The Joomla! Forum ™



Forum rules


Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Apr 24, 2008 2:59 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu May 04, 2006 11:06 pm
Posts: 14
I'm having the exact same error, but don't understand what you mean about it being related to the "DISCUSSBOT."

This is happening on a fresh install. The only things I added were the mod_gcalendar stuff which are running successfully on another site that is less than 2 weeks old.

I've also tried using my FTP to reinstall the referenced folders from the fresh install to make sure I didn't have any corrupt files. Since this is a fresh install, I'm tempted to wide the root and reinstall; however, I'm worried that the problem will show up again.


Last edited by humvee on Thu Jun 12, 2008 5:59 pm, edited 1 time in total.
changed title


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Apr 29, 2008 9:07 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2008 3:41 pm
Posts: 7
Any word on how you solved it?

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Apr 29, 2008 10:30 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu May 04, 2006 11:06 pm
Posts: 14
I never did solve this problem directly. I ended up having to delete everything and completely re-FTP and install Joomla again.

Considering that worked, I'm assuming there was either some root level FTP corruption or an install DB creation error.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri May 02, 2008 8:58 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2008 3:41 pm
Posts: 7
Thanks - I reinstalled and all's well now.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jun 11, 2008 6:08 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2007 7:09 pm
Posts: 9
There is all over this board post with this issue, Re installing joomla is not a option after you have 99% of the site almost ready to roll out of production.

Fatal error: Call to undefined method stdClass::onDisplay() in /libraries/joomla/html/editor.php on line 263

This issue must have a solution in some sort of form other that re-installing and doing 40 hours of work again!!!

So Anyone with a "real world" solution????/


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jun 12, 2008 6:02 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2005 10:27 pm
Posts: 14715
Location: Kent, England
[Mod Note split from original topic viewtopic.php?f=430&t=260878&start=0&st=0&sk=t&sd=a as error occurring in different situation. Moved from Migration ]


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue May 26, 2009 12:52 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue May 27, 2008 11:59 pm
Posts: 42
I disabled doclink, as was shown in another post, and no more problem. Whew,
Cheryl


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jun 17, 2009 11:27 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2007 6:02 am
Posts: 32
me too. disabling doclink solve it but why joomla heros?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jul 15, 2009 8:18 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Wed Jul 15, 2009 8:03 am
Posts: 2
Go to root directory, libraries\joomla\html\editor.php

In line 261 replace

Code:
// Try to authenticate
$result[] = $plugin->onDisplay($editor);


with


Code:
// Try to authenticate
if (method_exists($plugin, 'onDisplay')) {
$result[] = $plugin->onDisplay($editor);
}


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 10, 2010 1:52 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2005 11:02 am
Posts: 43
Location: BrisVegas (Brisbane) Queensland Australia
I had exactly the same problem, on a migrated site (new server) it turned out I had the autosave plugin installed. Once I turned off the button for that everything was fine.

Thanks!!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 09, 2010 1:09 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Wed Feb 10, 2010 6:55 pm
Posts: 1
I also run to this problem, as I copy the database from local to the remote db.

As remove the linkr component but the copy db still has the information.

When reinstall the linkr module the problem disappear.

It seems that require files not exists. Perhaps is uninstall some needed file.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Aug 25, 2010 4:17 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2009 2:20 pm
Posts: 196
Location: Hyderabad-India
Hello All,

After a small ride inside Joomla (Any version) I've observed that this error is most probable when you have any system plugins still enabled that are no longer in the installation directory of your Joomla.
This may happen when you clean install and or upgrade (low chance while upgrade) Joomla.

So if you encounter this trouble, first check the plugins that are not in use and disable them and give it a try one more time before getting your hands into the code mode.

I hope this helps a bit.

_________________
Thanks & Warm Regards
Syed
http://MyBloggingHelp.com/


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 06, 2011 12:50 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 3:17 am
Posts: 20
That was the problem. Once I installed the pluggins on the server everything worked fine again!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 06, 2011 1:15 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2009 2:20 pm
Posts: 196
Location: Hyderabad-India
Thats good to hear. :D

_________________
Thanks & Warm Regards
Syed
http://MyBloggingHelp.com/


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Apr 07, 2011 12:47 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2011 12:00 am
Posts: 7
Here is how to fix that problem
log in to Admin page and go to
Extensions>Plug in Manager
Find the
Editor Button - JAComment ON
and disable it.
problem solved.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jun 23, 2011 5:25 pm 
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 7:51 pm
Posts: 113
Unreal04 wrote:
Here is how to fix that problem
log in to Admin page and go to
Extensions>Plug in Manager
Find the
Editor Button - JAComment ON
and disable it.
problem solved.



Mate you have saved my website! lol looked so hard for an answer to my problem. Thanks.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Sep 05, 2011 12:51 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2011 11:25 pm
Posts: 19
Hi has anyone have a different solution I already try the follwoing with no results:
if (method_exists($plugin, 'onDisplay')) {
$result[] = $plugin->onDisplay($editor);
}
(this one works, but if i am oging to insert html or a link the pop up windows open empty
i already try disabling all the pluggins but still doesnt work

Please some help!!!


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ] 



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 17 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group