The Joomla! Forum ™



Forum rules


Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 35 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Sep 06, 2011 5:45 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sat Apr 25, 2009 1:22 pm
Posts: 49
When I try to upload a file in Media Manager for Joomla 1.6.3, a download dialog pops up telling me that I have chosen to open joomla.json and gives me the option to open or save.

Is anyone else encountering this problem? Any fixes/suggestions?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Sep 06, 2011 6:12 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru

Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2011 6:31 pm
Posts: 582
Location: Maryland, USA
what is the extension of the file? is it covered in your legal media file extension types?

_________________
If I give you an outside solution, I have no affiliation with that product. I may use it, but that is the end of the relationship.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Sep 06, 2011 6:19 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sat Apr 25, 2009 1:22 pm
Posts: 49
Yes, it was a jpg


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Sep 06, 2011 6:22 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru

Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2011 6:31 pm
Posts: 582
Location: Maryland, USA
json support is native in php 5.2 and above. what version of php are you on?

_________________
If I give you an outside solution, I have no affiliation with that product. I may use it, but that is the end of the relationship.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Sep 06, 2011 10:41 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sat Apr 25, 2009 1:22 pm
Posts: 49
I'm on version 5.2.17


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Sep 06, 2011 11:25 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru

Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2011 6:31 pm
Posts: 582
Location: Maryland, USA
I guess my first suggestion is to upgrade to 1.6.6 for at least the security patch aspect. Then retry media upload. (of course 1.6.6 is also no longer under support, but it is more secure than 1.6.3).

_________________
If I give you an outside solution, I have no affiliation with that product. I may use it, but that is the end of the relationship.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Sep 07, 2011 1:17 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sat Apr 25, 2009 1:22 pm
Posts: 49
Yuck! I just tried the automatic upgrade and the operation timed out. Now it's still version 1.6.3, but when I click to button to find upgrades, Joomla 1.7 won't show up in the list like it did before.

Am I able to upgrade manually through FTP like I did with 1.5?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Sep 07, 2011 1:33 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru

Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2011 6:31 pm
Posts: 582
Location: Maryland, USA
1.6.3 to 1.7 is not an accepted path for upgrade... You have to upgrade to 1.6.5 or 1.6.6 before you can go to 1.7... Not necessarily recommended until you test and ascertain your extensions will work in 1.7... Look for the 1.6.6 upgrade path in the available downloads...

to 1.7 is http://docs.joomla.org/Upgrade_1.6.5_to_1.7

_________________
If I give you an outside solution, I have no affiliation with that product. I may use it, but that is the end of the relationship.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Sep 07, 2011 3:20 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sat Apr 25, 2009 1:22 pm
Posts: 49
I've updated to 1.6.6 but still getting the same problem. I'll try 1.7 tomorrow and see what happens. Any idea of what it could be? Thanks for your help!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Sep 07, 2011 10:05 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru

Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2011 6:31 pm
Posts: 582
Location: Maryland, USA
It still seems like something with php and joomla. Your browser isn't getting the instruction to execute but to 'open' the json which. Try running the forum post assistant script here:http://forum.joomla.org/viewtopic.php?f=428&t=272481 and we will see if there is something someone can spot with your configuration.

_________________
If I give you an outside solution, I have no affiliation with that product. I may use it, but that is the end of the relationship.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Sep 07, 2011 11:30 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Champion
Joomla! Champion

Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 2:09 am
Posts: 5651
Location: California
.
Check that json is included in the server mime-types configuration.
You should see a line such as:
Code:
application/json   json
This tells the server how to handle that file type.

You should also confirm that json shows as enabled in the PHP info.
Site > System Information > PHP Information
Look for the json section.


.

_________________
██ AllMedia4Joomla Project
██ http://sourceforge.net/projects/allmedia4joomla/
██ AllMedia YöuTube Feed Gallery module released
██ Download: http://sourceforge.net/projects/allmedia4joomla/files/


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Sep 07, 2011 8:21 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sat Apr 25, 2009 1:22 pm
Posts: 49
kenmcd wrote:
.
Check that json is included in the server mime-types configuration.
You should see a line such as:
Code:
application/json   json
This tells the server how to handle that file type.
.



json is enabled under php information
Where do I find the server mime types?

Also, here is the diagnostic information


JTS-post Diagnostic Information wrote:
Joomla! Version: Joomla! 1.6.6 Stable [ Onward ] 26-Jul-2011 23:00 GMT
configuration.php: Not Writable (Mode: 444 ) | Architecture/Platform: Linux 2.6.32.8-grsec-2.1.14-modsign-xeon-64 ( x86_64) | Web Server: Apache | PHP Version: 5.2.17
PHP Requirements: register_globals: Disabled | magic_quotes_gpc: Disabled | safe_mode: Disabled | MySQL Support: Yes | XML Support: Yes | zlib Support: Yes
mbstring Support (1.5 or above): Yes | iconv Support (1.5 or above): Yes | save.session_path: Writable | Max.Execution Time: 30 seconds | File Uploads: Enabled
MySQL Version: 5.1.53-log ( mysql.lillianfidler.com via TCP/IP )

JTS-post Extended Information wrote:
SEF: Enabled (without ReWrite) | Legacy Mode: N/A | FTP Layer: N/A | htaccess: Not Implemented
PHP/suExec: User and Web Server accounts are the same. (PHP/suExec probably installed)
PHP Environment: API: cgi-fcgi | MySQLi: Yes | Max. Memory: 90M | Max. Upload Size: 7M | Max. Post Size: 8M | Max. Input Time: 60 | Zend Version: 2.2.0
Disabled Functions:
MySQL Client: 5.0.51a ( latin1 )


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Sep 08, 2011 9:40 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sat Apr 25, 2009 1:22 pm
Posts: 49
Would it help if I use an earlier version of PHP?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Sep 10, 2011 1:20 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru

Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2011 6:31 pm
Posts: 582
Location: Maryland, USA
under /apache/conf/ you should have a file called mime.types... That is where you find the "application/json json"... If you don't have access to it, you'll need to query your provider...

