The Joomla! Forum ™



Forum rules


Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 53 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Aug 24, 2005 11:05 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2005 5:31 pm
Posts: 37
Location: Sweden
???
Have tryied to find the solution but without success...
when enabling wysiwyg I'm getting
2 script error in IE (no error in Firefox, but wysiwyg not working).
Reinstalled many times with 2 latest version.
Tryied mocCE rc1 - same error.

Line:10
Char:49136
Code:0
Error:Expected identifier
URL:http://www.webbhotell.bz/administrator/index2.php?option=com_mambots&client=&task=editA&hidemainmenu=1&id=8

and

Line:12
Char:9
Code:0
Error:'tinyMCE' is undefined
URL:http://www.webbhotell.bz/administrator/index2.php?option=com_mambots&client=&task=editA&hidemainmenu=1&id=8

can someone advice me where to look for the problem?
it is not the www stuf..

_________________
Pera
http://winstart.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Sep 01, 2005 10:19 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2005 10:15 am
Posts: 7
Hello I have the same problem... tinyMCE is undefined... and has there are errors in the page, I cannot save any content...

(I have tried to install MosMCE with no avail... there was an error on the process)
I have www on the live site
It has worked... now for some reason it has stoped... (I believe it can be somthing to do with permissions... but I don't know what I shou chmod to make it work!


-------------------------------------
Well... My problem seems to be my hosting comapany lost the entire tiny_mce directory inside jscript!

testing it now

Yup... it was this one!!!! incredible... Now I have to recheck every dir to see what's missing!!!! damn!


Last edited by latrine on Thu Sep 01, 2005 10:36 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Sep 09, 2005 9:49 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer

Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 8:15 am
Posts: 441
Location: the Netherlands
This worked for me:


Quote:
from: FrankZoid on August 25, 2005, 04:55:38 AM
I believe the code that is missing is

Code:
<?php if ( $my->id ) initEditor(); ?>


Put the above code in the header of the index.php of your template!
Hope it helps You

Grtz Beuvema

_________________
!! 1 September 2005 is a beautifull day, JOOMLA! day !!
Webexperiences http://www.webistar.be


Last edited by beuvema on Fri Sep 09, 2005 10:08 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Sep 09, 2005 1:00 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2005 5:31 pm
Posts: 37
Location: Sweden
nope that did not help, my index.php start like this,




if ( $my->id ) {
initEditor();
}
?>

it is working on freebsd server but not on fedora1 with ensim?
??? :'(
high security mode.

_________________
Pera
http://winstart.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Sep 12, 2005 10:50 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru

Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 10:32 am
Posts: 691
Location: United Kingdom
Have a look at your page source and see that tinymce.js is being linked to properly. it should look something like this :

Code:
<script type="text/javascript" src="http://www.yoursite.com/mambots/editors/tinymce/jscripts/tiny_mce/tiny_mce.js"></script>


The "http://www.yoursite.com" part is defined by $mosConfig_live_site, so this has to be set properly, or you must access the site from this same url. If this file cannot be loaded, neither can tinymce.

Ryan.

_________________
just because you're not paranoid, doesn't mean everybody isn't out to get you.
http://www.maketradefair.org


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Sep 17, 2005 7:03 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2005 8:39 am
Posts: 18
this is what my tinyMCE goes to
Code:
<script type="text/javascript" src="http://www.sensris.com/mambots/editors/tinymce/jscripts/tiny_mce/tiny_mce_gzip.php"></script>

any ideas?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Sep 19, 2005 6:20 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru

Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 10:32 am
Posts: 691
Location: United Kingdom
Yeah, don't use tiny_mce_gzip.php yet. I don't think its 100% stable, and cause some issues with IE. Change that to tiny_mce.js.

