The Joomla! Forum ™



Forum rules


Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 33 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Mar 15, 2006 2:43 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 6:44 pm
Posts: 128
Location: Miami, FL
I have looked through the help files and searched through the forum here but I cannot find the basic instructions on how to add the feeds to my site.

I have a health related site and would like to have articles from another site, or sites, to post to mine. It would be great if they would post the entire article to my site and not just a link to their site, if possible. Also, if at all possible, they would be on my site permanently and maybe can be categorized as well.

So far I've done:
Admin->Components->News Feeds->Manage News Feeds->New and then... name=Health News... Category=Health... Link=www.healthscout.com... Number of Articles=5... Cache Time=3600... Ordering=1(Health News)... Published=Yes

I don't see anything on the home page. I am obviously doing something wrong, and I'm sure it's soooo simple I'll probably kick myself, but I just can't seem to figure it out.

Any help would be appreciated,
Thanks,
Marco

_________________
Complete online resource for living a long and healthy life.
www.health-bits.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 15, 2006 3:44 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2005 9:57 am
Posts: 161
Location: Romania
Hi!
Once you added the feeds you need to create a menu item to point to your feeds category
I believe menuitem type is component-newsfeeds

Alternatively you may install a news feed scroller module to display feeds on your site.

_________________
TeachMeJoomla.net - Joomla tutorials, tips, mods, and extensions. Joomla freelance custom programming/development


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 15, 2006 3:53 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 6:44 pm
Posts: 128
Location: Miami, FL
tudorilisoi wrote:
Hi!
Once you added the feeds you need to create a menu item to point to your feeds category
I believe menuitem type is component-newsfeeds

Alternatively you may install a news feed scroller module to display feeds on your site.



Are you saying that I should add another menu item (button) to the main menu for incoming news feeds?

Can I just have them automatically post to the home page similar to theones I put up?

I'm sorry... News Feed Scroller Module... ??? The module Manager has a module already named Latest News - mod_latestnews - isn't that what I use?


I apologize... I'm pretty new to this and learning as I go.

_________________
Complete online resource for living a long and healthy life.
www.health-bits.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 15, 2006 4:19 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2005 9:57 am
Posts: 161
Location: Romania
Yes, you should add a menu button which displays news when clicked

The scroller module has to be downloaded and installed , because it's not part of the standard joomla package

If you want to display news on you frontpage, you need an ezine component, I guess. I do't now which one at this moment

You may want to check http://extensions.joomla.org .

_________________
TeachMeJoomla.net - Joomla tutorials, tips, mods, and extensions. Joomla freelance custom programming/development


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 15, 2006 4:25 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace

Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 5:50 am
Posts: 1180
Location: Amsterdam
Is this what you are looking for: http://forge.joomla.org/sf/projects/feed_gator ?
I use this rss reader myself, but I don't think it's what you want: http://forge.joomla.org/sf/projects/aja ... raggable_d

If you actually load content in your website you should consider copyrights I think.

_________________
http://www.tastymouse.com/


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 15, 2006 4:31 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 6:44 pm
Posts: 128
Location: Miami, FL
TomT wrote:
Is this what you are looking for: http://forge.joomla.org/sf/projects/feed_gator ?
I use this rss reader myself, but I don't think it's what you want: http://forge.joomla.org/sf/projects/aja ... raggable_d

If you actually load content in your website you should consider copyrights I think.


Thanks Tom... I think the Gator might fit the bill. I'll try it and let you know. As for the copyrights issue, I believe I have no problem so long as I source them properly.

_________________
Complete online resource for living a long and healthy life.
www.health-bits.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 15, 2006 4:38 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace

Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 5:50 am
Posts: 1180
Location: Amsterdam
By the way: you should look at your homepage in Firefox. The content is overlapping the menu.

_________________
http://www.tastymouse.com/


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 15, 2006 4:45 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 6:44 pm
Posts: 128
Location: Miami, FL
TomT wrote:
By the way: you should look at your homepage in Firefox. The content is overlapping the menu.


I use FireFox and it looks fine here... ??? I'm on a MAC, would that make a difference?

Also, I tried to download the Feed Gator and I'm just returned to the previous screen. I'm at the Phlooid website... correct?

