The Joomla! Forum ™



Forum rules


Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 658 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 22  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Jan 13, 2008 3:54 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Sun Jan 13, 2008 3:46 am
Posts: 1
Hi,
I am using Joomla 1.5 RC . I am trying to install RSForm Plugin and I am getting the following error:
JFolder::create: Could not create directory
I tried several things to get this issue fixed. However, still there's no use:
1) Changed the permission of all the folders to 777
2) Changed the temporary path to /tmp under global config
3) Changed the system config and gzip config under global config.

I am running into the same issue with other plugin install too.

Let me know if you have any fix for this issue.

Srini


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jan 19, 2008 6:54 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Aug 10, 2006 7:21 pm
Posts: 33
I have the same problem.. Checked everything

All the directories that needs write enabled has it.

Im have installed joomla in a subdir of my web.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jan 19, 2008 7:02 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Aug 10, 2006 7:21 pm
Posts: 33
Just did a checkup.. And joomla uploads the files perfectly to tmp/ dir, but it cant install from there obviously.

I tried with both a component and the danish language pack... Same result.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 21, 2008 3:28 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2007 4:07 am
Posts: 17
I am very new to Joomla but I had some of the same problems.  My problems resulted from an attempt to move my Joomla site from one ISP to another.  In the process, the underlaying directory structure changed.  For example, originally my site lived at    /www/joomlatest  and then I moved it to /public_html/mysite

I found that when I originally install on isp1, the joomla installer auto-detected certain paths including my tmp directory location.  In configuration.php, these paths were embedded.  I futzed around with them but just could not seem to get them right.  Finally, I changed them to ./tmp and the site started working.

The error messaging was not verbose enough and didn't include helpful messages like "could not create temporary folder at .  This would have immediately clued me into the problem.  I'm not sure if this is the same problem you are having but I would carefully examine your tmp directory path definition in configuration.php which should be found in "mysite" as should above.

Now, back to fumbling about...

-BD


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 21, 2008 6:10 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Aug 10, 2006 7:21 pm
Posts: 33
It might be the reason.. but I have not moved the joomla installation.. The "Base_Path" that joomla detects is the right one according to my host.

I will try later to see if I can make it work.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 21, 2008 4:45 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Aug 10, 2006 7:21 pm
Posts: 33
ok, it didnt work...

I changed these 2 lines from:

var $log_path = '/usr/home/web/web***/joomla/logs'; //*= my username on ISP
var $tmp_path = '/usr/home/web/web***/joomla/tmp'; //*= my username on ISP

to:

var $log_path = './logs';
var $tmp_path = './tmp';

Im still getting this error when I try to install anything from a component to a language pack.


        * JFolder::create: Path not in open_basedir paths
        * Unable to create destination


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 22, 2008 2:26 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu May 24, 2007 3:31 am
Posts: 25
Im getting this too, when ever i try to install anything ... using RC3, same with RC4 ...  can't anyone lend some assistance?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 23, 2008 12:06 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2006 1:16 pm
Posts: 1
I've been using Joomla for a while and just now came across this error after installing ver. 1.5.
According to the different threads in the forums there seem to be a lot of different ways of fixing this problem (with lots of funky results):

  • Some had to allocate more memory for their PHP
  • For others it works to chmod all files and folders to 777 (which is a poor solution, security-wise)
  • Another way, apparently, was to change FTP-settings in Global Configuration to NO.

... and the list goes on.

For me, it worked to go to the server settings in Global Configuration and change Path To Temp-Folder from
/temp

to the more correct

tmp

I hope one of these (odd) workarounds gets it done for you guys  ;)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 23, 2008 12:15 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Aug 10, 2006 7:21 pm
Posts: 33
I tried changing global configuration to /tmp and just tmp instead of /usr/home/web/web106327/joomla/tmp

That didnt work.


The FTP setting is allready NO - So that doesnt work either??

I havent chmod'ed all folders, just the ones needed by joomla.. Should I try them all?

And last.. how do I allocate more memory to PHP?



The file I try to install gets uploaded just fine to the tmp folder.. I can see it when I login to the ftp.. So its from there it goes wrong..


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 24, 2008 1:10 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2008 12:44 am
Posts: 14
Me too, I have the same problem.. After fixing the SEO feature problem I encountered which is changing platform on my hosting. Now a message appears when trying to install templates....

"JFolder::create: Could not create directory Unable to create destination" appears...

To admins.. please help...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jan 26, 2008 9:13 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Aug 10, 2006 7:21 pm
Posts: 33
ok, im trying the joomla 1.5 stable installation to see if it helps..

Will return with answers.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jan 26, 2008 9:44 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Aug 10, 2006 7:21 pm
Posts: 33
Didnt change anything... Still this error:



        * JFolder::create: Path not in open_basedir paths
        * Unable to create destination


And the file gets uploaded just fine to the tmp dir.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 28, 2008 7:51 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Virtuoso
Joomla! Virtuoso

Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2005 8:41 pm
Posts: 3742
Location: NRW - Germany
You have to change the owner of the folders to the user of the apache server. Please read up on this via google.

_________________
god doesn't play dice with the universe. not after that drunken night with the devil where he lost classical mechanics in a game of craps.

Since the creation of the Internet, the Earth's rotation has been fueled, primarily, by the collective spinning of English teachers in their graves.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 28, 2008 7:53 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sun Jan 13, 2008 10:01 am
Posts: 20
It's hard to tell what the issue might be if you do not provide information about how your server is configured.  Are you using a Windows based OS or a Linux based OS?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 28, 2008 8:20 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sat Aug 04, 2007 3:03 am
Posts: 45
Here's what worked for me:

MyLAMPServer:/clients/ncc/plugins$ sudo chown www-data content
I chowned (changed the owner) for a slew of files and directories (using the module above). Couldn't tell you exactly which did the trick.

on some systems you'll need the "sudo" part, on some not.

on some systems (like ubuntu) your apache owner will be www-data, on others something else

but in essence, follow hackwar's advice about changing the directory's owner to the apache owner for your particular system, and all should be well again!

Margie


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Solved!
PostPosted: Tue Jan 29, 2008 7:36 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2008 7:33 pm
Posts: 1
;D
Simply do one thing

Change CHMOD to 777 for /administration,/administration/components,/components
But dunt forget to CHMOD 777 to /tmp
Dat will give you a smile in ur face.

Raghav Chhetri,SIkkim


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 29, 2008 7:45 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sat Aug 04, 2007 3:03 am
Posts: 45
that'll give you a smile unless someone writes over the file.

777 permissions invite that (I think)?

Better solution, if you can figure it out, is Hackwar's: to change the owner of the file to the apache owner, and then you don't need to set your permissions to 777.

I provided the command that worked on my ubuntu system... and I didn't need to set the permissions so high.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 05, 2008 3:26 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sat Jun 17, 2006 9:47 am
Posts: 49
Location: Jakarta - Indonesia
obviously many people encounter this problem. me too :(. i wonder if everyone having this problem has install their joomla site in a subdirectory? ??? i see several people above does that, including me.

so here's what didn't worked for me:
- changing the permission to 777 (just for the plugins and tmp folder - cuz i wanted to install a plugin)
- turn off the ftp layer (never turn it on in the first place)
- adding more memory limit in php.ini to 32M

about changing the directory owner. i don't see any relevance in this matter. correct me if i'm wrong but obviously my directory owner is ME (i confirmed it by using command ls -la). but joomla is recognized by the server as the owner's group. that's why when u turned off the group writing permission joomla will check that the directory is unwritable.

i wonder if anyone already has the solution to this problem. and please our dearest senior members. shed some light on this issue.. :'(


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 05, 2008 5:36 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2006 4:23 pm
Posts: 152
Location: Africa
Hackwar wrote:
You have to change the owner of the folders to the user of the apache server. Please read up on this via google.

Some of us have are on shared servers and have no access to do that. any other suggestions.

_________________
There is no patch for stupidity
Code:
Set x = stupid, Y=< ?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 05, 2008 5:47 pm 
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Fri Jan 19, 2007 4:00 pm
Posts: 78
jahsymon wrote:
Hackwar wrote:
You have to change the owner of the folders to the user of the apache server. Please read up on this via google.

Some of us have are on shared servers and have no access to do that. any other suggestions.


My suggestion is that give up on 1.5

1.0.x is stable and easy to install. Working great for me.

Time is Money.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 05, 2008 5:52 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2006 4:23 pm
Posts: 152
Location: Africa
dimsum wrote:
i wonder if anyone already has the solution to this problem. and please our dearest senior members. shed some light on this issue.. :'(

Well joomla 1.5 stable is just a moth or less. guess now senior members we have to all struggle and get answers. May be the core developers can assist us and tell us what changes they made to 1.5 stable. i guess the security fix over fixed it. I have installed so many websites but for over two weeks now am grappling with issues in joomla 1.5 stable. RC$ was a breeze.

