The Joomla! Forum ™



Forum rules


Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Security Checklist
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 149 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Sep 12, 2009 5:55 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed Mar 04, 2009 8:17 pm
Posts: 7
Location: United States
This is a really old post - but the problem apparently keeps popping up!
REALLY glad this was posted 2 years ago. Thanks for the solutions above.

Setting the database table to 'published' worked like a charm!

Here's what I did:

- Log into PHP MyAdmin
- Find your Joomla Database
- Scroll down the list (on the left) until you see "jos_plugins"

On the right, you'll now see the BROWSE tab.
Click this.

Find "Authentication - Joomla"
Click the pencil icon (to edit)

Set the "Published" field to "1"
Hit the GO button.

Should work now.

Be really careful in PHP MyAdmin however.
Don't touch anything unless you know what you're doing.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Sep 14, 2009 7:30 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Mon Sep 14, 2009 7:08 am
Posts: 2
??? Same error message, and I can't login.

_________________
Signature Rules: viewtopic.php?f=8&t=65


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Sep 14, 2009 8:57 am 
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Sun Aug 02, 2009 8:07 am
Posts: 204
Please dont't forget to upgrade to the current Joomla! version (currently 1.5.14!): http://www.joomla.org/download.html


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Sep 21, 2009 7:14 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sat Jun 27, 2009 10:21 am
Posts: 19
Hello: I seem to have got myself into a big mess :-(

Following these instructions, in step 5, the browser tab is disabled (has a red X when you hover over it)

1. Choose the database in question on the left panel / top.
2. Now, when looking at the database displayed, on the left panel, choose _plugins
3. Choose the Structure Tab > Edit the "published" Field (7th item down) and change "0" to "1"
4. Click "Save"
5. Go to the Browse Tab > id = 1 > name = Authentication-Joomla > Now, click on Edit pencil and change published = "1" and click on "Go" (save)

Is there any hope?
Thank you.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Sep 21, 2009 9:59 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri Aug 28, 2009 2:36 pm
Posts: 9
Location: Houston, Texas
auntyfleen

If you are having the error message "Re: JAuthentication::__construct: Could not load authentication libraries."

Then I believe that you should not change the settings under the structure tab but rather the browse tab.

I would go back to the structure tab and put it back the way it was then go to the browse tab and change the 0 to 1 there.

This is what worked for me.

I hope this helps. ;)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Sep 22, 2009 6:55 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sat Jun 27, 2009 10:21 am
Posts: 19
Thank you for your reply. It turned out that this was happening because php 5.3 is not compatible with joomla 1.5. The solution for me was to reinstall an older version of xampp, which has an earlier version of php.
http://sourceforge.net/projects/xampp/files/
1.7
xampp-win32-1.7.0-installer.exe


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Sep 23, 2009 2:00 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri Aug 28, 2009 2:36 pm
Posts: 9
Location: Houston, Texas
I am glad you found a solution!

When I got this error message the cause was that I disabled ALL of my plugins before publishing my site.

I wonder if "your fix" was when you reinstalled PHP it basically just set all your perameters back to default?

If so you might have been able to keep the newer version of PHP.

Anywho....


I am Glad you found a solution!

Have a great day!

:p


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Sep 23, 2009 6:56 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sat Jun 27, 2009 10:21 am
Posts: 19
Thanks south32. I did read on a forum posting here that this version of php is not compatible with php 1.5. Maybe your answer will help someone else though. That's what it's all about. :pop


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 04, 2009 1:11 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2009 4:57 pm
Posts: 1
Location: Montreal, Canada
Hello from Ying Yu in Montreal, Canada:

Yesterday I log in my website _ joomla administrator and I made some settings,
unfortunately I made JAuthentication from 1 to 0, because I don't like my joomla template footer info show. I thought that JAuthentication was the info controller.

Today when I log in, no way = JAuthentication:_construct: Could not load authentication libraries.
I guess that I made the wrong setting and then I came to JOOMLA! FORUM and get my answer and solution. The following is the process to give a hand for needs:

1) To log in your web hosting control panel
2) My Website Control Panel > Services > MySQL > MySQL Administration Tool > My Database-Joomla > jos_plugins (brower) > ID-1:Authentication - Joomla > Published >
3) To change from 0 to 1

Because the different user use the different web hosting provider, the interface will be different,
but what I want to say is the reason why the problem happens, it is a warning to new users.
With best wishes from YING YU (info@yusistersmultimedia.com)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 04, 2009 7:39 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sat Jun 27, 2009 10:21 am
Posts: 19
Thanks Ying Yu. Hopefully this will help someone.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 04, 2009 8:29 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2007 12:47 am
Posts: 47
Thanks it fix my problem....

_________________
http://www.wowcheaphotels.com
http://www.runindubai.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Oct 26, 2009 1:12 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue May 19, 2009 10:56 pm
Posts: 44
Hi, I was having a similar error (JAuthentication...could not load authentication library). I had disabled this plug in thinking it was not neeeded.

Following southe32 advice I found the authentication plugin and changed published to 1 using browser. I no longer get the error but now the admin login page just takes the password and username and then redisplays the login page without the username or password. It doesn't say they don't match or are wrong and doesn't give any error indication.

Any help would be appreciated. I may have turned off another plugin that I shouldn't have.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Oct 26, 2009 9:29 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue May 19, 2009 10:56 pm
Posts: 44
I managed to solve my problem I had disabled the plug in User-joomla! since I have no users. I published it using phpmyadmin similar to the other problem shown here.

Incidentally, the only documentation in this plug in is ....

Handles Joomla!'s default User synchronisation

Which doesn't tell me much. Maybe someone can fix this for future uses.

Still enjoyin Joomla.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Oct 30, 2009 2:16 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2008 9:23 pm
Posts: 1
Thank you...Thank you Thank you .

I made the same mistake too, and you guys had the solution.

Mike.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Oct 30, 2009 4:02 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer

Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2005 3:29 pm
Posts: 438
Location: Adelaide, South Australia
auntyfleen wrote:
Thank you for your reply. It turned out that this was happening because php 5.3 is not compatible with joomla 1.5. The solution for me was to reinstall an older version of xampp, which has an earlier version of php.
http://sourceforge.net/projects/xampp/files/
1.7
xampp-win32-1.7.0-installer.exe
Hello auntyfleen, just a heads up. Since you last posted there have been a couple of test versions of Joomla 1.5.15 released that can now handle PHP 5.3 so you can be safe to upgrade your XAmpp to the 1.72 version so long as you use the Test version of Joomla.
Now this wont worry you too much if you are only using your localhost yourself and nobody from outside your system can access the site.
DO NOT use the test versions of Joomla in a site open to the Public. Do not use XAmpp in a site open to the public unless you activate all their Security provisions.

The test versions of Joomla can be downloaded from here:
http://joomlacode.org/gf/project/joomla ... ge_id=4856

_________________
Cheers, Ian
"Always remember. Love is the purest feeling, the wisest thought and the strongest reason. Always!"
by Sea-Life
Do Not PM me looking for Help! Un-requested Help PM's will be Deleted Unread, and your ID added to my Ignore List


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 02, 2009 3:25 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sat Jun 27, 2009 10:21 am
Posts: 19
Thank you for yur reply!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 10, 2009 11:31 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Wed Jun 24, 2009 2:22 pm
Posts: 1
I spent 2 hours following these directions only to no avail.... Only to realize, I was editing the tables for the wrong website! I logged into my reseller account and chose the website I wanted to select, however, somehow, at some point I must of entered the myPHPadmin for my main website and not the website I was trying to edit.

Once on the right site, I changed the status of JA-Athentication for published from 0 to 1 and it worked like a charm. I didn't need to edit anything under structure... just under browse.

Dumb mistake :-[ , but might as well throw it out there in case someone else is banging there head against a brick wall like I was.. make sure you are editing tables for the right website :-)

What a waste of 2 hours.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 11, 2009 11:31 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sat Oct 31, 2009 9:44 am
Posts: 16
Thanks Very Good :))))

_________________
http://www.kahramanveterinerlik.com joomla veterinary hospital web site


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 11, 2009 10:30 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Wed Nov 11, 2009 10:24 pm
Posts: 1
Hi Guys
I had the same problem , I played with Authentications of frontpage etc...
I changed the published from 0 to 1 then the error message chaged to
Username and password dont match..
Then I changed the access from 2 to 0. Then it worked..
Thanks every one and especially BillRodgers Insomn3ak.
bye


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Dec 08, 2009 8:46 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Mon Feb 02, 2009 10:01 pm
Posts: 3
Location: Frederick MD
Insomn3ak wrote:
I fixed this issue for myself earlier today. I was receiving this error message because I inadvertently disabled the plugin "Authentication - Joomla" which I thought was for the front-end authentication. It turns out that it was for the admin authentication (not sure why anyone would want to disable this).

