Site name in browser tabs

Moderator: mudotmy

kosie99
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 8:41 am

Site name in browser tabs

Postby kosie99 » Sat Aug 28, 2010 6:08 am

Hi,


I have an annoying problem that I am sure it something I can fix by setting a parameter somewhere, but for the life of me cannot find!

My site name, as displayed in a browser's tab (also used when bookmarking the page in browser), is not the one that I had configured in the global site configuration, but it is the page title of my front page.

e.g My site name is "St. Andrew's" and the page title of my front page is "Welcome!".

Now, in the browser's tab, it displays "Welcome!" instead of "St. Andrew's". What have I configured incorrectly?

Thanks!
Kosie

User avatar
skyjuice
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru
Posts: 672
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2005 10:58 am
Location: Malaysia
Contact:

Re: Site name in browser tabs

Postby skyjuice » Sat Aug 28, 2010 6:48 am

try to setting it from your main menu

menu > main menu > at the right side Parameters (System) > Page title.
- Time is a created thing. To say, "I don't have time" is like saying "I don't want to." - Lao-Tzu

kosie99
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 8:41 am

Re: Site name in browser tabs

Postby kosie99 » Sat Aug 28, 2010 2:06 pm

skyjuice wrote:try to setting it from your main menu

menu > main menu > at the right side Parameters (System) > Page title.



Yes! That worked, thanks a lot. Knew I missing something trivial (although, to me it seems like a strange place to be setting the site name. Ah, well...... ;)

User avatar
skyjuice
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru
Posts: 672
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2005 10:58 am
Location: Malaysia
Contact:

Re: Site name in browser tabs

Postby skyjuice » Fri Sep 03, 2010 3:57 am

:) cheers!
- Time is a created thing. To say, "I don't have time" is like saying "I don't want to." - Lao-Tzu

mike3124
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2012 11:01 am

Re: Site name in browser tabs

Postby mike3124 » Mon Mar 12, 2012 1:53 am

Thanks for the tip. I had the same problem.

Have to say that does seem bizarre but hey it works !! :)

deep552
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Sep 12, 2014 2:03 pm

Re: Site name in browser tabs

Postby deep552 » Sat Sep 13, 2014 7:15 am

it works

User avatar
mudotmy
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer
Posts: 297
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2009 1:03 pm
Location: Malaysia
Contact:

Re: Site name in browser tabs

Postby mudotmy » Mon May 09, 2016 12:27 pm

J00ml4B0y wrote:just some sharing, my personal quick fix will be the SEOsimple :)
http://extensions.joomla.org/extension/seosimple


Membalas thread yang tak aktif adalah satu kesalahan.
Sam Suresh
Certification Team Member| Joomla! Translation Team
Komuniti Joomla! Malaysia: http://joomla.org.my |Joomla! Training Malaysia: http://www.mu.my


Return to “Malaysian Forum”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest