The Joomla! Forum ™



Forum rules


Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 240 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 8  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Aug 04, 2007 9:47 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sat Mar 17, 2007 4:22 am
Posts: 5
This is my second install of 1.5. The first crash after about one week uptime and many hours of content development.
I have installed again with no problems at all. It has been up for about 48 hours and the only changes I have made where to the menus.
I now have this Database Error: Unable to connect to the database: Could not connect to MySQL

Anyone have an Idea what could have gone wrong.
I do have my smf forum in the database.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Aug 04, 2007 10:15 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 8:55 pm
Posts: 19886
Location: Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Is SMF working ok? Does it use the same database as your Joomla site?
Could you recheck the settings in configuration.php (also with the SMF settings if that is able to connect to the same database)?

_________________
Kind Regards,
Peter Martin, Global Moderator - Community Leadership Team
http://www.db8.nl - Joomla specialist, Nijmegen, Nederland
Joomla 2.5 multilanguage in 10 steps: http://www.db8.nl/en/joomla-presentatio ... ge-website


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Aug 04, 2007 10:53 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sat Mar 17, 2007 4:22 am
Posts: 5
Yes the forum works. I compared settings with one different var. $db = 'password';
does this need to be placed in my configuration.php file. This is what I have for mysql setting currently in joomla configuration.php

var $dbtype = 'mysql';
var $host = 'xxxxxxx.com';
var $user = 'xxxxx@wifi45.com';
var $db = 'xxxxxxxxxxxx';
var $dbprefix = 'xxxx';
var $mailer = 'sendmail';

thank you


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Aug 05, 2007 12:03 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 8:55 pm
Posts: 19886
Location: Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Are you sure that $host = 'xxxxxxx.com'; is correct?
Could you test it with $host = 'localhost';

_________________
Kind Regards,
Peter Martin, Global Moderator - Community Leadership Team
http://www.db8.nl - Joomla specialist, Nijmegen, Nederland
Joomla 2.5 multilanguage in 10 steps: http://www.db8.nl/en/joomla-presentatio ... ge-website


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Aug 25, 2007 5:50 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2007 4:52 pm
Posts: 2
I have the same problem, but I'm not sure for the same reasons.  I installed the standard 1.5 installation package. I have uninstalled and reinstalled once just to make sure everything was OK. Basically after I use my website (using the default Joomla welcome template with NO modifications whatsoever) I start to get the "cannot connect to MYSQL." I contacted my webhost, and the problem is the number of MYSQL database queries. It goes up to about 200,000 in the first few minutes of use and then after that every page load is a few hundred to few thousand queries (per page). The webserver limits me to 50,000 queries an hour and I am blowing past that quickly with just 1 person (me!) on the site so they just refuse the connnection after a while.  Obviously something is not right. I am searching the forums for an answer and if I don't find one I'll repost. I just thought I'd share this with you in case this your problem too.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Oct 08, 2007 1:48 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2007 1:45 am
Posts: 2
??? ??? ??? ??? ??? ??? ???

Please let me know if you have found the answer as I have the same problem now..

Unable to connect to db/ mysql

I have no clue what is wrong with it!!!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Oct 08, 2007 1:52 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2007 1:45 am
Posts: 2
try reading this:


http://help.joomla.org/component/option ... temid,268/


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Oct 09, 2007 11:43 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2007 4:52 pm
Posts: 2
Sorry the link you provided doesn't address the problem I had...For my problem, Joomla and mysql would talk, but the problem is they talked so much my webhost MYSQL server refuses my connection for a while (usually an hour). With one person (me) on the website, it would execute 200,000 quires on my initial log in and then several hundred to many, many thousands of queries for every page I visited..  I actually gave up and abandoned Joomla, which was a huge disappointment b/c I was very excited about this software! However, I think I'll try again with Joomla RC3 and see if maybe something has changed.... BTW, my webhost (Startlogic) has been EXTREMELY unhelpful with this problem. They told me this was a mySQL settings issue, but refused to tell me what I needed to be change... they seemed more aggravated with me than anything...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Oct 22, 2007 6:51 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2007 11:33 am
Posts: 20
Hi fishrec, we both have problem with STARTLOGIC they did not also help solve my problems, they tried but nothings happen.  >:(

_________________
iSF1


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 27, 2008 2:34 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2008 2:20 am
Posts: 3
I haven't read the posts but I saw the Topic and thought I might drop a post to help someone in the future.

Joomla 1.5 Install

- It's awesome you didn't use fantasico! It will pay off!
- Create a database (mysql in Cpanel...if they have a wizard run that)
- Then go to (mysql again and create a user, if you didn't run the wizard....make sure you don't skip this part)
- go to the Joomla install window and fill in the form

Host Name:
"localhost" (in most cases) or yourdomain.com
User Name:
(database user name that you created.....make sure you are typing it in properly)
for example: my user name is "blahblah_user"

Not sure what you user name is? Go to CPanel and MySql and scroll down and READ.


Password:
(This is the database user's password you just created....it's not the PW to your Cpanel or your FTP)

Database Name:
(This is the name of the database you just created). Once again if you don't know what it is go to cpanel/mysql and scroll down and READ.

Table prefix: "jos_"

***** Manual signatures are NOT allowed *****

Hope that helps....I was having the same problem of not being able to READ. Hopefully this will help someone.

If it still doesn't work check the forums they have tips on fixing it. But first make sure you have everything I mentioned above correctly entered.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Apr 02, 2008 9:50 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Wed Apr 02, 2008 9:42 am
Posts: 1
The solution for me was in the MySQL user security settings. I didn't want to use the root user, so I created a new user with permissions to everything from "Any" host. Once I deleted that entry and created a new one for "localhost", it worked :)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Apr 09, 2008 4:33 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2008 4:17 pm
Posts: 5
I successfully installed Joomla and I, too kept having this issue. It was not a Joomla issue or an issue regarding passwords, etc. (I am with hostgator), and my issue is that I get the message that there is php connection error to the MySql database (there is a similar error message with Perl).

In PHPmyAdmin, I have a "no privledges" RED message next to the "create database" menu.

I had no issues with using Joomla on my Apache server on my computer, but trying to load Joomla on a web server seems to be another issue.

I have contacted hostgator, and so far, all they have been able to do is submit a trouble ticket to try to fix this. I did have them upgrade php to 5.2.2. from 4.4.4, so no idea if that is the problem.

The customer service guy on the phone had the same issue...I will post if/when this gets resolved.
...................................................
I have to say, that I am not completely convinced that I love Joomla. I still don't see how I will be able to make my web pages look and perform how I want. I like more control and flexibility...we will see. I am a COMPLETE newbie, but used to using CSS and Dreamweaver to do A LOT AND Make great looking sites that work great and are highly search able...I just need to be able to give my clients the ability to control SOME of the site....we will see....


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Apr 09, 2008 7:06 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace

Joined: Thu Nov 10, 2005 3:10 am
Posts: 1926
Location: New Jersey, USA
dumblonde wrote:
I successfully installed Joomla and I, too kept having this issue. It was not a Joomla issue or an issue regarding passwords, etc. (I am with hostgator), and my issue is that I get the message that there is php connection error to the MySql database (there is a similar error message with Perl).

In PHPmyAdmin, I have a "no privledges" RED message next to the "create database" menu.

I had no issues with using Joomla on my Apache server on my computer, but trying to load Joomla on a web server seems to be another issue.

I have contacted hostgator, and so far, all they have been able to do is submit a trouble ticket to try to fix this. I did have them upgrade php to 5.2.2. from 4.4.4, so no idea if that is the problem.

The customer service guy on the phone had the same issue...I will post if/when this gets resolved.
...................................................
I have to say, that I am not completely convinced that I love Joomla. I still don't see how I will be able to make my web pages look and perform how I want. I like more control and flexibility...we will see. I am a COMPLETE newbie, but used to using CSS and Dreamweaver to do A LOT AND Make great looking sites that work great and are highly search able...I just need to be able to give my clients the ability to control SOME of the site....we will see....

This problem is normally a permissions issue... You can test that out by creating a new php file with the following code
Code:
<?php
$host = 'localhost';
$user = 'mysqluser';
$pass = 'mypass';
$db = 'databasename';

//Don't change below here
$conn = mysql_connect($host, $user, $pass);
mysql_select_db($db, $conn);
echo '<hr />anything above this linebreak is BAD!';


Be sure to change the top 4 vars to be your info... If you get any errors above the outputted line, get your host involved, and show them this file...

_________________
Anthony Ferrara - Core Team - Development Coordinator - Bug Squad - JSST

http://moovum.com/ - The Bird is in the air! Get Mollom Anti-Spam on your Joomla! website with Moovur...
http://www.joomlaperformance.com For All Your Joomla Performance Needs


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Apr 09, 2008 7:18 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2008 4:17 pm
Posts: 5
Thanks for the code...here is another dumb answer...what does the .php file need to be called?

I went into my control panel and see that hostgator is messing around and finding no resolution, themselves.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Apr 09, 2008 7:26 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace

Joined: Thu Nov 10, 2005 3:10 am
Posts: 1926
Location: New Jersey, USA
dumblonde wrote:
Thanks for the code...here is another dumb answer...what does the .php file need to be called?

I went into my control panel and see that hostgator is messing around and finding no resolution, themselves.

name it whatever you want... test.php, anything.php

then just visit that file
so if you called it test.php
go to http://www.mysite.com/test.php

_________________
Anthony Ferrara - Core Team - Development Coordinator - Bug Squad - JSST

http://moovum.com/ - The Bird is in the air! Get Mollom Anti-Spam on your Joomla! website with Moovur...
http://www.joomlaperformance.com For All Your Joomla Performance Needs


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Apr 09, 2008 7:32 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2008 4:17 pm
Posts: 5
Okay...yes the file reads great...There is no copy above the line break.

The issue on their end is that there are NO communication between php and MySQL. Is it at all possible that the version of mySQL that they are running is not compatible with php 5.2.2?

(tell me this will be worth it in the end or I will be very very sad)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Apr 18, 2008 1:55 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Feb 19, 2008 9:55 am
Posts: 36
I published my first Joomla 1.5.0 site successfully with "var $host = 'localhost';" in configuration.php.

But when I went to get a second site working (this time a Joomla 1.5.2), I had problems connecting to MySQL. After consulting with my server help desk, they corrected the problem making var $host = 'xxx.xx.xx.xxx' (x being numbers) thus to pointing config file to the MySQL
Server.

It is strange that 'localhost' sufficed at first. Could this be a Joomla 1.5.2 issue?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Apr 18, 2008 2:17 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace

Joined: Thu Nov 10, 2005 3:10 am
Posts: 1926
Location: New Jersey, USA
princessfiona_2 wrote:
I published my first Joomla 1.5.0 site successfully with "var $host = 'localhost';" in configuration.php.

But when I went to get a second site working (this time a Joomla 1.5.2), I had problems connecting to MySQL. After consulting with my server help desk, they corrected the problem making var $host = 'xxx.xx.xx.xxx' (x being numbers) thus to pointing config file to the MySQL
Server.

It is strange that 'localhost' sufficed at first. Could this be a Joomla 1.5.2 issue?

It's a host issue... It's because not all hosts keep the database on the webserver (not a bad idea), and others remap localhost to point somewhere else (bad idea)... Namely, you need to use what works for your host...

_________________
Anthony Ferrara - Core Team - Development Coordinator - Bug Squad - JSST

http://moovum.com/ - The Bird is in the air! Get Mollom Anti-Spam on your Joomla! website with Moovur...
http://www.joomlaperformance.com For All Your Joomla Performance Needs


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Apr 23, 2008 4:31 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2008 9:41 am
Posts: 17
I have the same problem

I will try every solution

Thank you


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue May 06, 2008 11:13 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2008 2:32 pm
Posts: 1
I have been having the same intermittent errors coming up here and there on my
website http://www.dangote-group.com I am currently with hostcentric and after
almost 10 days with their support team trying to figure out what the
problem is, they too dont know the root cause of the problem.

I did appreciate it if anyone can advise me on how to solve the problem
once and for all. You see the site browses well and some other times
the Database Error just comes up. This is quite frustrating considering
that all parameters to Db connection is okay. Error is random! any ideas?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu May 15, 2008 6:48 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 6:35 pm
Posts: 1
RESOLVED!:

Our site is on ixwebhosting, and we were having the same random occurrence of this error, not to mention poor performance. The mySQL DB is hosted on a separate machine. We simply changed the hostname to use the IP instead of the alias, and it solved both performance and intermittent error problems.

Just need to be aware if the mySQL machine moves later on.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri May 23, 2008 5:40 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Online

Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 7:13 am
Posts: 16536
Moving to Administration.

_________________
Joomla forum global moderator.

Have fun


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jun 22, 2008 8:56 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Thu Dec 14, 2006 8:02 pm
Posts: 2
Hi there I'm having exactly the same message appearing on my new installation of the latest version of joomla 1.5. I have used ircmaxell's code below:

Code:
<?php
$host = 'localhost';
$user = 'mysqluser';
$pass = 'mypass';
$db = 'databasename';

//Don't change below here
$conn = mysql_connect($host, $user, $pass);
mysql_select_db($db, $conn);
echo '<hr />anything above this linebreak is BAD!';


Using the above code I got the following results:

Quote:
Warning: mysql_connect() [function.mysql-connect]: Access denied for user 'admomco_joom1'@'localhost' (using password: YES) in /home/admomco/public_html/testserver/test.php on line 8

Warning: mysql_select_db(): supplied argument is not a valid MySQL-Link resource in /home/admomco/public_html/testserver/test.php on line 9
anything above this linebreak is BAD!


As far as I can tell all parameters are ok (database name / user / pass etc. But would the message above mean that there are some permissions that need to be changed by my webhost?

Thanks in advance
Jon


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jun 25, 2008 5:24 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri Feb 29, 2008 8:33 am
Posts: 20
haven't read all the above and don't know if it's been said allready but I spent quite some time searching for an answer, so for what it's worth:
I recently managed to fix this problem by editing the Joomla\configuration.php which had the password hardcoded into it. So changing my pw using only the phpMyAdmin interface closed my website down until I updated the config..php file


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jul 11, 2008 11:41 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2008 8:10 am
Posts: 6
I have the same problem with Joomla 1.5.4.
Installation work for 1 day. Next day, this problem occurred.
The test.php as adviced above indicates no problem.
Replacing the db server url for its IP address gives the result that it now takes very long (couple of minutes) to come up with the same result (for both the application and the test.php). So this is only worse.
For today, the problem is not randomly occurring but very consequent in its behaviour :(

Any suggestions?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jul 11, 2008 11:47 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace

Joined: Thu Nov 10, 2005 3:10 am
Posts: 1926
Location: New Jersey, USA
BigBirdNL wrote:
I have the same problem with Joomla 1.5.4.
Installation work for 1 day. Next day, this problem occurred.
The test.php as adviced above indicates no problem.
Replacing the db server url for its IP address gives the result that it now takes very long (couple of minutes) to come up with the same result (for both the application and the test.php). So this is only worse.
For today, the problem is not randomly occurring but very consequent in its behaviour :(

Any suggestions?

contact your host...

_________________
Anthony Ferrara - Core Team - Development Coordinator - Bug Squad - JSST

http://moovum.com/ - The Bird is in the air! Get Mollom Anti-Spam on your Joomla! website with Moovur...
http://www.joomlaperformance.com For All Your Joomla Performance Needs


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jul 11, 2008 12:01 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2008 8:10 am
Posts: 6
ircmaxell wrote:
BigBirdNL wrote:
...
Replacing the db server url for its IP address gives the result that it now takes very long (couple of minutes) to come up with the same result (for both the application and the test.php). So this is only worse.
For today, the problem is not randomly occurring but very consequent in its behaviour :(

Any suggestions?

contact your host...

Misleaded by the test.php result, I did not check phpAdmin yet.
The hosting console shows the existance of the database, but phpAdmin does not!
So another ticket has been send in to the hosting provider.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jul 11, 2008 1:00 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2008 8:10 am
Posts: 6
BigBirdNL wrote:
So another ticket has been send in to the hosting provider.

Result: It appeared to be a rights problem on the database. This has been solved by the hosting provider. I am on the road again! :laugh:


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jul 15, 2008 3:09 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Wed Jul 09, 2008 9:49 am
Posts: 1
Hi guys,

I have a similar problem in installing Joomla on a remote host for the past few weeks. Browser installation was never successful.

Tried reinstalling using a fresh copy of the Joomla files so I even deleted the Joomla files (uploaded by past users of my development team) in the remote server, but I realised that I ended up getting the "page not displayed" message in the browser when I went back to the browser installation page i.e. http://xxxxxxx.com/installation/index.php
(any idea how to revive the index.php page for future browser method of installation???)

Then I tried to install using the manual installation method:

After completing all the steps in the manual installation section of the installation manual, I got the
error message "Database Error: Unable to connect to the database:Could not connect to MySQL"

After referrring to the forum, I changed the server hostname to 'localhost', and the error message became "Database Error: Unable to connect to the database:Could not connect to database"

Is this considered an improvement in my situation? (it looks like a partial improvement if any).
how do I rectify the new error?

My configuration.php info are as such:


* Database configuration section
* -------------------------------------------------------------------------
*/
/* Database Settings */
var $dbtype = 'mysql'; // Normally mysql
var $host = 'localhost';
// This is normally set to localhost
var $user = 'xxx_xxxx'; // MySQL username
var $password = 'xxxx'; // MySQL password
var $db = 'xxx_xxxx'; // MySQL database name
var $dbprefix = 'jos_'; // Do not change unless you need to!

/* Server Settings */
var $secret = 'xxxxx'; //Change this to something more secure
var $gzip = '0';
var $error_reporting = '-1';
var $helpurl = 'http://help.joomla.org';
var $xmlrpc_server = '1';
var $ftp_host = 'xxxx.com';
var $ftp_port = '21';
var $ftp_user = 'xxxx';
var $ftp_pass = 'xxxx';
var $ftp_root = '/www';
var $ftp_enable = '1';
var $tmp_path= '/tmp';
var $log_path= '/var/logs';
var $offset = '0';
var $live_site = '';
// Optional, Full url to Joomla install.

I have tried to recreate the database/username in my remote host's cpanel, tried to download a fresh copy of the Joomla 1.5 files for uploading via ftp, almost everything that could try with reference to the manual and the forums but it doesn't work.
Any ideas to help?

J


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jul 15, 2008 3:13 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 12:38 am
Posts: 13388
Location: Sydney - Australia
Have you spoken to your host about the correct access to the database server?
Joomla cannot connect to your database server, either dues to incorrect credentials of the server settings of your host preventing it.

There is no need to upload the files again etc etc, rather investigate why you cannot connect to the database server.

_________________
Brad Baker - Follow me on Google+
http://www.rochen.com - Joomla! Hosting, the correct way.
http://www.joomlatutorials.com <-- Joomla Help & Tutorials
^Now with Joomla 2.5 and Joomla 3.0 Tutorials


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 240 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 8  Next



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 40 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group