The Joomla! Forum ™



Forum rules


Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 45 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Oct 02, 2011 2:34 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Nov 27, 2008 6:48 am
Posts: 28
Hi all

Searched all day, tried everything I found, still no luck. :(

Upgraded 1.5 to 1.7 with jUpgrade. Got mentioned error. Upon looking into the default menu suggestion I noticed that it links to "com_content". Looking at extension manager there is no component called content. Am I missing something? Am I barking up the wrong tree? It does say "Component not found."

Here is the link http://www.rockywallretainingwalls.com/jupgrade/ with full error reporting turned on.

Any help would be much appreciated.

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:11 am 
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2008 9:27 pm
Posts: 18001
Location: Akershus, Norway
Probably a faulty upload of Joomla 1.7

1. Get the full Joomla 1.7 package
2. unzip on your computer
3. Delete the installation folder
4. Upload to your host, overwriting all files using a ftp client with logging such as Filezilla. Make sure all files are uploaded.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 02, 2011 4:07 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Nov 27, 2008 6:48 am
Posts: 28
Thanks for the reply. Will that procedure pick up the articles, menus etc that are there from the previous site that it was upgraded from or just make a new empty site?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 02, 2011 4:17 pm 
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2008 9:27 pm
Posts: 18001
Location: Akershus, Norway
It will not touch your database.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Oct 03, 2011 12:56 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Nov 27, 2008 6:48 am
Posts: 28
Uploaded with Filezilla as suggested - same error. Backend works fine. In Extension Manager using component filter there is no content component listed. It is in the component folder on the server. I have a default menu item in the main menu. Thinking it might be something to do with HostMonster I put a folder 'beside' the jupgrade folder in public_html with an index.html file in it. That works. The initial "delete the installation folder" screen came up ok after the upload. I deleted the installation folder and now have the exact same error I had after the initial jUpgrade upgrade.

Any suggestions on what to try next?

TIA


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Oct 03, 2011 3:13 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Nov 27, 2008 6:48 am
Posts: 28
Interestingly here is another post with almost the exact same error I have:

http://forum.joomla.org/viewtopic.php?f=618&t=660802

- last part with sef turned off

My errors:

Code:
Call stack
#    Function    Location
1    JSite->dispatch()    /home1/rockywal/public_html/jupgrade/index.php:43
2    JComponentHelper::renderComponent()    /home1/rockywal/public_html/jupgrade/includes/application.php:191
3    JError::raiseError()    /home1/rockywal/public_html/jupgrade/libraries/joomla/application/component/helper.php:113
4    JError::raise()    /home1/rockywal/public_html/jupgrade/libraries/joomla/error/error.php:250


Also:

Code:
Notice: Trying to get property of non-object in /home1/rockywal/public_html/jupgrade/modules/mod_menu/helper.php on line 38

Notice: Trying to get property of non-object in /home1/rockywal/public_html/jupgrade/modules/mod_menu/mod_menu.php on line 20


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Oct 03, 2011 5:18 am 
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2008 9:27 pm
Posts: 18001
Location: Akershus, Norway
Use the Forum Post Assistant so we can see your environment.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Oct 03, 2011 6:04 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Nov 27, 2008 6:48 am
Posts: 28
It wouldn't run. Returned this error:

Code:
Fatal error: Class 'joomlaVersion' not found in /home1/rockywal/public_html/jupgrade/jts-post_1.1.1.php on line 156


I use HostMonster FWIW. The main 1.5 install is still intact in the root of the public_html folder - it still functions. The one I am working on is a 1.7 install/upgrade of that install in a directory inside public_html called jupgrade. I have another 1.7 install in another directory inside public_html called pfc - it seems to be working OK but has no content yet.

I can access the backend of this jupgrade install.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Oct 03, 2011 3:19 pm 
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2008 9:27 pm
Posts: 18001
Location: Akershus, Norway
Is it 1.7.0 or 1.7.1?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Oct 03, 2011 8:56 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2010 2:38 pm
Posts: 18
1.7.1


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Oct 04, 2011 2:36 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Nov 27, 2008 6:48 am
Posts: 28
Anyone have any idea what to try next?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Oct 04, 2011 4:06 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Nov 27, 2008 6:48 am
Posts: 28
I'm looking at the jts-post_1.1.1.php and comparing it to the 1.7(.1) files that were extracted to my hard [drive] earlier.

line 139 says:

Code:
if (file_exists( './includes/version.php' )) {

then assumes this is Joomla 1.0.

line 160 and 161 say:

Code:
// Check for J! v1.5 or v1.6 version file
   } else if (file_exists( './libraries/joomla/version.php' )) { 

'version.php' in the files extracted yesterday from the 1.7 package downloaded yesterday is in /includes and not in /libraries/joomla/.

