The Joomla! Forum ™



Forum rules


Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Aug 13, 2008 6:34 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace

Joined: Thu May 01, 2008 12:36 pm
Posts: 1156
Location: QubeSys Technologies Pvt. Ltd ,INDIA
I was running my site,
[Mod Note: Self-promotion even when well intentioned is not permitted in these forums. Please see the Forum Rules for full clarification on this. URL removed] on Joomla 1.5.5

Just now i downloaded the 64 kb Patch files Zipped pack for 1.5.5 to 1.5.6 and applied the hacks to ym site via FTP,but after it was done,i found that,the frontend is not working anymore,but the admin backend is working fine...
Just the frontend...
im getting this error,

Fatal error: Call to undefined method JFactory::getdate() in /home/soamjena/public_html/joomlahackers/components/com_content/models/frontpage.php on line 178


Help needed!!!!

_________________
Web Design, eCommerce and Software Development
Joomla Premium Extensions,Templates and Support Packages


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Aug 14, 2008 2:20 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2008 7:35 pm
Posts: 2
I had the same problem. Then I was copping full Joomla 1.5.6 package and it works.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Aug 14, 2008 2:28 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace

Joined: Thu May 01, 2008 12:36 pm
Posts: 1156
Location: QubeSys Technologies Pvt. Ltd ,INDIA
But my site is already well built and my site and all of its URLs are very very very well indexed...

I get heavy traffic for it...
SO i cant risk it at alll.....

So i had to restore my 1.5.5 again..

_________________
Web Design, eCommerce and Software Development
Joomla Premium Extensions,Templates and Support Packages


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Aug 14, 2008 2:32 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 7:13 am
Posts: 16504
When you copy your files, you don't touch your data, database or current extensions (as long as they don't change any core files). The error message in question is normally the case of a corruption of a file.

Mod note: can you please change your signature according to the rules that can be found [url=http://forum.joomla.org/viewtopic.php?f=8&t=65[/url]

_________________
Joomla forum global moderator.

Have fun


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Aug 14, 2008 6:41 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace

Joined: Thu Nov 10, 2005 3:10 am
Posts: 1926
Location: New Jersey, USA
SOAMJENA wrote:
But my site is already well built and my site and all of its URLs are very very very well indexed...

I get heavy traffic for it...
SO i cant risk it at alll.....

So i had to restore my 1.5.5 again..

If you get a JFactory::getDate() error, you arn't running 1.5.5, you're running either 1.5.0 or 1.5.1... Sorry... You may want to fix that FIRST...

_________________
Anthony Ferrara - Core Team - Development Coordinator - Bug Squad - JSST

http://moovum.com/ - The Bird is in the air! Get Mollom Anti-Spam on your Joomla! website with Moovur...
http://www.joomlaperformance.com For All Your Joomla Performance Needs


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Aug 20, 2008 5:20 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2008 6:13 am
Posts: 3
Hi, I have got the same problem... what should i do?

thanks...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Aug 20, 2008 10:02 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2008 9:59 am
Posts: 1
I had this same error too! It is because the display error settings are turned on in php.ini. Just add this to your .htaccess file, located in your root Joomla directory:

php_flag display_errors "0"


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Aug 20, 2008 11:37 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace

Joined: Thu Nov 10, 2005 3:10 am
Posts: 1926
Location: New Jersey, USA
randideo wrote:
I had this same error too! It is because the display error settings are turned on in php.ini. Just add this to your .htaccess file, located in your root Joomla directory:

php_flag display_errors "0"

ROTFL... NO! You do that on a live site that you know works incase anything breaks. You don't do that to mask a problem that already exists...

As for how to fix? Copy a fresh install of 1.5.6 over your site... Something was upgraded wrong at some point...

_________________
Anthony Ferrara - Core Team - Development Coordinator - Bug Squad - JSST

http://moovum.com/ - The Bird is in the air! Get Mollom Anti-Spam on your Joomla! website with Moovur...
http://www.joomlaperformance.com For All Your Joomla Performance Needs


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Aug 28, 2008 3:20 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sun May 27, 2007 11:20 pm
Posts: 20
I get the same error when I try to save a form in CKforms. I have a fresh install of joomla 1.5.6. Using PHP 5.1.2 on a linux server.

When I checked the error in CKforms.PhP i noticed that there was no entry on line 92 which is where the error message said the error is coming from. It references a $getdate but I don't see an entry like that. I do see a $datenow, but these are further down the page. Is any of this connected?

Any help would be appreciated.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group