The Joomla! Forum ™



Forum rules


Forum Rules
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.



Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 28 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Jun 22, 2007 8:15 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace

Joined: Sun Dec 10, 2006 6:39 pm
Posts: 1153
Location: Czech Republic
Hi to all, I am having problem with Search Component. If I enter "ň" character into search box I get the following error:

Warning: utf8_to_unicode: Incomplete multi-octet sequence in UTF-8 at byte 1 in D:\www\joomla\libraries\phputf8\utils\unicode.php on line 176

The same error was in [6719] but in [6731] not more.
http://forum.joomla.org/index.php?actio ... board=11.0

The next problem is, the search component change characters. e.g. in Czech language: 'žluťoučký kůň' to 'žluÅ¥ouÄ�ký kůÅ_' in search area.

_________________
- Phoca Gallery - simple image gallery with slideshow - http://www.phoca.cz/phocagallery/
- Phoca Restaurant Menu - http://www.phoca.cz/restaurantmenudemo/


Last edited by Robin on Sun Oct 21, 2007 5:46 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jun 22, 2007 9:22 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace

Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 6:15 am
Posts: 1636
Location: Munich, Germany
Hi,

I notified one of the devs about it - they need to check.


Alex

_________________
Joom!Fish 2.0 your free multilingual solution for Joomla! 1.5 i - http://www.joomfish.net - follow us on twitter @joomfish
Meet us at J and Beyond, 30.05 - 1.06.10, Wiesbaden, Germany - http://jandbeyond.org


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jun 22, 2007 9:44 am 
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru

Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 10:31 pm
Posts: 842
H13 wrote:
The next problem is, the search component change characters. e.g. in Czech language: 'žluťoučký kůň' to 'žluÅ¥ouÄ�ký kůÅ_' in search area.


Confirmed.

Jinx, I'm wondering why we have to do a redirect after entering a search term at all, IMO it would be enough to have the search module perform a "GET" request to the correct URL, e.g. without SEF
or with SEF . I don't see any reason why the search term should be part of the URL, usually one does not want to have search engines index the our own search results ???

Alex, I think this thread should be moved to the 1.5 Q&T forum...

_________________
We may not be able to control the wind, but we can always adjust our sails


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jun 28, 2007 8:30 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 10:41 am
Posts: 15753
Mod note; moving to 1.5 Q&T

_________________
Regards Robin

http://www.linkedin.com/in/robinmuilwijk - http://twitter.com/i_robin


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jun 28, 2007 2:53 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer

Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2005 5:34 pm
Posts: 418
friesengeist wrote:
I don't see any reason why the search term should be part of the URL, ...

users may want to bookmark a "search result", and since the purpose of a search is the GET data from a system not to store (POST), the search phrase/term must be present in the URL.
http://www.w3.org/2001/tag/doc/whenToUseGet.html

The fact that an application may in addition save the incoming search term is not relevant from the user's p.o.v. Even if GETting data may imply data storage (for statistics) in the backend, using GET is still appropriate.

Have fun,
CirTap

_________________
You can have programs written fast, well, and cheap, but you only get to pick 2 ...

"I love deadlines. I like the whooshing sound they make as they fly by." Douglas Adams


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jun 28, 2007 5:18 pm 
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru

Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 10:31 pm
Posts: 842
CirTap wrote:
friesengeist wrote:
I don't see any reason why the search term should be part of the URL, ...

users may want to bookmark a "search result", and since the purpose of a search is the GET data from a system not to store (POST), the search phrase/term must be present in the URL.
http://www.w3.org/2001/tag/doc/whenToUseGet.html


I should have written more clearly what I meant ;) The search word should be part of the URL which the user sees, but not part of the "static" parts within slashes. So something like http://localhost/joomla/search?q=blablabla is OK, whereas I don't see any reason why it should be http://localhost/joomla/search/blablabla.

_________________
We may not be able to control the wind, but we can always adjust our sails


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jun 28, 2007 6:20 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer

Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2005 5:34 pm
Posts: 418
friesengeist wrote:
something like http://localhost/joomla/search?q=blablabla is OK, whereas I don't see any reason why it should be http://localhost/joomla/search/blablabla.

ok, I see...
it could be arguable whether form-submitted data should be transformed into a path-like URI ... likely to become error-prone. doesn't make writing rules for routing any easier.

CirTap

_________________
You can have programs written fast, well, and cheap, but you only get to pick 2 ...

"I love deadlines. I like the whooshing sound they make as they fly by." Douglas Adams


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jul 30, 2007 1:19 pm 
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2005 3:14 pm
Posts: 246
rev 8242 - still the same problem with local characters in search string .... 

if i try to search string "čćžšđČĆŽŠĐ" ... Joomla try to search string "Ä_Ä�žšÄ�Ä�Ä�ŽŠÄ_"


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Aug 25, 2007 2:17 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Sep 14, 2006 10:52 am
Posts: 8
Hi,

I have RC1 and still get this behavior when I search in Bulgarian - "тест" becomes "Ñ�еÑ�Ñ�".

Regards


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Aug 25, 2007 2:40 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace

Joined: Sun Dec 10, 2006 6:39 pm
Posts: 1153
Location: Czech Republic
Last SVN - [8553] - still the same problem ... :P

_________________
- Phoca Gallery - simple image gallery with slideshow - http://www.phoca.cz/phocagallery/
- Phoca Restaurant Menu - http://www.phoca.cz/restaurantmenudemo/


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Aug 25, 2007 3:01 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Champion
Joomla! Champion

Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 12:47 am
Posts: 6569
I have made changes on SVN, could you guys recheck this issue ?

_________________
Johan Janssens - Joomla Co-Founder, Lead Developer of Joomla 1.5

http://www.joomlatools.com - Joomla extensions that just work


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Aug 26, 2007 9:04 am 
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2005 3:14 pm
Posts: 246
well it works with few characters but with some not ...

for example if i search "čćžđČŽĆĐ"  (slovenian special characters)

i get this link and it produces error (first and last characters are not right in searchword):

http://localhost/j15/index.php?searchwo ... om_content


searchword should be: 

searchword=%C4%8D%C4%87%C5%BE%C4%91%C4%8C%C5%BD%C4%86%C4%90



edit: 

also this string "šŠ" produces error

http://localhost/j15/index.php?searchwo ... om_content

but searchword is OK:  searchword=%C5%A1%C5%A0


Last edited by Websitemaker on Sun Aug 26, 2007 9:14 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Aug 26, 2007 10:35 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace

Joined: Sun Dec 10, 2006 6:39 pm
Posts: 1153
Location: Czech Republic
[8559] I still get the same error messages:

Notice: Trying to get property of non-object in D:\www\Joomla16\components\com_search\search.php on line 78
Warning: utf8_to_unicode: Incomplete multi-octet sequence in UTF-8 at byte 1 in D:\www\Joomla16\libraries\phputf8\utils\unicode.php on line 176
Warning: utf8_to_unicode: Incomplete multi-octet sequence in UTF-8 at byte 1 in D:\www\Joomla16\libraries\phputf8\utils\unicode.php on line 176


and ?_ instead of Czech characters ň, Ř, Á in Search Keyword form and in Search for ... with Google

_________________
- Phoca Gallery - simple image gallery with slideshow - http://www.phoca.cz/phocagallery/
- Phoca Restaurant Menu - http://www.phoca.cz/restaurantmenudemo/


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Aug 26, 2007 11:44 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 10:41 am
Posts: 15753
Q&T Note; changing status to confirmed

_________________
Regards Robin

http://www.linkedin.com/in/robinmuilwijk - http://twitter.com/i_robin


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Oct 16, 2007 10:20 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru

Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2006 3:08 am
Posts: 602
Location: Turkey
Fixed.

_________________
Every soul will taste of death.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Oct 17, 2007 8:43 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace

Joined: Sun Dec 10, 2006 6:39 pm
Posts: 1153
Location: Czech Republic
Great!

_________________
- Phoca Gallery - simple image gallery with slideshow - http://www.phoca.cz/phocagallery/
- Phoca Restaurant Menu - http://www.phoca.cz/restaurantmenudemo/


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Oct 17, 2007 10:06 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 10:41 am
Posts: 15753
Confirmed and moving to resolved.

_________________
Regards Robin

http://www.linkedin.com/in/robinmuilwijk - http://twitter.com/i_robin


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Oct 20, 2007 5:44 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Champion
Joomla! Champion

Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 12:47 am
Posts: 6569
Robin, you sure this has been fixed ?

_________________
Johan Janssens - Joomla Co-Founder, Lead Developer of Joomla 1.5

http://www.joomlatools.com - Joomla extensions that just work


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Oct 20, 2007 6:53 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 10:41 am
Posts: 15753
Jinx wrote:
Robin, you sure this has been fixed ?


Hi Johan,

I tested just about everything that got reported in the thread. But I'll move it back to be sure, and re-test.

_________________
Regards Robin

http://www.linkedin.com/in/robinmuilwijk - http://twitter.com/i_robin


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Oct 20, 2007 7:16 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace

Joined: Sun Dec 10, 2006 6:39 pm
Posts: 1153
Location: Czech Republic
Hi,

If I have a word e.g. "ňiň" in article and I want to search it with search function, I get no error message, but search function doesn't find this word.

e.g. there is a word "ňiň".

- I search "ňiň" - I get no results
- I search "nin" - I get all words which contain "ňiň"

SVN 9256

Jan

_________________
- Phoca Gallery - simple image gallery with slideshow - http://www.phoca.cz/phocagallery/
- Phoca Restaurant Menu - http://www.phoca.cz/restaurantmenudemo/


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 21, 2007 5:46 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 10:41 am
Posts: 15753
I tested again, also with the latest results H13 posted. What I can confirm is the fact that too many results are returned so it does not look fixed yet. Re-opening report again.

_________________
Regards Robin

http://www.linkedin.com/in/robinmuilwijk - http://twitter.com/i_robin


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Apr 10, 2008 8:02 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Apr 10, 2008 7:05 am
Posts: 11
i am searching for "vote “no,” will" .first time it is giving results.but in the search box it is dispalying special chars for the double quotes.if i search as exact search,the result is not coming.why bcz,the double quotes are replaced with special chars in the search box.any solution for this?pls help me.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Apr 23, 2008 11:49 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2008 1:53 pm
Posts: 5
It seems that the problems with local characters is still there when you use an IIS as server, my testserver is an Apache and there it seems to work out fine.

IIS: http://www.naturpasset.se/index.php/com ... phrase=all

Apache: http://nrespons.itmedia.se/index.php/co ... phrase=all

Any ideas how to solve it on the IIS?

/Per-Erik


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Apr 23, 2008 12:45 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace

Joined: Sun Dec 10, 2006 6:39 pm
Posts: 1153
Location: Czech Republic
Hi, try to change the collation of your database tables (database, tables, columns). For me it works, I have had the latin_swedish collation (mysql default) in my columns. After changing it to utf-8 it works for me...
See: http://www.phoca.cz/articles/web/how-to ... -database/

Maybe it will help you.

Jan


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Apr 23, 2008 8:25 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2008 1:53 pm
Posts: 5
My tables and columns is already configured for UTF-8 :(

/Per-Erik


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed May 11, 2011 10:28 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu May 05, 2011 5:20 pm
Posts: 13
For anyone that might be having a similar problem here is a solution to
unicode.php incomplete mutli-octet error.

I had this error when transferring articles form JCE to notepad++ and back.
With utf-8 encoding seems some character(s) didn't get encoded well, anyway
Change this in unicode.php at libraries/phputf8/utils/unicode.php line 167 onwards
Code:
           
 } else {
                /**
                *((0xC0 & (*in) != 0x80) && (mState != 0))
                * Incomplete multi-octet sequence.
                */
                /*trigger_error(
                        'utf8_to_unicode: Incomplete multi-octet '.
                        '   sequence in UTF-8 at byte '.$i,
                        E_USER_WARNING
                    );

                return FALSE;*/
                    //initialize UTF8 cache
                    // mine
               $mState = 0;
                    $mUcs4  = 0;
                    $mBytes = 1;
            }


as for when this error happens when inserting foreign chars into searchboxes etc..
in Joomla 1.5.22 with JoomFish 2 and Virtuemart 1.1.8 when inserting foreign chars into searchboxes seems to work correctly.
Anyway just type the chars in a text-editor encode in utf8 and paste into search box
but previous hack would also do the job..


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Feb 05, 2012 1:34 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2007 4:27 pm
Posts: 32
i have the same error after installing jomsocial joomla 1.7
foo123
i tried your code but it gives blank page


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Feb 05, 2012 7:16 pm 
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2008 9:27 pm
Posts: 17999
Location: Akershus, Norway
meldweny: This thread is from 2007 and is for Joomla 1.5.

Post your question making a new topic in the appropriate forum (j2.5/1.7).


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 28 posts ] 



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 15 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group