The Joomla! Forum ™



Forum rules


Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Security and Performance FAQs
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Mar 26, 2008 3:56 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2008 3:37 am
Posts: 28
Problem Description:
On my website, when you click on the Create an account link, and get the REGISTRATION page, you could enter the standard information, click on the Register button, and it just sits there and does nothing. The information entered in the boxes is still there.

Log/Error Message:
Quote:
none - page unresponsive

Actions Taken To Resolve:
You can come back after an undetermined timeframe, and it would work fine. Issue is on both IE and Firefox; Linux and Windows OS.

Diagnostic Information
Joomla! Version: Joomla! 1.5.1 Production/Stable [ Seenu ] 8-February-2008 22:00 GMT
configuration.php: Writable (Mode: 644 ) | RG_EMULATION: N/A
Architecture/Platform: Linux 2.4.21-52.EL ( i686) | Web Server: WebServerX ( http://www.columbusrockylive.org ) | PHP Version: 4.4.7
PHP Requirements: register_globals: Enabled | magic_quotes_gpc: Enabled | safe_mode: Disabled | MySQL Support: Yes | XML Support: Yes | zlib Support: Yes
mbstring Support (1.5): Yes | iconv Support (1.5): Yes | save.session_path: Writable | Max.Execution Time: 30 seconds | File Uploads: Enabled
MySQL Version: 4.0.27-standard ( Localhost via UNIX socket )


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 26, 2008 12:30 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2008 3:37 am
Posts: 28
I tired it this morning, and it was doing the same thing (8am). Fill out the info (standard default form), and it just sits there. However, I saw that someone was able to create an account earlier, at about 4:30am.

I looked around the admin backend, and I found this:

Global Configuration -> System -> Enable Web Services (This function is enabled to ensure that third-party extions work)

Mine was disabled. I changed it over to YES. Save.

Went back to the registration and was able to create an account.

I'll keep trying it thoughout the day....


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 26, 2008 12:45 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2008 3:37 am
Posts: 28
NOPE!!

I just went back, and it's just sitting there again!

Other than opening the site to everyone, and ripping out the registration all together, is there any other ideas?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 26, 2008 1:20 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace

Joined: Thu Nov 10, 2005 3:10 am
Posts: 1926
Location: New Jersey, USA
Do you have cache (especially the cache plugin) enabled? Do you have a URL we could look at?

_________________
Anthony Ferrara - Core Team - Development Coordinator - Bug Squad - JSST

http://moovum.com/ - The Bird is in the air! Get Mollom Anti-Spam on your Joomla! website with Moovur...
http://www.joomlaperformance.com For All Your Joomla Performance Needs


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 26, 2008 2:30 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2008 3:37 am
Posts: 28
Hrm.. I think you may of found the answer here...

I am looking in the Plugin Manager, and I see that:

System - Cache
System - Log
System - Backlink

are disabled. (all the other "System - *" are enabled)


I'll go ahead and enable the Cache. Should I go ahead a enable the other two as well?

URL to site: http://www.columbusrockylive.org
the CREATE AN ACCOUNT is on the bottom left.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 26, 2008 2:33 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2008 3:37 am
Posts: 28
After enabling Cache, I tried it again.

Just sits there.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 26, 2008 2:55 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2008 3:37 am
Posts: 28
...but yet, I just got an e-mail notification of a new signup (someone else, not from my test)....

So confused!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 26, 2008 3:49 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace

Joined: Thu Nov 10, 2005 3:10 am
Posts: 1926
Location: New Jersey, USA
I didn't mean to enable it. I asked weather it was enabled... Besides, all three of those can remain disabled...

_________________
Anthony Ferrara - Core Team - Development Coordinator - Bug Squad - JSST

http://moovum.com/ - The Bird is in the air! Get Mollom Anti-Spam on your Joomla! website with Moovur...
http://www.joomlaperformance.com For All Your Joomla Performance Needs


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 26, 2008 4:02 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2008 3:37 am
Posts: 28
Sorry for that...
I will go ahead and disable it...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Apr 03, 2008 12:54 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed Apr 02, 2008 2:18 pm
Posts: 9
Reads like you are hosted with GoDaddy... I have similar problem with my GoDaddy hosting. Seems like they have reverse proxy-cache. If you try to clear the cache - Tools->Clean Cache menu, you will see the pending success or error message. I thought it was GoDaddy until I found out it's not any issue with Drupal script. I don't say you and I to migrate to Drupal. My site runs on Joomla and I want this fixed in Joomla.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Apr 03, 2008 1:03 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2008 3:37 am
Posts: 28
Thanks so much for replying..... I was thinking this became a dead issue. I am still having this problem. I will try that clear cache.

Yea - it's the strangest thing. I had one person tell me that it just sat there, un-responsive, and their info still in the boxes. Literally, 2 minutes later, another person was able to successully register.

I guess the final "fix" would be to just get rid of the registration all together, but I really like what that can lead to.

*EDIT - Ok, other than telling me that there were 7 pages in the cache, it didn't say anything. It deleted very quickly. Still can't create an account on my end (dummy account, for testing).


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Apr 03, 2008 5:41 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2008 3:37 am
Posts: 28
Soved? Maybe? Close?

Trying again to create a dummy account here at work, with a failed attempt. E-mailed a friend to try it, and he was right in.

I cleaned out my browser's cache, and I'm happy to report that I've now made 4 'dummy' accounts. The e-mail notification is very quick, as well.

Ok...so THAT was the issue.
Now the question becomes:

Is there something in the Admin, that I can do to help that? I don't want someone who isn't browser-savvy to clear out their saved passwords, etc, just to be able to log in my site.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Apr 04, 2008 11:11 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed Apr 02, 2008 2:18 pm
Posts: 9
I've finally solved my issue. It may help solve you issue too. I observed hosting sites behave differently to Joomla's cache setting. Here's what I did:
1. Go to Joomla admin page <http://yoursite/administrator> , log-in and
2. disable all cache settings.. (a) Global Configuration-->System; (b) Extensions-->Plugin Manager-->System Cache
3. clear system cache - Tools-Clean Cache, select all and click Delete
You can experiment with System Cache (under extension ->plugin manager menu). click the plugin and you'll see the browser cache option parameter

Good luck!


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group