_________________
just because you're not paranoid, doesn't mean everybody isn't out to get you.
http://www.maketradefair.org


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Sep 19, 2005 6:29 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2005 8:39 am
Posts: 18
there is no tinymce.js in there.. I didn't upgrade from mambo, new install.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Sep 19, 2005 7:27 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Hero
Joomla! Hero

Joined: Mon Aug 15, 2005 4:36 pm
Posts: 2756
Location: Marikina, Metro Manila, Philippines
happy_noodle_boy wrote:
Yeah, don't use tiny_mce_gzip.php yet. I don't think its 100% stable, and cause some issues with IE. Change that to tiny_mce.js.

Yes unfortunately I have discovered that this is probably true.

The imminent 1.0.1 Will correct this and simply load tinymce.js instead.
Maybe have the use of tiny_mce_gzip.php as a param option, with js loading as default.


Anyway, now that we load the editor only on actually need, instead of on every page, we are already seeing performance benefits.

_________________
Rey Gigataras
http://www.wizmediateam.com <-- great team of talented Web Designers and Programmers!
http://about.me/reygigataras <-- About Me :)
Partner, Business Development & Project Manager, Event Manager, Sports Coach :D


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Sep 20, 2005 8:08 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru

Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 12:22 pm
Posts: 969
Location: Ballarat, Australia
I think this thread leaves people in limbo guys.

What needs to be done?
What needs to be altered.

You are both right but the issue isn't resolved  :-\

Do we find the tinymce.js and ftp that or go downwload mos_ce from http://www.cellardoor.za.net or some other editor?

My browser locks up and have to use the back arrow to get out or shut down.

_________________
We cannot become what we need to be ... by remaining what we are


Last edited by yerg on Tue Sep 20, 2005 8:12 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Sep 20, 2005 8:38 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru

Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 10:32 am
Posts: 691
Location: United Kingdom
tinymce.js does exist in the mambots/editors/tinymce/jscripts/tiny_mce/ folder.

So, you need to edit tinymce.php in mambots/editors/ and change

Code:
<script type="text/javascript" src="$mosConfig_live_site/mambots/editors/tinymce/jscripts/tiny_mce/tiny_mce_gzip.php"></script>


on line 145 to

Code:
<script type="text/javascript" src="$mosConfig_live_site/mambots/editors/tinymce/jscripts/tiny_mce/tiny_mce.js"></script>

_________________
just because you're not paranoid, doesn't mean everybody isn't out to get you.
http://www.maketradefair.org


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Sep 20, 2005 9:41 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru

Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 12:22 pm
Posts: 969
Location: Ballarat, Australia
I've implemented the fix but now get the error

Could not find the template function: TinyMCE_default_getEditorTemplate

_________________
We cannot become what we need to be ... by remaining what we are


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Sep 20, 2005 9:53 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru

Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 10:32 am
Posts: 691
Location: United Kingdom
Did you clear your browser cache and refresh?

_________________
just because you're not paranoid, doesn't mean everybody isn't out to get you.
http://www.maketradefair.org


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Sep 20, 2005 10:10 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Hero
Joomla! Hero

Joined: Mon Aug 15, 2005 4:36 pm
Posts: 2756
Location: Marikina, Metro Manila, Philippines
yerg wrote:
I've implemented the fix but now get the error

Could not find the template function: TinyMCE_default_getEditorTemplate

Try this
Go to the mambot manager select Tiny and set the mode to `advanced` mode.

_________________
Rey Gigataras
http://www.wizmediateam.com <-- great team of talented Web Designers and Programmers!
http://about.me/reygigataras <-- About Me :)
Partner, Business Development & Project Manager, Event Manager, Sports Coach :D


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Sep 20, 2005 10:15 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru

Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 12:22 pm
Posts: 969
Location: Ballarat, Australia
Tried both FF and IE and no change.

:)


--- edit ---

Thanks stingrey .. that worked

Posting while I was adding my comment.

What's the go with simple and advanced?

May be others have been fooled like me not knowing of this "new functionality"

Pays to look eh !  :-[  Lot's of new little bit's and pieces everywhere.

