The Joomla! Forum ™





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Joomfish adding new flag
PostPosted: Mon May 07, 2007 4:33 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2006 5:46 pm
Posts: 189
Location: Panama
Well here is my issue, im trying to change the spain flag for spanish to panama flag, i already made my new flag and upload it to joomfish flag directory with all the other flags then in Image filename where im suppose to add the relative path in Joom!Fish Language Manager, i cant find which is the correct path and my website shows the language name and not the flag, if somebody knows what is the correct path i would apreciate it.

Thanks in advance


Last edited by Animetal on Mon May 07, 2007 12:55 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon May 07, 2007 5:20 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Posts: 17239
Location: **Translation Matters**
The path should be relative to the root of your Joomla site.
i.e. I guess
../components/com_joomfish/images/flags/myflag.gif

_________________
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
Multilanguage in 2.5: http://help.joomla.org/files/EN-GB_multilang_tutorial.pdf
---------------------------------
Joomla Translation Coordination Team • Joomla! Production Working Group


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon May 07, 2007 12:53 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2006 5:46 pm
Posts: 189
Location: Panama
thanks alot, i was missing the ..


Last edited by Animetal on Mon May 07, 2007 12:55 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Oct 22, 2010 10:09 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Mar 30, 2010 7:11 pm
Posts: 25
This is a really old message, but how can I tell Joomla where to place the flags on my website? I would like to have them in the banner on the top right of my site!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Nov 05, 2010 10:48 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Tue Aug 04, 2009 6:31 am
Posts: 86
Location: Cape Town
If you place ?tp=2 after your url you will see your module positions e.g. www.example.com/?tp=2
so just move your module to the desired position

_________________
Nothing in life is to be feared. It is only to be understood


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Nov 05, 2010 11:56 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Mar 30, 2010 7:11 pm
Posts: 25
conradschoice wrote:
If you place ?tp=2 after your url you will see your module positions e.g. http://www.example.com/?tp=2
so just move your module to the desired position


Unfortunately I had to inactivate the module, because I had an error where we got no answer for. JFrouter ..... it is a nice module if it works, but we could not get it working online. So we first put it in our own language and after that we will look into this problem! If something goes wrong and you are a newbie it is really hard to find the correct answer or get an answer at all to a problem!

But... hopefully we get it working in time! Thanks for answering


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group