The Joomla! Forum ™



Forum rules


Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 60 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Jul 26, 2011 9:25 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2011 9:02 pm
Posts: 4
Hi all

i'm trying to install Joomla 1.7 on a Windows/Apache Server. I'm pretty sure i followed the installation instructions and meet all the requirements. Nevertheless i got stuck on the first step of the installation process. The problem is that i can't go to step 2 after selecting the installation language. The "Next" Button doesn't work. The browser reports JS errors (IE as well as Firefox and Chrome). When looking at the source code if find this section:

Code:
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml" xml:lang="de-de" lang="de-de" dir="ltr" >
   <head>
        <meta http-equiv="content-type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8" />
  <meta name="robots" content="index, follow" />
  <meta name="generator" content="Joomla! 1.7 - Open Source Content Management" />
  <title>Joomla!-Webinstallation</title>
  <link href="C:/installation/favicon.ico" rel="shortcut icon" type="image/vnd.microsoft.icon" />
  <link rel="stylesheet" href="../media/system/css/system.css" type="text/css" />
  <link rel="stylesheet" href="template/css/template.css" type="text/css" />
  <script src="C:/media/system/js/core.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
  <script src="C:/media/system/js/mootools-core.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
  <script src="C:/media/system/js/mootools-more.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
  <script src="C:/media/system/js/validate.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
  <script src="C:/installation/template/js/installation.js" type="text/javascript"></script>


As you might have seen - the script tags contain absolut paths to the C [drive] - it's obvious, that the browser will not be able to find these javascript files. And they are obviously needed to go trough the installation process. It seems to be clear, that a reference to the local filesystem doesn't make much sense. I'm quite sure the developers didn't intend this to happen. I guess the C:\ refers to the document root of the joomla web hosting (which basically isn't C:\). So the C:\ seems to be the replacing value for a variable that might be derived from php. Maybe it's only a php setting that needs to be adjusted?

Does anyone know how to fix this?

Thanks a lot for your help,
Frank


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jul 26, 2011 9:33 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2011 9:02 pm
Posts: 4
As an addition:
Apache 2.2.19
PHP 5.3.2
MySQL 5.5.x

Apache/php is configured using mod_fcgid.
php uses eAccelerator

I got multiple Sites/vHosts/Applications running on that server using php and mysql without problems.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jul 29, 2011 8:25 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2011 9:02 pm
Posts: 4
*push* - i can't believe, i'm the only one experiencing this kind of error?!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jul 29, 2011 9:41 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2011 8:17 pm
Posts: 4
You are not exactly alone. I'm installing clean 1.7 install on a remote server, and it is hung up on step 1, too. I specified the language (English/US), hit "Next" and it just sits there circling, about 10 minutes so far, so I guess it is totally hung. Now what? Try English/UK? I installed 1.6.4 on this same server just a few days ago with no problems.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jul 29, 2011 9:50 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2011 8:17 pm
Posts: 4
Me, again. It was a file ownership issue. The installer does not seem to know when the files/folders are not owned by the "end user", which they must be at this point. So, it just keeps on trying with no feedback to the user about that. On the other hand, there are cases where the web server (PHP) must have ownership, such as when the Gantry install is running scripts under the control of its installer's XML file. Took me a day of head scratching and web host support to draw that last bit out of the woodwork. Hope this helps. I am off to [hopefully] complete the install now.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jul 31, 2011 12:10 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Jan 11, 2011 6:48 pm
Posts: 6
I just posted an issue - Are you using Firefox 5 at all? I got the same problem and tried to install using IE8 - went OK-


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Aug 01, 2011 10:42 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2009 6:18 am
Posts: 10
Has anybody got a definitive solution for this problem? I am running Firefox 4 and/or IE9 and neither makes any difference. Just won't accept the language. I can't help but think it's trying to write info to a file that either doesn't exist or doesn't have correct permissions. I have tried putting empty configuration.php (777) in root directory but doesn't make any difference. I am running PHP 5.2.9 on Apache 2.2.17.
Please, if anyone can find cause and/or solution, please post it.
Thanks :'(


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Aug 01, 2011 11:32 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2011 9:02 pm
Posts: 4
I got it. Kind of weird.

