The Joomla! Forum ™



Forum rules


Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon May 10, 2010 3:27 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2008 8:13 pm
Posts: 16
Hello all,

I know this probably has a simple fix, but so far it's eluding me!

In Joomla 1.5.17, any article I publish as a Front Page article is not actually visible on the front page.

I have checked the "Home" menu item on the Main Menu and that is the default. Its type is set to "Articles>>Front Page".

This problem has occurred since I replaced my installation of Joomla. I am attaching a screenshot of the settings for one article which does not appear on the Front Page as it should.

Does anybody have any ideas how to solve this one?

Many thanks!

Andy.


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon May 10, 2010 6:54 pm 
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Online

Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2008 9:27 pm
Posts: 18022
Location: Akershus, Norway
Perhaps you have reached the maximum no of articles?

On the menu item, under Parameters (Basic) check #Leading, #Intro and #Links.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon May 10, 2010 8:29 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2008 8:13 pm
Posts: 16
Thanks very much for your help. However, as there are only about 30 articles, I don't think we've reached the limit!

But thanks anyway.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon May 10, 2010 8:42 pm 
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Online

Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2008 9:27 pm
Posts: 18022
Location: Akershus, Norway
Do you have 30 articles on the frontpage? What are the parameters set to?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri May 14, 2010 3:25 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Tue May 11, 2010 1:33 pm
Posts: 2
I can't find "leading" and which link I've to check?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu May 27, 2010 9:35 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Sat Apr 10, 2010 8:42 pm
Posts: 4
i have the same problem .. i use joomla 1.5.15 .
i hope it's a simple fix .


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri May 28, 2010 7:23 pm 
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2008 1:09 am
Posts: 100
my front page article is also not showing... in fact none of my articles are showing... I only see the modules even when I click direct article links.... it seems that the com_content is not loading properly....


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat May 29, 2010 7:59 am 
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Online

Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2008 9:27 pm
Posts: 18022
Location: Akershus, Norway
Do you have the content area in your template?

Code:
<jdoc:include type="component" />


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun May 30, 2010 2:48 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Sun May 30, 2010 2:40 am
Posts: 2
Hi all,

I'm pretty new to Joomla but I think I'm doing pretty well... Anyway, I think this topic is adequate for my problem... I set up my site using XAMPP Apache and MySql and edited some articles, polls even calendar. However, while I am logged on as administrator I see articles on Front page but when I log on as test user or when I'm not logged on I can't see any article on Front page while polls, calendar and menus are displaying fine. I run out of ideas of what can I do to make articles be seen on Front page. Any ideas?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun May 30, 2010 8:11 am 
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Online

Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2008 9:27 pm
Posts: 18022
Location: Akershus, Norway
Supersrle, you should start your own thread and highjack someone else's.

Your articles are not published. Any user with higher privileges see all articles, even those that are not published.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon May 31, 2010 1:32 pm 
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2008 1:09 am
Posts: 100
Per Yngve Berg wrote:
Do you have the content area in your template?

Code:
<jdoc:include type="component" />

yes, my template component.php does include that line.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 35 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group