The Joomla! Forum ™



Forum rules


Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Security and Performance FAQs
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 171 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Mar 23, 2008 1:58 am 
Joomla! Hero
Joomla! Hero

Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2008 8:27 am
Posts: 2264
Location: California, USA
Hello everyone,

I have been creating a website using Joomla 1.5.0 which is wonderful except for the fact that the site is loading extremely slow. The website is located at:

http://www.appliednetsec.net

It seems the server host (Dreamhost.com) thinks it is a Joomla issue as they said they have uploaded some static pages and they load instantly. Unfortunately, the joomla site can take upwards of 50 - 60 seconds to load. :eek:

Below you will find the information gathered from running the JTS-post : Joomla! Forum Post Assistant. I appreciate the help as it is much needed at this point.

Thank you,

Mark

Problem Description:
http://www.appliednetsec.net loads VERY slow.

Actions Taken To Resolve:
Been in contact with Dreamhost.com who has supposedly cleaned up the server to improve performance.
Enable Caching via the Global Configuration which did not help. It also stopped the sub items of (the solutions button) from opening.

Diagnostic Information
Joomla! Version: Joomla! 1.5.0 Production/Stable [ Khepri ] 21-January-2008 23:55 GMT
configuration.php: Not Writable (Mode: 444 ) | RG_EMULATION: N/A
Architecture/Platform: Linux 2.4.32-grsec+f6b+gr217+nfs+a32+fuse23+++686+c6+gr6b-v6.192 ( i686) | Web Server: Apache/2.0.61 (Unix) PHP/4.4.7 mod_ssl/2.0.61 OpenSSL/0.9.7e mod_fastcgi/2.4.2 DAV/2 SVN/1.4.2 ( http://www.appliednetsec.net ) | PHP Version: 4.4.8
PHP Requirements: register_globals: Enabled | magic_quotes_gpc: Enabled | safe_mode: Disabled | MySQL Support: Yes | XML Support: Yes | zlib Support: Yes
mbstring Support (1.5): Yes | iconv Support (1.5): No | save.session_path: Writable | Max.Execution Time: 30 seconds | File Uploads: Enabled
MySQL Version: 5.0.24a-standard-log ( mysql.appliednetsec.net via TCP/IP )

Extended Information:
SEF: Disabled (without ReWrite) | FTP Layer: Disabled | htaccess: Not Implemented
PHP/suExec: User and Web Server accounts are the same. (PHP/suExec probably installed)
PHP Environment: API: cgi | MySQLi: No | Max. Memory: 90M | Max. Upload Size: 7M | Max. Post Size: 8M | Max. Input Time: -1 | Zend Version: 1.3.0
Disabled Functions:
MySQL Client: 5.0.16 ( latin1 )


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Mar 23, 2008 9:15 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2008 6:24 pm
Posts: 10
I think this is a host Problem. Try to tracert your Domain an test some static content for your self.

http://www.appliednetsec.net/administrator/ takes more than 10 secs to load... it should be round about 1 sec


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Mar 24, 2008 1:31 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer

Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2005 2:37 am
Posts: 270
Location: Milwaukee, WI
I'm having a similar slow loading problem on http://www.geigerassociates.net/ running Joomla 1.5.1. The site is hosted with http://www.globat.net/ My other J 1.5.1 site is running just fine hosted on http://www.jtlnet.com, so it does sound like it might be a host problem. However I have no idea what that problem might be. Anyone else have any ideas?

_________________
Web Geek Cafe - development and Joomla coaching webgeekcafe.org
YourTribe.com - group social events - yourtribe.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Mar 24, 2008 4:26 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2008 4:22 pm
Posts: 1
This is definitely NOT a host issue. I'm on the same host (Dreamhost) with many different sites on the same web server AND same SQL server. I just installed Joomla 1.5 on patrickgamer.ca and it can take over a minute to load any page (including admin screens). Another site pmazzotta.com/forum (phpBB) loads immediately. As I said, they both use the same web and database servers.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 28, 2008 12:39 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sat Mar 22, 2008 2:14 pm
Posts: 8
I've read in another site about enabling cache from the global configuration>system>cache settings or from the configuration.php file ( in the root ) var $caching = '1' can speed up...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Mar 29, 2008 10:00 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2008 8:56 am
Posts: 23
newpow wrote:
I've read in another site about enabling cache from the global configuration>system>cache settings or from the configuration.php file ( in the root ) var $caching = '1' can speed up...

I did it but nothing helped! :( , even GZip enabling gave nothing to speed!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Apr 03, 2008 1:32 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed Apr 02, 2008 2:18 pm
Posts: 9
Right, this could be a Joomla problem. I have similar issue. My site is hosted with GoDaddy. I doesn't give error message when I mistakenly log in with wrong password. Messages will appear delayed like 5-10 minutes after several page refresh. I tried with Drupal 6.1 and it loads very fast... all error messages return instantly with Drupal script. My sites below:
http://ldisl.edu.ph ( Joomla 1.5.2 hosted with GoDaddy as add-on domain to ivanconsulting.net)
http://ivanconsulting.net (Drupal 6.1 hosted with GoDaddy)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Apr 04, 2008 5:04 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2008 8:56 am
Posts: 23
edubuff wrote:
Right, this could be a Joomla problem. I have similar issue. My site is hosted with GoDaddy. I doesn't give error message when I mistakenly log in with wrong password. Messages will appear delayed like 5-10 minutes after several page refresh. I tried with Drupal 6.1 and it loads very fast... all error messages return instantly with Drupal script...


I'm not sure I have "enough strength" to learn Drupal or other tools :geek: ..., just I think I'll stay by Joomla 1.0.15 until it has support on forums and Web community. I hope it'll keep live beside Joomla "on steroids" 1.5.* :pop


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Apr 04, 2008 11:21 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed Apr 02, 2008 2:18 pm
Posts: 9
See if it helps. Here's what I did:
1. Go to Joomla admin page <http://yoursite/administrator> , log-in and
2. disable all cache settings.. (a) Global Configuration-->System; (b) Extensions-->Plugin Manager-->System Cache
3. clear system cache - Tools-Clean Cache, select all and click Delete
You can experiment with System Cache (under extension ->plugin manager menu). click the plugin and you'll see the browser cache option parameter


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Apr 05, 2008 11:29 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2008 8:56 am
Posts: 23
edubuff wrote:
See if it helps. Here's what I did:
1. Go to Joomla admin page <http://yoursite/administrator> , log-in and
2. disable all cache settings.. (a) Global Configuration-->System; (b) Extensions-->Plugin Manager-->System Cache
3. clear system cache - Tools-Clean Cache, select all and click Delete
You can experiment with System Cache (under extension ->plugin manager menu). click the plugin and you'll see the browser cache option parameter


:geek: I did it...stopped and restarted computer... same thing. Now I have both version even I'm making templates just for 1.0.* version :'( Newer version is just for any case, if I could to find out some good solution... but... it seems that developer are more concerned for absolute new version 1.6 or 2.0 than for orphan 1.5.* :-[


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Apr 05, 2008 11:47 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed Apr 02, 2008 2:18 pm
Posts: 9
I just tried your site http://patrickgamer.ca and it's not bad from where I am. I'm in Singapore (Southeast Asia). It loads fast-enough to me.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Apr 09, 2008 4:26 pm 
Ever since we moved XtremeOpenSource to 1.5.2 I have noticed the backend is in fact quite slower than the 1.0.xx backend.

AFA the frontend... it seems to be the same maybe a tad slower.

Our host is siteground.


Top
  
 
PostPosted: Fri Apr 11, 2008 2:34 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Fri Apr 11, 2008 2:29 pm
Posts: 4
I have noticed a lot of users with this issue, me included. I have read posts stating it's the host, it's the myphp, it's the mySQL. I have read posts to cache the site, to rename the htaccess.txt file, and other fixes. All of which I tried and it did not work. Are there any new resolutions to this issue? My site loads slow, and sometimes it loads with no content at all. Maybe putting some heads together will come up with a solution? I am open to try anything to fix this!

My site: mintyfilling.com

Thank you!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Apr 12, 2008 4:38 am 
laurelrose wrote:
I have noticed a lot of users with this issue, me included. I have read posts stating it's the host, it's the myphp, it's the mySQL. I have read posts to cache the site, to rename the htaccess.txt file, and other fixes. All of which I tried and it did not work. Are there any new resolutions to this issue? My site loads slow, and sometimes it loads with no content at all. Maybe putting some heads together will come up with a solution? I am open to try anything to fix this!

My site: mintyfilling.com

Thank you!


I think think this is a BUG! much like Vistas' slowwwww copy/paste deal!

????


Top
  
 
PostPosted: Sat Apr 12, 2008 7:42 am 
Joomla! Virtuoso
Joomla! Virtuoso

Joined: Sun Apr 16, 2006 12:20 am
Posts: 3193
Location: 127.0.0.1
@original poster:
I can't duplicate your problem. Loads pretty quickly on my end.
WPSR: http://www.websiteoptimization.com/serv ... etsec.net/
Not bad, large multimedia file though.

@everyone else:
All your sites also load quickly on my end (I'm on DSL) with the exception of geigerassociates and mintyfilling. I didn't have time to run those basic tests on each one but I'm fairly certain it isn't a bug.

_________________
Backup, backup, backup!
The "Master" .htacess file by Nicholas http://snipt.net/nikosdion/the-master-htaccess


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Apr 13, 2008 5:49 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Mon Jan 01, 2007 7:31 pm
Posts: 15
Well appliednetsec.net loads up very fast for me (2-3 seconds at the most). Did you get it solved?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Apr 13, 2008 4:33 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Fri Apr 11, 2008 2:29 pm
Posts: 4
igeoffi wrote:
@original poster:
I can't duplicate your problem. Loads pretty quickly on my end.
WPSR: http://www.websiteoptimization.com/serv ... etsec.net/
Not bad, large multimedia file though.

@everyone else:
All your sites also load quickly on my end (I'm on DSL) with the exception of geigerassociates and mintyfilling. I didn't have time to run those basic tests on each one but I'm fairly certain it isn't a bug.


Hi igeoffi. Just to clarify - Youdidn't have time to check mintyfilling.com or you did check it, but it did not load quickly for you?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Apr 15, 2008 2:22 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Fri Apr 11, 2008 2:29 pm
Posts: 4
hmmm...so 16, now 17 posts, and over 700 views...I think this is a real issue. Can anyone tell me if this is a problem at least being looked into by the developers? I would feel better at least knowing that.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Apr 16, 2008 1:07 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Thu Apr 06, 2006 3:42 pm
Posts: 105
Location: Leeuwarden
I have a better preformance with the Joomla 1.5.2 sites, specialy the admin, than the sites with Joomla 1.015
We have 4 servers running, inbetween some Joomla sites do have a blanco page each load, and some not (inside all the same extensions etc)
Joomla 1.015 sites are running on php4 and Mysql 4
Joomla 1.5.2 sites on mysql 5 and php 5.

Servers are at UK. for exemple http://www.coconutswebdesign.nl

The thing is that my collega site http://www.xqlusive.nl is running much faster and is also Joomla 1.5 ?
I will speak with him if he has done something special. He is realy mutch faster with loads :-[

I think myself it is 1- that my sites are at UK, his here inside The Netherlands
2- his database has more power and that that is a must for Joomla

ps... That drupal site link above is at my computer slower than the Joomla 1.5.2 site, both slow... but drupal sites loads slower at my location.

_________________
Qua Patet Orbis http://www.coconutswebdesign.nl http://www.coconutshosting.nl


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Apr 16, 2008 6:10 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2005 10:07 am
Posts: 33
Location: Albertslund, Denmark
Hi
look at my homepage http://www.olsendk.com and try the menupoints in the mainmenu, it is so slow at sometimes nothing happens.
After installation of J1.5 it was very fast, but I made a mistake and installed Joomlastats and the activating modul: bot_jstats_activate.php. After that my homepage was white and nothing else. I could not access Front- or Backend. I used my ftp-program and removed the bad bot. The homepage returned but slowly and with bad feelings.

see my jtpost:
Problembeskrivelse:
slooooow



Diagnostisk information
Joomla! Version: Joomla! 1.5.2 Production/Stable [ Woi ] 22-March-2008 22:00 GMT
configuration.php: Ikke skrivbar (Modus: 444 ) | RG_EMULATION: N/A
Arkitektur/Platform: Linux 2.6.18-6-vserver-amd64 ( x86_64) | Web Server: Apache ( http://www.olsendk.com ) | PHP Version: 4.4.8
PHP Krav: register_globals: Deaktiveret | magic_quotes_gpc: Aktiveret | safe_mode: Aktiveret | MySQL Support: Ja | XML Support: Ja | zlib Support: Ja
mbstring Support (1.5): Ja | iconv Support (1.5): Ja | save.session_path: [color=red]Ikke skrivbar[color] | Max.Execution Time: 30 sekunder | File Uploads: Aktiveret
MySQL Version: 5.0.32-Debian_7etch5-log ( Localhost via UNIX socket )

Udvidet information:
SEF: Deaktiveret (uden ReWrite) | FTP Layer: Deaktiveret | htaccess: Implementeret
PHP/suExec: Bruger og webserver konti er ikke den samme. (PHP/suExec sandsynligvis ikke installeret)
PHP Miljø: API: cgi-fcgi | MySQLi: Nej | Max. Memory: 16M | Max. Upload Size: 12M | Max. Post Size: 12M | Max. Input Time: 60 | Zend Version: 1.3.0
Deaktiveret Funktioner: disk_total_space, diskfreespace
MySQL Klient: 4.1.11 ( latin1 )


regard
Jens Olsen


Last edited by olsendk on Thu Apr 17, 2008 10:37 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Apr 17, 2008 10:34 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2005 10:07 am
Posts: 33
Location: Albertslund, Denmark
Hi again
I think I solved the problem.
I deaktivated all old extentions, so I only had 1.5 Native extensioon. ex. I removed Zoom (Photo manager),joomlastats(+mod_jstats and other old Joomla 1.0 modules.
I had activated modul system Legacy, so I could use old extensions.
But it is a bad solution. You have lots of extensions, but a really slow homepage.
So I made a decision= only clean Joomla 1.5: 1.5J-core+1.5J-template+1.5J-extensions =faster site

When I did it - my homepage loadet in ½ the time
jens


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Apr 17, 2008 6:34 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace

Joined: Thu Nov 10, 2005 3:10 am
Posts: 1926
Location: New Jersey, USA
olsendk wrote:
Hi again
I think I solved the problem.
I deaktivated all old extentions, so I only had 1.5 Native extensioon. ex. I removed Zoom (Photo manager),joomlastats(+mod_jstats and other old Joomla 1.0 modules.
I had activated modul system Legacy, so I could use old extensions.
But it is a bad solution. You have lots of extensions, but a really slow homepage.
So I made a decision= only clean Joomla 1.5: 1.5J-core+1.5J-template+1.5J-extensions =faster site

When I did it - my homepage loadet in ½ the time
jens

This is 100% why I do not recomend Legacy to anyone... It's slow... (deleted additional comment)

_________________
Anthony Ferrara - Core Team - Development Coordinator - Bug Squad - JSST

http://moovum.com/ - The Bird is in the air! Get Mollom Anti-Spam on your Joomla! website with Moovur...
http://www.joomlaperformance.com For All Your Joomla Performance Needs


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Apr 18, 2008 7:11 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2007 2:35 pm
Posts: 3
does anyone know of an actual benchmark of Joomla 1.0.x vs. 1.5 - I have had significant latency with 1.0.13 and need a solution - it would be nice to find a real apples to apples comparison... Is there one out there ?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Apr 18, 2008 7:29 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace

Joined: Thu Nov 10, 2005 3:10 am
Posts: 1926
Location: New Jersey, USA
cgijoe wrote:
does anyone know of an actual benchmark of Joomla 1.0.x vs. 1.5 - I have had significant latency with 1.0.13 and need a solution - it would be nice to find a real apples to apples comparison... Is there one out there ?

http://www.joomlaperformance.com/articles/benchmarks/benchmarking_joomla_1.5.1_40_15.html

_________________
Anthony Ferrara - Core Team - Development Coordinator - Bug Squad - JSST

http://moovum.com/ - The Bird is in the air! Get Mollom Anti-Spam on your Joomla! website with Moovur...
http://www.joomlaperformance.com For All Your Joomla Performance Needs


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Apr 18, 2008 8:36 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Thu Apr 06, 2006 3:42 pm
Posts: 105
Location: Leeuwarden
Is it possible to run the test also with joomla 1.5.2, to be sure there is no problem between speed 1.5.1 and 1.5.2
:eek: :pop


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu May 15, 2008 8:42 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Mon May 05, 2008 8:22 am
Posts: 12
It's just the nature of the beast. I run other dynamic websites on the same webhost, which load quick - less than 0.5 seconds. My fastest loading dynamic site is a real estate website, which I have written.

With this experience I can tell you why Joomla is so slow (mine can take anything up to 3 minutes) is the huge amount of bloated code, and unoptimised images - especially for the admin area.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu May 15, 2008 1:08 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace

Joined: Thu Nov 10, 2005 3:10 am
Posts: 1926
Location: New Jersey, USA
schipperijn wrote:
Is it possible to run the test also with joomla 1.5.2, to be sure there is no problem between speed 1.5.1 and 1.5.2
:eek: :pop

No... I'll run it with 1.5.4 tho, just to prove some things... ;-)

_________________
Anthony Ferrara - Core Team - Development Coordinator - Bug Squad - JSST

http://moovum.com/ - The Bird is in the air! Get Mollom Anti-Spam on your Joomla! website with Moovur...
http://www.joomlaperformance.com For All Your Joomla Performance Needs


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu May 15, 2008 3:00 pm 
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2008 7:48 pm
Posts: 68
Same boat, same half a paddle. Mine has been slow for some time. Please let me know how it loads (signature line). I've been told to optimize picts and I will but it can't solely be responsible. It's not the template either, it's a commercial one and the seller uses it and it's blazing fast. I've heard of extension to improve but I'd like to eliminate the obvious. As well, could someone direct me to a tutorial about, gzip and how it is used with Joomla. I've had no luck.

jw

_________________
John Wade the Dog Trainer
http://www.johnwade.ca


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon May 19, 2008 8:08 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Sep 12, 2006 5:44 pm
Posts: 24
do you know if you disabling legacy mode when you are not using the components that requires it will your site still work. in other words, i am only using CSVi which requires legacy mode and i only need that when i am inserting products into VirtueMart.

my site is performing very slow on a new VPS server on FutureHosting. is anyone using this host for Joomla 1.5.* sites?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon May 19, 2008 8:18 pm 
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2008 7:48 pm
Posts: 68
FYI I disable legacy just now and can't enable it because it's gone. I'm at a loss to return it as it is required for one component. :(

_________________
John Wade the Dog Trainer
http://www.johnwade.ca


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 171 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group