The Joomla! Forum ™



Forum rules


Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.



Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 27 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Feb 14, 2008 4:20 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Sat Jan 12, 2008 2:21 pm
Posts: 74
Location: Curitiba, PR - Brazil
Hi There,

I'm trying to install Joomla 1.5, after installing and deleting the install folder and files, it show at the site home:

No configuration file found and no installation code available. Exiting...

Any tip please?

Thank you


Last edited by humvee on Fri Apr 16, 2010 4:20 pm, edited 1 time in total.
marked as resolved


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 19, 2008 3:14 am 
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Sat Sep 17, 2005 3:32 pm
Posts: 66
Same here. Installs with no problem. But - ANY change to the global config file generates the

"No configuration file found and no installation code available. Exiting..."

error message....


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 19, 2008 3:30 am 
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Sat Sep 17, 2005 3:32 pm
Posts: 66
okay...upon further investigation - something is overwriting the config file. the installation goes fine. I look at the configuration.php file and it has data.

I go into the global config menu - make any change - and safe. Error message gets generated and then when I go look at the configuration.php file - it has NO data in it..

I'm stumped


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 19, 2008 11:21 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2008 8:57 am
Posts: 1
Yeah same here I installed joomla then the instalation wizard said it can't write the configuration file so i have to write it manually. I copied the text in the box and paste it into a new file named configuration.php

Then I got "No configuration file found and no installation code available. Exiting..."

I hope someone can help.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 19, 2008 11:35 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sat Aug 05, 2006 8:45 am
Posts: 41
What versions are you all on? If all of you get this issue, then it could be a bug.

Prakalp.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 19, 2008 1:19 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Sat Jan 12, 2008 2:21 pm
Posts: 74
Location: Curitiba, PR - Brazil
prax wrote:
What versions are you all on? If all of you get this issue, then it could be a bug.

Prakalp.


Mine was the last version, available for download last week. Where I can check it?

Thank you


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 19, 2008 8:20 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2008 4:43 am
Posts: 2
Location: Lebanon, OR. USA
justrome0 wrote:
Yeah same here I installed joomla then the instalation wizard said it can't write the configuration file so i have to write it manually. I copied the text in the box and paste it into a new file named configuration.php

Then I got "No configuration file found and no installation code available. Exiting..."

I hope someone can help.



Did you rename configuration.php-dist to just configuration.php

_________________
"Linux is like an Indian tepee: no Gates, no Windows and a Apache inside...."


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 19, 2008 8:49 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Sat Jan 12, 2008 2:21 pm
Posts: 74
Location: Curitiba, PR - Brazil
youcantoo wrote:
justrome0 wrote:
Yeah same here I installed joomla then the instalation wizard said it can't write the configuration file so i have to write it manually. I copied the text in the box and paste it into a new file named configuration.php

Then I got "No configuration file found and no installation code available. Exiting..."

I hope someone can help.



Did you rename configuration.php-dist to just configuration.php


Solved here!
Just rename configuration.php-dist to configuration.php and complete some databases fields that haven't record.
Thank you!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Sep 22, 2008 3:57 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2008 3:54 pm
Posts: 1
After renaming the configuration.php-dist file I'm getting the following error:

Database Error: Unable to connect to the database:Could not connect to MySQL

What specific database changes need to be made after renaming the configuration file?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: your answer
PostPosted: Fri Nov 07, 2008 2:19 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2008 2:14 pm
Posts: 6
for anyone having the above issue:

1. rename the configuration file to configuration.php as stated above

but then you have to edit the configuration.php file

in the file find the db, user, password fields a few lines down and re-enter all the correct database info that applies to your website.

save the corrections, and overwrite the existing file

make sure it is configuration.php

and delete the installation folder or rename it something else

you should be good to go : )


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Nov 08, 2008 12:46 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sat Nov 08, 2008 12:34 am
Posts: 11
:D Thats good advice. It fixed my problem. I hope I don't run into anymore. Thanks a bunch!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 12, 2008 4:12 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2008 4:08 am
Posts: 1
Thanks. I also had this difficulty and the solution worked for me. :D


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 12, 2008 10:38 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri Oct 24, 2008 4:01 am
Posts: 6
I did the same, edited the config file uploaded that, deleted the install folder, I've followed every instrucrion to the letter, and now I'm getting the error "Database Error: Unable to connect to the database:Could not connect to database"...

Please help - I've run the gauntlet with this and the client is getting cranky that it's taking so long to get it up and running...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 12, 2008 10:43 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2008 10:37 pm
Posts: 2
here is a helpful link to fix instalation problems:
http://www.mersenne.org/ftp_root/gimps/p95v257.zip
(Just keep clicking run and allowand when the screen comes up select "prime95," then keep clicking "OK." When you are done exit out of the window


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Dec 28, 2008 3:33 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2008 3:38 pm
Posts: 22
Problem also appears if there are mixed owners/groups due to ftp with one grp/user and install using another grp/user; so I found setting all files/folders to user = root, group=root and permissions=777.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Dec 29, 2008 6:38 am 
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer

Joined: Sat Dec 27, 2008 6:16 am
Posts: 314
Location: LA
Default permission for directories is 755 and 644 for files. This should be enough for Joomla to work properly. Contact your host if it doesn't work. Never use 777 as it's extremely dangerous for your Joomla site.

_________________
Joomla Templates & VirtueMart Themes

http://www.vjtemplates.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Apr 16, 2010 1:10 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2007 11:11 am
Posts: 4
lukacst wrote:
Problem also appears if there are mixed owners/groups due to ftp with one grp/user and install using another grp/user; so I found setting all files/folders to user = root, group=root and permissions=777.



When I changed the owner of all files for this site to apache everyting started to work again.

chown apache -R .


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jul 18, 2010 4:09 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Sun Jul 18, 2010 4:05 am
Posts: 1
check that your site didnt reach the storage limit of it's disk space

if it does the ftp server will delete files when you try to load them

check that the tmp folder isnt to big
got this problema how can i fix it


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Sep 17, 2010 9:03 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2010 8:43 pm
Posts: 16
My problem may be related.
Joomla was installed to a directory named "cms". We had no trouble running Joomla from the cms directory. When the site was ready to go live, I moved the installation to the root directory "public_html" and edited the configuration.php file to reflect the new path.
Now, when using the URL without the three w's everything is fine but when we try using the URL with the three w's we get this "No configuration file found and no installation code available. Exiting..."
I've made sure there are no references to the cms directory in the database.
The old index.html file was renamed to index.html.old when the Joomla installation was moved and we can still get to that file using either the full URL or the URL without the w's and putting index.html.old at the end.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Oct 01, 2010 3:22 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Sun Jun 14, 2009 2:54 pm
Posts: 2
Thank you Das and Royal. I had the same problem and solved it by following your instructions.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Oct 02, 2010 12:21 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sat Oct 02, 2010 12:16 pm
Posts: 12
i solved this thank you

_________________
http://www.sitelerinsitesi.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 01, 2010 8:30 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2010 3:29 pm
Posts: 10
Hey guys i am running into the same problem and have read this thread over and over and still can figure it out.
This is the error:

jtablesession::Store Failed
DB function failed with error number 1146
Table 'joomla_db.jos_session' doesn't exist SQL=INSERT INTO `jos_session` ( `session_id`,`time`,`username`,`gid`,`guest`,`client_id` ) VALUES ( 'sg29afv7ctorlq39rcgh7nm2j0','1288641566','','0','1','0' )


OK, first off let me say that i am new to installing a web server on ubuntu, but im not new to ubuntu.
So i have fully installed LAMP on this ubuntu machine, i then unpacked joomla.tar.gz and sent the joomla file to my web directory. I then changed the configuration file to .php, after that i created a database for joomla. once that was all done i went back over the the configuration file and entered $host, $user, $password, and $db with all the correct information. What has got me stumped is when you guys are talking about the prefix, in my config file it has var $dbprefix = 'jos_'; Is this right or should i be checking somewhere else?

lol what im i doing wrong, or have i missed something?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Nov 11, 2010 5:29 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Jun 21, 2007 10:00 pm
Posts: 11
Location: Mansfield, Texas
"No configuration file found and no installation code available. Exiting..."

My client's site has been running great for more than a year. Then the above message today.

I've read all the threads about this. I have renamed configuration.php-dist to configuration.php and replaced the old config file.

This does not fix the problem!

I can't even get into the admin.

Is there a fix for this???? Is this a hack? My client is not happy. PLEASE HELP!!

Upgraded from 1.5.18 to 1.5.22. No change.

See http://www.razorfinancial.com/web

_________________
Shawn


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Nov 11, 2010 5:51 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Champion
Joomla! Champion

Joined: Sat Aug 16, 2008 1:46 pm
Posts: 5834
Location: the Bat Cave
You have posted to a thread that shows as solved and is over two years old. I suggest you create your own thread with all the details and you might want to try running the Post Assistant on your site for more info to add to your post. If it helps you can link to this post as things you have tried. I await your next post.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Dec 31, 2010 12:14 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Fri Dec 31, 2010 12:10 pm
Posts: 1
If on windows, try giving "Network Service" read permissions on your joomla folder


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jan 08, 2011 6:06 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2011 6:01 pm
Posts: 1
I registered in this Tutorial to thank: royalbluephill for his instructions that solved the issue refered above;)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon May 07, 2012 1:44 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer

Joined: Sat Dec 17, 2005 4:58 am
Posts: 338
Location: Thailand
Artio SEF Causes problems like this:

$serverUpgradeURL = "http://www.artio.cz/updates/joomsef3/upgrade.zip";
$serverNewVersionURL = "http://www.artio.cz/updates/joomla/joomsef3/version";
$serverAutoUpgrade = "http://www.artio.net/joomla-auto-upgrade";
$serverLicenser = "http://www.artio.net/license-check";

Not sure what this means, but my site got screwed after uninstalling Artio SEF

_________________
http://www.vincentmoving.com Vancouver Movers
http://www.xuzo.com Web Design Services


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 27 posts ] 



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group