Joomla 1.5 caching is confusing (plugin especially)

Need help with the Administration of your Joomla! 1.5 site? This is the spot for you.

Moderator: General Support Moderators

Forum rules
Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.
mehdi
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer
Posts: 437
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2005 3:56 pm

Joomla 1.5 caching is confusing (plugin especially)

Postby mehdi » Mon May 05, 2008 6:55 pm

hi,
when I played first time with Joomla 1.5, I thought that caching was straightforward,
basically I just enable it through global configuration.
But ... I realised that there's also a " System - Cache" plugin , disabled by default.
So I thought that in order to get caching work, I got to enable the plugin.
But after studying behavior I realized that using the global setting & " System - Cache" plugin
were two distinct things that work separately.
Enabling the "global setting" , induce cache of modules only.
Enabling "System - Cache" , induce cache of whole page , including modules, and only if user is not connected.
I found this confusing because:
* if you disable caching in "global configuration", this doesn't disabe the "System - Cache" plugin, and pages are still cached.
* why these two caching ? is it even advised to enable the "System - Cache" plugin, since it is relatively hidden and not very documented ? or is it advised to enable both cachings ?

Note:
I also don't like that the "System - Cache" plugin abruptly exit , after retrieving a cached page.
This prevent my Joomla - Coppermine bridge to work properly.
I bypassed the problem , by disabling the plugin only when the bridge is working; but that's not perfect.

DipDog3
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue May 27, 2008 7:59 pm

Re: Joomla 1.5 caching is confusing (plugin especially)

Postby DipDog3 » Fri Jun 13, 2008 2:56 am

I also just enabled the cache and I thought that I need to enable both the global settings and the plug-in. That created some really weird behavior that included missing pictures.

I finally just disabled the plug-in and left the global one enabled and everything was back to normal.
Run an iPhone Business - http://www.redrome.com

User avatar
ircmaxell
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace
Posts: 1926
Joined: Thu Nov 10, 2005 3:10 am
Location: New Jersey, USA
Contact:

Re: Joomla 1.5 caching is confusing (plugin especially)

Postby ircmaxell » Fri Jun 13, 2008 2:59 am

Disabling the global caching renders the plugin inoperative (even if it is published). Basically it works like this:

Global Caching caches modules/components/etc
Cache Plugin enables page level caching (on top of the global caching)...
Anthony Ferrara - Core Team - Development Coordinator - Bug Squad - JSST

http://moovum.com/ - The Bird is in the air! Get Mollom Anti-Spam on your Joomla! website with Moovur...
http://www.joomlaperformance.com For All Your Joomla Performance Needs

DipDog3
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue May 27, 2008 7:59 pm

Re: Joomla 1.5 caching is confusing (plugin especially)

Postby DipDog3 » Fri Jun 13, 2008 3:04 am

Thanks for the info.
The cache plug-in isn't working properly so I will leave it disabled for now.
Run an iPhone Business - http://www.redrome.com


Return to “Administration 1.5”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests