The Joomla! Forum ™



Forum rules


Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 51 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Feb 10, 2008 11:01 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:43 pm
Posts: 20
On the 1.0.x series we could add new module positions on the joomla installation via Template manager- module positions (total 50 places).

How can we do this in 1.5?


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Feb 10, 2008 1:10 pm 
Joomla! Hero
Joomla! Hero

Joined: Sun Jun 25, 2006 12:12 am
Posts: 2855
Location: Salisbury, NC/USA (N. of Charlotte)
Admin B/E >> Module Manager >> New >> select type >> then in location field, type in name of new module position.

Then in templateDetails.xml, in this section >> add your newly named module position.


breadcrumb
left
right
top
user1
user2
user3
user4
footer
debug
syndicate


Then, add the module to your template/index.php file like any other module.

_________________
http://www.200mphMedia.net
Author: Joomla 1.6 Picture Yourself Series book @ Amazon.com
Book also covers Version 1.7, 2.5, which had no notable/major user-side changes.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 12, 2008 2:04 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Sat Jan 12, 2008 6:27 am
Posts: 97
The one thing I've been struggling on, and have mentioned it in other threads is module position.

Is there any standard or reference as to where module positions are?
Seems everyone is going their own thing in some of them, and some are by trial and error to find, but it would be nice if there was a reference to where the modules are typically located.

Is this documented in a thread, the wiki, or the joomla docs somewhere and I have never been able to find it?

Regards-
~Q


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 13, 2008 6:37 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Sat Jan 12, 2008 6:27 am
Posts: 97
Following up, I have a Joomla 1.5 book that shows one view of the template manager with a "module position" option as shown here:

Image

However in my existing installation of 1.5.1 I don't have this option. (as seen here:)

Image

Isthere something wrong with my install or did this go away with the final build of 1.5?

I'll also ask again if anyone has information on standard locations or positions on templates for each module?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 13, 2008 12:50 pm 
Joomla! Hero
Joomla! Hero

Joined: Sun Jun 25, 2006 12:12 am
Posts: 2855
Location: Salisbury, NC/USA (N. of Charlotte)
None of our 1.5 installs have the "Module Positions" tab either.

Is that an SVN Nightly after the 1.5.1 Security Release???

_________________
http://www.200mphMedia.net
Author: Joomla 1.6 Picture Yourself Series book @ Amazon.com
Book also covers Version 1.7, 2.5, which had no notable/major user-side changes.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 13, 2008 4:16 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Sat Jan 12, 2008 6:27 am
Posts: 97
I have no idea herb2000.
That image is from Building Sites with Joomla and it references Joomla 1.5 beta 1 in it.

Is that feature elsewhere or has it been dropped?
And is there a standard or reference for typical module positions in Joomla 1.5?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 13, 2008 4:27 pm 
Joomla! Hero
Joomla! Hero

Joined: Sun Jun 25, 2006 12:12 am
Posts: 2855
Location: Salisbury, NC/USA (N. of Charlotte)
It must have been dropped. I just now installed a fresh SVN install and looked. It isn't there, so the core team must have nuked it back when. It sure would be helpful, eh? Anyway. Thanks for the response.

_________________
http://www.200mphMedia.net
Author: Joomla 1.6 Picture Yourself Series book @ Amazon.com
Book also covers Version 1.7, 2.5, which had no notable/major user-side changes.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 13, 2008 4:31 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Sat Jan 12, 2008 6:27 am
Posts: 97
Any pointers with regards to me other question on templates and module position?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 13, 2008 4:32 pm 
Joomla! Hero
Joomla! Hero

Joined: Sun Jun 25, 2006 12:12 am
Posts: 2855
Location: Salisbury, NC/USA (N. of Charlotte)
AH HA!

If you go to the template manager and click a template to edit and then at the top right "Preview" -- that's where it is now located. You can then open that display in a new window to see the full template.

MA VA LUS! Just MA VA LUS!!!

_________________
http://www.200mphMedia.net
Author: Joomla 1.6 Picture Yourself Series book @ Amazon.com
Book also covers Version 1.7, 2.5, which had no notable/major user-side changes.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Feb 16, 2008 1:27 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2008 11:19 pm
Posts: 36
herb200mph,

All the preview in the template manager does is show how your site would look if the template were applied. Of course, it also shows the template positions marked but this is doable on the main site without going through the template manager just by using the ?tp=1 query string. The problem is, in 1.5, only positions with modules in them are shown. Is this true in the template manager preview as well?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Feb 16, 2008 3:57 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Sat Jan 12, 2008 6:27 am
Posts: 97
If you play with it you will see / answer your question. Which is "no".
It doesn't show them as you would think in the template manager. The ?tp=1 string shows the same thing.
Modules which are in use.

Nice and all, but gives the user no idea of where other modules are located, should they be used. SO it's trial and error.
I've asked many times, in several different threads if this information exists, and it seems that nobody knows or the request for information is going on deaf ears.

Very frustrating.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Feb 16, 2008 4:49 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2008 11:19 pm
Posts: 36
Quads,

I agree. Very frustrating. Apparently the new templating logic precludes showing all posible positions because some positions can be stripped from the page contingent upon modules being assigned to them. I recently commented to another user that it would seem best to show only positions that are acutally available in the template, i.e. change templates or alter the current templates XML, get a new set of positions in the module position drop-down list. After all, what's the point in having positions listed that aren't actually in the template?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Feb 16, 2008 3:40 pm 
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2007 9:33 pm
Posts: 83
Well its terrible.
Who's idea was that to remove the previous easier way?
Nobody asked me.. :)
Ive been following topics like this and nobody seems to have the answer.
Ive entered the crap into the xml file, ive added mod possition 5 and 6 into the index.php but does it show?
NOPE.
Im sure developers would say "its easier now" >:D
All i want is to add some extra module positions in the standard rhuk_milkyway because the developers forgot a few..

Anyone found out yet ?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Feb 16, 2008 4:55 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2008 11:19 pm
Posts: 36
Have you tried reinstalling your template AFTER you add the positions to the XML and index files? I'm wondering if the XML file only gets parsed during installation.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Feb 16, 2008 5:05 pm 
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2007 9:33 pm
Posts: 83
well i refreshed,cleared cache and on top...the extra modules also dont show in preview.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Feb 16, 2008 6:09 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2008 11:19 pm
Posts: 36
mozilla wrote:
well i refreshed,cleared cache and on top...the extra modules also dont show in preview.


I think you're refering to refresing the browser and browser cache. That's not what I meant. I'm thinking J! may require you to uninstall the template, add the positions you want to the XML and index files, then reinstall the template package.

Fact is, if J! is not adding the positions to the DB in the first place, and if you can't see the new position in the 'Position: ' drop-down list in the Module Manager, it will never output the position in the code and it won't matter how much you refresh the browser.

Maybe I'm off the mark here. Curious, do you see the positions in the drop-down list in the Module Manager after you've added them to the template XML file?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Feb 16, 2008 7:26 pm 
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2007 9:33 pm
Posts: 83
yes from the dropdown de new added ones show..

part i added in the milky template is.

Code:
<?php if ($this->countModules('user5')) : ?>
    <div>
        <jdoc:include type="modules" name="user5" style="xhtml" />
    </div>
<?php endif; ?>


<?php if ($this->countModules('user6')) : ?>
    <div>
        <jdoc:include type="modules" name="user6" style="xhtml" />
    </div>
<?php endif; ?>


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Feb 16, 2008 7:52 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2008 11:19 pm
Posts: 36
Well, ya got me then!

Do you have the J! cache turned off in the Global Configs?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Feb 16, 2008 9:04 pm 
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2007 9:33 pm
Posts: 83
well i forgot to turn that on..
its off..
so that cant be it..huh


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Feb 16, 2008 10:16 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2008 11:19 pm
Posts: 36
OK, I'd think the first thing would be to start debugging the index.php file where you have edited it. Maybe start by putting a position that's already working into your new code and see if the module in that position gets rendered. Like this:

Code:
<?php if ($this->countModules('user5')) : ?>
    <div>
        <jdoc:include type="modules" name="footer" style="xhtml" />
    </div>
<?php endif; ?>


<?php if ($this->countModules('user6')) : ?>
    <div>
        <jdoc:include type="modules" name="footer" style="xhtml" />
    </div>
<?php endif; ?>


If that fails, then it's not getting a positive value from the count of the 'user5' and 'user6' positions. So try this:

Code:
<?php if ($this->countModules('footer')) : ?>
    <div>
        <jdoc:include type="modules" name="user5" style="xhtml" />
    </div>
<?php endif; ?>


<?php if ($this->countModules('footer')) : ?>
    <div>
        <jdoc:include type="modules" name="user6" style="xhtml" />
    </div>
<?php endif; ?>


Of course, this assumes you have a module published in the footer position and that it has been working correctly elsewhere.

BTW, are you positive nothing is being generated in the HTML? have you checked the source?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Feb 16, 2008 10:28 pm 
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2007 9:33 pm
Posts: 83
i will give that a try tomorrow..
as its late here..
i will post back as soon as i tried it..

thank you.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Feb 21, 2008 6:00 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Sep 19, 2006 10:48 am
Posts: 32
Location: Paris
To solve this problem, I modified manualy the mysql table "#_module". There I replace one module position by the new one and it works !


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Feb 22, 2008 11:03 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2006 8:44 am
Posts: 4
Lol hope they solve this quick, it's kinda important feature. :)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Feb 22, 2008 1:11 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2008 10:44 am
Posts: 4
I've got a similar issue.

I am using a template. http://www.simplybukovel.com

On my old site I have a small weather display box which I inserted into my html. I would like to use that on this site and for the box to appear to the right of the skier. How do I go about doing this? I imagine I first need to make that area a module area? Then how do I put the code there?

I am realy struggling with this and any help wold be greatly appreciated.

Thanks

SimplyB


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Feb 29, 2008 7:16 pm 
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Thu Nov 10, 2005 9:57 pm
Posts: 126
Where exactly in templateDetails.xml is this list? Because I see no such listing of module positions and therefore no where to enter the new position.

Quote:
Then in templateDetails.xml, in this section >> add your newly named module position.
breadcrumb
left
right
top
user1
user2
user3
user4
footer
debug
syndicate


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 07, 2008 10:15 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2005 10:08 pm
Posts: 95
Location: Melbourne, Australia
The way it is in the beta as shown in Quads' post from the book would be very very very nice.

But thanks to my mate John Wood, who shared the trick in an email with me earlier this week, here's the gap filler in the instructions from above.

In your templateDetails.xml file, add the following into the XML with the list of the custom module positions you wish to add.

Code:
<positions>
      <position>custom1</position>
      <position>custom2</position>
      <position>custom3</position>
</positions>


These will then appear in the Module Positions drop down list in the Module edit page.

_________________
Patrick Jackson
KPS: http://www.kpsystems.com.au
The Melbourne Joomla User Group: http://www.joomla.org.au/melbourne-user-group
Twitter: partic


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 07, 2008 10:32 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2005 10:08 pm
Posts: 95
Location: Melbourne, Australia
simplybukovel wrote:
I've got a similar issue.

I am using a template. http://www.simplybukovel.com

On my old site I have a small weather display box which I inserted into my html. I would like to use that on this site and for the box to appear to the right of the skier. How do I go about doing this? I imagine I first need to make that area a module area? Then how do I put the code there?


SimplyB,

Looks like you got it into your site... but for others wanting to add something like this, especially if you want to add it in a different position, I would...

    Add a custom module position into your templateDetails.xml file
    Next, either insert some code in your index.php file to show the module
    Or in your content, call the module position using the mosloadmodule plugin
    Finally, create a Custom HTML (1.5) or User (1.0) module to display your code

Detailed help on creating your own module should be in the Joomla Help pages or somewhere in the forums.

_________________
Patrick Jackson
KPS: http://www.kpsystems.com.au
The Melbourne Joomla User Group: http://www.joomla.org.au/melbourne-user-group
Twitter: partic


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 11, 2008 7:01 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2007 2:41 am
Posts: 28
Location: McMinnville, Oregon
Ok ... I'm mostly happy with J! 1.5x but this module position thing is well ... to put it bluntly terrible design implementation. "Not functional or Elegant ... what do code monkies think?" :geek:

Sorry folks but this needs to get fixed. My clients like to self manage their sites a lot of the time, and this ... well they aren't coders and don't know PHP/XML from the on/off button on their TVs if you get my drift. They like it to be "pointy clicky" and it works. You know like J! 1.0x module position creation ... couple of mouse clicks, some simple words ... user# ... etc etc. save ... done.


Please fix this. I really don't want to switch back to 1.0.15 but if I have to I will.


Thanks for listening. :pop

_________________
Stephen Proffitt
iDream Media Group http://www.idreammediagroup.com
In the immortal words of Socrates ... "I drank what?!"
Homer of Borg "Prepare to be Assimi.... oooo doughnuts."


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 11, 2008 5:40 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed Mar 22, 2006 10:53 am
Posts: 34
I agree, this "bug" should be fix.

_________________
Signature rules: Literal URLs only - viewtopic.php?f=8&t=65


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 11, 2008 6:22 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Sat Jan 12, 2008 6:27 am
Posts: 97
A start in the right direction to this issue would be simply asking theme developers to a) list where they are putting each module in the theme with a diagram of some sorts, and b) clearly listing their code which controls it.

It's not an issue that Joomla! per say can fix, but more so something that needs to be [drive] back out to the community from a development standards viewpoint.

I played with 1.0.x for a while, and finally settled on 1.5 for several production implementations and this has been one of the most frustrating things by far.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 51 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 15 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group