The Joomla! Forum ™



Forum rules


Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 53 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Feb 15, 2007 3:47 pm 
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2005 8:54 am
Posts: 198
Location: London and Cork
Thanks,

I tried all of the solutions listed on the boards, then eventually found a solution. I loaded TMEeditor - it works 

UPDATED
TMedit works up to a point. I can at least get the editor to load and text can be added with full styling. Most of the other 'buttons' works too, but not the Image Manager or File Manager. Looking on the boards this is a classic problem from TMedit, related to correcting the file locations. But again I get it work faultlessly on my system, (so the setup is correct) but it won't work for my client, or for me if if I log on via their network  :'( 


Last edited by Mtif on Sat Feb 17, 2007 7:58 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Feb 23, 2007 7:59 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Mon Jan 01, 2007 7:14 pm
Posts: 87
Location: Germany
Just wanted to note that if any of you are using the AdBlock Plus extension in Firefox, you will get blank pop-ups. I spent an entire evening a few days ago trying to get the editors to work in Firefox (tinymce and jce). Since the results were the same whether I added www. or not to the config file and the editors worked in IE either which way, I was sure it had to do with the browser. I had allowed pop-ups in Firefox, had temporarily allowed scripts globally through the NoScript extension etc and the editors still didn't work. This morning, on a whim, (why didn't I think of this before! *slaps forehead*) I disabled the AdBlock Plus extension and tried the editor. Et Voila. Everything works. YAY!  :D  :D  :D

_________________
+~* http://www.fairywitch.net/*~+ - Blog & some joomla! info
+~* http://beewitched.fairywitch.net*~+ Sims 1 downloads


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jun 08, 2007 12:08 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 10:58 am
Posts: 2
enlaceglobal wrote:
Log-in as administrator with the same address to the registered live site (default doesn't include "www")
i.e: if your web address is http://www.yoursite.com
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Edit configuration.php and find:

$mosConfig_live_site = 'http://yoursite.com/';

change to:

$mosConfig_live_site = 'http://www.yoursite.com/';
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

:)


This worked for me, thanks! It appears in order to get TinyMCE to work without scripts errors in IE, you need to have the URL entered in your browser, exactly the same as the $mosConfig_live_site parameter.

Eg. If you access your admin site with http://yoursite.com/administrator, you need $mosConfig_live_site = 'http://yoursite.com/' for TinyMCE to work as it should. If you access your admin site with http://www.yoursite.com/administrator, then $mosConfig_live_site = 'http://www.yoursite.com/'.

ps. this problem is still persistent in Joomla 1.0.12!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jul 17, 2007 6:12 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Wed May 09, 2007 7:53 am
Posts: 235
Location: Bangalore, Karnataka, India
Hi there,
I'm currently working on Localhost,
I getting the error "'tinyMCE' is undefined",

Whenever I want to submint some content from frontend,

I added id ) initEditor(); ?>,
now sometime itz working sometime itz not

_________________
Thank you.

Regards,
Sanjay Beedi
Senior Software Engineer,
Construe Solutions, Hyderabad, AP, India
http://www.construesol.com/


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jul 19, 2007 5:54 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 10:41 pm
Posts: 3
Location: Detroit, MI
yay - id ) initEditor(); ?>  worked for me perfectly!

Thank you!!
  ;D

_________________
-Angie
Detroit Techno Militia


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Aug 03, 2007 2:50 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Fri Dec 22, 2006 2:56 am
Posts: 86
Location: Adelaide, Australia
I just had this problem. Tried everything. I figured it was a permission problem because I had recently restored the site from backup & have had various permission problems ever since - not just chmod problems - file ownership problems  - thats where you cant do anything with the files at all.

I solved the problem by uninstalling JCE component & mambot.

Trouble is that theres still files on the server - so I cant re-install. So I manually RENAME the JCE directories that are effected. Strangely I cannot delete them - only rename - and only the directories - not the files.

So having done that (& theres a few with JCE - to find them check the errors when re-installing)

Then just reinstall JCE & all is well again.

Hope that helps someone.

_________________
The greater our command over language, the sharper are the tools with which we disect reality.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Aug 03, 2007 2:55 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 10:41 pm
Posts: 3
Location: Detroit, MI
GarlicBred wrote:
I just had this problem. Tried everything. I figured it was a permission problem because I had recently restored the site from backup & have had various permission problems ever since - not just chmod problems - file ownership problems  - thats where you cant do anything with the files at all.

I solved the problem by uninstalling JCE component & mambot.

Trouble is that theres still files on the server - so I cant re-install. So I manually RENAME the JCE directories that are effected. Strangely I cannot delete them - only rename - and only the directories - not the files.

So having done that (& theres a few with JCE - to find them check the errors when re-installing)

Then just reinstall JCE & all is well again.

Hope that helps someone.


-sorry this is off topic-
In order to delete those files, contact your web host and ask them to CHOWN all the files in your directory so that you are the owner of the files.  Sometimes when you use the joomla web upload to install components/modules/mambots, the server assigns "apache" as the owner of the file.  That has happened to me before, and a quick call to my host fixed it.  :)

_________________
-Angie
Detroit Techno Militia


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 12, 2007 9:47 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2007 9:18 pm
Posts: 22
twofeet wrote:
enlaceglobal wrote:
Log-in as administrator with the same address to the registered live site (default doesn't include "www")
i.e: if your web address is http://www.yoursite.com
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Edit configuration.php and find:

$mosConfig_live_site = 'http://yoursite.com/';

change to:

$mosConfig_live_site = 'http://www.yoursite.com/';
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

:)


This worked for me, thanks! It appears in order to get TinyMCE to work without scripts errors in IE, you need to have the URL entered in your browser, exactly the same as the $mosConfig_live_site parameter.

Eg. If you access your admin site with http://yoursite.com/administrator, you need $mosConfig_live_site = 'http://yoursite.com/' for TinyMCE to work as it should. If you access your admin site with http://www.yoursite.com/administrator, then $mosConfig_live_site = 'http://www.yoursite.com/'.

ps. this problem is still persistent in Joomla 1.0.12!


For anyone out there still looking for the answer to this in Joomla 1.0.13 - This was the solution!  Check your URL!!!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Dec 22, 2007 10:52 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Fri Dec 14, 2007 1:47 am
Posts: 3
i am currently learning how to use joomla, i dont have it installed on a www server. I am running it on WAMP. This solution

Quote:
Edit configuration.php and find:

$mosConfig_live_site = 'http://yoursite.com/';

change to:

$mosConfig_live_site = 'http://www.yoursite.com/';
cannot work since im using a local server the adress would be something like http://localhost/joomla/ . is there any other way of solving this problem?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 13, 2008 2:47 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 7:18 am
Posts: 46
Location: Finland
OK. This error is USUALLY caused by poorly made TEMPLATE.
If you want to keep using "Tiny" then just change your sites outlook by changing to some other template.

_________________
------------------------------------
SamTzu


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 13, 2008 2:56 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Fri Dec 14, 2007 1:47 am
Posts: 3
the error occurred for me when using any template...even the default ones


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 19, 2008 10:50 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Thu Aug 03, 2006 11:12 am
Posts: 54
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Hi

I've been using Joomla for about 18 months now and have experienced this error for the first time. Strangely it shows the page error for my client on her computer but not for me on my computer. It is only occurring when trying to insert images using the {mosimage} method, not when using the editor - which we are using FCK not tinyMCE. I have tried the solutions in this thread - I had already changed the livesite to www, I added the editor initalising code to the head of the template, I changed to another template that had the code already and had always worked well, I unpublished the no wysiwig editor mambot. No luck. Any ideas?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Aug 20, 2008 11:53 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Wed May 09, 2007 7:53 am
Posts: 235
Location: Bangalore, Karnataka, India
Check:
Mambot -> Type: Content -> MOS Image -> Published

_________________
Thank you.

Regards,
Sanjay Beedi
Senior Software Engineer,
Construe Solutions, Hyderabad, AP, India
http://www.construesol.com/


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 22, 2009 10:41 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2009 10:33 am
Posts: 6
Been having lots of issues with Jevent Joomla! 1.0.15 Stable - Error via IE7 was:

Line - 669
Char 18
Code 0
tinyMCE is undefined

However this was after an attempted post... prior to this I got this error:

Line 1135
char 3
jceFunctions is undefined
code 0

What has worked for me was to set: JCE Editor Mambot - Absolute Paths = YES

Prior to this it was set to NO... it works in that I can now post however... if I try to hyperlink or ad an images it pulls up the wrong edit boxes... still need to investigate more... any help?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jun 17, 2009 10:15 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2009 9:55 am
Posts: 1
Hi everyone

I use currently Joomla 1.5.11 (with Wamp Server2) and i had the same "TinyMCE" problem (and more Javascript problems, particularly with the Administrator interface).

I solved it in a very simple way : I opened the configuration.php file (which is locate at the root project folder) and modify the $live_site var (which was empty) like this :

var $live_site = 'http://localhost/myJoomlaProjectFolder';

That solved all my problems :)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Dec 03, 2009 7:28 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Mon Oct 05, 2009 6:27 pm
Posts: 22
Location: Malmoe
happy_noodle_boy wrote:
tinymce.js does exist in the mambots/editors/tinymce/jscripts/tiny_mce/ folder.

So, you need to edit tinymce.php in mambots/editors/ and change

Code:
<script type="text/javascript" src="$mosConfig_live_site/mambots/editors/tinymce/jscripts/tiny_mce/tiny_mce_gzip.php"></script>


on line 145 to

Code:
<script type="text/javascript" src="$mosConfig_live_site/mambots/editors/tinymce/jscripts/tiny_mce/tiny_mce.js"></script>


What is a "mambot"?
I do not have such thing..
And I have the same problem as the creator of this thread. One day I just could not make an article since it says "undefined".

Also, in my tinymce.php file, on line 145, it says:

Code:
$content_css = 'content_css : "' . JURI::root() .'templates/system/css/editor.css"';


Which is not at all the same as your example.

I have tried to add some text in the template index.php but it did not work.
I have also tried to change the editor to some other editor than tinyMCE but it didn't work either.

_________________
Kind regards,

Graleh


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Dec 03, 2009 7:49 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Mon Oct 05, 2009 6:27 pm
Posts: 22
Location: Malmoe
GarlicBred wrote:
I just had this problem. Tried everything. I figured it was a permission problem because I had recently restored the site from backup & have had various permission problems ever since - not just chmod problems - file ownership problems  - thats where you cant do anything with the files at all.

I solved the problem by uninstalling JCE component & mambot.

Trouble is that theres still files on the server - so I cant re-install. So I manually RENAME the JCE directories that are effected. Strangely I cannot delete them - only rename - and only the directories - not the files.

So having done that (& theres a few with JCE - to find them check the errors when re-installing)

Then just reinstall JCE & all is well again.

Hope that helps someone.


What is JCE and how do I reinstall it?
I haven't installed it at all before...

_________________
Kind regards,

Graleh


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Dec 04, 2009 12:28 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Thu Aug 03, 2006 11:12 am
Posts: 54
Location: Brisbane, Australia
From your previous post - 'what is a mambot?' - a mambot was the old name for what is now called a plugin.

JCE is a very popular and powerful text editor that you can by visiting the Joomla Extensions Directory, browse under Edition. I also like JoomlaFCK editor. Download either one and install the same way you install any other Joomla extension. Once installed, you should be able to change the default wysiwyg editor through the global configuration.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Dec 04, 2009 10:08 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Mon Oct 05, 2009 6:27 pm
Posts: 22
Location: Malmoe
gregegan wrote:
From your previous post - 'what is a mambot?' - a mambot was the old name for what is now called a plugin.

JCE is a very popular and powerful text editor that you can by visiting the Joomla Extensions Directory, browse under Edition. I also like JoomlaFCK editor. Download either one and install the same way you install any other Joomla extension. Once installed, you should be able to change the default wysiwyg editor through the global configuration.


Aha, thank you for that :)
I tried to find some information about what mambot is but I didn't understand very well. But now I do, thanks :)

I will also try the JCE editor for sure!

Once again, thank you for your understandable reply to a noob ;)

_________________
Kind regards,

Graleh


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Dec 04, 2009 3:37 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Mon Oct 05, 2009 6:27 pm
Posts: 22
Location: Malmoe
gregegan wrote:
From your previous post - 'what is a mambot?' - a mambot was the old name for what is now called a plugin.

JCE is a very popular and powerful text editor that you can by visiting the Joomla Extensions Directory, browse under Edition. I also like JoomlaFCK editor. Download either one and install the same way you install any other Joomla extension. Once installed, you should be able to change the default wysiwyg editor through the global configuration.


Now I have installed the JCE editor successfully and chosen it in the global settings.
But when I create a new article, I don't see the editor and when I try to save the text it still say: "undefined". :(

_________________
Kind regards,

Graleh


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 26, 2010 1:44 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Mar 16, 2010 7:53 am
Posts: 20
graleh wrote:
Now I have installed the JCE editor successfully and chosen it in the global settings.
But when I create a new article, I don't see the editor and when I try to save the text it still say: "undefined". :(


Hi,

I am also having the exact problem. Did you find a solution for this?

-OnlineSuresh-


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 26, 2010 10:31 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Thu Aug 03, 2006 11:12 am
Posts: 54
Location: Brisbane, Australia
I don't know for sure, but one thing that occurs to me is that with JCE you need both a component and a plugin to be installed. At the JCE website you can download them separately or as one package. I normally use the JCE 1.5.6/1.5.7 package which installs both the component and the plugin.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 18, 2011 3:52 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri Apr 30, 2010 5:36 pm
Posts: 17
Ok, ok.

*sigh*

I expected that the transition from the oldest to the latest version of Joomla! would require a few, manual workarounds. But honestly? Now I'm just exhausted. I feel guilty complaining about a massive, complex application I get for free (not completely free, but nearly free), and realize I'm not a professional web developer---but it's so frustrating to go from "My site is fully functioning, and I'm happy with it", to, "My site is under construction.... indefinitely."

I've had major complications during this process. Some of the complications required outside, profession consultation. Some of the issues have been surprising simple to resolve...yet their solution remained elusive for days. For instance, I could not figure out how to make my /temp file writable. I scoured the forums for days, trying various troubleshooting methods. Ya know what fixed it, in the end? My php.ini file was named php5.ini! Donno if this was a weird problem, which only pertained to me, or if everyone already knew how to deal with it---but the easy solution never came up once, not on the forums, nor in wiki, nor anywhere else I looked. And all I had to do was rename the file. But why was my file misnamed in the first place? It gave me a lot of unnecessary grief and befuddlement, and ultimately wasted a lot of my time.

Now it's this thing with the editor. Why? Why is this a problem? Why is the latest version inconsistently functional, depending on the browser? Again, I never had to sort out any of these idiosyncrasies with version 1.5. Now it feels like once I've resolved one thing, I have to immediately move onto the next thing. And I'm frankly not up for it.

So, will someone please explain to me what is causing the tinyMCE popup error? And can you please explain why it only happens when I try to use a third party extention (JCE), instead of tinyMCE? But will you also please do me a favor (if you have a troubleshooting suggestion) and be explicit? Please, if you just say, "Change this to that," and assume I know what "This" and "That" are, your help will most most likely be lost on me. I wouldn't want anyone to needlessly waste any more of their time, not on my behalf---enough time has already been wasted.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 53 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group