The Joomla! Forum ™



Forum rules


Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 27 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Apr 19, 2011 12:12 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 3:04 pm
Posts: 42
Hello!

I have just started experimenting with IE9 (9.0.8112.16421, 32-bit under Win7 64-bit).

Just to be on the safe side I have done a fresh install of Joomla 1.5.23 (no default data/content). When going into the "Article Manager" and clicking "New", I start to make a new article. Entering a "Title", selecting a section ("Uncategorised" is the only one available) and entering some text in the artcle body.

I now try to save the new article. When clicking "Save" nothing happens! The same goes for "Apply" and "Cancel" (nothing happens when clicking these buttons! Clicking "Preview" or "Help" seems to work OK. I also notice that I am no longer able to select any text in the editor window using the mouse.

Clicking "Cancel" before having entered anything in a new article (immediately after clicking "New") works OK.

When I enter just the "Title" and selecting a section (but I do not enter any text into the article body), the "Save", "Apply" and "Cancel" also works OK.

When using any other browser (FF, Safari, Opera, Chrome) everything works OK.

When running IE9 in compatebility mode (clicking the small "page broken" icon to the right of the address bar) everything works OK.

Is this a known problem in Joomla 1.5 (I have also tried 1.5.22 with the same results)?
Is it possible to get around this somehow?

See also: viewtopic.php?f=431&t=610661

Jørgen


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Apr 19, 2011 6:11 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Virtuoso
Joomla! Virtuoso

Joined: Fri May 15, 2009 2:01 pm
Posts: 3318
Location: Écosse - Scozia - Escocia - Škotija -स्कॉटलैंड
You need to enable Scriptlets in the browser settings.
On the Tools menu, click Internet Options, and then click the Security tab.
Click the Internet zone.
a. Click Custom Level.
b. In the Security Settings – Internet Zone dialog box, click Enable for Active Scripting in the Scripting section.
Attachment:
scriptlet.png


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

_________________
A pretty business indeed for a man to be allowed eight hundred thousand sterling a year and worshipped into the bargain! Of more worth is one honest man to society...than all the crowned ruffians that ever lived. Paine 1776


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Apr 19, 2011 7:24 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 3:04 pm
Posts: 42
Hi abernyte, thanks for the reply!

I have tried enabling scriptlets, but that had no effect in my case. Also, I guess that Joomla should work as normal without the need to enable stuff in the browser that has been deprecated for many years (my Joomla installations worked OK in IE7 and IE8).

I guess that there must be something else going on here...

Jørgen


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Apr 19, 2011 7:45 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Virtuoso
Joomla! Virtuoso

Joined: Fri May 15, 2009 2:01 pm
Posts: 3318
Location: Écosse - Scozia - Escocia - Škotija -स्कॉटलैंड
That change did it for me. I never use IE9 other than testing so I found your described issue when I tried it.
Sorry can't help further. It doesn't seem to be a Joomla issue though.

_________________
A pretty business indeed for a man to be allowed eight hundred thousand sterling a year and worshipped into the bargain! Of more worth is one honest man to society...than all the crowned ruffians that ever lived. Paine 1776


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Apr 19, 2011 8:17 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 3:04 pm
Posts: 42
Hi again abernyte,

I have done a couple of more experiments:

- When setting the scriptlets setting to "Prompt", I don't get promted (clicking "Save", "Apply" or "Cancel" still has no effect).

- Setting Site -> Global Configuration -> Default WYSIWYG Editor to "Editor - No Editor" fixes the problem. Clicking "Save", "Apply" or "Cancel" has the appropriate effect. Seems to be editor related (I have only observed the problem on pages with an editor field). BTW, since this is a fresh installation of 1.5.23 the default editor is TinyMCE.

Any ideas anyone? Does the version of TinyMCE used by 1.5.23 have problems with IE9?
Jørgen


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Apr 20, 2011 7:07 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Virtuoso
Joomla! Virtuoso

Joined: Fri May 15, 2009 2:01 pm
Posts: 3318
Location: Écosse - Scozia - Escocia - Škotija -स्कॉटलैंड
Okay I see this as well. I took a clean installation and I am able to replicate what you find. There might well be an issue with IE9 and TinyMCE article editor.
I dropped a copy of JCK: http://extensions.joomla.org/extensions ... editors/90 into the installation and its works perfectly.

_________________
A pretty business indeed for a man to be allowed eight hundred thousand sterling a year and worshipped into the bargain! Of more worth is one honest man to society...than all the crowned ruffians that ever lived. Paine 1776


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Apr 20, 2011 9:05 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 3:04 pm
Posts: 42
Hello again!

Thanks for the input on using JCK!! I will most certainly be looking into this!

I have tried the latest version of JCE, but no luck. Maybe its time to switch to JCK...

Jørgen


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Apr 26, 2011 1:08 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Tue Apr 26, 2011 12:42 am
Posts: 3
Hi,
I am new in Joomla and have done my first site at www.moghtader.co.uk . The problem I have is that when I open the admin section to type in my content from Article editor (Article manager), it doesn't save.
If I open an article (or a page in fact) and close it, it works, but as soon as I type something in the editing area nothing works, I can not save the content, I have to close my entire browser and log back in. Basically right now I can not add any contents to my site.
I am using Windows Vista, IE 9, Joomla 1.5.23 and you can see the site. Everything works excapt this, can anyone shed some light on this as I am totally stuck.

I have tried everything you guys mentioned here, none of them works, I am stuck, any help!!

Many thanks in advance.

Hamid


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Apr 26, 2011 6:58 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Virtuoso
Joomla! Virtuoso

Joined: Fri May 15, 2009 2:01 pm
Posts: 3318
Location: Écosse - Scozia - Escocia - Škotija -स्कॉटलैंड
Until this is resolved use a different browser and see if that helps. Chrome, Opera, Firefox all work.

_________________
A pretty business indeed for a man to be allowed eight hundred thousand sterling a year and worshipped into the bargain! Of more worth is one honest man to society...than all the crowned ruffians that ever lived. Paine 1776


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Apr 26, 2011 7:42 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 3:04 pm
Posts: 42
I have done some more testing using JCE version 1.5.7.11 (latest version). Works pretty well using IE9, but there are issues (posted to the JCE forum, hope they can look into this). The Save/Apply/Cancel buttons works OK though.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Apr 28, 2011 8:50 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Sat Jul 05, 2008 7:10 pm
Posts: 90
Hi all

This thread really helped me yesterday when I had the same problem. Thanks guys :D

I enabled scriptlets in IE9 as suggested and found that although the Apply Button in Article Manager seemed to work (came up with Successfully saved changes etc...), the button was still not active.

So I tried JCK Editor and this has solved the problem as well.

I also Googled TinyMCE bug in ie9 and according to http://tinymce.moxiecode.com/js/tinymce/changelog.txt And although there are plenty IE9 fixes to date, this button is not one of them.

Hope this helps some other poor soul. :pop


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed May 04, 2011 6:52 am 
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2007 7:35 am
Posts: 80
Location: Gillingham - Kent
i will give all this a go


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Aug 14, 2011 12:37 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Aug 17, 2006 10:05 pm
Posts: 10
None of this worked for me at all with ie9 but firefox works ok with it all, surprised that a fresh install of 1.7 at this late date has this problem, what a bunch of shizznit


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Aug 15, 2011 3:39 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Fri Sep 29, 2006 2:10 pm
Posts: 4
Problem still exists on my Joomla-installations; hosted at several servers at different parties. A fix from MS would be great, however; if in the mean time the problem can be tackled, I would be happy to try the solutions!

Greetings!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Aug 19, 2011 11:40 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed Oct 25, 2006 2:34 am
Posts: 16
Ran into this problem as well. I never use IE except to test front end stuff, but my client was having all kinds of issues. I've done all the tricks I found and I can't save anything (contacts, users, etc.), although one of the changes I made did allow anything tabbed to actually display.

Once again, IE fail. :D


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 23, 2011 3:43 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2011 5:53 pm
Posts: 118
I ran into this problem too. Button save didn't work. can't save anything in component. I don't know why, but problem was solved when i changed admin template.

_________________
Phan mem crm ==> http://winmain.vn
dien thoai - laptop ==> http://itlead.vn


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Sep 07, 2011 8:49 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2009 12:16 pm
Posts: 48
Thank you for the tip. One of my user had the same problem with IE9 and putting the site in the "Display compatibility mode" has works.

