The Joomla! Forum ™



Forum rules


Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: PHP4 to PHP5
PostPosted: Thu Jun 19, 2008 7:19 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2007 12:37 pm
Posts: 29
Location: Cocoa, FL USA
I looked at the previous post on this subject and it was not what I am experiencing.

I am running 1.0.15 as my main site and have a directory which holds my test 1.5.3 site. When I change my php from v4 to v5 the 1.0.15 frontend works fine, as does the 1.5.3 front and back ends. However, I get a memory allocation error after I enter my login informtaion on the administrator side of the 1.0 site. I am not a php person and the error points to database.php line 502.

Any ideas? If you need to see the problem, I can arrange to work with you on the live site. Curently I have changed the setting back to php4.

Thanks for any help you can provide.

Bob

_________________
Bob Markwith
MTC Engineering, Cocoa, FL USA


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: PHP4 to PHP5
PostPosted: Tue Jun 24, 2008 5:22 pm 
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2007 5:51 pm
Posts: 54
Configuring the php.ini settings about memory_size and post_size should help. Maybe in the fresh php5 these are too small (usually 2MB default).

_________________
"Verba volant, scripta manent"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: PHP4 to PHP5
PostPosted: Tue Jun 24, 2008 5:39 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2007 12:37 pm
Posts: 29
Location: Cocoa, FL USA
Thanks, I'll give it a try.

_________________
Bob Markwith
MTC Engineering, Cocoa, FL USA


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: PHP4 to PHP5
PostPosted: Wed Jun 25, 2008 7:12 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2007 12:37 pm
Posts: 29
Location: Cocoa, FL USA
Thanks again for your information.

With that a several google searches and phone call to godaddy.com, I solved the problem. I did put the memory_size parameter in the php.ini file, but it didn't do anything. So, after talking with godaddy, they told me I needed a php5.ini file. When I put that line in there and played with the memory size, I was successful.

This only seems to be an issue in J 1.0 Administrator. No problems at all with J1.5 or the front-end of J 1.0.

_________________
Bob Markwith
MTC Engineering, Cocoa, FL USA


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: PHP4 to PHP5
PostPosted: Wed Jun 25, 2008 7:44 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2008 10:31 pm
Posts: 2
I'm considering switching from PHP 4.4.4 to PHP5 but not sure about following. If you can share any experiences / insight it would help.

* Current site is running Joomla 1.5 and PHP 4.4 and MySQL 4.0

I can switch to PHP5 by enabling it from Control panel provided by my host.

My question is what could break? And if it breaks too many extensions can I switch back to PHP4.4 and restore normal site?

Or is it better to test existing installation using another test domain?

Thanks,
Jagdish


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group