$mosConfig_absolute_path on Joomla 1.5.9 ??

Need help upgrading your Joomla! website or converting to Joomla! 1.5?

Moderator: General Support Moderators

Forum rules
Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.
Asdas
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2009 8:39 am

$mosConfig_absolute_path on Joomla 1.5.9 ??

Postby Asdas » Fri Jan 23, 2009 1:48 pm

Hey all, i upgraded from Joomla 1.5.7 to 1.5.9 , the site works perfectly as localhost but i put it online and i have AEC extension installed also but now when i try to access the AEC Control Panel it gives me this error:

Fatal error: require_once() [function.require]: Failed opening required '' (include_path='.:') in /www/htdocs/creweven/administrator/components/com_acctexp/admin.acctexp.php on line 16

after doing some research and checking the codes i found out i have to put my my whole live site path on $mosConfig_absolute_path .

But $mosConfig_absolute_path is only on Joomla 1.0 not 1.5.x

How do i change my absolute path on Joomla 1.5.9 ?

Thank you.

User avatar
dhuelsmann
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 19227
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2005 12:50 am
Location: Omaha, NE
Contact:

Re: $mosConfig_absolute_path on Joomla 1.5.9 ??

Postby dhuelsmann » Fri Jan 23, 2009 2:19 pm

In Joomla! v.1.5.x the absolute path is set in the index.php (line 17) file in the base directory to the constant JPATH_BASE.

Code: Select all

define('JPATH_BASE', dirname(__FILE__) );
Regards, Dave
Past Treasurer Open Source Matters, Inc.
http://www.kiwaniswest.org

Asdas
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2009 8:39 am

Re: $mosConfig_absolute_path on Joomla 1.5.9 ??

Postby Asdas » Fri Jan 23, 2009 6:52 pm

So if my path is /www/htdocs/creweven how do i edit it on define('JPATH_BASE', dirname(__FILE__) ); ??

where does the path go on that line ?

User avatar
dhuelsmann
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 19227
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2005 12:50 am
Location: Omaha, NE
Contact:

Re: $mosConfig_absolute_path on Joomla 1.5.9 ??

Postby dhuelsmann » Fri Jan 23, 2009 7:30 pm

I think you need to edit your extension not Joomla to accept the path variable.
Regards, Dave
Past Treasurer Open Source Matters, Inc.
http://www.kiwaniswest.org

User avatar
ursitesion
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 32
Joined: Tue Aug 10, 2010 12:52 pm
Location: Delhi, India
Contact:

Re: $mosConfig_absolute_path on Joomla 1.5.9 ??

Postby ursitesion » Fri Aug 20, 2010 11:08 am

Use JURI::base() to provide absolute path like "http://mywebsite.com/". Because Joomla 1.5 don't support $mosconfig_absolute_path. Its very useful to display image or access any file globally.
For details, please look on this page http://docs.joomla.org/JURI/base

User avatar
Tonie
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 16584
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 7:13 am

Re: $mosConfig_absolute_path on Joomla 1.5.9 ??

Postby Tonie » Fri Aug 20, 2010 3:58 pm

This thread is a year and a half old, but better late than never :)


Return to “Migrating and Upgrading to Joomla! 1.5”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests