The Joomla! Forum ™



Forum rules


Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Security Checklist
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Dec 27, 2008 11:02 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 8:49 pm
Posts: 9
Hi

I have been running a news site with moderately large content every day. Today, I got the above message and cannot access the site, not even the administrator panel.

It is very important to have a quick solution. I have basic level of understanding about Joomla. It would be a great help and anybody could extend the helping hand as I am in a huge trouble.

Many Thanks

Nayeem


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Dec 27, 2008 11:06 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Mon Mar 20, 2006 1:56 am
Posts: 12424
Location: The Girly Side of Joomla in Sussex
some things that would help us..
your site name/url
did you instal anything new
have you followed security forum sticky?
have you used the JST post assistant

_________________
HU2HY- Poor questions = Poor answer
Un requested Help PM's will be added to the foe list and possibly just deleted
{Community.Connect Administrator }{ Showcase & Security Moderator}


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Dec 27, 2008 11:29 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 8:49 pm
Posts: 9
Dear Mandville

Unfortunately I didn't do what you have listed and perhaps that is why I am having such problem.The site is rtnn.net

Please suggest me. You know how much trouble i am in.

Regards

Nayeem


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Dec 27, 2008 11:36 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Virtuoso
Joomla! Virtuoso

Joined: Thu Feb 15, 2007 5:48 am
Posts: 4846
Location: Nottingham, UK
Have you spoken to your hosting provider? What do they say?

Regards,

_________________
toivo
my first programs were assembled and run in 16KB :)
http://archive.computerhistory.org/resources/text/GE/GE.GE-115SystemSoftware.1967.102646096.pdf#zoom=100


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Dec 28, 2008 12:30 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 8:49 pm
Posts: 9
Dear Mandville

I installed the following things recently.

JoomlaWatch
com_bca-rss-syndicator
com_avreloaded
com_masscontent

modules:
mod_slick_rss
mod_mostread
mod_news_show_gk3

The site remained inaccessible. Please help.

Thanks

Nayeem


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Dec 28, 2008 12:32 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Mon Mar 20, 2006 1:56 am
Posts: 12424
Location: The Girly Side of Joomla in Sussex
start by ensureing you can access your files by the cntrol panel or via ftp.
have you renamed you htaccess ?
check your error log as it seems you have enabled a dey everything
have you had your account suspended?

_________________
HU2HY- Poor questions = Poor answer
Un requested Help PM's will be added to the foe list and possibly just deleted
{Community.Connect Administrator }{ Showcase & Security Moderator}


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Dec 28, 2008 12:41 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 8:49 pm
Posts: 9
yes i can access my files by ftp
i am using a shared server
there is no htaccess file
i tried to download my error log but it downloads in zip format and show corrupted when tried to open
no, account is fine.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Dec 28, 2008 12:50 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 8:49 pm
Posts: 9
the index.php file has the following code instead of the original code. i don't know how it got changed.


// Set flag that this is a parent file
define( '_JEXEC', 1 );

define('JPATH_BASE', dirname(__FILE__) );

define( 'DS', DIRECTORY_SEPARATOR );

require_once ( JPATH_BASE .DS.'includes'.DS.'defines.php' );
require_once ( JPATH_BASE .DS.'includes'.DS.'framework.php' );

JDEBUG ? $_PROFILER->mark( 'afterLoad' ) : null;

/**
* CREATE THE APPLICATION
*
* NOTE :
*/
$mainframe =& JFactory::getApplication('site');

/**
* INITIALISE THE APPLICATION
*
* NOTE :
*/
// set the language
$mainframe->initialise();

JPluginHelper::importPlugin('system');

// trigger the onAfterInitialise events
JDEBUG ? $_PROFILER->mark('afterInitialise') : null;
$mainframe->triggerEvent('onAfterInitialise');

/**
* ROUTE THE APPLICATION
*
* NOTE :
*/
$mainframe->route();

// authorization
$Itemid = JRequest::getInt( 'Itemid');
$mainframe->authorize($Itemid);

// trigger the onAfterRoute events
JDEBUG ? $_PROFILER->mark('afterRoute') : null;
$mainframe->triggerEvent('onAfterRoute');

/**
* DISPATCH THE APPLICATION
*
* NOTE :
*/
$option = JRequest::getCmd('option');
$mainframe->dispatch($option);

// trigger the onAfterDispatch events
JDEBUG ? $_PROFILER->mark('afterDispatch') : null;
$mainframe->triggerEvent('onAfterDispatch');

/**
* RENDER THE APPLICATION
*
* NOTE :
*/
$mainframe->render();

// trigger the onAfterRender events
JDEBUG ? $_PROFILER->mark('afterRender') : null;
$mainframe->triggerEvent('onAfterRender');

/**
* RETURN THE RESPONSE
*/
echo JResponse::toString($mainframe->getCfg('gzip'));


Nayeem


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Dec 28, 2008 1:22 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 8:49 pm
Posts: 9
Dear Mandville. Please let me know you have any suggestion.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Dec 28, 2008 1:49 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Mon Mar 20, 2006 1:56 am
Posts: 12424
Location: The Girly Side of Joomla in Sussex
the code you posted ooks like rendered code when the site is views,
you should enable your htacess file by renaming it to .htaccess

*have you enabled any SEF add ons?
*have you banned any IP address via the control panel?
you may need to disable all your plugins.

aif you cannot access your site at all, then you may need to consider scrubbing and resinstalling your site, and installing each bit one by one til you find what caused the issue

_________________
HU2HY- Poor questions = Poor answer
Un requested Help PM's will be added to the foe list and possibly just deleted
{Community.Connect Administrator }{ Showcase & Security Moderator}


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Dec 28, 2008 2:00 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 8:49 pm
Posts: 9
Dear Mandville. Sorry to bother you so much

No, i didn't enabled any SEF add ons
I didn't banned any IP address as well

what is the best way to disable my plugins from the control panel/ftp

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Dec 28, 2008 2:05 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Mon Mar 20, 2006 1:56 am
Posts: 12424
Location: The Girly Side of Joomla in Sussex
check your error logs, and talk to your host in case its a serious problem,

otherwise move the existing installation into a a folder then reinstall uisng the existing configuration file to access your database.

_________________
HU2HY- Poor questions = Poor answer
Un requested Help PM's will be added to the foe list and possibly just deleted
{Community.Connect Administrator }{ Showcase & Security Moderator}


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Dec 29, 2008 7:16 am 
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer

Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 9:54 pm
Posts: 268
I have similar problem. The only diference is that I can access the site but not the admin panel.
I'm hosting on GoDaddy.com and this had happened for me second time. Fisrt time it wasn't a problem because I was just testing.
the wired is that from one PC I get Error:403 on another I get Error:404
Also in the browser (Firefox) when I try to access admin page, the address is changed from:

http://www.datapointsoftware.com/admini ... /index.php

to

http://www.datapointsoftware.com/plugin ... m/404.html

When I talked to tech.support they claimed it is a problem with PHP file, ro plugin, but I also know that Error 403 is reported as PERMISSION PROBLEM.
---------------------------------------------------------------------

I have installed several components and plugins recantly (sunday) and for about a day the site as well as admin page was working fine. Then after about 24hrs., it crashed.
I tried to upload 1.58 update to the server but it didn't help. I also tried to restore dB (when it crashed first time) but it didn't help either.

I would like to determine it this si some kind of security issue, plugin/com problem, or just some permission problem. When I tried to put simple HTML file in the administrtator folder it opens up properly. Perhaps I sould try to upload some simple temporary PHP file an see if I can open. Unfortunaqtely I came from ASP so I'm not familiar with PHP.

Thanks to all of you for your time.
Arthur

I would appreciate any suggestions.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Dec 29, 2008 8:41 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 12:38 am
Posts: 13388
Location: Sydney - Australia
Check with your host as to the correct file/folder permissions you should be using...

IF you run suphp, use 644 for files and 755 for folders.. but I am not sure Godaddy are running suphp.. though they should be..

PS next time, please start your own thread rather than hijacking someone elses.

_________________
Brad Baker - Follow me on Google+
http://www.rochen.com - Joomla! Hosting, the correct way.
http://www.joomlatutorials.com <-- Joomla Help & Tutorials
^Now with Joomla 2.5 and Joomla 3.0 Tutorials


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 15 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group