The Joomla! Forum ™



Forum rules


Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 29 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Dec 20, 2008 4:00 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Nov 27, 2008 7:31 am
Posts: 29
I have completed my new joomla site offline in my PC. Now wanna upload this to my server.
Can i upload the folder directly to the server via FTP, or is there any changes need to be made to the site before uploading?

I used localhost as hostname during initial installation?
How can I change (details I entered during installation) these if needed?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Dec 20, 2008 5:05 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer

Joined: Fri Oct 03, 2008 8:22 pm
Posts: 350
Location: In Front of My Computer
1. Upload your newly created Joomla site to the server via FTP.
2. Create the MySql Database.
3. Edit the configuration.php file and set the newly created server database name, username, password correctly. U don't have to change the host name usually its "localhost" but if your server MySql is belong to a different IP u need to put that ip in the hostname.
4. upload/replace the configuration.php file.
5. Export your Local Joomla(PC) database (e.g using PhpMyadmin) and import the same in your Server Database.
Its all done......
Hope This Helps...
Devil Boy...

_________________
“Speak of The Devil and I Appears”

My Blog - http://www.rajputbrotherhood.com
Joomla - The Mighty CMS.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Dec 22, 2008 2:13 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Nov 27, 2008 7:31 am
Posts: 29
thanks. thats a lot of help...
I used PhpMyAdmin to extract the database file. But I cannot import it to the server. My site admin is configured by the Helm v4 Control panel. There are options to create new databases & users in MySQL. But cannot find a way to import databases to the server. Can u help me futher??


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Dec 22, 2008 4:32 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer

Joined: Fri Oct 03, 2008 8:22 pm
Posts: 350
Location: In Front of My Computer
Yes Of course I will hep you...
Download a Free Software Call "SqlYog" Google it. OKay

Using the above software you will able to import your database..its exactly work as phpMyadmin..

OR e-mail your web server space provider about the problem..They will give u a link to access phpMyadmin...

Hope this helps...
Thanks

_________________
“Speak of The Devil and I Appears”

My Blog - http://www.rajputbrotherhood.com
Joomla - The Mighty CMS.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Dec 23, 2008 6:17 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Nov 27, 2008 7:31 am
Posts: 29
good help man... im working on it...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 24, 2008 2:10 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Exemplar
Joomla! Exemplar

Joined: Sat Oct 18, 2008 3:02 am
Posts: 8771
Location: Mars
Hi... warmer

For upload Joomla to Server reference, also you can visit :

http://www.dart-creations.com/............web-server.html

;) ;)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 26, 2009 7:34 pm 
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2009 7:31 am
Posts: 125
Hello! i am using sqlyog but when i try to connect to the remote server its will give me the following Errors, any one can please help me

"Access denied. You need the SUPER/REPLICATION CLIENTprivilege for retrieving REPLICATION details!"

(This can be ignored if the MySQL server is not a REPLICATION slave or if you don't want to monitor REPLICATION.)


Uers does not seem to have PROCESS privileges on this host. Only user's process will be displayed.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue May 05, 2009 12:08 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Sun Apr 26, 2009 9:10 am
Posts: 1
when i installed Joomla
and made a site
should i upload all the folders or there is a specific folder to upload?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue May 05, 2009 12:43 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Exemplar
Joomla! Exemplar

Joined: Sun Oct 22, 2006 4:42 am
Posts: 9352
Location: Sunshine Coast, Queensland, Australia
For the moment, seeing as you have not completed this task before, get shot of the MySQL software and stick with phpMyAdmin. You will need to make a new database first, assign a user, password and access rights to it. Then you import yur localhosts MySQL dump in to the new online DB.

Then you will need to modify the configuration.php DB Details to suit your new DB hostname (if different from localhost) and new DB name, new user and new password.

_________________
Joomla! on the fabulous Sunshine Coast...
hotmango, web & print http://www.hotmango.me/
Network SMARTS, Systems Engineering http://www.networksmarts.com.au/


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue May 05, 2009 10:46 pm 
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer

Joined: Sat Dec 27, 2008 6:16 am
Posts: 314
Location: LA
Or try JoomlaPack extension.

http://extensions.joomla.org/extensions ... 06/details

_________________
Joomla Templates & VirtueMart Themes

http://www.vjtemplates.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu May 14, 2009 8:29 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer

Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2009 10:27 am
Posts: 312
what about edited extensions ???


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Oct 28, 2009 11:00 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2009 10:21 am
Posts: 9
Hi, I tried the step by step instructions I found in a Visual Guide pdf file (Which I think was very good) but when I got to the part where I'm suppose to import the database into the server, I got this error message:

Error

SQL query:

-- -- Dumping data for table `jos_banner` -- INSERT INTO `jos_banner` (`bid`, `cid`, `type`, `name`, `alias`, `imptotal`, `impmade`, `clicks`, `imageurl`, `clickurl`, `date`, `showBanner`, `checked_out`, `checked_out_time`, `editor`, `custombannercode`, `catid`, `description`, `sticky`, `ordering`, `publish_up`, `publish_down`, `tags`, `params`) VALUES (1, 1, 'banner', 'OSM 1', 'osm-1', 0, 43, 0, 'osmbanner1.png', 'http://www.opensourcematters.org', '2004-07-07 15:31:29', 1, 0, '0000-00-00 00:00:00', '', '', 13, '', 0, 1, '0000-00-00 00:00:00', '0000-00-00 00:00:00', '', ''), (2, 1, 'banner', 'OSM 2', 'osm-2', 0, 49, 0, 'osmbanner2.png', 'http://www.opensourcematters.org', '2004-07-07 15:31:29', 1, 0, '0000-00-00 00:00:00', '', '', 13, '', 0, 2, '0000-00-00 00:00:00', '0000-00-00 00:00:00', '', ''), (3, 1, '', 'Joomla!', 'joomla', 0, 19, 0, '', 'http://www.joomla.org', '2006-05-29 14:21:28', 1, 0, '0000-00-00 00:00:00', '', '{NAME}\r\n
\r[...]

MySQL said: Documentation
#1062 - Duplicate entry '1' for key 1

I have no idea what this means and have absolutely no idea how to solve this. PLEASE HELP! I would really really appreciate it. It looks so easy in the visual guide.

Obviously, I am very very new at all this and am completely relying on tutorials and guides I saw on the net. I have know idea at all about the inner workings of joomla, phpmyadmin, mysql etc. I hope someone can help me :)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 15, 2011 1:22 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Sun Jun 17, 2007 9:17 am
Posts: 155
Location: Australia
hey guys,

i've just uploaded my site from my wamp server. everything is working just fine but i cannot install any new modules or components :(

this is the error i am getting when i try to install stuff



* JFolder::create: Could not create directory
* Warning! Failed to move file.



i used filezilla and place all my files into /www/htdocs/

this is the code from the configuration.php

var $log_path = '/var/www/vhost/site name.com.au/home/html/logs';
var $tmp_path = '/var/www/vhost/site name.com.au/home/html/tmp';


due to confidentiality of the client, i cant give out the website name until the site is finished sorry

is this right?


Last edited by wernejo on Tue Mar 15, 2011 1:26 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 15, 2011 1:26 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2008 9:58 pm
Posts: 25002
Location: @Webdongle
http://extensions.joomla.org/extensions ... ackup/1606 may be of use to you.

_________________
'When I'm right nobody remembers when I'm wrong nobody forgets.'

http://weblinksonline.co.uk/joomla-faq.html


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 15, 2011 1:30 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Sun Jun 17, 2007 9:17 am
Posts: 155
Location: Australia
how would that work? do i install that on one site, create a back up then install it on a new site and use it to upload the backup?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 15, 2011 1:38 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2008 9:58 pm
Posts: 25002
Location: @Webdongle
viewtopic.php?p=2443607#p2443607

_________________
'When I'm right nobody remembers when I'm wrong nobody forgets.'

http://weblinksonline.co.uk/joomla-faq.html


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 15, 2011 2:22 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Sun Jun 17, 2007 9:17 am
Posts: 155
Location: Australia
if i did this backup, would i have to delete the files on my current site or would it just replace them?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 15, 2011 5:00 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Champion
Joomla! Champion

Joined: Sat Aug 16, 2008 1:46 pm
Posts: 5555
Location: the Bat Cave
In the admin backend check under Help/System Info then click on the Directory Permissions tab and make sure all you folders are writable. If just your tmp and logs folders are not then try uploading this file to your tmp folder and open it in your browser, it will display the correct path to your tmp folder.
Attachment:
path.zip


If the path you are using is the same but the folder is unwritable then try enabling the FTP Layer in the Joomla admin, it needs valid FTP connection info for the folder the Joomla site is installed in. It will allow the site to work even though the folders are unwritable by Joomla.


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 16, 2011 10:23 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Sun Jun 17, 2007 9:17 am
Posts: 155
Location: Australia
thanks guys, that worked perfectly :D


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 18, 2011 4:22 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Sun Aug 30, 2009 9:15 pm
Posts: 178
Location: Kingston, Jamaica
warmer wrote:
thanks. thats a lot of help...
I used PhpMyAdmin to extract the database file. But I cannot import it to the server. My site admin is configured by the Helm v4 Control panel. There are options to create new databases & users in MySQL. But cannot find a way to import databases to the server. Can u help me futher??


By default php is set to 2MB upload and most likely your database dump is larger than 2MB. If your host offers you phpMyAdmin to use, chances are they are using the default php upload limit.

You can break up your sql file into smaller chunks (less than 2MB each) and import them one at a time. You can also dump groups of tables at a time from you local server using phpmyadmin.

If you look carefully in the sql file, you will see that theres an entry to create the table followed by the data to populate the tables. You should notice also that each set of table+data are separated. So you can copy each set of table+data to a separate sql file (depending on the amount of data to be entered in the table).

Also, the data for the Session table - jos_session.table - are not necessary. Those session data are from you surfing the pages on your local server. All you really need is the table to be created. The data will just bulk up the dumped sql files.

_________________
Best regards,
H. Winchester Lyon


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Mar 19, 2011 1:38 pm 
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2010 8:17 pm
Posts: 111
devilboy_1989 wrote:
1. Upload your newly created Joomla site to the server via FTP.
2. Create the MySql Database.
3. Edit the configuration.php file and set the newly created server database name, username, password correctly. U don't have to change the host name usually its "localhost" but if your server MySql is belong to a different IP u need to put that ip in the hostname.
4. upload/replace the configuration.php file.
5. Export your Local Joomla(PC) database (e.g using PhpMyadmin) and import the same in your Server Database.
Its all done......
Hope This Helps...
Devil Boy...


I'm working this way:

1. Joomla Installation on Localhost (ZEND Server CE for example, php 5.3
2. Extensions installation, code customization, creating template, translations etc.
3. When website is ready, I'm making backup using "Akeeba Backup"
4. Uploading backup archive to live server.
5. Unpacking and installation on live server php 5.2 using "Akeeba Kickstart.

Is this the right way or your way is better? Are there any contraindications in my method? during this kind of moving process nothing breaks in Joomla?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Mar 19, 2011 3:15 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2008 9:58 pm
Posts: 25002
Location: @Webdongle
@amoooc

Yes that's it
Just one small point
Kickstart unpacks the .jpa file and then the installer that was packed in the backup installs. So kickstart does not actually do the installing just the unpacking. But small definition.

_________________
'When I'm right nobody remembers when I'm wrong nobody forgets.'

http://weblinksonline.co.uk/joomla-faq.html


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Mar 19, 2011 3:28 pm 
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2010 8:17 pm
Posts: 111
You're right. So do you think that's better to use devilboy_1989 way or my way or maybe there is no different between?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Mar 19, 2011 4:17 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2008 9:58 pm
Posts: 25002
Location: @Webdongle
Both are valid, my preference is Akeeba/kickstart because it rules out a lot of human error and I find it quicker. There are other backup extensions and some people prefer those.

It is not a matter of which is better it is a matter of personal choice.

_________________
'When I'm right nobody remembers when I'm wrong nobody forgets.'

http://weblinksonline.co.uk/joomla-faq.html


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Mar 19, 2011 4:26 pm 
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2010 8:17 pm
Posts: 111
OK .Thank you for answer.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jul 22, 2011 12:06 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Jul 14, 2011 7:06 am
Posts: 9
Location: Berlin, Germany
vjtemplates wrote:


Oh how very useful. Great many thanks

_________________
Man walks into a bar... ouch!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jul 23, 2011 4:34 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru

Joined: Mon Sep 20, 2010 7:58 am
Posts: 857
Location: Jakarta - Indonesia
Agreed! Very useful

_________________
Regards,
enbees, I'm here: http://koperasoft.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Sep 20, 2011 9:18 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2011 3:35 am
Posts: 16
Hi everyone,

I have somewhat of a related issue. I also just installed a wamp server and transferred over an existing site. Had a few problems at first with the PHP version, but I got that taken care of. The reason I wanted this installed on a wamp server was so that I can upgrade the site to 1.7 from 1.5.1.0. I installed the jupgrade and the mootools upgrade plugin, but I can not get jupgrade to work. when I went to install it I got an error stating that the install.php file could not be located so I had to extract the zip file and copy the install.php file to where it was looking for it. I re-zipped the file and installed it. It seemed to work okay, but now I just can't get it to run. I did enable the mootools upgrade as instructed. I also tried to skip the check and the download of 1.7, but it still will do nothing. I am using IE as my default browser on the wamp server. I don't know if that has anything to do with it. Is there a way to change the default browser so I can try it with firefox? any ideas as to what might be going wrong with jupgrade? is there a different way to upgrade with out having to use jupgrade?

any help will be appreciated.

Thank you.

Miguel


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 02, 2011 7:37 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2011 4:35 am
Posts: 1
Quote:
Tập tin bình luận: Giải nén sau đó tải lên path.php
path.zip [177 Bytes]
tải về 6 lần

I downloaded the file, the error can not read, someone help me? :(


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 29 posts ] 



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Mc_UB and 23 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group