The Joomla! Forum ™



Forum rules


Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon May 05, 2008 6:55 pm 
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer

Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2005 3:56 pm
Posts: 437
hi,
when I played first time with Joomla 1.5, I thought that caching was straightforward,
basically I just enable it through global configuration.
But ... I realised that there's also a " System - Cache" plugin , disabled by default.
So I thought that in order to get caching work, I got to enable the plugin.
But after studying behavior I realized that using the global setting & " System - Cache" plugin
were two distinct things that work separately.
Enabling the "global setting" , induce cache of modules only.
Enabling "System - Cache" , induce cache of whole page , including modules, and only if user is not connected.
I found this confusing because:
* if you disable caching in "global configuration", this doesn't disabe the "System - Cache" plugin, and pages are still cached.
* why these two caching ? is it even advised to enable the "System - Cache" plugin, since it is relatively hidden and not very documented ? or is it advised to enable both cachings ?

Note:
I also don't like that the "System - Cache" plugin abruptly exit , after retrieving a cached page.
This prevent my Joomla - Coppermine bridge to work properly.
I bypassed the problem , by disabling the plugin only when the bridge is working; but that's not perfect.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jun 13, 2008 2:56 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Tue May 27, 2008 7:59 pm
Posts: 4
I also just enabled the cache and I thought that I need to enable both the global settings and the plug-in. That created some really weird behavior that included missing pictures.

I finally just disabled the plug-in and left the global one enabled and everything was back to normal.

_________________
Run an iPhone Business - http://www.redrome.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jun 13, 2008 2:59 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace

Joined: Thu Nov 10, 2005 3:10 am
Posts: 1926
Location: New Jersey, USA
Disabling the global caching renders the plugin inoperative (even if it is published). Basically it works like this:

Global Caching caches modules/components/etc
Cache Plugin enables page level caching (on top of the global caching)...

_________________
Anthony Ferrara - Core Team - Development Coordinator - Bug Squad - JSST

http://moovum.com/ - The Bird is in the air! Get Mollom Anti-Spam on your Joomla! website with Moovur...
http://www.joomlaperformance.com For All Your Joomla Performance Needs


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jun 13, 2008 3:04 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Tue May 27, 2008 7:59 pm
Posts: 4
Thanks for the info.
The cache plug-in isn't working properly so I will leave it disabled for now.

_________________
Run an iPhone Business - http://www.redrome.com


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: TIHIY and 34 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group