The Joomla! Forum ™



Forum rules


Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 18 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Nov 20, 2007 5:59 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2006 2:01 pm
Posts: 179
Location: Denmark
I've a Joomla installation on my website hosted by one.com.

When I try to install a compoent I get this error:
Failed to create directory "/path/to/joomla/components/com_jce/"

In "install new component" I see:
media/                                        Writeable
administrator/components/            Writeable
components/                              Writeable
images/stories/                            Writeable

Why can the Joomla-installer not create this directory?

_________________
Dennis Madsen

DeMaWeb - Freelance software- og webudvikling
http://www.demaweb.dk


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 20, 2007 6:20 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2007 5:14 pm
Posts: 216
Location: USA
If you're actually trying to create the directory "/path/to/joomla/components/com_jce/" that's not going to work. :P

Sounds like you need to spend some time and edit your configuration.php file and point the variables there in the correct folders on your server. ;)

Specifically:

$mosConfig_absolute_path
$mosConfig_live_site
$mosConfig_cachepath

_________________
Joe


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 20, 2007 8:24 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2006 2:01 pm
Posts: 179
Location: Denmark
Do you think there are a problem in my configuration.php?

Yet I have this values:
$mosConfig_absolute_path = '/customers/demaweb.dk/demaweb.dk/httpd.www/ideal-logistic';
$mosConfig_live_site = 'http://ideal-logistic.demaweb.dk';
$mosConfig_cachepath = '/customers/demaweb.dk/demaweb.dk/httpd.www/ideal-logistic/cache';

Are there any problem here?

_________________
Dennis Madsen

DeMaWeb - Freelance software- og webudvikling
http://www.demaweb.dk


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 21, 2007 10:22 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Online

Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2005 10:17 am
Posts: 13808
Location: Netherlands/ UK/ S'pore/Jakarta/ North America
safe mode on?
/temp writable?

check in admin > system > php and in permissions

_________________
-- Joomla Professional Support Services : http://gws-desk.com --
-- Good & Cheap Joomla Sites Ready To Roll : http://gws-deals.today --
-- Joomla Specialized Hosting Solutions : www.gws-host.com --
-- Member Joomla Bug Squad --


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 21, 2007 10:24 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2006 2:01 pm
Posts: 179
Location: Denmark
leolam wrote:
safe mode on?
/temp writable?

check in admin > system > php and in permissions


Safe mode on and "Session Directory /tmp/" are unwriteable. :(
Do you think I can change this on one.coms server?

_________________
Dennis Madsen

DeMaWeb - Freelance software- og webudvikling
http://www.demaweb.dk


Last edited by dennism on Wed Nov 21, 2007 10:26 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 21, 2007 10:28 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Online

Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2005 10:17 am
Posts: 13808
Location: Netherlands/ UK/ S'pore/Jakarta/ North America
that one again? yes sir Joomla does not work with safe mode... which is an overprotective host who does not know how to create a safe server environment. see this post: http://forum.joomla.org/index.php/topic,6856.0.html

and no thats a server setting and only if you have a dedicated server you can switch this off becaseu than you can arange settings. Your host wont for sure!

cheers
Leo

_________________
-- Joomla Professional Support Services : http://gws-desk.com --
-- Good & Cheap Joomla Sites Ready To Roll : http://gws-deals.today --
-- Joomla Specialized Hosting Solutions : www.gws-host.com --
-- Member Joomla Bug Squad --


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 26, 2007 6:08 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2007 6:05 pm
Posts: 1
In the administration panel, you can change PHP to PHP4 instead of PHP5.

I had the same problem. Switched php versions, reinstalled and everything is fine again. (I hope  ;) )


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 27, 2007 6:26 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed Sep 06, 2006 7:34 am
Posts: 7
Jovaro wrote:
In the administration panel, you can change PHP to PHP4 instead of PHP5.

I had the same problem. Switched php versions, reinstalled and everything is fine again. (I hope  ;) )

Which administration panel?
I have the same problem, but my host does not allow manually changing php versions...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 27, 2007 7:00 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Online

Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2005 10:17 am
Posts: 13808
Location: Netherlands/ UK/ S'pore/Jakarta/ North America
mortendall wrote:
I have the same problem, but my host does not allow manually changing php versions...

If your hosting provider offers dual PHP platform support it means they support both PHP4 and PHP5 alongside each other on the same server. This is extremely useful because it means you can run a PHP4 script in one directory and a PHP5 script in another directory of the same account. You can select on the fly the PHP build you wish to use. There is no need to host sites on different servers etc.

Some hosts have opted to make a full migration to PHP5 but ithis is an irresponsible thing to do as it results in many popular scripts breaking that are not PHP5 compatible.

There are two very simple ways you can take advantage of PHP5 support under your account if dual platform is supported -

    * 1) Simply name the script you wish to execute using PHP5 .php5 instead of .php. That's all you need to do.

    * 2) Alternatively, if you would like scripts named .php to execute using PHP5 instead of PHP4 then simply drop the following contents into a .htaccess file within the directory containing the PHP5 script -
Code:
   AddHandler application/x-httpd-php5 .php


By default all scripts named .php or .php4 will execute using PHP4 unless you are using the above .htaccess directive and scripts named .php5 will execute using PHP5.

The .htaccess file needs to be located in your public_html/www folder

also see this link: http://forum.joomla.org/index.php/topic,100045.0.html

cheers
Leo

_________________
-- Joomla Professional Support Services : http://gws-desk.com --
-- Good & Cheap Joomla Sites Ready To Roll : http://gws-deals.today --
-- Joomla Specialized Hosting Solutions : www.gws-host.com --
-- Member Joomla Bug Squad --


Last edited by leolam on Tue Nov 27, 2007 7:02 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Nov 30, 2007 12:11 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed Sep 06, 2006 7:34 am
Posts: 7
leolam wrote:
mortendall wrote:
I have the same problem, but my host does not allow manually changing php versions...

If your hosting provider offers dual PHP platform support it means they support both PHP4 and PHP5 alongside each other on the same server. This is extremely useful because it means you can run a PHP4 script in one directory and a PHP5 script in another directory of the same account. You can select on the fly the PHP build you wish to use. There is no need to host sites on different servers etc.

Some hosts have opted to make a full migration to PHP5 but ithis is an irresponsible thing to do as it results in many popular scripts breaking that are not PHP5 compatible.

There are two very simple ways you can take advantage of PHP5 support under your account if dual platform is supported -

    * 1) Simply name the script you wish to execute using PHP5 .php5 instead of .php. That's all you need to do.

    * 2) Alternatively, if you would like scripts named .php to execute using PHP5 instead of PHP4 then simply drop the following contents into a .htaccess file within the directory containing the PHP5 script -
Code:
   AddHandler application/x-httpd-php5 .php


By default all scripts named .php or .php4 will execute using PHP4 unless you are using the above .htaccess directive and scripts named .php5 will execute using PHP5.

The .htaccess file needs to be located in your public_html/www folder

also see this link: http://forum.joomla.org/index.php/topic,100045.0.html

cheers
Leo

Thank you for the thorough reply. Unfortunately my host (unoeuro) does not support dual platform, so I've had to resort to simply moving the site to another server...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 03, 2009 8:18 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Tue Nov 03, 2009 8:03 pm
Posts: 1
So after many days of reading forums and change permissions on a new installation of Joomla 1.5, I finally found a way to make Joomal install a new modules.

While trying to install this new module, I would get all shorts of errors that seemed like file permission problems. Cant create directory, cant move file, etc..... The errors all seemed to indicate file permission problems.

I tried increasing the memory, I changed all of the permission for all files and directories to 777, and added some sec off thangy to my htaccess (Ok I cant remember what it was) I changed owners ..... Change my configuration.php file etc ..... The list goes on.....

Finally a tech at my ISP (xmission give some credit were its due) moved my hosting from a PHP4 server to a PHP5 server. And then we changed the permissions on my /public_html/sitename/tmp dir to 700.

This finally fixed it all.

I dont know if this will work for some of you out there, but it was the ticket for me.

Good luck


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Nov 22, 2009 2:22 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Sun Feb 22, 2009 10:02 pm
Posts: 2
Tks guys, had the same problem, this thread helped :)
My issue turned out to be just permission related....


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jul 02, 2011 2:59 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sat Jul 02, 2011 2:55 pm
Posts: 17
Hi, just opening up this thread again, because I have this problem.'

I have tried changing the rights, and I have verified that the server has PHP5

what else can I try?

error message is:
JFolder::create: Path not in open_basedir paths
Template Install: Failed to create directory: /var/www/html/websites/304/htdocs/IR/templates/a4joomla-simplex


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jul 06, 2011 8:04 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Hero
Joomla! Hero

Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 3:48 pm
Posts: 2809
Location: Victorian England 1885
Which version of Joomla?

_________________
Yereverluvinunclebert
Steampunk widgets. Platforms of choice: Joomla 1.0/1.5, Joostina 1.2, OSCommerce
Site aims: Optimisation, Security and Solidity
http://widgets.yahoo.com/widgets/steampunk-clock-calendar


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jul 06, 2011 8:21 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sat Jul 02, 2011 2:55 pm
Posts: 17
Joomla 1.6

I have had some time to do some trial and error testing to help with the problem.
but I am currently talking to the webhost about the problem. Their Senior SysOp is on it at this very moment.

so what happens is :
option 1
normal upload package : There was an error uploading this file to the server.

option 2
ftp upload install from dir:
JFolder::create: Path not in open_basedir paths
Template Install: Failed to create directory: /var/www/html/websites/304/htdocs/IR/templates/a4joomla-simplex

Error installing template

Option 3
from url:
JFolder::create: Path not in open_basedir paths
Unable to create destination

so on the host side they are investigating is there might be a port that Joomla uses that is not open in the firewall, however I don't believe that's the issue.

You have any ideas?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jul 06, 2011 8:41 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Hero
Joomla! Hero

Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 3:48 pm
Posts: 2809
Location: Victorian England 1885
Timius, If you have a problem in J1.6 then you need to open it in the appropriate area of this forum. This is the Joomla 1.0.15 area so you'll get someone like me trying to help who knows nothing about Joomla 1.6. Probably best to look for and post in the Joomla 1.6 area in future, good luck!

_________________
Yereverluvinunclebert
Steampunk widgets. Platforms of choice: Joomla 1.0/1.5, Joostina 1.2, OSCommerce
Site aims: Optimisation, Security and Solidity
http://widgets.yahoo.com/widgets/steampunk-clock-calendar


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jul 06, 2011 8:52 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sat Jul 02, 2011 2:55 pm
Posts: 17
I did, and I posted here also because the error seems to be the same.

http://forum.joomla.org/viewtopic.php?f=615&t=632798

please go there and help me if you know anything that might be useful.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jul 06, 2011 9:10 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Hero
Joomla! Hero

Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 3:48 pm
Posts: 2809
Location: Victorian England 1885
You should not double post, it is against forum rules. I won't be able to help, as I said I only answer Joomla 1.0 or 1.5 questions. Post in the right section to get help.

_________________
Yereverluvinunclebert
Steampunk widgets. Platforms of choice: Joomla 1.0/1.5, Joostina 1.2, OSCommerce
Site aims: Optimisation, Security and Solidity
http://widgets.yahoo.com/widgets/steampunk-clock-calendar


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 18 posts ] 



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 17 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group