Using an another browser too and an another editor too ;)

Joomla 1.5.23 fresh installation.

_________________
Christophe, developer of

* aeSecure, an Apache website protection software ( http://aesecure.com )
* AllEvents, a Joomla!® event's manager software ( http://allevents.avonture.be )


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Sep 07, 2011 9:46 pm 
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2007 10:45 pm
Posts: 75
I have this same exact problem on all browsers, IE, Firefox and Chrome. :(


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Sep 07, 2011 10:16 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Aug 17, 2006 10:05 pm
Posts: 10
On ALL browsers? Now that one is new.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Sep 07, 2011 10:27 pm 
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2007 10:45 pm
Posts: 75
Yup, and it's definitely related to JCE. IF I use any other editor it works fine.

Also - This is something that popped up in the last two months, as it was working just fine before, and I have not worked on my site in 2 months.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Sep 15, 2011 7:16 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri Jul 23, 2010 2:31 pm
Posts: 16
troykristoffer wrote:
Yup, and it's definitely related to JCE. IF I use any other editor it works fine.

Also - This is something that popped up in the last two months, as it was working just fine before, and I have not worked on my site in 2 months.


I have had a couple of clients encounter this issue in the last week or two. The common factors are IE9 and JCE, although JCE incorporates TinyMCE (I think I read that anyway) and my first bit of troubleshooting found that TinyMCE also presented this problem. Updating Joomla and/or JCE did not correct it.

Using other browsers, compatibility mode, and JCK (alternative editor) were all solutions. By no means do I like IE, but a fix would be more ideal than instructing several clients to abandon IE or installing and configuring a new editor. Hopefully this is ironed out soon, I will keep an eye out.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Sep 16, 2011 12:40 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Aug 17, 2006 10:05 pm
Posts: 10
Well Firefox works with tinymce but it seems the joomla team has muffed that up as the tinymce editor no longer has options for keeping it from stripping out custom code. I am using JCK now though I am finding on occasion my top menu in the backend dissapears in firefox when I am using that. Personally I dont believe joomla 1.7 or ie9 is all that 'stable'


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Sep 23, 2011 10:12 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Oct 14, 2010 11:50 am
Posts: 6
Whith the latest JCE Editor (2.0.14) works fine.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Oct 04, 2011 4:41 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru

Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2008 6:50 am
Posts: 665
Location: Canada, Montreal
I will follow this
Happen on 1.5.23
JCE — 1.5.7.6
Firefox....

***** Manual signatures are NOT allowed *****
Clean all caches
I just test the edition of an article and I can save...
I can disable a module

I cannot save any transformation in a module (whith editor) — Try Save Apply Close...

Try to change module without editor — Work

Was working before I didn’t change anything????

***** Manual signatures are NOT allowed *****

Update to JCE 1.0.14 No more problems

_________________
Can God help us?
Marketing, SEO, Web development - Powered by Joomla!
http://www.grafcomm.ca/


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Nov 19, 2011 3:27 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2011 4:15 pm
Posts: 3
I've had the exact same problem, the buttons do not work in IE9 just for article editing. I have installed JCK editor & the problem has disappeared.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Aug 02, 2012 10:33 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru

Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2008 4:34 am
Posts: 562
Location: Michigan
Try to disable plugins that might be working in the administrator area. We had issue with Sticky toolbar - Offlajn.com causing issues with I and the adminstrator not working. They must have a bug they are not aware us. I disabled the admin plugin and everything started working.

http://offlajn.com/blog/entry/2012/04/2 ... rface.html

_________________
Gary Brooks - Joomla Hosting with Phone Support http://www.CloudAccess.net Official host of http://demo.joomla.org


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 18, 2012 2:57 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru

Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2008 4:34 am
Posts: 562
Location: Michigan
@Karaj,

Can you please start a new thread, with screen shots. Your question does not relate to this thread. It will help you get answers faster.

_________________
Gary Brooks - Joomla Hosting with Phone Support http://www.CloudAccess.net Official host of http://demo.joomla.org


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 27 posts ] 



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 26 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group