"tp=1" - Show ALL module positions as before

For Joomla! 1.5 Coding related discussions, please use: http://groups.google.com/group/joomla-dev-general
Forum rules
Please use the mailing list here: http://groups.google.com/group/joomla-dev-general rather than this forum.
User avatar
Kampp
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru
Posts: 561
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2005 9:18 am
Location: Denmark
Contact:

"tp=1" - Show ALL module positions as before

Postby Kampp » Thu Mar 13, 2008 9:23 pm

The title prity much says it all...
It would be great to again be able to view all module positions in the template instead of only the once where something is located and published. The old way from Joomla 1.0.x was great! I am not sure what this feature was degrated...
http://www.toolmaster.dk - Danish Joomla Services!

User avatar
Hackwar
Joomla! Virtuoso
Joomla! Virtuoso
Posts: 3748
Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2005 8:41 pm
Location: NRW - Germany
Contact:

Re: "tp=1" - Show ALL module positions as before

Postby Hackwar » Fri Mar 14, 2008 7:26 am

already fixed in 1.5.2
god doesn't play dice with the universe. not after that drunken night with the devil where he lost classical mechanics in a game of craps.

Since the creation of the Internet, the Earth's rotation has been fueled, primarily, by the collective spinning of English teachers in their graves.

itgl72
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 88
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2007 4:46 pm

Re: "tp=1" - Show ALL module positions as before

Postby itgl72 » Wed Mar 26, 2008 6:33 pm

Hackwar wrote:already fixed in 1.5.2


In version one I could go to your Administration Panel, Site -> Template Manager -> Module Positions. Add your template positions and hit the Save button. Are you saying we can do this in 1.5.2 now? I dont see where? Can you tell us?

User avatar
Hackwar
Joomla! Virtuoso
Joomla! Virtuoso
Posts: 3748
Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2005 8:41 pm
Location: NRW - Germany
Contact:

Re: "tp=1" - Show ALL module positions as before

Postby Hackwar » Wed Mar 26, 2008 6:49 pm

I was referring to the tp=1 thing. The module positions are either defined in the templates XML file or you can just type it into the box in the module manager.
god doesn't play dice with the universe. not after that drunken night with the devil where he lost classical mechanics in a game of craps.

Since the creation of the Internet, the Earth's rotation has been fueled, primarily, by the collective spinning of English teachers in their graves.

itgl72
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 88
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2007 4:46 pm

Re: "tp=1" - Show ALL module positions as before

Postby itgl72 » Wed Mar 26, 2008 7:13 pm

Thanks for reply...

:( I was however looking for an easy way to do what I wanted like in version 1. There is probably a reason why it was removed but from my side it seems like a downgrade of something that was working fine.

User avatar
Hackwar
Joomla! Virtuoso
Joomla! Virtuoso
Posts: 3748
Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2005 8:41 pm
Location: NRW - Germany
Contact:

Re: "tp=1" - Show ALL module positions as before

Postby Hackwar » Wed Mar 26, 2008 11:05 pm

What is your problem? You just type in the module position that you want to use. Its even simpler than in 1.0.
god doesn't play dice with the universe. not after that drunken night with the devil where he lost classical mechanics in a game of craps.

Since the creation of the Internet, the Earth's rotation has been fueled, primarily, by the collective spinning of English teachers in their graves.

itgl72
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 88
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2007 4:46 pm

Re: "tp=1" - Show ALL module positions as before

Postby itgl72 » Wed Mar 26, 2008 11:29 pm

Hackwar wrote:What is your problem?


A tutorial with pictures. I honestly don't grasp what your saying. This is not my native environement. It may be simpler than 1.0, but its different and until I actually SEE it I may not get the gist of it. Its not something I did a lot of in 1.0 to begin with.

User avatar
Hackwar
Joomla! Virtuoso
Joomla! Virtuoso
Posts: 3748
Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2005 8:41 pm
Location: NRW - Germany
Contact:

Re: "tp=1" - Show ALL module positions as before

Postby Hackwar » Thu Mar 27, 2008 12:28 am

Go into the module manager, edit the module which you want to change. Click into the field named "Position" and type in the name of the position that you want. Click save and be happy. Its as easy as that.
god doesn't play dice with the universe. not after that drunken night with the devil where he lost classical mechanics in a game of craps.

Since the creation of the Internet, the Earth's rotation has been fueled, primarily, by the collective spinning of English teachers in their graves.

itgl72
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 88
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2007 4:46 pm

Re: "tp=1" - Show ALL module positions as before

Postby itgl72 » Thu Mar 27, 2008 1:30 am

Thanks, Ill go try that and do some work on my dev test site.

User avatar
normdouglas
Joomla! Hero
Joomla! Hero
Posts: 2653
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2006 11:37 am
Location: Geelong Australia

Re: "tp=1" - Show ALL module positions as before

Postby normdouglas » Thu May 29, 2008 1:38 pm

I understand what you are saying and I agree.

In Joomla! 1.0 you could go into Site > Preview > In line with Positions.

This showed you a nice Graphical way of SEEING where all the module positions are. Until I just found this shortcut I couldn't see how to do this in 1.5. I fail to understand why this was removed from 1.5 I used to print this out for clients and get them to decide on a piece of paper where content would go.

Cheers
Step1. Read the instructions. Step2. Refer to step 1. Step 3. Backup

User avatar
Kampp
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru
Posts: 561
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2005 9:18 am
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Re: "tp=1" - Show ALL module positions as before

Postby Kampp » Thu May 29, 2008 2:22 pm

This problem has been fixed in version Joomla 1.5.2.
http://www.toolmaster.dk - Danish Joomla Services!

sanjiovani
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 37
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 12:32 am

Re: "tp=1" - Show ALL module positions as before

Postby sanjiovani » Wed Jun 11, 2008 11:23 pm

Can some provide detailed instructions as to how to view the module position map in joomla 1.53 ?

Thanks

SK

User avatar
Kampp
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru
Posts: 561
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2005 9:18 am
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Re: "tp=1" - Show ALL module positions as before

Postby Kampp » Thu Jun 12, 2008 6:08 am

You do it the same way as i 1.0.x series. You add tp=1 as a parameter in the URL:

Code: Select all

www.yoursite.com/index.php?tp=1
http://www.toolmaster.dk - Danish Joomla Services!

User avatar
Muneo
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer
Posts: 491
Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2005 3:02 am
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: "tp=1" - Show ALL module positions as before

Postby Muneo » Fri Jun 13, 2008 5:04 am

The position in joomla 1.5.3 depend on template. Inside of xml from the template are set the positions.
You can see it, follow:
Extensions>Template Manager
Choose the template
And Preview (top button)

mikee_p_uk
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Apr 17, 2010 2:36 pm

Re: "tp=1" - Show ALL module positions as before

Postby mikee_p_uk » Thu Aug 18, 2011 8:10 am

Ive just installed a new joomla 1.7 site and wanted to view the module positions.
Ive tried ?tp=1 but it doesn't seem to work. Any idea why? Is there another way to view the module positions in 1.7 that I haven't discovered yet?

mikee_p_uk
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Apr 17, 2010 2:36 pm

Re: "tp=1" - Show ALL module positions as before

Postby mikee_p_uk » Thu Aug 18, 2011 11:52 am

Hi folks
With a bit more searching Ive managed to answer my own question - there is info in the docs sites at

http://docs.joomla.org/Finding_module_p ... given_page

Basically need to "enable" Preview Module Positions under the Templates options settings to allow ?tp=1 to work

User avatar
radagast
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2005 7:08 am
Location: sydney .au
Contact:

Re: "tp=1" - Show ALL module positions as before

Postby radagast » Wed Aug 31, 2011 2:39 am

excellent, thanks Mikee. enabling the preview worked for me in 1.7.0


Return to “Joomla! 1.5 Coding”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Exabot [Bot], Yahoo [Bot] and 2 guests