The Joomla! Forum ™



Forum rules


Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 33 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Mar 23, 2009 2:36 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Wed Apr 05, 2006 1:12 pm
Posts: 57
Location: Ireland
Surely shome Mishtake!!!

I am not a newbie. I've installed j1.0 hundreds of times, J1.5 maybe 10-20 times and I am currently upgrading about 10 sites from j1.0 to j1,.5 using the migrator.

With very limited success.

Please try the same link with both Firefox and Internet Explorer

http://www.emc23.com/index.php?option=c ... &Itemid=96

Please can you:

A) Confirm that the link does not actually work in firefox but does in internet explorer?

B) Hypothesise as to whether it is a joomla or firefox issue?

As far as I can tell

1)this issue only occurs during an upgrade, never on a clean install (but I would need to go through a lot of notes to confirm this.

2) It may be related to another issue I have encountered with migrator where if a migrator upload fails then I must not simply repeat the process (usually after manually deleteing the tables) but I must start completely afresh using new folder names etc otherwise the migrator performs an endless loop of fails after it apparently assumes I am still using the same migration file (some kind of iframe failing to refresh???). Only by starting afresh with new foldername etc does it realse that an iframe refresh is unavoidable and gives me a migration succeeded response.

3) It also appears the bug may be intermittent ie, the link may work for you once, but it WILL break after that.



Diagnostic Information
Joomla! Version: Joomla! 1.5.9 Production/Stable [ Vatani ] 9-January-2009 23:00 GMT
configuration.php: Not Writable (Mode: 444 ) | RG_EMULATION: N/A
Architecture/Platform: Linux 2.6.9-023stab048.4-entnosplit ( i686) | Web Server: Apache/2.0.52 (Red Hat) PHP/4.4.7 FrontPage/5.0.2.2635 ( http://www.emc23.com ) | PHP Version: 5.2.5
PHP Requirements: register_globals: Disabled | magic_quotes_gpc: Disabled | safe_mode: Disabled | MySQL Support: Yes | XML Support: Yes | zlib Support: Yes
mbstring Support (1.5): Yes | iconv Support (1.5): Yes | save.session_path: Writable | Max.Execution Time: 30 seconds | File Uploads: Enabled
MySQL Version: 4.1.21-Max ( mysql71int.cp.blacknight.com via TCP/IP )

Extended Information:
SEF: Disabled (without ReWrite) | FTP Layer: Disabled | htaccess: Not Implemented
PHP/suExec: User and Web Server accounts are the same. (PHP/suExec probably installed)
PHP Environment: API: cgi-fcgi | MySQLi: Yes | Max. Memory: 128M | Max. Upload Size: 12M | Max. Post Size: 12M | Max. Input Time: 60 | Zend Version: 2.2.0
Disabled Functions:
MySQL Client: 4.1.21 ( latin1 )

_________________
www.DjTechbot.com
www.emc23.com


Last edited by Techbot on Thu Mar 26, 2009 5:07 pm, edited 2 times in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Mar 23, 2009 3:33 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2009 3:17 pm
Posts: 13
2) It works in ie,ff (beta) and opera (alpha)
What version of ff are you using?

_________________
Forum Europe


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Mar 23, 2009 3:36 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Wed Apr 05, 2006 1:12 pm
Posts: 57
Location: Ireland
thanks for the response,

I'm using Firefox 3.0.7 but it has also been confirmed by one of my co-developers in 3.0.5

could you refresh a few times in FF just to be sure

_________________
www.DjTechbot.com
www.emc23.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Mar 23, 2009 4:55 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2009 4:41 pm
Posts: 10
Yeah i too have same issue plz can anyone tell me any solution TY


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Mar 23, 2009 5:11 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Wed Apr 05, 2006 1:12 pm
Posts: 57
Location: Ireland
Hey guys , can you post some links and any details you might think relevant?

_________________
www.DjTechbot.com
www.emc23.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 24, 2009 12:04 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Champion
Joomla! Champion

Joined: Sat Aug 16, 2008 1:46 pm
Posts: 5869
Location: the Bat Cave
I am using FireFox 3.0.7 and this is what I see;
Attachment:
Image1.jpg


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 24, 2009 11:24 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Wed Apr 05, 2006 1:12 pm
Posts: 57
Location: Ireland
thanks dpacadmin,

I'm assuming you are saying that you have tried the link a few times and that at no point do you get a 404.

However this is not the case with myself or a co-developer on the other side of the country I live in (ie: there is no connection between his and mine in terms of isp or local cache etc or in terms of unique configuration).

So as far I am concerned the bug though intermittent is confirmed.

Rather than ask you to refresh a few times, can I ask you to guess at what you would have thought if indeed it had shown a 404 whereas in IE6 it did not.


here is a quote from my partner:
(3:00:35 PM) this is [censored] weird. I'm wating for my next round of 404's to try something. When the page does load it seems to be fine for about 5 minutes before it goes again. might that indicate some service failing/timing out and restarting every 5 mins ?
(3:11:59 PM) ok, when it 404's, if I go and reload the page in IE, and then reload in firefox, it loads correctly, and continues to for a bout 5 mins. If I don't reload the page in IE then it continues to 404 for about 5 mins. not sure what that tells us though.

_________________
www.DjTechbot.com
www.emc23.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 24, 2009 12:50 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Wed Apr 05, 2006 1:12 pm
Posts: 57
Location: Ireland
If anybody is testing the site out in Firefox, can you be sure to follow some of the links to article level, eg The AllVideos Plugin link.

_________________
www.DjTechbot.com
www.emc23.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 24, 2009 2:03 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Wed Apr 05, 2006 1:12 pm
Posts: 57
Location: Ireland
update: I installed a an exact copy of the code and mysql to my own server and the issue is non-existent. so its a hosting config issue.

Of course this is not good news because I have little or no control over this.

_________________
www.DjTechbot.com
www.emc23.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 24, 2009 2:56 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Wed Apr 05, 2006 1:12 pm
Posts: 57
Location: Ireland
I have contacted my host and they have denied there is an issue, which of course makes sense since it works in IE, its obviously a cache issue, but what cache,( my ISP's ) why only some pages and not others?

And since I don't know what settings are the culprit......

_________________
www.DjTechbot.com
www.emc23.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 24, 2009 7:18 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Wed Apr 05, 2006 1:12 pm
Posts: 57
Location: Ireland
hey thanks to one of the guys at my hosting company I was told to turn on debug

so here's the result

Article #1 not found

Call stack
# Function Location
1 JSite->dispatch() /usr/local/pem/vhosts/109531/webspace/httpdocs/emc23/index.php:68
2 JComponentHelper->renderComponent() /usr/local/pem/vhosts/109531/webspace/httpdocs/emc23/includes/application.php:124
3 require_once() /usr/local/pem/vhosts/109531/webspace/httpdocs/emc23/libraries/joomla/application/component/helper.php:162
4 JController->execute() /usr/local/pem/vhosts/109531/webspace/httpdocs/emc23/components/com_content/content.php:35
5 ContentController->display() /usr/local/pem/vhosts/109531/webspace/httpdocs/emc23/libraries/joomla/application/component/controller.php:236
6 JController->display() /usr/local/pem/vhosts/109531/webspace/httpdocs/emc23/components/com_content/controller.php:50
7 JCacheView->get() /usr/local/pem/vhosts/109531/webspace/httpdocs/emc23/libraries/joomla/application/component/controller.php:308
8 ContentViewArticle->display() /usr/local/pem/vhosts/109531/webspace/httpdocs/emc23/libraries/joomla/cache/handler/view.php:98
9 JError->raiseError() /usr/local/pem/vhosts/109531/webspace/httpdocs/emc23/components/com_content/views/article/view.html.php:57
10 JError->raise() /usr/local/pem/vhosts/109531/webspace/httpdocs/emc23/libraries/joomla/error/error.php:171
11 JException->__construct() /usr/local/pem/vhosts/109531/webspace/httpdocs/emc23/libraries/joomla/error/error.php:136


hopefully this will help.

Image

_________________
www.DjTechbot.com
www.emc23.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 24, 2009 8:40 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Champion
Joomla! Champion

Joined: Sat Aug 16, 2008 1:46 pm
Posts: 5869
Location: the Bat Cave
Try running the Forum Post Assistant on your site and post the results.

With all those errors it may be a php version problem or could be you have missing or corrupt files. You could try uploading the full file set for 1.5.9 except the installation folder. Use a FTP program like FileZilla that shows you if files are not being uploaded and the error message. Could be a session problem, the post assistant may show that.

Edit: Sorry I just saw that you added the post assistant to your first post.
Update: I have clicked many links on your site and I haven't had one 404 error. I am wondering if it could be a latency issue with your connection to the site. I did a tracert to your site, it took 17 hops and the longest was 236ms. I did notice the connection started to slow down on the last 5 hops. Here is some info on using tracert.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 25, 2009 12:26 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sat Aug 04, 2007 4:32 pm
Posts: 7
Location: United Kingdom
I do see that the article referred to in the error is #1, whereas in the URL it is 106...

For instance, if I go to http://www.emc23.com/index.php?option=c ... &Itemid=96 I get the exact same error as you do.

While http://www.emc23.com/index.php?option=c ... &Itemid=96 works fine

????


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 25, 2009 12:31 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sat Aug 04, 2007 4:32 pm
Posts: 7
Location: United Kingdom
Are you / have you ever used sh404SEF? viewtopic.php?f=473&t=372626


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 25, 2009 5:38 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Wed Apr 05, 2006 1:12 pm
Posts: 57
Location: Ireland
@rdfta :
thank you for the response.
No I am not using SEF.

Yes I notice the article reference to no 1 instead of 106. But as I'm relatively new to J1.5 I was not sure of the significance.

Now you do actually see the 404 errors, because I'm having difficulty proving it to my hosting company who are (were) watching this thread.

Can you confirm that the 404 error does not appear in any other browser?

@dpacadmin:
thank you for you interest in this, I have read a few of your other threads and admire your logical deductioning powers.

I am ready to upload a clean copy of joomla (minus installation) although the logic is that if the site works for most people to the point where replicating is difficult. It is unlikely to be code.

1) Would you agree that 3 people (with no logical connections- the site does not allow for logins or registering) confirming the 404 while rest of world appears to not get a 404 as being extremely illogical.

2) Would you agree that when I say I can only see these 404s in Firefox whereas Internet Explorer works every time as being highly illogical.


If its a latency issue ,I am hesistant to mention it to my hosting company since they have already accused me of ignorance and (I believe) deceit.

http://forum.blacknight.com/shared-linu ... sue-2.html

Which I can kind of understand because of the implausibility of my claims (although I do believe the guy has jumped to several other conclusions prematurely).

_________________
www.DjTechbot.com
www.emc23.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 25, 2009 8:11 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Champion
Joomla! Champion

Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 2:09 am
Posts: 5657
Location: California
.
This is a weird one.

I looked at your site yesterday and had no 404s with Firefox or any other browser.

Intermittent issues are often server load related.
So today I set a site downloader application loose on your site with 10 connections at highest speed.
Checked the page with Firefox 3.0.7 and IE 7 during this.
No 404s.

Increased the connections to 20 and restarted.
Checked multiple times during this onslaught with multiple browsers.
Firefox, IE, Opera, Safari - repeated full refreshes - no 404s.

Are your issues during particular time of day?
This would indicate a server load issue.

I only found one site session cookie which I deleted. No effect on anything.
Take a look at your site cookies right after it happens.
Long shot, but worth a look.
Cookies should have no effect on a server request and redirect to a 404.

Have you tested Firefox in Firefox safe mode - with no FF extensions enabled?
It may be a particular FF extension is having an effect.
Given that this only happens on some users' Firefox this may be a clue.

Finally, your web server log file should tell you what is happening.
Make note of an exact time when this happens to you,
and then find that request/entry in the web server log file.
Should tell you what happened.

This is a weird one.
.

_________________
██ AllMedia4Joomla Project
██ http://sourceforge.net/projects/allmedia4joomla/
██ AllMedia YöuTube Feed Gallery module released
██ Download: http://sourceforge.net/projects/allmedia4joomla/files/


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 25, 2009 9:20 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sat Aug 04, 2007 4:32 pm
Posts: 7
Location: United Kingdom
Techbot wrote:
@rdfta :
thank you for the response.
No I am not using SEF.

Yes I notice the article reference to no 1 instead of 106. But as I'm relatively new to J1.5 I was not sure of the significance.

Now you do actually see the 404 errors, because I'm having difficulty proving it to my hosting company who are (were) watching this thread.

Can you confirm that the 404 error does not appear in any other browser?


You misunderstand. I manually created the 404 by changing the URL to 1 instead of 106.

The reason I asked about the SEF is that something in Joomla is mangling the request it receives and selects the wrong article from the DB. To be honest, I don't think this is anything to do with latency, or the server itself. but rather something within your Joomla install. What 3rd party components/modules have you installed? Including add-ons in Firefox.

kenmcd : these 404s would not appear in an Apache/IIS log as they are not real ones, they are Joomla generated.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 25, 2009 10:55 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Champion
Joomla! Champion

Joined: Sat Aug 16, 2008 1:46 pm
Posts: 5869
Location: the Bat Cave
You could try disabling any extensions you have added one at a time and test to see if you get 404s. Does this only happen when you are logged in to your site? That might explain why only one other has seen it.
If that doesn't do it then try this;
Quote:
You could try uploading the full file set for 1.5.9 except the installation folder. Use a FTP program like FileZilla that shows you if files are not being uploaded and the error message


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 25, 2009 11:15 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Wed Apr 05, 2006 1:12 pm
Posts: 57
Location: Ireland
Thanks for the continued responses.

I have uploaded the 1.5.9 fileset to no avail. (I always use filezilla)

Tjhere is no registration or log in functinality available, and the other person who confirmed the error does not have an account with the site, only I do, but this is only utilised when I log in the back end.

There are now no third party components installed on the site.

_________________
www.DjTechbot.com
www.emc23.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 25, 2009 12:41 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Wed Apr 05, 2006 1:12 pm
Posts: 57
Location: Ireland
Update: logging in the backend I notice I cannot edit any article, it claims all articles are archived. No articles are archived.

If either KenMcd or dpa admin would like admin passwords etc to view admin backend and/or mysql or ftp. please let me know and I will pm them to you.

since the codebase is correct and it is not the usual cannot connect to database or permissions issues I propose the following.

It if is not code then it MUST be database or server settings.

Both a migration and an upload to a new host has occured in the past month or so. This is why I posted in the migration forums.

So I'm guessing it is related to the migrator I used (migrator 1.1.)

I have since learned of migrator 1.2 and a completly different migrator ie ymigrator ( or something similar)

I am sure that I still have the mysql for the original j1.0 site. I will attempt a few more migrations tending towrads the more manual.

I don't mind "This is Weird". It is comforting. Paradoxes and breaks in logic usually point to ones next jump in knowledge.

I consider myself a j1.0 specialist. By the time I have migrated 20+ J1.0 sites to J1.5 (including finding new compatible extensions etc- upgrading templates etc and dealing with issues like this) I expect I will be able to consider myself a J1.5 specialist. I have already gained a huge body of knowledge thanks to all the posts here, and I am grateful.

_________________
www.DjTechbot.com
www.emc23.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 25, 2009 2:24 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Champion
Joomla! Champion

Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 2:09 am
Posts: 5657
Location: California
.
Doubt there is anything to see in the back-end.

I did review your Post Assistant info above again.
I am always wary of hosts who do not update things like MySQL.
This indicates they do not do regular upgrades of anything.
MySQL 4.1.21 was released in July 2006.
There have been four v4.1.xx bug-fix releases since then.
I would move to a MySQL 5.0.xx server.

Mixing old versions of MySQL with new versions of PHP can have unexpected issues.
There have been incompatibility bugs from time to time.

Do you have all the Joomla caches Off?
Cache issues can also be intermittent.

There have also been weird compatibility issues with old versions of the Zend engine, but it looks like you have the latest version.

Still what is odd is that only you and your co-worker have seen this issue.
No one else here has been able to see this happen.
This still makes me wonder if this is an issue with your browser set-up.
Have you tried Firefox safe mode?

_________________
██ AllMedia4Joomla Project
██ http://sourceforge.net/projects/allmedia4joomla/
██ AllMedia YöuTube Feed Gallery module released
██ Download: http://sourceforge.net/projects/allmedia4joomla/files/


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 25, 2009 2:31 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Wed Apr 05, 2006 1:12 pm
Posts: 57
Location: Ireland
Yep - I have tried firefox in safe mode.

All caches are off, though I had the system plugin activated for a short period of time during troubleshooting.

I wonder if there may be a connection with the fact I have opengoo as a subfolder.

My co-worker and I live at opposite ends of the country. The only connection might be that we are both logged into a joomla site that does allow login, stored on my server not the hosts, or both logged into opengoo at the same time. I can remove opengoo for a day to try that.

Mysql updates could well be the issue, I will attempt to take it up with my hosting company, but they have dug their heals in and refuse to accept any part in the resolution process.

_________________
www.DjTechbot.com
www.emc23.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 25, 2009 8:24 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Champion
Joomla! Champion

Joined: Sat Aug 16, 2008 1:46 pm
Posts: 5869
Location: the Bat Cave
I don't know if it has been mentioned yet but have you emptied your browser's cache? Have you also deleted any cookies from your own domain as well as any others that may be related to the site? If you both visited the site while it was on a different server it could be you have a bad cache of the site or a bad cookie.

Edit: Doing some looking around and I noticed this in your Forum Assistant post
PHP Environment: API: cgi-fcgi
It looks like your host is running php5 as cgi and it also looks like they may have FastCGI enabled. I had someone else who was getting 404 errors and after some searching found a post that said Joomla 1.5.9 was not compatible with FastCGI. I suggested they ask their host to install php 5 without FastCGI and they never posted back so I am assuming that fixed their problem. Try asking your host if they can install straight php 5 for you or if it can be enabled in your control panel. Here was the post;
http://forum.joomla.org/viewtopic.php?f=430&t=380620&p=1620733&hilit=fastCGI#p1620733


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Mar 26, 2009 2:39 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Wed Apr 05, 2006 1:12 pm
Posts: 57
Location: Ireland
You are a genius!!!!! And I am a complete imbecile.

I delete my cache on several occasions, but didn't delete the cookies.

I just got with my co-workers to do the same and everything is perfect!!!

What an epic!!!!!!

:pop

Thank you very much all of you who posted here, and I am so sorry for wasting anyone's time.

_________________
www.DjTechbot.com
www.emc23.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Mar 26, 2009 9:24 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Champion
Joomla! Champion

Joined: Sat Aug 16, 2008 1:46 pm
Posts: 5869
Location: the Bat Cave
Glad to hear you fixed it. Don't worry, its a learning experience for us all and hopefully it will help others who may have a similar problem. :)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jun 18, 2009 11:24 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2007 10:13 pm
Posts: 7
While clearing the cookies cures the problem it doesn't explain why and how to avoid the problem.

I am seeing something similar where minor changes to the site structure will cause this problem. This will become a problem when it goes live as I have no way of comunicating with the people who have a problem visiting the site.

Is there any way to tell joomla that previously emitted cookies are no longer valid - changing a cookie key or somesuch?

Ian


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 31, 2010 7:29 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sun Jan 31, 2010 6:59 am
Posts: 8
I'm having this exact same problem (Error 404 only in Firefox but works fine in IE) and clearing the cookies doesn't solve it for me. When using Firefox, the Error 404 would randomly occur and on random links. If I get the error then I would hit the back button then click on the same link again, it would eventually work. Everything works just fine in IE. I've installed Chrome and it's having the exact same problem as Firefox.

This is what I'm noticing... when I click on a link on my Joomla site, it would randomly point to the wrong place. It would actually point to my own IP address instead of the address of the host server. For example, when I click on a link, I would get this:

http://68.54.264.168/index.php?option=c ... &Itemid=56

And I would get the Error 404 because that's my IP address that is being inserted. But If I keep trying, it will eventually give the correct address of:

http://laotianamericanoutreach.com/inde ... &Itemid=56

I've asked a couple of people with different IP's to test this for me and I've gotten mixed results. Some say that everything works just fine, while others report the same problems.

Retracing my steps, the last thing I've installed was JEvents and JEvents_Cal. I didn't have a problem before this (at least I don't think so). I have removed those modules but the problem still persists.

My site is hosted on webhostingpad.com.

Googling has lead me here and there doesn't seem to be a solution elsewhere. Does anyone have any suggestions? I really don't want to start over from scratch.

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 31, 2010 12:21 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Wed Apr 05, 2006 1:12 pm
Posts: 57
Location: Ireland
Firstly:
I should have posted this a long time ago. The reason for the constant irregular cookie problem was I had also installed OpenGoo in the same directory when I should have made a subdomain.

IE never experienced the issue because I never opened opengoo in internet explorer so it never had the cookie clash. In the end, only my partners who were accessing opengoo experienced the issue, while it remain fine for everybody else.

Now it sounds as if your issues are similar, but I doubt the cause is cookie clash with another app.

So I tried your link and got the 68.54.xx 404 error.

questions?
Did you install the site elsewhere and then move it?
Did you use fantastico or some other auto installer provided by your isp?
Can you search your mysql data for a 68.54.xx reference?

_________________
www.DjTechbot.com
www.emc23.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 31, 2010 6:38 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sun Jan 31, 2010 6:59 am
Posts: 8
Techbot, thanks for responding. To answer your questions:

I created the site locally on my computer and nothing was wrong with it. Then I tried to move it to a hosting server (webhostingpad.com) 2 days ago. Joomla was installed through Fastastico, which the site provided. When I did the transfer, I had problems getting things to work so I started from scratch (clean install of Joomla) and just started adding things one at a time. All this time I've done all my work through Firefox.

I've search my database and found my IP address in one location. But it's supposed to be there. I tested the guestbook so it wrote down my IP.

I don't know if this is relevant but I had to contact the hosting company 3 times when I was FTP'ing my files to the server because I would just lose connection at the middle of downloading or uploading. And I wouldn't be able to log into CPanel or go to my site. Again, I was using Firefox and Filezilla but I never thought they could have been the problem. Tech Support responded and said that everything was working just fine. And when I rechecked, everything was working again. This back and forth thing happened 3 times. The only thing I can think of was that the hosting server was blocking out my IP because I asked another person to try to go to that site and she said that she could see the front page.

I'm totally stumped. I'm thinking that it could be a server setting. They must have stuck my IP address in there manually somewhere (they asked for it a couple of times). But the odd thing is that everything was working just fine for a while. I almost got done with the site before this occurred.

I'm going to contact my hosting co. and ask them if they have any idea. Or I could just start over again :(


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 31, 2010 6:49 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2007 10:13 pm
Posts: 7
Hey thanks for that. In my case I was seeing this problem on a site with ... Opengoo. I've never seen it on any other site and now I understand why. Its the only site I've created with opengoo so I would never have guessed the cause of the problem.

So, what could the cause be? I thought sites used a named cookie which was linked to the domain. So that a site could request cookie 'ABCDEFG' and the browser would return cookie http://www.domain.com-ABCDEFG or something similar.

The implication is that joomla and opengoo are using the same named cookie - but that seems pretty unlikely. Unless my understanding of how these cookies work is completely off.

Ian


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 33 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group