The Joomla! Forum ™



Forum rules


Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Jun 28, 2008 4:30 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sat Jun 28, 2008 2:37 pm
Posts: 5
Greeting all,

can the small help

oppress around the title of page, interests me how make set to work on the title firstly content so the name site.

for example

name site " MY PAGE "

and make the one CONTENT and name him " About us "

he now on the title subtitle pages we comes like this " MY PAGE - About us "

I would want that we appear like this " About us - MY PAGE "

THANK YOU


Last edited by pe7er on Sat Jun 28, 2008 4:35 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Title changed to normal caps. Please do not use ALLCAPS.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jul 06, 2008 7:37 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2007 7:19 pm
Posts: 15
this setting can be set in the includes/joomla.php

find :
Code:
$this->_head['title'] = $title ? $GLOBALS['mosConfig_sitename'] . ' - '. $title : $GLOBALS['mosConfig_sitename'];


replace with
Code:
$this->_head['title'] = $title ? $title : $GLOBALS['mosConfig_sitename'] . ' - '. $GLOBALS['mosConfig_sitename'];

_________________
Creating a Professional Joomla based website has never been easier
http://readymadejoomla.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jul 07, 2008 4:13 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sat Jun 28, 2008 2:37 pm
Posts: 5
thanks to the response,

but now we no name one,

only the name of content.

to me should be:

NAME CONTENT - NAME SITE


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jul 07, 2008 4:21 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2007 7:19 pm
Posts: 15
i apologize for the previous one. replace the earlier code by :

Code:
$this->_head['title'] = $title ? $GLOBALS['mosConfig_sitename'] . ' - '. $title : $GLOBALS['mosConfig_sitename'];

_________________
Creating a Professional Joomla based website has never been easier
http://readymadejoomla.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jul 17, 2008 11:04 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sat Jun 28, 2008 2:37 pm
Posts: 5
No name of the page, only the name of content

MY CONTENT - Mozilla browser

me to be like this that the browser

MY CONTENT - SITE NAME - Mozilla browser

who we can help?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Sep 01, 2009 3:44 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Mon Jul 28, 2008 3:31 am
Posts: 69
Anyone finding this via the search please see this extension: http://extensions.joomla.org/extensions ... adata/3352 will serve your purpose.

The plug in will allow you to display your name in the format : Website Name - Article Name, or Article Name - Website Name, and you can choose what seperator characters to use.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Sep 07, 2009 5:57 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Exemplar
Joomla! Exemplar

Joined: Sat Oct 18, 2008 3:02 am
Posts: 8771
Location: Mars
DJPRO wrote:

MY CONTENT - Mozilla browser

me to be like this that the browser

MY CONTENT - SITE NAME - Mozilla browser

who we can help?

Title Manager plugin can handle that
Try it

:)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Nov 28, 2009 10:20 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Sat Aug 09, 2008 11:43 pm
Posts: 2
Location: Karachi
Thanks for your great help...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Oct 22, 2010 1:12 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Sep 23, 2010 2:21 am
Posts: 15
Title Manager plugin, it doesnt work on my site...
and my website title still the same though i already change it from the global config....
Anyone help???


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Oct 30, 2010 4:25 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Exemplar
Joomla! Exemplar

Joined: Sat Oct 18, 2008 3:02 am
Posts: 8771
Location: Mars
maine_1981 wrote:
Title Manager plugin, it doesnt work on my site...

I use Title manager, fine work for me

maine_1981 wrote:
and my website title still the same though i already change it from the global config....

For change website title, it's Not from Global configuration
See >>> http://docs.joomla.org/How_do_you_remov ... 2_title%3F

;)


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 18 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group