The Joomla! Forum ™





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 223 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 4, 5, 6, 7, 8  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Jun 20, 2007 4:59 pm 
I've been banned!

Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2005 2:33 pm
Posts: 1868
Did you replaced the parser file?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jun 20, 2007 5:08 pm 
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2007 4:02 pm
Posts: 52
mmm. I see this file in page 1. I don't see anything about it in this first post. So I'll just read on where and how


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jun 20, 2007 5:10 pm 
I've been banned!

Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2005 2:33 pm
Posts: 1868
Well, it is there in red and bold.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jun 20, 2007 5:22 pm 
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2007 4:02 pm
Posts: 52
:-[ Oeps. How silly of me. I think I need to stop programming for today. (its my job as well).
Thanks for the help, and terrific module. It even fixed the transaltion on news titles.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jun 20, 2007 5:25 pm 
I've been banned!

Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2005 2:33 pm
Posts: 1868
:P


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jul 02, 2007 11:37 am 
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2007 4:02 pm
Posts: 52
Oh dear. I installed this locally and everything is perfect. After uploading my site I'm back to the drawing board. In JoomFish the virtuemart sections don't appear and the titles won't translate and I've wierd characters. This was solved with the replacement of the parser. But not online...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jul 02, 2007 11:38 am 
I've been banned!

Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2005 2:33 pm
Posts: 1868
Review what are differences between the two servers.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jul 02, 2007 1:05 pm 
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2007 4:02 pm
Posts: 52
One is on my local machine, the other with my hoasting provider. I think it may be some permissions somewhere, but can't figure out how. I uploaded the entire local root dir (folders only not the files in root) and then replaced the virtuemart conf files with those of the website.

Are there conf files of Joomfish were the computer name could be stored? That could be the reason.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jul 03, 2007 7:53 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 7:07 am
Posts: 4
Hi, I merged the Joomfish changes into the 1.0.12 version of VirtueMart. The updated parser file is attached.

J


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jul 03, 2007 10:04 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2007 3:54 pm
Posts: 2
Hi all m newbie,

have followed the instructions but got this message :

1
Fatal error: Class 'vmLanguage' not found in C:\wamp\www\joomla\components\com_virtuemart\virtuemart_parser.php on line 70

could you help me please


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jul 05, 2007 1:33 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2007 3:01 pm
Posts: 3
I installed everything it seem to be working quite well.
There is only 1 thing, the virtuemart login doesn't translate, in fact, the word just disappear. I don't see Username - password or anything else, all I have left (in the translated French version) is 2 field with no indication of what it is.

Anyone might know why ?

EDIT : I didn't see 2 post above mine that there was another parser available for the 1.0.12 version. I'll try it
EDIT2 : Still no luck


Last edited by kader on Thu Jul 05, 2007 2:20 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jul 05, 2007 5:27 pm 
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2007 4:02 pm
Posts: 52
I can't figure it out.

I checked the folder contentelements and they are the same. No can I find any differences with the db. The problem only seems to be that the vm contentitems aren't listed in the dropdown box for the translation. I can't figure out the reason why titles of the virtue mart aren't translated too. They are listed in the database....

[EDIT]
mmm. I see that the language file local contains "Sub categorieën". When its loaded online the file still contains it. However it displays: Sub categorieën

So where do I change/check all language settings and character sets?

[EDIT]
I also see this in joomfish:
Warning: mb_eregi() expects parameter 2 to be string, array given in /usr/local/psa/home/vhosts/cardstock.nl/httpdocs/administrator/modules/mod_pathway.php on line 30


Last edited by EdJoom on Thu Jul 05, 2007 7:10 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jul 05, 2007 7:21 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2007 3:01 pm
Posts: 3
EdJoom if it is doable, re-install joomla then joomfish and then virtuemart from scratch on your server.

Sorry I can't help you more.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jul 05, 2007 7:42 pm 
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2007 4:02 pm
Posts: 52
kader wrote:
I installed everything it seem to be working quite well.
There is only 1 thing, the virtuemart login doesn't translate, in fact, the word just disappear. I don't see Username - password or anything else, all I have left (in the translated French version) is 2 field with no indication of what it is.

Anyone might know why ?

EDIT : I didn't see 2 post above mine that there was another parser available for the 1.0.12 version. I'll try it
EDIT2 : Still no luck


What you can check are the laguage files. If you open the login form (e.g. checkout.login within virtuemart component html) you'll find the variable name somewhere. Check that variable in de language file. Maybe its not there. If it isn't just add it. I made my own variable in there and it works. If you empty one you'll see that it'll return a blank space instead of a word.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jul 05, 2007 8:47 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2007 3:01 pm
Posts: 3
Ahh thx a ton, it worked, I had to go through a lot of code but I finally found it.

Thank you !

EDIT : there is one last thing I don't get.

English version look at the bottom where we have to agree to the terms of service
French version the text is missing.

I checked the variable in the french php file they're all in it... any idea ?


Last edited by kader on Thu Jul 05, 2007 9:37 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jul 06, 2007 4:44 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 7:07 am
Posts: 4
[red d] wrote:

Fatal error: Class 'vmLanguage' not found in C:\wamp\www\joomla\components\com_virtuemart\virtuemart_parser.php on line 70



The 'vmLanguage' class is defined in the language files (/administrator/components/com_virtuemart/languages). Make sure you have atleast the english.php present in that folder. I also see you are running windows, maybe there are some path problems makeing VM unable to find the language files?

J


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jul 07, 2007 2:32 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2007 12:40 pm
Posts: 3
What ever you be or Who ever you are ... You done the right thing.

Thank you for your kind support solution. I've complete my site just now..
Thank you very much

Mongkut
Bangkok, Thailand

_________________
http://www.doungkhumsub.co.th Astrology Academy


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jul 07, 2007 9:10 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2007 3:54 pm
Posts: 2
Hia Geeks,
manage to do the translations offline via wamp just forgot in the past to upload the index think thats where was the mistake from me.(offline)
Thanks a lot for your help.everyone !
But think m having a new problem can t upload joomfish on my rent server i m with supanames any good any tips ?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jul 13, 2007 3:17 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2007 8:32 am
Posts: 192
Location: http://tamviet.vn
Very useful. Thanks. I'm using VirtueMart and JoomFish but can't intergrate both of them. I will try.

_________________
http://tamviet.vn/tivi-lcd.html - Tivi LCD
http://tamviet.vn/may-photocopy.html - Máy Photocopy


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jul 13, 2007 7:08 am 
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2007 4:02 pm
Posts: 52
Hi all,

I'm having trouble with my virtuemart translation. When I click my language flags all goes well except on the virtuemart menu. They won't translate. If I change the language in the config file it will translate the default language. Why doesn't this work?. New install of just joomla, joomfish, and virtuemart doesn't solve it.

In the joomfish administrator panel I'm missing the virtuemart content elements. I do have these locally...

[EDIT]
My guess it has to do with the global parameter $VM_LANG which for some reason isn't switched to UK or NL depending op the click of the flag. (the first issue)


[EDIT 2]
First part solved. Was the parser which wasn't right. Now only the joomfish administrator issue.


Last edited by EdJoom on Fri Jul 13, 2007 8:48 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jul 24, 2007 4:17 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2007 8:32 am
Posts: 192
Location: http://tamviet.vn
My English is very bad and I can't understand all of your post. But very thanks.

_________________
http://tamviet.vn/tivi-lcd.html - Tivi LCD
http://tamviet.vn/may-photocopy.html - Máy Photocopy


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Aug 02, 2007 2:18 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2007 8:32 am
Posts: 192
Location: http://tamviet.vn
Understand and now I can do it

_________________
http://tamviet.vn/tivi-lcd.html - Tivi LCD
http://tamviet.vn/may-photocopy.html - Máy Photocopy


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Aug 18, 2007 4:00 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2007 2:34 pm
Posts: 3
Take a look at my test site here:

[url=http://jayby.com/index.php?page=shop.product_details&flypage=shop.flypage&product_id=1&category_id=1&manufacturer_id=0&option=com_virtuemart&Itemid=1&lang=ja]
http://jayby.com/index.php?page=shop.pr ... =1&lang=ja
[/url]

Notice how the product descriptions are not encoded as UTF-8 correctly.  Can someone please advise?  I've been trying to fix this for over a month!!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Aug 30, 2007 9:55 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Mon May 14, 2007 11:48 am
Posts: 98
Sorry but I dont understand which version of VirtueMart I have to install - and if it is possible give a working links direct what I have to donload and install.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Sep 21, 2007 12:27 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2007 2:47 pm
Posts: 4
Last file on this tread was to replace the virtuemart_parser.php for virtuemart 1.0.10 but now I have updated the VM to 1.0.12 but now the same problem is back again.
I have found the changed lines (40 an further)  in the old 1.0.10 parser though I dont know what it means I have copyd it to the 1.0.12 virtuemart_parser.php 

But here it is not working. Does any one know if there is an updated virtuemart_parser.php for VM 1.0.12 already. Im really really in great need for it!

The problem is that the main menu translations are not shown correctly!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Sep 21, 2007 3:22 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 7:07 am
Posts: 4
mellema wrote:
Does any one know if there is an updated virtuemart_parser.php for VM 1.0.12 already. Im really really in great need for it!


I posted it earlier in this thread. Search for "virtuemart_parser_JF12.zip".

J


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Sep 21, 2007 8:11 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2007 2:47 pm
Posts: 4
Thanks so much! GSTENRUD though search function doesnt work... I had to find it manuale. I will try to put your piece of code somewhere to find it more easy. BTW where did you get the code from? I tried to copy paste from the 1.0.10 to the 1.0.12 but that didnt work. Did you PHP it your self? Will try to see what is diferent with the 1.0.10 im very eager to learn.... ;-)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Sep 22, 2007 3:08 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 7:07 am
Posts: 4
You're welcome!

I piced this one together myself because I couldn't find it anywhere.
I simply compared the original 11 file with the patched one and applied the same changes to the original 12 file.
I'm glad someone find it useful  :)

J


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Sep 26, 2007 8:34 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Mon Aug 20, 2007 1:14 pm
Posts: 16
fly_sun wrote:
When I used the Joomfish to translate the english words to traditional and simplified chinese, I find it is working for the Joomla, e.g. Menu, etc. However, when I edit the items (virtueMart product Catagory), say, simplified chinese, some special characters come out like: 科骏服务.


There is a language-independent solution that takes care of this problem. We had a similar issue when translated VirtueMart to Thai using JoomFish. The problem was solved when we changed the site default language to Thai, making English a second choice.

Read about the detailed solution in this topic.


Last edited by SiamJai on Wed Sep 26, 2007 9:03 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Sep 27, 2007 8:54 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Sep 18, 2007 5:03 pm
Posts: 10
First of all: thumbs up (both of them) for Ivo. Everything worked "out of the box", except for one "small" thing: For SEO reasons, I would like to have my URL's translated as well. As I already entered a number of products to our shop, I also had a number of sh404SEF-ified URL's. Then I started working out the steps as explained in this thread. To my surprise, URL's of existing products weren't translated. Until I found out I had to delete all SEF URL's from within sh404SEF. After that, I had nicely translated URL's  8)

Hope this can be of help :)

Cheers,
Marc


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 223 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 4, 5, 6, 7, 8  Next



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group