As you remind, i got those absolut paths to the local filesystem in the script tags of the html source. So i read through the joomla code and tracked it down to the var $_SERVER['PHP_SELF']. The wrong reference to the filesystem came from that var. Now this is a server var, meaning Apache is providing PHP with this information. So the problem seems to be on the Apache maybe PHP part, not on Joomla itself.

Since i am using fastcgi provided by the fcgid module, in httpd.conf i had to set

FcgidFixPathinfo 1

and in php.in i had to set

cgi.fix_pathinfo=1

At least that's what the documentation of Apache and PHP demand to ensure that path information are set correctly.

Now, since this obviously didn't work, i googled for posts describing the same kind of problem and i found one:

http://www.apachelounge.com/viewtopic.php?p=18660

The solution described there is:

FcgidFixPathinfo 0
cgi.fix_pathinfo=0

And that worked perfectly (nevertheless it should be the opposite setting following the manuals).


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Aug 01, 2011 7:23 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2011 7:18 pm
Posts: 1
Same problem here with ie9, but just switching the site to compatibility mode the intallation is able to continue.

Hope this help.


P.S.: Hi all, this is my first message...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 02, 2011 9:17 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2011 9:15 am
Posts: 2
Having the same problem, though i am not entirely clear on how you guys solved it.
Aside from using compatibility mode in IE9 or just using IE8.
Because that option does not work for me.

I suppose this is something i need to change in a file, since i am pretty sure i installed 1.7 a few weeks ago on my laptop.(different server though)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 02, 2011 2:48 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2011 2:40 pm
Posts: 14
Just had the same problem....odd as I installed 1.6 just a few weeks ago on the IE9. Switching to compatibility view as per the solution from a previous poster has allowed me to progress. After giving up on my last crack at using 1.6 I am starting to wonder if this is worth the trouble. :(


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 02, 2011 3:14 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2011 9:15 am
Posts: 2
Well i figured my problem out.
Turns out somehow my permissions got changed on the server.
So had to CHMOD some of them.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 02, 2011 5:59 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri Jul 08, 2011 7:07 pm
Posts: 22
Firefox 5 hangs

IE9 in compatibility mode works


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Aug 05, 2011 7:58 pm 
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2008 11:25 pm
Posts: 62
I am not able to get this to work in FF Chrome or IE compatible.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Aug 05, 2011 11:06 pm 
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2008 11:25 pm
Posts: 62
update:

I have tried all browsers,
I have edited the configuration.php to have the site name, db user na,me and pw and db name.

still stuck.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Aug 06, 2011 3:30 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Sat Aug 06, 2011 3:28 pm
Posts: 1
I had a similar issue and I was using Chrome, I tried it with Mozilla Firefox 4.0.1. and I was able to install it successfully.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Aug 07, 2011 11:11 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sun Jun 20, 2010 6:20 pm
Posts: 17
I am also getting the same problem, tried IE9 compatibility switched on and off, and it will not get past Step 1, also tried Chrome, where at least it tried with the circle spinning then ends up back on step one, no change.

I cannot believe nobody has fixed this, when all the quick-start templates out there use 1.7 and it wont start the install.... eeeeek!!!!

Any other ideas people have ?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Aug 07, 2011 11:20 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sun Jun 20, 2010 6:20 pm
Posts: 17
Just tried Firefox and it did the same as Chrome, so still no joy in installing 1.7 :(


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Aug 07, 2011 6:10 pm 
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2008 11:25 pm
Posts: 62
Fixed.

The browser didnt matter. I purchased a new hosting account for this test. So called GoDaddy. Had them remove my hosting account and readd a new one. Something got corrupt on the host. After that it worked.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 09, 2011 12:03 pm 
Joomla! Hero
Joomla! Hero

Joined: Sat Aug 29, 2009 3:08 am
Posts: 2301
Location: Akron PA
I am using FF 5.0 with Windows XP. On my first attempt to install 1.7 on localhost I could not get past Step 1. I deleted all the files and unzipped the 1.7 package in the folder again. This time all went smoothly. I did a second install under another name and again all went smoothly.

I do find it interesting that others are having similar issues.

_________________
http://alsweb.aembz.us


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 09, 2011 5:17 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2011 8:48 pm
Posts: 7
Well, I'm having this issue on Yahoo Small Business hosting. Why my client decided to purchase that hosting service before consulting me I will never know, but now we're stuck with it, and I can't get past step 1 due to it hanging. Anyone have any solution?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 09, 2011 10:05 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2011 8:48 pm
Posts: 7
I was just able to solve the problem by completely deleting the entire Joomla installation via FTP, and then reuploading all the files.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Aug 10, 2011 11:11 am 
Joomla! Hero
Joomla! Hero

Joined: Sat Aug 29, 2009 3:08 am
Posts: 2301
Location: Akron PA
Deleting all files and starting over worked for me.

_________________
http://alsweb.aembz.us


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Aug 10, 2011 12:18 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Mon Nov 22, 2010 1:28 pm
Posts: 11
I have the same problem and keep getting the follow apache error:
Code:
[Wed Aug 10 14:13:40 2011] [error] [client 127.0.0.1] PHP Warning:  session_start(): open(/var/lib/php5/sess_u07e2schc6j0t5boggr5f00rj0, O_RDWR) failed: Permission denied (13) in /var/www/joomla/libraries/joomla/session/session.php on line 462, referer: http://localhost/
[Wed Aug 10 14:13:40 2011] [error] [client 127.0.0.1] PHP Warning:  session_write_close(): open(/var/lib/php5/sess_u07e2schc6j0t5boggr5f00rj0, O_RDWR) failed: Permission denied (13) in /var/www/joomla/libraries/joomla/session/session.php on line 598, referer: http://localhost/


EDIT:
i solved my problem by changing permissions for /var/lib/php5/ to ugo+rwx.
Hope this helps.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Aug 17, 2011 7:52 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Mon Nov 30, 2009 7:51 pm
Posts: 5
Mine didn't work in Firefox but worked in IE9. Now my concern is: will i have issues working in the browser i want to use (the one w/ better security) in terms of creating the site and will my client have issues when i turn it over to her. I HATE IE!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Aug 21, 2011 9:00 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2011 8:37 pm
Posts: 1
I can't get passed the first step either.

I have tried it on Firefox, IE8 & IE9.

Also tried deleting joomla installation via FTP and reuploading the files, still nothing.

I am a newbie so any help would be greatfully recieved.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 23, 2011 8:21 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2011 7:51 am
Posts: 2
Unfortunately, the browser always experiencing problems and I think to live :(

_________________
Sınıf Öğretmenleri Forumları: http://www.sinifogretmeniyiz.net


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 23, 2011 3:10 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2011 3:07 pm
Posts: 8
Creating the correct temp :) directory as specified in session.save_ in php.ini did it for me.

:) :) :)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Aug 25, 2011 1:37 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 1:21 pm
Posts: 2
Hi guys!
I experienced the same issue: in my case json in php.ini was disabled

Uncommenting the line
;extension=json.so
in php.ini (/etc/php/php.ini in Archlinux) and restarting Apache
solved my problem.

I hope it can help! ;)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Aug 31, 2011 7:30 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Tue Oct 05, 2010 5:08 am
Posts: 1
Hi guys!
I had the same issue.

What solved the problem for me was to run the php on apache module instead of FastCGI. You can go back and reset to the original after installation.

Hope it helps someone :)


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 60 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group