_________________
We cannot become what we need to be ... by remaining what we are


Last edited by yerg on Tue Sep 20, 2005 10:18 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Sep 20, 2005 10:27 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Hero
Joomla! Hero

Joined: Mon Aug 15, 2005 4:36 pm
Posts: 2756
Location: Marikina, Metro Manila, Philippines
yerg wrote:
What's the go with simple and advanced?

May be others have been fooled like me not knowing of this "new functionality"

Well the switching between simlple and advanced has been there for awhile.
There used to be a default and this is causing the problem.

I will take this into account in the 1.0.1 release

_________________
Rey Gigataras
http://www.wizmediateam.com <-- great team of talented Web Designers and Programmers!
http://about.me/reygigataras <-- About Me :)
Partner, Business Development & Project Manager, Event Manager, Sports Coach :D


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Oct 04, 2005 8:50 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2005 5:31 pm
Posts: 37
Location: Sweden
>:( noopa
Still don't work for me... tried everything I found…
Same problem with joomla 1.0.2
It works on one server:
http://varberg.winstart.com/template/index.php
without any problem
but not on the other server:
http://www.winstart.com/template/index.php

so now I have to backup and restore MySQL to get around…. :'(.....

I think it has to do with server path.

By the installation it is:
/var/www/html/template
this work for most of my scripts

and when I telnet as root:
/home/virtual/admin3/var/www/html/template


other interesting thing, when I go to Content Item: Edit some item
I can NOT save or apply and do not see any tools (icon bar). When I change in Global configuration to
No WYSIWYG I am able to save again…

:-* some developer like to check it on my test site? advice?

_________________
Pera
http://winstart.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Oct 04, 2005 1:42 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2005 5:31 pm
Posts: 37
Location: Sweden
:D YES it works now!!! dont know how, but it works now  :laugh:

:'(  but it only works on IE on my laptop! Not in Firefox and not in IE or Firefox on my other computer...and I am not drinking...

when it work the encoding on page is UTF-8 .... when it not work the unicode is western...what to do? and how?

_________________
Pera
http://winstart.com


Last edited by pera on Tue Oct 04, 2005 2:40 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Oct 04, 2005 8:42 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2005 8:32 pm
Posts: 1
Log-in as administrator with the same address to the registered live site (default doesn't include "www")
i.e: if your web address is http://www.yoursite.com
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Edit configuration.php and find:

$mosConfig_live_site = 'http://yoursite.com/';

change to:

$mosConfig_live_site = 'http://www.yoursite.com/';
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

:)


Last edited by enlaceglobal on Tue Oct 04, 2005 8:50 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Oct 05, 2005 7:43 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2005 5:31 pm
Posts: 37
Location: Sweden
8) Thanks for the suggestion, have tried that one in 100 combinations. It just works on my laptop with Internet Explorer! have tried other computer without success. The server is apache 2 on fedora. On my other server with freebsd everything is OK. Can it have something with permission? For tinyMCE witch permissions are essential?

_________________
Pera
http://winstart.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Oct 08, 2005 10:32 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 6:17 pm
Posts: 291
Location: Netherlands
The problem is in the new version(s). Copy te tinyMCE files from version 1.0.0 in your current Joomla and the problem is solved. At least, that did the trick for me. :)

Greetz,

Wago

_________________
http://www.wagoweb.nl | Wagoweb Internetdiensten - Keep it simple!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 09, 2005 10:33 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2005 5:31 pm
Posts: 37
Location: Sweden
Well I moved to the server where it works  ;)
but wery strange it was, working on just IE on my laptop...
Now everything works on the other server.

If someone have problem with styles in tinyMCE the best solution that works for me in joomla 1.0.2
was to install mosCE
http://www.cellardoor.za.net/mosce/comp ... /Itemid,1/
(1 zip for manbot and 1 for component)

and then go to component mosCE admin and Override Template CSS set to now, can take some minutes becaus of cash...

my problem is gone and Joomla is great...

_________________
Pera
http://winstart.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 30, 2005 11:51 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2005 11:46 pm
Posts: 7
Could not find the template function: TinyMCE_default_getEditorTemplate
[/quote]
Try this
Go to the mambot manager select Tiny and set the mode to `advanced` mode.


[/quote]

I find several "Managers" but not a "Mambot Manager" , under what drop down tab will it be found??


Yes, I Have the same error code problem, therefore unable to edit my site.  Latest version. Permissions checked, cache cleared, files are present.  Need help. Thanks,


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jun 12, 2006 2:27 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 7:18 am
Posts: 46
Location: Finland
Error...
TinyMCE is undefined.

I solved it.

Basically you have to disable the "No Editor" option from the Mambots > Site Mambots.

http://www.mattila.eu/index.php?option= ... 74&lang=en


SamTzu

_________________
------------------------------------
SamTzu


Last edited by ooffick on Sun Dec 13, 2009 12:59 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Mod Note: Removed manual Signature. Please read the Forum rules for details.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jul 29, 2006 10:22 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Sat Jul 01, 2006 10:05 am
Posts: 1
Worked for me also!  :D

beuvema wrote:
This worked for me:


Quote:
from: FrankZoid on August 25, 2005, 04:55:38 AM
I believe the code that is missing is

Code:
<?php if ( $my->id ) initEditor(); ?>


Put the above code in the header of the index.php of your template!
Hope it helps You

Grtz Beuvema


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Dec 02, 2006 8:40 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Sat Dec 02, 2006 8:35 pm
Posts: 4
The part id ) initEditor(); ?> worked for me perfectly... :)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 13, 2006 1:10 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2006 1:09 am
Posts: 4
I still see this problem and nothing in this thread so far has fixed it.

I am doing localhost.
I've tried taking the variable out and using tiny_mce.js.
I've done a complete reinstall.
I've tried using firefox.

None of these things seem to help.  tinymce being undefined seems like a straight foreward problem to fix but nothing seems to correct the problem.

There's also the matter of the 'expected "right parens"' error that pops up before the 'tinymce is undefined' error.

Quite frustrating.

As near as I can tell, this makes the whole system unusable.  I don't see how this could have made it past QA.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 13, 2006 4:40 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2006 1:09 am
Posts: 4
First error (on every edit screen)

line: 5610
Char: 77
Error: Expected 'close paren'
Code: 0
URL: http://localhost/joomla/administrator/i ... 0&task=new

Second error (on every edit screen)

Line: 12
Char: 2
Error: 'tinyMCE' is undefined
Code: 0
URL - http://localhost/joomla/administrator/i ... 0&task=new

Obviously the URL varies depending on what page you're trying to edit...but the error is always the same.

$mosConfig_live_site = 'http://localhost/joomla'

// Tiny Compressed mode
if ( $compressed ) {
$load = '';
} else {
$load = '';
}

Joomla version 1.0.11

Last thing tried was to load a new version of tinymce.  changes the line number but the errors are the same.  Bummer.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 13, 2007 2:42 pm 
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2005 8:54 am
Posts: 198
Location: London and Cork
I am looking for a solution to this also.

I have a site that works Joomla perfectly well for me, but the clients does not get WYSIWYG editing menu and also get the 'TinyMCE is not defined' error at the bottom left of IE window.

I have done more work and realise that it seems to have something to do with their internal network. All clients systems run IE6 on XP Professional. If they connect to the internet via an standard ISP they can edit away, perfectly happily, with everything normal. BUT if they connect via their internal network, or from my office into their VPN, they get the errors.

I need to find a solution, as they currently have a site they cannot edit unless they are at home (or off-site at least).

Anyone any ideas?  ???


Last edited by Mtif on Tue Feb 13, 2007 3:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Feb 15, 2007 2:29 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 7:44 pm
Posts: 4
Inputing this line into the header of my index.php file located in my template directory worked for me.

id ) initEditor(); ?>


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 53 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group