, the Joom!Fish will load it. There should be translation available in the virtuemart.net website.
So this labels are determined there. The file should be added to administrator/components/com_virtuemart/languages


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat May 27, 2006 12:18 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri May 26, 2006 5:07 pm
Posts: 8
Location: Porto, Portugal
ivo.apostolov wrote:
Aaah, you should add the portuguesse (or whatever language) language file to the virtuemart.
After it is there, the Joom!Fish will load it. There should be translation available in the virtuemart.net website.
So this labels are determined there. The file should be added to administrator/components/com_virtuemart/languages


Let me see if I've understood!!!

Although I upload the joomla language files, there is a virtuemart language files that I must upload aswell???

Is that it!?

Many, many tank'ss!!!!

Helder Dias
Porto Portugal


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat May 27, 2006 12:33 pm 
I've been banned!

Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2005 2:33 pm
Posts: 1868
Yes exacly, you understood correct.

http://virtuemart.net/index.php?option= ... &Itemid=66

This is the address of the Vmart language pack


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jun 02, 2006 2:57 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Fri Jun 02, 2006 2:24 pm
Posts: 2
Oh no...

404 Not Found
The request /administrator/< was not found on this server

I installed from zip automatically.. How back  again?
Please.. Help  :(


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jun 02, 2006 9:01 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Fri Jun 02, 2006 8:35 pm
Posts: 1
Thanks Ivo


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jun 03, 2006 12:47 pm 
I've been banned!

Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2005 2:33 pm
Posts: 1868
randal? can you give more details?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jun 03, 2006 4:31 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Fri Jun 02, 2006 2:24 pm
Posts: 2
Ivo thanks..
I have advised for translate VM. I only unpacked Vmart.zip It's Faster than installer..

joom!fish 1.7 joomla 1.0.8 VM 1.5

ok i uninstall your installer ad it's work :)

THANKS!


Last edited by randal on Sat Jun 03, 2006 4:37 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jun 12, 2006 9:29 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2005 7:19 pm
Posts: 1
Thanks Ivo!

You helped me a lot! 

:D


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jun 12, 2006 10:21 am 
I've been banned!

Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2005 2:33 pm
Posts: 1868
Great to hear it guys. You can take a look at some experimental code at:
http://forum.joomla.org/index.php/topic,64862.0.html


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 223 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 8  Next



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group