The Joomla! Forum ™





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 223 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri May 25, 2007 2:16 pm 
I've been banned!

Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2005 2:33 pm
Posts: 1868
Hmz, try to delete the PHP file inside the contentelements folder.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri May 25, 2007 4:49 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2005 3:06 pm
Posts: 18
Which one? Cause there are 3 PHP files in that folder.
Anyway, I tried to delete all of them and nothing happened.

_________________
I also think diferent
PowerBook 15''


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri May 25, 2007 4:53 pm 
I've been banned!

Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2005 2:33 pm
Posts: 1868
No idea at all.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon May 28, 2007 6:12 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2006 8:13 pm
Posts: 8
Hi Ivo, i have problem with my joomla work yet... like i explain you in my last reply.
I have joomla spanish 1.0.12 and joomfish 1.7 and virtuemart 1.0.10
I make any modifications in some php files of my project, i'd like to know about what files are depend to work joomfish and virtuemart without problems... or what modifications i need to resolve this problem...

Thanks in advance


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon May 28, 2007 8:58 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2005 3:06 pm
Posts: 18
Hi Ivo,

I've been thinking about this issue with my installation of virtuemart and joomfish and...
Could be the problem the ISO codes of my languages on joomla??

Now I am trying to install joomla on my server instead on localhost, just to see if my local server is the problem.
I will tell ya what's going on.....

But thanks again for your effort last week.

regards,

_________________
I also think diferent
PowerBook 15''


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon May 28, 2007 9:24 am 
I've been banned!

Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2005 2:33 pm
Posts: 1868
ISO Codes could cause the problems.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon May 28, 2007 9:27 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2005 3:06 pm
Posts: 18
But my problem is...how can I know what the ISO code of a language is?
I configured:

spanish: es_ES (that´s the only one I am sure cause appears written in my Joomla spanish installation)
french: fr
english: en
Basque: ba ( I wrote ba but I have no idea if that's correct or not)

_________________
I also think diferent
PowerBook 15''


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon May 28, 2007 9:46 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2005 3:06 pm
Posts: 18
Hi Ivo,

I've tried to do do the installation on a external server and everything is fine.
I am now trying to find which is the problem with my local server.
I will keep you updated.

regards,

_________________
I also think diferent
PowerBook 15''


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue May 29, 2007 7:21 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Thu May 24, 2007 6:27 am
Posts: 4
Hi,

I've Joomla 1.0.12 and virtuemart 1.0.9 when I wanted install Joomfish 1.7 I got this error

ERROR:Could not find an XML setup file in the package

Any guidance I would greatly appreciate it! Thanks!

Anees.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue May 29, 2007 12:23 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Fri May 25, 2007 11:37 am
Posts: 4
I'm just wondering why my VM-pages won't show up with the correct language? I've made links that with "lang=en", "lang=sv", "lang=es" and it works with the original Joomla pages, but when I go to one of the VM-pages with for example the "lang=sv" attribute (Swedish) the Swedish translation doesn't show up? I also have problems with publishing VM-translations but I think that can be worked out with the changing of the XML-files. Anyone who has a solution to my first problem? Is there some other GET-variable I should set to something when I want the VM-translations? Not just "lang=..."? Please help me!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed May 30, 2007 12:04 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 5:07 pm
Posts: 6
Location: berlin
ivo, many thanks for this guide and all your patience to keep this thread alive ;)

cheers
bart


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed May 30, 2007 12:06 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Fri May 25, 2007 11:37 am
Posts: 4
No one who has any idea of a solution to my problem?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed May 30, 2007 12:08 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 5:07 pm
Posts: 6
Location: berlin
vieekk wrote:
I'm just wondering why my VM-pages won't show up with the correct language? I've made links that with "lang=en", "lang=sv", "lang=es" and it works with the original Joomla pages, but when I go to one of the VM-pages with for example the "lang=sv" attribute (Swedish) the Swedish translation doesn't show up?


if you have vm 1.0.10, you have to replace the virtuemart_parser.php with the one attached in this post (see ivos first entry)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed May 30, 2007 12:14 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Fri May 25, 2007 11:37 am
Posts: 4
kersavond wrote:
if you have vm 1.0.10, you have to replace the virtuemart_parser.php with the one attached in this post (see ivos first entry)

That easy, huh? ;) Well, thank you kersavond for the info, and thank you ivo.apostolov for providing the file! Works fine now!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jun 01, 2007 3:44 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2007 3:35 pm
Posts: 3
Hi to all.
First I would like to thanks Mr Ivo for his help to the newbies that we are most of the times.
Second, I would like to encourage everyone to try so much things with Joomla, VM and JoomFish.

Then I would ask to Mr Ivo this question: I understand why the product attributes could not be translated, because of the non unique id.
But is it really not possible to use the attribute list to determinate which attribute is translated in the JoomFish admin, and to use this back when displaying the translation in the shop ?

I already had problems with the product attributes when using JM with a mod to display the child as list (Childlist from Mark Calff) but I've resolved it. The only thing I need to be happy now it to display the translation for more than one attribute for a product, so my childlist could display the right information. I can use only one attribute for the moment, and this is a pity!

Any help is hoped at this time.

Cheers,

Steve.


Last edited by stevespike on Fri Jun 01, 2007 3:47 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jun 08, 2007 11:09 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2005 3:06 pm
Posts: 18
Hi Ivo,


Sorry about the delay but I forgot completely to tell you that I worked my problem out.
The problem was that my PHP version of my server was PHP5 and I changed it to PHP4 and everything is perfect now.
So, I let the solution here if somebody has the same problem than me in the future.

_________________
I also think diferent
PowerBook 15''


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jun 10, 2007 4:16 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Mon Jul 03, 2006 8:49 am
Posts: 2
I have small problem with letters when I translate Virtuemart Content elements, like categories etc.. !
mby someone knows what`s the problem  :(

When I translate Joomla core MAINMENU  everything translates OK! Translations works fine with joomla core lang and virtuemate core words!
till i translate some Virtuemart word thrue Joomfish translator i get code in letter place like in attached picture!


Sorry for my English... Help plzz :)


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jun 10, 2007 4:20 pm 
I've been banned!

Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2005 2:33 pm
Posts: 1868
Put the other language (not english) as default and retype the translation.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jun 10, 2007 4:26 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Mon Jul 03, 2006 8:49 am
Posts: 2
ivo.apostolov wrote:
Put the other language (not english) as default and retype the translation.


ivo.apostolov thxx for so fast ansver  :)  it helps me!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jun 10, 2007 4:29 pm 
I've been banned!

Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2005 2:33 pm
Posts: 1868
wlecome :)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jun 14, 2007 9:24 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2007 9:14 pm
Posts: 4
Hello.

I instaled and virtuemart is working with languages.

My problem is thai if i choose portuguese  and after choose for example a product category, the main menu goes to the english version.

I use the mod_mainmenu_ml for the menus.

I am new here. Can i get an ideia from you?

The site is collectplanet.com    thank you


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jun 14, 2007 9:28 pm 
I've been banned!

Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2005 2:33 pm
Posts: 1868
Did you changed the parser file attached to the first post?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jun 14, 2007 9:30 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2007 9:14 pm
Posts: 4
ivo.apostolov wrote:
Did you changed the parser file attached to the first post?


I do not know :-[  Whre do i get a clean file?


Last edited by robreis on Thu Jun 14, 2007 9:32 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jun 14, 2007 9:33 pm 
I've been banned!

Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2005 2:33 pm
Posts: 1868
Look at the first page of this topic and the first post there:
http://forum.joomla.org/index.php/topic ... #msg311816


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jun 14, 2007 9:44 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2007 9:14 pm
Posts: 4
ivo.apostolov wrote:
Look at the first page of this topic and the first post there:
http://forum.joomla.org/index.php/topic ... #msg311816


It is working with the language. But now when i clink on the products say that it is not possible por present ethata page.

I tried several modifications but i still have the same.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jun 14, 2007 9:50 pm 
I've been banned!

Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2005 2:33 pm
Posts: 1868
This is problem of the VM module and not Joom!Fish


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jun 18, 2007 11:11 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2006 8:13 pm
Posts: 8
Hi, i have this:

Joomla 1.0.12 Spanish Version
Joomsifh 1.7
Virtuemart 1.1.10

I follow the steps and i can add translated to products and categories, etc.. in virtuemart.

The joomfish works correctly only with joomla, when I change the language joomla change to this language, but virtuemart products and categories nothing...

I ha ve to install for 3 times and follow your instructions... but don't work.

Anyone help me?

Thanks in advance


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jun 19, 2007 4:56 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2007 9:14 pm
Posts: 4
ivo.apostolov wrote:
This is problem of the VM module and not Joom!Fish


Thank you for the help. The site is working.

I had a doubt? How to change the image on the articles  (pdf - print - email ) according the language selected?


RR


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jun 19, 2007 6:55 pm 
I've been banned!

Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2005 2:33 pm
Posts: 1868
What do you mean with changing the PDF, EMAIL, PRINT buttons? Those are loaded from the template


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jun 20, 2007 4:57 pm 
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2007 4:02 pm
Posts: 52
andonioni wrote:
Hi, i have this:

Joomla 1.0.12 Spanish Version
Joomsifh 1.7
Virtuemart 1.1.10

I follow the steps and i can add translated to products and categories, etc.. in virtuemart.

The joomfish works correctly only with joomla, when I change the language joomla change to this language, but virtuemart products and categories nothing...

I ha ve to install for 3 times and follow your instructions... but don't work.

Anyone help me?

Thanks in advance


Hello I'm having this too, but with my dutch. If I toggle to dutch the site changes except VirtueMart stuff.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 223 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8  Next



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group