_________________
Complete online resource for living a long and healthy life.
www.health-bits.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 15, 2006 4:52 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 6:44 pm
Posts: 128
Location: Miami, FL
Tom - I did shrink my browser window and when it got small enough to need the slide bar at the bottom, the text DID overlap the menu. You were right.

Probably a separate thread question, but shouldn't it resize all the way? What can I do to keep that from happening, if anything?

_________________
Complete online resource for living a long and healthy life.
www.health-bits.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 15, 2006 6:19 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace

Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 5:50 am
Posts: 1180
Location: Amsterdam
Sorry, but I have no experience with that. However on all the other pages it works fine. I visted the site with a 1024x768 px monitor, which is the most used size.

_________________
http://www.tastymouse.com/


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 15, 2006 6:30 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 6:44 pm
Posts: 128
Location: Miami, FL
Tom I'll have to look further at that. I used the simple template while I learn everything.

Do you have any ideas why I cannot download the Feed Gator from the site? When I click the download now button, I'm returned to the previous page...

_________________
Complete online resource for living a long and healthy life.
www.health-bits.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 15, 2006 6:37 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace

Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 5:50 am
Posts: 1180
Location: Amsterdam
http://forge.joomla.org/sf/frs/do/viewR ... dgator_0_3

I can easily download it.

_________________
http://www.tastymouse.com/


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 15, 2006 7:20 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 6:44 pm
Posts: 128
Location: Miami, FL
I was at the Phlooid website trying to download it from there and their download link didn't work for me.

Such a dink  :P

Thanks for the help Tom... I'll load it up and see what happens.

Thanks,
Marco

_________________
Complete online resource for living a long and healthy life.
www.health-bits.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Mar 16, 2006 4:09 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 6:44 pm
Posts: 128
Location: Miami, FL
Well the download and loading to the site was a breeze... really even for me!

Now I have tried to get feeds from a particular site and I thought I set it up correctly, but since I see nothing, OBVIOUSLY I did something wrong or missed a step.

I would like the article feeds to post to the front page as do the other articles I put up on my own. This may not be possible - so I've also set up another menu item in the main menu for the newsfeeds and when I click on it... zilch.

I don't know where I goofed...

_________________
Complete online resource for living a long and healthy life.
www.health-bits.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Mar 16, 2006 11:37 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 6:44 pm
Posts: 128
Location: Miami, FL
I'm still lost here

???

_________________
Complete online resource for living a long and healthy life.
www.health-bits.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 17, 2006 8:25 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace

Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 5:50 am
Posts: 1180
Location: Amsterdam
I get the same result, I installed the component, changed the configuration, inserted a feed and get a blank page. It is working on th edeveloper's own page, wíth a module. So I think it's best to contact the developer.

_________________
http://www.tastymouse.com/


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 17, 2006 4:12 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 6:44 pm
Posts: 128
Location: Miami, FL
TomT wrote:
I get the same result, I installed the component, changed the configuration, inserted a feed and get a blank page. It is working on th edeveloper's own page, wíth a module. So I think it's best to contact the developer.


Thanks Tom... I'll do that today and report back here what they tell me.

_________________
Complete online resource for living a long and healthy life.
www.health-bits.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 17, 2006 8:01 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace

Joined: Fri Mar 03, 2006 3:52 pm
Posts: 1023
Location: Macon, GA
I dont know if this is what you need but I simply created a New Module and there is a line to insert url of feed. I placed the module in user1 , I think and whamo I have news feeds on my frontpage

_________________
http://www.netentropy.com - Drupal, Joomla and whatever performance.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 17, 2006 10:07 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 6:44 pm
Posts: 128
Location: Miami, FL
bjraines wrote:
I don't know if this is what you need but I simply created a New Module and there is a line to insert URL of feed. I placed the module in user1 , I think and whamo I have news feeds on my frontpage




I've done that already... but I didn't place the module in USER1... so I changed it and I still don't have a feed.
Now, does it take some time or should I see the feeds instantly?
URL - is that http://www.whatever.com or http://whatever.com or does it not matter? That may be a simpleton question, but given the mistakes I've made so far I think I should cover ALL bases... lol
I also set up a button in the main menu for todays news... But I'd rather not have it that way... I'd rather have it on the frontpage and I can categorize it with all the other articles.

_________________
Complete online resource for living a long and healthy life.
www.health-bits.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 17, 2006 10:48 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 6:44 pm
Posts: 128
Location: Miami, FL
I went to the page I want to get the feeds from. They offer: "If you want to receive our feeds, click here. I do and get a tree of data. Am I supposed to do something with that or with Feedgator that should be already taken care of?

_________________
Complete online resource for living a long and healthy life.
www.health-bits.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 17, 2006 11:24 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace

Joined: Fri Mar 03, 2006 3:52 pm
Posts: 1023
Location: Macon, GA
can u send me a link to your site and the exact link to the RSS feed you are trying to get? I am pretty sure I can fix this for you as I had the same problem

_________________
http://www.netentropy.com - Drupal, Joomla and whatever performance.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 17, 2006 11:27 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 6:44 pm
Posts: 128
Location: Miami, FL
bjraines wrote:
can u send me a link to your site and the exact link to the RSS feed you are trying to get? I am pretty sure I can fix this for you as I had the same problem

My site is in my signature, but here it is... http://www.health-bits.com
and the site I'm trying to get the feed from is http://www.healthscout.com

Thanks for your help :)

_________________
Complete online resource for living a long and healthy life.
www.health-bits.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 17, 2006 11:28 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace

Joined: Fri Mar 03, 2006 3:52 pm
Posts: 1023
Location: Macon, GA
funny I have health RSS feeds from Yahoo on my site. it is just a test site. look at it and see if this is like what you want.... bj.dreamhosters.com

_________________
http://www.netentropy.com - Drupal, Joomla and whatever performance.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 17, 2006 11:32 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace

Joined: Fri Mar 03, 2006 3:52 pm
Posts: 1023
Location: Macon, GA
sorry i forget bj.dreamhosters.com/joomla

also can u give me the link the the RSS feed not the homepage

_________________
http://www.netentropy.com - Drupal, Joomla and whatever performance.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 17, 2006 11:37 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 6:44 pm
Posts: 128
Location: Miami, FL
bjraines wrote:
also can u give me the link the the RSS feed not the homepage


HUH? I think that's my problem (well, one of them anyway - LOL) I was putting the homepage in the URL... I don't know what the link to the RSS feed is.

_________________
Complete online resource for living a long and healthy life.
www.health-bits.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 17, 2006 11:40 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace

Joined: Fri Mar 03, 2006 3:52 pm
Posts: 1023
Location: Macon, GA
it may not have an RSS feed. Try like Yahoo. You need to see the little orange rectange. I thought you said you had clicked on it. IF you can show me that I can tell you what you need

_________________
http://www.netentropy.com - Drupal, Joomla and whatever performance.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 17, 2006 11:43 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 6:44 pm
Posts: 128
Location: Miami, FL
I'm a dunce...

Yup it does have a feed the URL is

http://www.healthscout.com/external/rss.asp

I copied that and pasted to the FeedGator and clicked import... and now I get the message "15 New content item(s) successfully imported for Health Scout (Healthscout Top Stories), using parser: magpieRSS. "

I just don't know where they are... Sorry, I'm really new to all this but when enough bricks hit me, I do get it.

_________________
Complete online resource for living a long and healthy life.
www.health-bits.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 17, 2006 11:45 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace

Joined: Fri Mar 03, 2006 3:52 pm
Posts: 1023
Location: Macon, GA
yeah i dont see one. i have to go to dinner. ill check on ya in a little bit.

in the meantime put this in the RSS URL feed box and place module in user1 and see if it is what u are looking for.

http://health.yahoo.com/news/rss/health

_________________
http://www.netentropy.com - Drupal, Joomla and whatever performance.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 17, 2006 11:48 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace

Joined: Fri Mar 03, 2006 3:52 pm
Posts: 1023
Location: Macon, GA
OK i am gonna walk you through this exactly as i did it then i got to scramble before my gf kills me.

in Admin I clicked Modules ----> site modules -----> New

Enter Title

Then change position to user 1

publish yes

Then in parameters put RSS URL http://www.healthscout.com/external/rss.asp

Then i have NO NO NO and 3

Save

_________________
http://www.netentropy.com - Drupal, Joomla and whatever performance.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 17, 2006 11:49 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace

Joined: Fri Mar 03, 2006 3:52 pm
Posts: 1023
Location: Macon, GA
now look at bj.dreamhosters.com/joomla it is in the middle

_________________
http://www.netentropy.com - Drupal, Joomla and whatever performance.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 33 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group