_________________
There is no patch for stupidity
Code:
Set x = stupid, Y=< ?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 05, 2008 5:56 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2006 4:23 pm
Posts: 152
Location: Africa
purnendu wrote:

My suggestion is that give up on 1.5

1.0.x is stable and easy to install. Working great for me.

Time is Money.

Out of question. Have you experience the power of 1.5. Am already in love it go to work. I have some installations which are working fine.

_________________
There is no patch for stupidity
Code:
Set x = stupid, Y=< ?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 05, 2008 6:12 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2006 4:23 pm
Posts: 152
Location: Africa
Changed CHMOD to 777 for /administration,/administration/components,/components

More errors when trying to install


        * It was not possible to copy the selected file.
        * JInstaller::install: Failed to copy file: /tmp/install_47a8a5ba565dc/tbc_fivepoint_unity/en-GB.tpl_tbc_fivepoint_unity.ini to /var/www/vhosts/mysite.net/httpdocs/language/en-GB/en-GB.tpl_tbc_fivepoint_unity.ini
        * It was not possible to copy the selected file.
        * JInstaller::install: Failed to copy file: /tmp/install_47a8a5ba565dc/tbc_fivepoint_unity/admin/en-GB.tpl_tbc_fivepoint_unity.ini to /var/www/vhosts/mysite.net/httpdocs/administrator/language/en-GB/en-GB.tpl_tbc_fivepoint_unity.ini

how ever says
now to try tmp

_________________
There is no patch for stupidity
Code:
Set x = stupid, Y=< ?


Last edited by jahsymon on Tue Feb 05, 2008 6:36 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 05, 2008 7:08 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2007 6:57 pm
Posts: 15
I just had similar problem and solved it by manually changing some path variable in config.php.

Check your var $tmp_path = 'your/path/to/tmp';

Then make sure this folder is writable.

Hope it helps.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 05, 2008 7:44 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2008 12:07 am
Posts: 3
Same problem here

im using apache 2.2.4
php 5
mysql 5.0

joomla 1.5 stable

and im getting this error
tried everything
enable/disable
ftp, changing
temp to tmp

and still getting the error, and now?
what to do?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 05, 2008 8:10 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sat Jun 17, 2006 9:47 am
Posts: 49
Location: Jakarta - Indonesia
jc221 wrote:
I just had similar problem and solved it by manually changing some path variable in config.php.

Check your var $tmp_path = 'your/path/to/tmp';


did u mean create another directory and point the path there ? ???


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 21, 2008 9:51 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru

Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 6:03 pm
Posts: 965
Location: Frederikshavn, Nordjylland, Denmark
jc221 wrote:
I just had similar problem and solved it by manually changing some path variable in config.php.

Check your var $tmp_path = 'your/path/to/tmp';

Then make sure this folder is writable.

Hope it helps.


I had my ISP moving my site from one cluster to another. They send me a mail with the new path I should for my installation. I changed this in configuaration.php and the site were running.
But later when I wanted to install new plugs, I got the subjct error??
I then discovered that the path they had sent me was wrong, I changed this to the right one and voila.
things can be simple after all:-)

jc211 you got me on the track again after searching the forum for solutions and tried several without any luck.
:)
Happy easter

_________________
http://24bit.dk
Audio, video & web community


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Mar 22, 2008 2:26 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sat Mar 22, 2008 2:14 pm
Posts: 8
Hey i had this same problem "jfolder can't create directory" and i fixed it in a way that seems too much obvious and therefore stupid, it's not a professional way to fix things but i did this: i had to install the italian language for my joomla so i unzipped the package and saw the xml file to see the name of the directory to be created, i created it manually in the 'language' directory and so i created manually with my ftp explorer the it-IT directory and then moved all the unzipped content of the package in the new created directory. In the admin panel saw the new language available, i chose it and now my joomla is in italian...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Mar 30, 2008 8:29 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Wed May 31, 2006 11:39 pm
Posts: 1
I fixed this, for installing a new template, by chmod 777 the joomla template directory.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Apr 05, 2008 11:17 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sat Nov 05, 2005 9:53 pm
Posts: 20
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Where are the core team on this?????????????????????

With so many people having the same problem surely it must be a bug?



Error

* It was not possible to copy the selected file.
* JInstaller::install: Failed to copy file: /home/ce/cen/mysite/public/www/tmp/mod_s5_quick_contact.php to /home/ce/cen/mysite/public/www/modules/mod_s5_quick_contact/mod_s5_quick_contact.php

Message

* Install Module Error


Notice: Only variables should be assigned by reference in /home/ce/cen/mysite/public/www/libraries/joomla/installer/adapters/module.php on line 102

Jason


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 658 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 22  Next



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 18 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group