The Joomla! Forum ™



Forum rules


Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Feb 05, 2009 7:54 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Mon Nov 24, 2008 10:28 pm
Posts: 34
What the title says :) I wish to remove the "Powered by Joomla!; Joomla templates by SG web hosting
Valid XHTML and CSS. ". It's at the bottom of the page. I'm totally suck when it comes to these things so if you can be very thorough in your description that would be very helpful :)
I haven't worked on my site for a while so I've forgotten almost everything.

http://joomla.nolimitsafari.com

Thanks in advance!
Nolimit


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Feb 05, 2009 8:36 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace

Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 12:36 pm
Posts: 1874
Location: Tasmania
Easiest way would be to turn off the footer module

Extensions/module manager and disable footer

_________________
http://declarationoffreedom.com - Declaration of freedom - you are free..
http://www.kiva.org - Kiva - loans that change lives

Updated to 2.5.3


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Feb 05, 2009 3:22 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Mon Nov 24, 2008 10:28 pm
Posts: 34
Turned off footers and banner both in the "site" section and in the "administrator" section nothing happened :/


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Feb 05, 2009 3:43 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 7:13 am
Posts: 16549
Another option is on the bottom of /templates/<yourtemplate>/index.php.

_________________
Joomla forum global moderator.

Have fun


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Feb 05, 2009 5:09 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Mon Nov 24, 2008 10:28 pm
Posts: 34
Through back end or do I need to do it on the template on my computer and then reupload the template? When I check back end I can't seem to find it. Also I can't get my breadcrumbs to work and I can't add borders on images so I think something is a bit screwed :D
I don't really know why. The breadcrumbs in enabled and everything looks fine but it doesn't work. Borders look fine back end but front end it doesn't show up.

Thanks again
Nolimit


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Feb 06, 2009 7:13 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2009 4:31 am
Posts: 2
Thanks to all for your suggestions. Im just searching for this. :)

_________________
Search with Google http://www.sociableblog.com/category/google/
Travel to Phuket http://www.asiarooms.com/thailand/phuket.html


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Feb 07, 2009 2:02 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2008 6:12 pm
Posts: 168
Go to template manager > edit index.php

Towards the bottom of the file the designer might have hard coded the copyright info into the template. If you paste the whole file here I could probably tell really fast where it is and how to remove it.

_________________
Native Joomla 1.5 Templates - CSS Based XHTML Compliant Designs
http://www.inventjoomla.com
Joomla 1.5 Template Creation Guide!
http://www.inventjoomla.com/template-tutorials/template-creation


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Feb 07, 2009 6:08 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Mon Nov 24, 2008 10:28 pm
Posts: 34
Ok just need some dummy clarification. I got to template manager and "edit" my template. I can then choose "edit css" or "edit html" and in neither I have a index.php. If I go through the files in my template i find a index.php which contains the following.

getCfg('sitename') ;?>

countModules('left') and JRequest::getCmd('layout') != 'form') : ?>
countModules('right') and JRequest::getCmd('layout') != 'form') : ?>
params->get('showComponent')) : ?>
countModules('right') and JRequest::getCmd('layout') != 'form') : ?>
Valid XHTML and CSS.

BTW anyone have any idea why my breadcrumbs won't work?
Thanks alot for all the replies so far!
Nolimit


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Feb 09, 2009 4:35 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Mon Nov 24, 2008 10:28 pm
Posts: 34
Still need help anyone have any idea how I can get rid of it?
Thanks again in advance!
Nolimit


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Feb 09, 2009 2:38 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2009 3:13 pm
Posts: 27
Nolimitsafari wrote:
Ok just need some dummy clarification. I got to template manager and "edit" my template. I can then choose "edit css" or "edit html" and in neither I have a index.php. If I go through the files in my template i find a index.php which contains the following.

getCfg('sitename') ;?>

countModules('left') and JRequest::getCmd('layout') != 'form') : ?>
countModules('right') and JRequest::getCmd('layout') != 'form') : ?>
params->get('showComponent')) : ?>
countModules('right') and JRequest::getCmd('layout') != 'form') : ?>
Valid XHTML and CSS.

BTW anyone have any idea why my breadcrumbs won't work?
Thanks alot for all the replies so far!
Nolimit


Great, just typed an entire tut for ya but then the forum went offline -.-

To delete the powered by line, just look for something at the bottom of your code that looks like this:
Code:
<?php $sg = ''; include "templates.php"; ?>

Don't mind the $sg part, since that's just an abbreviation for siteground, where I got my template ;)

Just delete that line, and the powered by line should be gone.

What you also have to take in mind is that when you go to the index.php in the zipfile, and edit it there, that it's not yet on your site!
Just delete the previous template, upload this one and you should be okay. However, if you edit it in the HTML editor (components -> template manager etc...) it will be online without you having to reupload it.


The valid xhtml & css section is just a part for the buttons or links at the bottom, which say valid xhtml or valid css ;)

If this doesn't work, feel free to PM me with the name of the template or a link where I can download it, and I'll look into it as fast as possible :)

Good luck!
Cedric


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Feb 09, 2009 7:16 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Mon Nov 24, 2008 10:28 pm
Posts: 34
Ok so I don't know really what I did but in the Template.php file I found what I was looking for so I deleted it and re uploaded. Then only "Valid XHTML and CSS" and I found a bit of that in the index.php which i removed. Maybe I was wrong doing anything in the Template.php and could've fixed everything in the index.php but oh well seems like it's gone now :)

Anyone have any idea why breadcrumbs won't work?

Thanks a lot everyone for their advice and help!

Especially Tastrax and Cedric!

//Nolimit


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 10, 2009 8:13 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2009 3:13 pm
Posts: 27
Nolimitsafari wrote:
Ok so I don't know really what I did but in the Template.php file I found what I was looking for so I deleted it and re uploaded. Then only "Valid XHTML and CSS" and I found a bit of that in the index.php which i removed. Maybe I was wrong doing anything in the Template.php and could've fixed everything in the index.php but oh well seems like it's gone now :)

Anyone have any idea why breadcrumbs won't work?

Thanks a lot everyone for their advice and help!

Especially Tastrax and Cedric!

//Nolimit


Good job :)

Are you sure that all modules & plugins involving the breadcrumbs are enabled?
Otherwise you might just go to components -> module manager, click the name of your breadcrumbs module and you can pick a place where you want it to be shown.

I had kindof the same problem with a slideshow... Nowhere I wanted it to be, it showed up :-\

But for your breadcrumbs, it's also adviced to get a template where it's activated, I've downloaded Business from siteground... You can check it out just to have an idea ;) The position of the breadcrumbs is allready implemented in the template.

Good luck! :)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 10, 2009 9:37 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace

Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 12:36 pm
Posts: 1874
Location: Tasmania
See if you can get the breadcrumbs into position User 3

_________________
http://declarationoffreedom.com - Declaration of freedom - you are free..
http://www.kiva.org - Kiva - loans that change lives

Updated to 2.5.3


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 10, 2009 9:41 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2009 3:13 pm
Posts: 27
Yeh, and if 3 doesn't work, let me know which SG template you are using :) I'll check it out :)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 10, 2009 10:58 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Mon Nov 24, 2008 10:28 pm
Posts: 34
Ok so user 3 worked, I've tried so many different before but obviously not that one^^
The color is a bit weird on "home" and since the website is very basic I guess I don't need it but maybe in the future depending on what happens with the business.

Thanks again for the help!
Nolimit


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 10, 2009 11:22 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace

Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 12:36 pm
Posts: 1874
Location: Tasmania
To change the color try this

#pillmenu {template.css (line 351)
color:#FFFFFF;
margin:0 auto;
padding:0 0 0 10px;
text-align:left;

to find all the module positions available on your template try this

http://joomla.nolimitsafari.com/?tp=1

_________________
http://declarationoffreedom.com - Declaration of freedom - you are free..
http://www.kiva.org - Kiva - loans that change lives

Updated to 2.5.3


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ] 



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 23 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group