The Joomla! Forum ™



Forum rules


Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you should use this tool to help you post.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 20 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Apr 27, 2008 6:12 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace

Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2005 7:25 am
Posts: 1109
Location: Amsterdam
I have a very strange problem when I want to edit an article.
When I go into the backend and select "Content/Article Manager", I get the list of articles as expected.
When I then select an article to edit or use the New button to create a new article, I get a non formatted page with only the forms to provide info about the article.
I have checked with Firebug to diagnose the problem and it turns out that the \templates\general.css is not there.
Now, trust me that file is there and I have even done a fresh install "wooah" of my nearly finished site, restored the tables from before the first time this issue happened, but the problem remains.
Suffice to say that after the installation of the demo data, I was able to edit an article.
So, it seems there is something wrong with my database.
I really :( want keep my data in the tables, it took me a long to get everything in.

_________________
Joomla Bug Squad

Note: Sending me private messages for personal support, without this been requested, would lead to ignoring any of your posts in future!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Apr 27, 2008 6:22 pm 
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Sat Mar 22, 2008 10:55 am
Posts: 249
Location: Yerevan, Armenia
Hi,
it's really strange, have you touched the code?

_________________
Best regards, Edvard Ananyan, CEO GTranslate
Multilingual Website Solutions - http://gtranslate.net


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Apr 27, 2008 9:13 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace

Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2005 7:25 am
Posts: 1109
Location: Amsterdam
As I mentioned, Even after installing 1.5.3, the problem remains.

_________________
Joomla Bug Squad

Note: Sending me private messages for personal support, without this been requested, would lead to ignoring any of your posts in future!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri May 02, 2008 5:14 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace

Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2005 7:25 am
Posts: 1109
Location: Amsterdam
After searching a bit more with firebug, I found that this [<script type="text/javascript" language="javascript">] line is the only line of code in <head>. There should be all the links to CSS like general.css.
It is also related to the /administrator/components/com_content/ code. Any other backend function is ok.
I have included two pixies showing the result pages.

Attachment:
Missing_links_in_head.jpg

Attachment:
Articlemanager.jpg


Anyone have a look plse?


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

_________________
Joomla Bug Squad

Note: Sending me private messages for personal support, without this been requested, would lead to ignoring any of your posts in future!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon May 05, 2008 3:37 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace

Joined: Thu Nov 10, 2005 3:10 am
Posts: 1926
Location: New Jersey, USA
re-upload the entire codebase... Download a fresh version of 1.5.3, and overwrite everything...

_________________
Anthony Ferrara - Core Team - Development Coordinator - Bug Squad - JSST

http://moovum.com/ - The Bird is in the air! Get Mollom Anti-Spam on your Joomla! website with Moovur...
http://www.joomlaperformance.com For All Your Joomla Performance Needs


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon May 05, 2008 4:22 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace

Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2005 7:25 am
Posts: 1109
Location: Amsterdam
Did that, see 3 posts back ;)
The real question is from the last post, why <head> is not always rendered completely!
May be the pictures are not very clear, but that is the diff between the two.
The fact that the link to general.css is missing from <head> is causing the webpage with css. That I understand.
What I do not understand is the fact that when com_content is used by the Artcile manager, <head> is almost rendered empty.
I want to get to the bottom of this to help anyone else in case of.

_________________
Joomla Bug Squad

Note: Sending me private messages for personal support, without this been requested, would lead to ignoring any of your posts in future!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon May 05, 2008 7:40 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Exemplar
Joomla! Exemplar

Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 8:43 pm
Posts: 7986
Location: New York
Does the same thing happen with any other component or when you use no wysiwyg?

What happens when you create a new article on the front end?

When I see half of a page load likethat I tend to think that you might need to increase your memory or max execution time.

_________________
So we must fix our vision not merely on the negative expulsion of war, but upon the positive affirmation of peace. MLK 1964.
http://officialjoomlabook.com Get it at http://www.joomla.org/joomla-press-official-books.html Buy a book, support Joomla!.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon May 05, 2008 8:04 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace

Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2005 7:25 am
Posts: 1109
Location: Amsterdam
It happens also with one of the CB functions needing to use a editor to put some content in.
And I did a quick publish from the front-end and that also produced a half loaded webpage.

_________________
Joomla Bug Squad

Note: Sending me private messages for personal support, without this been requested, would lead to ignoring any of your posts in future!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon May 05, 2008 9:58 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Exemplar
Joomla! Exemplar

Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 8:43 pm
Posts: 7986
Location: New York
And what happens if you turn on debug and put error reporting on maximum?

_________________
So we must fix our vision not merely on the negative expulsion of war, but upon the positive affirmation of peace. MLK 1964.
http://officialjoomlabook.com Get it at http://www.joomla.org/joomla-press-official-books.html Buy a book, support Joomla!.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue May 06, 2008 5:11 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace

Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2005 7:25 am
Posts: 1109
Location: Amsterdam
@mcsmom Thanks for staying with me on this one.
I did the memory check and that was 16mb while the php-ini.dist by default has 128mb.
So I changed the memory and this at least gave this error message:
Code:
Fatal error: Call to undefined method stdClass::onDisplay() in H:\wwwroot\libraries\joomla\html\editor.php on line 263


I copied the "libraries" dir across from my 1.5.3 download, but that did bring no joy.

_________________
Joomla Bug Squad

Note: Sending me private messages for personal support, without this been requested, would lead to ignoring any of your posts in future!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue May 06, 2008 5:16 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace

Joined: Thu Nov 10, 2005 3:10 am
Posts: 1926
Location: New Jersey, USA
pvh123 wrote:
@mcsmom Thanks for staying with me on this one.
I did the memory check and that was 16mb while the php-ini.dist by default has 128mb.
So I changed the memory and this at least gave this error message:
Code:
Fatal error: Call to undefined method stdClass::onDisplay() in H:\wwwroot\libraries\joomla\html\editor.php on line 263


I copied the "libraries" dir across from my 1.5.3 download, but that did bring no joy.

What editor are you using?

_________________
Anthony Ferrara - Core Team - Development Coordinator - Bug Squad - JSST

http://moovum.com/ - The Bird is in the air! Get Mollom Anti-Spam on your Joomla! website with Moovur...
http://www.joomlaperformance.com For All Your Joomla Performance Needs


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue May 06, 2008 7:58 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace

Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2005 7:25 am
Posts: 1109
Location: Amsterdam
I am using editor: Tinymce 2.0 and just for the record, I just tried also Xstandard Lite and to be complete I also did "No editor". Result is the same.

I put an echo on that error line in editor.php to see what is in the $editor var and this is what it shows:
Code:
Code:
// Try to authenticate
   
         
echo "what editor??? " . $editor;         
         
268   $result[] = $plugin->onDisplay($editor);
      }


Output:
Code:
what editor??? text
Fatal error: Call to undefined method stdClass::onDisplay() in H:\wwwroot\libraries\joomla\html\editor.php on line 268


It expects a method: "stdClass" in "onDisplay" which is not there, I think. Looking at the value of $editor it seems logical to me that it is not looking for "text" as a method.

_________________
Joomla Bug Squad

Note: Sending me private messages for personal support, without this been requested, would lead to ignoring any of your posts in future!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue May 06, 2008 8:09 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace

Joined: Thu Nov 10, 2005 3:10 am
Posts: 1926
Location: New Jersey, USA
What's in the $plugin variable?
Code:
var_dump($plugin);

_________________
Anthony Ferrara - Core Team - Development Coordinator - Bug Squad - JSST

http://moovum.com/ - The Bird is in the air! Get Mollom Anti-Spam on your Joomla! website with Moovur...
http://www.joomlaperformance.com For All Your Joomla Performance Needs


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed May 07, 2008 4:59 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace

Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2005 7:25 am
Posts: 1109
Location: Amsterdam
nt of var_dumpA lot of info in that var-dump, so I have put it in a file (see attached).


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

_________________
Joomla Bug Squad

Note: Sending me private messages for personal support, without this been requested, would lead to ignoring any of your posts in future!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed May 07, 2008 5:10 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace

Joined: Thu Nov 10, 2005 3:10 am
Posts: 1926
Location: New Jersey, USA
That's weird, because $plugin is not a stdclass object... weird...

_________________
Anthony Ferrara - Core Team - Development Coordinator - Bug Squad - JSST

http://moovum.com/ - The Bird is in the air! Get Mollom Anti-Spam on your Joomla! website with Moovur...
http://www.joomlaperformance.com For All Your Joomla Performance Needs


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed May 07, 2008 7:07 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace

Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2005 7:25 am
Posts: 1109
Location: Amsterdam
It is weird and I just found out that it must be the tables in the db.
I restored the tables of the website with the problem in my JBS test db and now my test site demonstrates the same issue.
So it is not the code, hardly possible right with me being the only one having the problem.
Remains the notion if I can find whcih table is the offending one may be I can do a repair somehow.
Brrrrrr. Now I need knowledge about the table handling this editor stuff. It looks if something about the editor that should be in a table, is gone missing.

_________________
Joomla Bug Squad

Note: Sending me private messages for personal support, without this been requested, would lead to ignoring any of your posts in future!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed May 07, 2008 7:17 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace

Joined: Thu Nov 10, 2005 3:10 am
Posts: 1926
Location: New Jersey, USA
pvh123 wrote:
It is weird and I just found out that it must be the tables in the db.
I restored the tables of the website with the problem in my JBS test db and now my test site demonstrates the same issue.
So it is not the code, hardly possible right with me being the only one having the problem.
Remains the notion if I can find whcih table is the offending one may be I can do a repair somehow.
Brrrrrr. Now I need knowledge about the table handling this editor stuff. It looks if something about the editor that should be in a table, is gone missing.

check jos_plugins...

_________________
Anthony Ferrara - Core Team - Development Coordinator - Bug Squad - JSST

http://moovum.com/ - The Bird is in the air! Get Mollom Anti-Spam on your Joomla! website with Moovur...
http://www.joomlaperformance.com For All Your Joomla Performance Needs


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed May 07, 2008 7:34 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace

Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2005 7:25 am
Posts: 1109
Location: Amsterdam
Will do.
Something else that suddely struck me is that comparing the tables in my problem db are all of engine type "innodb" as they have been since we started with 1.5. The engine of the tables in my test db which is created with almost the latest and at least 1.5.3, is "MyIsam". The test db and site has been created from a clean install by 1.5.3.

_________________
Joomla Bug Squad

Note: Sending me private messages for personal support, without this been requested, would lead to ignoring any of your posts in future!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri May 09, 2008 1:13 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace

Joined: Thu Nov 10, 2005 3:10 am
Posts: 1926
Location: New Jersey, USA
viewtopic.php?f=199&t=290396

Fyi, someone with the same problem...

_________________
Anthony Ferrara - Core Team - Development Coordinator - Bug Squad - JSST

http://moovum.com/ - The Bird is in the air! Get Mollom Anti-Spam on your Joomla! website with Moovur...
http://www.joomlaperformance.com For All Your Joomla Performance Needs


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri May 09, 2008 2:15 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace

Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2005 7:25 am
Posts: 1109
Location: Amsterdam
Thanks for your help. The other post made me realise that We were on the richt track.
It turned out that it had to do with the "doclink" plugin of DOCman. A mismatch what was in the editor-xtd directory and what was in de jos_plugin table.
Pfffffffff. I can relax now and start putting things right :)

_________________
Joomla Bug Squad

Note: Sending me private messages for personal support, without this been requested, would lead to ignoring any of your posts in future!


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 20 posts ] 



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Nesto1930 and 21 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group