Invalid token when trying to log in

Need help with the Administration of your Joomla! 1.5 site? This is the spot for you.

Moderator: General Support Moderators

Forum rules
Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.
DanneSt
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 101
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 9:05 pm

Invalid token when trying to log in

Postby DanneSt » Wed Apr 14, 2010 8:39 am

I get a blank page when I try to login as a registered and active users.
I'm logged in if I go back, but if I update the page instead of go back then I'll get "Invalid Token".

The adjustment that Master Chief talk about is there by default in the template (Artisteer).

What's wrong? Could it be some module-conflict? I have both JFusion and JCE installed, but tried to disable them both whitout any difference.

Please help me with this!

The site: http://www.matochcykelfesten.se/
(I've disabled the "login"-menu, but can activate it If someone wants to for troubleshooting!)
Last edited by DanneSt on Thu Apr 15, 2010 8:52 am, edited 1 time in total.

DanneSt
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 101
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 9:05 pm

Re: Invalid token when trying to log in

Postby DanneSt » Wed Apr 14, 2010 10:38 pm

I read somewhere that this can occur in some templates, so I contacted Artisteer to see if there were any known problems when using their templates, but it wasn't.

Have also tried with default templates and there is no difference.

Can someone give me a suggestion on what it can depend on?

User avatar
Webdongle
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 30872
Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2008 9:58 pm

Re: Invalid token when trying to log in

Postby Webdongle » Wed Apr 14, 2010 10:50 pm

What is the login module standard or an extension ?

Have you updated recently ?

Have you tried a captcha ?

Have you tried a Bridge for another php script ?

Have you installed a community or members extension ?
'When I'm right nobody remembers when I'm wrong nobody forgets.'
www.weblinksonline.co.uk/
www.weblinksonline.co.uk/tutorials/joom ... lhost.html

DanneSt
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 101
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 9:05 pm

Re: Invalid token when trying to log in

Postby DanneSt » Wed Apr 14, 2010 11:02 pm

Login module is standard.

It's the latest version (1.5.15).

Havn't tried captcha, why should I? Is the hidden "token" disabled then?
Captcha isn't a standard function?

Another Bridge, you mean instead of JFusion? I've tried to disable it, but maybe I need to uninstall it?

No community, but one member extensions - Qvarnis Mass Mail.

(Thx for trying to help! :D )

User avatar
Webdongle
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 30872
Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2008 9:58 pm

Re: Invalid token when trying to log in

Postby Webdongle » Wed Apr 14, 2010 11:35 pm

Another Bridge, you mean instead of JFusion? I've tried to disable it, but maybe I need to uninstall it?

Another script I meant like phpbb3. Anyway Jfusion not being configured correctly or not being used after is was installed.

Uninstalling it should set thing right.

If you still have problems then use the files from the latest full version of Joomla to replace the altered files on your server.
'When I'm right nobody remembers when I'm wrong nobody forgets.'
www.weblinksonline.co.uk/
www.weblinksonline.co.uk/tutorials/joom ... lhost.html

DanneSt
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 101
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 9:05 pm

Re: Invalid token when trying to log in

Postby DanneSt » Thu Apr 15, 2010 8:52 am

Sweeeet! That did it! :D

I uninstalled JFusion and now everything is ok! But what does this mean? Can't i use JFusion with this (Artisteer-made) template?


Return to “Administration 1.5”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests