Function php error

Need help with the Administration of your Joomla! 1.5 site? This is the spot for you.

Moderator: General Support Moderators

Forum rules
Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.
Locked
jjstuart
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Oct 14, 2009 9:43 am

Function php error

Post by jjstuart » Wed Oct 14, 2009 9:54 am

Hi,

I have just attempted to make a copy of my company web site for testing purposes and have unfortunately got the error below whenever I attempt to use the test site

Warning: Parameter 2 to frontpage() expected to be a reference, value given in C:\home\web\content\includes\Cache\Lite\Function.php on line 100

Can anyone shed light on this issue.

Thanks

User avatar
mejean
Joomla! Hero
Joomla! Hero
Posts: 2714
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 12:28 pm
Location: viewforum.php?f=19
Contact:

Re: Function php error

Post by mejean » Wed Oct 14, 2009 12:34 pm

Moved in General Question forum !
Jérôme Bussière - simple utilisateur
www.cardabelle.net

galak
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Apr 27, 2010 10:17 am

Re: Function php error

Post by galak » Tue Apr 27, 2010 3:04 pm

Found

Seems like error from changing MySQL ver on your hosting.

The fix for those that doesn't want to try the nightly build is, modify the includes/Cache/Lite/Function.php file, and around the line 72, change it from :

Code: Select all

function call()
{
    $arguments = func_get_args();
to:

function call()
{
    $arguments = func_get_args();
    $numargs = func_num_args();

    for($i=1; $i < $numargs; $i++){
        $arguments[$i] = &$arguments[$i];
    }
taken from http://mambo-developer.org/tracker/inde ... ask_id=461

User avatar
slingshotsean
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2008 8:05 am
Location: Empangeni, South Africa.
Contact:

Re: Function php error - php 5.3.related - includes/Cac [SOL

Post by slingshotsean » Thu Mar 01, 2012 12:08 pm

Thank you, this worked for me.

Appreciate you posting the solution here.

Sean
Sean Grant, Slingshot Content Management
Joomla! Southern African Portal | http://www.joomla.org.za
Learn Joomla! | http://www.learnjoomla.org.za
Skype /G-Talk : slingshotsean

khanbiz
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun May 26, 2013 6:15 pm

Re: Function php error

Post by khanbiz » Sun May 26, 2013 6:19 pm

Thanks - this helped with Mambo 4.6.5 installation - I was previously getting the warning: Parameter 2 to frontpage() expected to be a reference, value given in /var/www/html/mambo/includes/Cache/Lite/Function.php on line 100


Locked

Return to “Administration 1.5”