_________________
If I give you an outside solution, I have no affiliation with that product. I may use it, but that is the end of the relationship.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Sep 12, 2011 8:43 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sat Apr 25, 2009 1:22 pm
Posts: 49
The hosting provider wouldn't add anything to the mime.types file. But they said I could acheive the equivalent by adding the line

AddType application/json json

to the .htaccess file.

I added the line to the end of the file, cleared the server cache, including expired cache, and tried to upload the file again but got the same results. It still tries to download the joomla.json file.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Sep 13, 2011 11:14 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru

Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2011 6:31 pm
Posts: 582
Location: Maryland, USA
just on the off-chance have you tried other browsers?

Can you upload and install extensions through the extension manager?

_________________
If I give you an outside solution, I have no affiliation with that product. I may use it, but that is the end of the relationship.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Sep 13, 2011 12:32 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sat Apr 25, 2009 1:22 pm
Posts: 49
I can install extensions.

Same thing happens in IE and Chrome.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Sep 13, 2011 1:51 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru

Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2011 6:31 pm
Posts: 582
Location: Maryland, USA
Okay do you have SEF enabled in Global Config? and what is the $live_site variable set to in your configuration.php?

_________________
If I give you an outside solution, I have no affiliation with that product. I may use it, but that is the end of the relationship.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Sep 13, 2011 2:14 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sat Apr 25, 2009 1:22 pm
Posts: 49
SEF URLs are on. Live Site is http://studiomaxx.ca


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Sep 13, 2011 2:28 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru

Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2011 6:31 pm
Posts: 582
Location: Maryland, USA
see if changing the live_site variable to http://www.studiomaxx.ca/en/ helps at all...

_________________
If I give you an outside solution, I have no affiliation with that product. I may use it, but that is the end of the relationship.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Sep 13, 2011 3:01 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sat Apr 25, 2009 1:22 pm
Posts: 49
It worked! Thanks! Is there any way I can rate you?


Last edited by bonecone on Tue Sep 13, 2011 5:07 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Sep 13, 2011 3:13 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru

Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2011 6:31 pm
Posts: 582
Location: Maryland, USA
Thanks is good... Glad it is working...

You should add [Solved] to the subject in your first post so anyone else with this issue can find it searching... \

Enjoy!

_________________
If I give you an outside solution, I have no affiliation with that product. I may use it, but that is the end of the relationship.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu May 03, 2012 3:02 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Thu May 03, 2012 2:51 am
Posts: 1
So, not sure if anyone is still reading this thread, but I wanted to say that the live site name worked for me also.

I read through this forum and saw that it worked but didn't immediately catch on until I remembered that I added a 301 (permanent redirect) that pointed my-site.com to www.my-site.com

I should have suspected something was up when I couldn't use either one to access my backend.

so, yeah. lesson learned. If you make a permanent redirect from your-site.com to www.your-site.com, go in to configuration.php and update

public $live_site = 'your-site.com';
-to-
public $live_site = 'www.your-site.com';

Thanks!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed May 09, 2012 9:57 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed Jul 15, 2009 9:06 pm
Posts: 14
:D

Thank you Azmo - worked for me too.

As suggested I think bonecone should add [solved] to the original post as it took quite a while to find this answer!

Cheers


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jul 11, 2012 2:47 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Mon Apr 19, 2010 8:08 am
Posts: 25
Azmo wrote:
see if changing the live_site variable to http://www.studiomaxx.ca/en/ helps at all...


I am having the same problem. Can someone tell me where I can make this change at?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Aug 10, 2012 11:11 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Mon Apr 19, 2010 8:08 am
Posts: 25
Azmo wrote:
see if changing the live_site variable to http://www.studiomaxx.ca/en/ helps at all...


Where is this setting at?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 14, 2013 10:10 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Thu Sep 06, 2012 11:44 am
Posts: 4
I have now this problem in Joomla 2.5.6 set up. I cannot upload images from the media manager and get the joomla.json popup. I cannot find an SEF setting in the Global Config menu? How do I add this if it is missing?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Mar 18, 2013 8:47 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace

Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2011 6:13 pm
Posts: 1169
Location: Millersburg, OH
To adjust the live_site variable, you need to use an FTP program like Filezilla to access the configuration.php file in your main Joomla directory on your server.

The SEF settings in the Global Config menu are located on the right side of the "Site" tab.

_________________
Ryan
Numinous Productions
Custom Joomla Templates, Joomla Troubleshooting and Personalized Tutorials
http://www.numinousmedia.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 26, 2013 10:28 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Mar 26, 2013 10:12 am
Posts: 5
Still having this problem. I changed the $live site setting in the configuration.php and the SEF Urls option is on.

If I click on 'start upload' Joomla asks me to open or save the file joomla.json? This happens with any kind of file I try to upload.

Please help, what setting am I missing? Thanks!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 26, 2013 10:48 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Mar 26, 2013 10:12 am
Posts: 5
If I disbale the flash uploader (media manager, options) I can upload.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 35 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 26 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group