I went into the Joomla database, and changed it's published status to 1 in the "jos_plugins" table. After that, I was able to login without any problems.


You are the man, thanks so much for posting this. Nearly browned my pants when I couldnt login. Did what you said and it fixed it. Thanks a million!!!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Dec 17, 2009 8:39 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru

Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2007 2:06 pm
Posts: 941
retoob108 wrote:
In my case changing the permission of the "Authentication - Joomla" table wasn't enough. I also had to change the permission of the "User - Joomla" to.

Booth "Authentication - Joomla" and "User-Joomla" must have the Published propertie set to 1.

THIS IS GREAT SOLUTION, INDEED! THANKS A LOT BLUEYEMEN FOR THE GREAT SUGGESTION . IT FIXED IN A FLY.



I have the same problem
to do 1 for publish in jos_plugins doesn't help
jos_user don't have published

PLEASE HELP, who know


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Dec 17, 2009 8:51 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru

Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2007 2:06 pm
Posts: 941
MO RANDOM wrote:
Hi, I was having a similar error (JAuthentication...could not load authentication library). I had disabled this plug in thinking it was not neeeded.

Following southe32 advice I found the authentication plugin and changed published to 1 using browser. .



How to find authentication plugin using browser ????


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Dec 17, 2009 9:02 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru

Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2007 2:06 pm
Posts: 941
auntyfleen wrote:
Hello: I seem to have got myself into a big mess :-(

Following these instructions, in step 5, the browser tab is disabled (has a red X when you hover over it)

1. Choose the database in question on the left panel / top.
2. Now, when looking at the database displayed, on the left panel, choose _plugins
3. Choose the Structure Tab > Edit the "published" Field (7th item down) and change "0" to "1"
4. Click "Save"
5. Go to the Browse Tab > id = 1 > name = Authentication-Joomla > Now, click on Edit pencil and change published = "1" and click on "Go" (save)

Is there any hope?
Thank you.


I did1-3 step - it didn't help
I don't understand step 5 "Browse Tab > id = 1 > name = Authentication-Joomla >" ?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Dec 18, 2009 5:45 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru

Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2007 2:06 pm
Posts: 941
I got it !

Who can;t:

You need click not structure of table but some small button on the left near the jos_plugins, this means browse !


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jan 02, 2010 5:19 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sat Jan 02, 2010 5:12 pm
Posts: 12
Solution here
Go you mySQL database
emport this file my file name is mygm4u
after try to loging you can succes loging
zip file attach
extrat n only mygm4u.sql file to import it
Thanks

[mod note: removed potentially unsafe attachment. try in zip or tgz format. Mandville]


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 12, 2010 1:36 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Jan 12, 2010 12:59 pm
Posts: 12
What if you accidentally deleted the "Authentication - Joomla" file, and now you cant login at all?

Could this work... Could one of you give me a screenshot of what it looks like in phpmyadmin - and then I can build it?

Lou


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Feb 11, 2010 3:22 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Thu Feb 11, 2010 3:15 pm
Posts: 2
JAuthentication::__construct: Could not load authentication libraries.Username and password do not match

Tried installing various commenting modules yesterday... finally uninstalled the whole chaboozle... This morning, this!

Tried all solutions given in this thread ... none worked for me .... still locked out!

What else can I try?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Feb 11, 2010 3:52 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Thu Feb 11, 2010 3:15 pm
Posts: 2
Wrong database... :-[
Solved. :geek:


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Mar 08, 2010 11:46 pm 
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2009 1:40 pm
Posts: 68
Great job guys .... changing the value from 0 to 1 solves the problem.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 17, 2010 6:56 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2007 6:23 pm
Posts: 15
Thanks!


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 149 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 25 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group