So, unless I'm reading this wrong (not unlikely), the Post Assistant thinks I have Joomla 1.0.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Oct 04, 2011 4:24 am 
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2008 9:27 pm
Posts: 18001
Location: Akershus, Norway
Here is the 1.7 version

http://forum.joomla.org/viewtopic.php?f=621&t=582860&p=2371873#p2371873


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Oct 04, 2011 2:25 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2010 2:38 pm
Posts: 18
Thank you. I will try that later on today.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Oct 04, 2011 3:12 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2010 2:38 pm
Posts: 18
That worked. What should I post?

Here's the url http://rockywallretainingwalls.com/jupgrade/fpa-en.php


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Oct 05, 2011 6:46 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Nov 27, 2008 6:48 am
Posts: 28
Here's the results of the Post Assistant:

Last PHP Error(s) Reported :: Forum Post Assistant (v1.2.0) : 5th October 2011 wrote:
[04-Oct-2011 23:53:30] PHP Notice: ob_end_clean() [<a href=\'ref.outcontrol\'>ref.outcontrol</a>]: failed to delete buffer. No buffer to delete. in /home1/rockywal/public_html/jupgrade/plugins/system/debug/debug.php on line 69
Forum Post Assistant (v1.2.0) : 5th October 2011 wrote:
Basic Environment :: wrote:
Joomla! Instance :: Joomla! 1.7.1-Stable (Ember) 26-Sep-2011
Joomla! Platform :: Joomla Platform 11.2.0-Stable+Modified (Omar) 27-Jul-2011
Joomla! Configured :: Yes | Read-Only (444) | Owner: rockywal (uid: 757/gid: 759) | Group: rockywal (gid: 759) | Valid For: 1.7 and above
Configuration Options :: Offline: 0 | SEF: 0 | SEF Suffix: 0 | SEF ReWrite: 0 | .htaccess/web.config: No | GZip: 0 | Cache: 0 | FTP Layer: 0 | SSL: 0 | Error Reporting: 6143 | Site Debug: 1 | Language Debug: 0 | Default Access: 1 | Unicode Slugs: 0 | Database Credentials Present: Yes

Host Configuration :: OS: Linux | OS Version: 2.6.32-46.1.BHsmp | Technology: x86_64 | Web Server: Apache | Encoding: gzip, deflate | Doc Root: /home1/rockywal/public_html | System TMP Writable: Yes

PHP Configuration :: Version: 5.2.17 | PHP API: cgi-fcgi | Session Path Writable: Yes | Display Errors: 1 | Error Reporting: 6135 | Log Errors To: error_log | Last Known Error: 05th October 2011 00:42:10. | Register Globals: | Magic Quotes: 1 | Safe Mode: | Open Base: | Uploads: 1 | Max. Upload Size: 10M | Max. POST Size: 10M | Max. Input Time: 60 | Max. Execution Time: 30 | Memory Limit: 64M

MySQL Configuration :: Version: 5.1.58-community-log (Client:5.1.58) | Host: --protected-- (--protected--) | Collation: latin1_swedish_ci (Character Set: latin1) | Database Size: 1.38 MiB | #of _FPA_TABLE: 100
Detailed Environment :: wrote:
PHP Extensions :: date (5.2.17) | libxml () | openssl () | pcre () | zlib (1.1) | bcmath () | bz2 () | calendar () | ctype () | curl () | dba () | dbase () | dom (20031129) | hash (1.0) | filter (0.11.0) | ftp () | gd () | gettext () | gmp () | session () | iconv () | standard (5.2.17) | json (1.2.1) | ldap () | mbstring () | mcrypt () | mhash () | mime_magic (0.1) | mysql (1.0) | SimpleXML (0.1) | ncurses () | odbc (1.0) | pcntl () | SPL (0.2) | PDO (1.0.4dev) | pdo_mysql (1.0.2) | PDO_ODBC (1.0.1) | pdo_pgsql (1.0.2) | pdo_sqlite (1.0.1) | pgsql () | posix () | pspell () | readline () | Reflection (0.1) | imap () | shmop () | mysqli (0.1) | soap () | sockets () | SQLite (2.0-dev) | exif (1.4 $Id: exif.c 293036 2010-01-03 09:23:27Z sebastian $) | sysvmsg () | sysvsem () | sysvshm () | tidy (2.0) | tokenizer (0.1) | wddx () | xml () | xmlreader (0.1) | xmlrpc (0.51) | xmlwriter (0.1) | xsl (0.1) | zip (1.8.11) | cgi-fcgi () | Zend Optimizer () | Zend Engine (2.2.0) |
Potential Missing Extensions :: suhosin |

Switch User Environment (Experimental) :: PHP CGI: Yes | Server SU: Yes | PHP SU: Yes | Custom SU (Cloud/Grid): No
Potential Ownership Issues: Maybe
Folder Permissions :: wrote:
Core Folders :: images/ (755) | components/ (755) | modules/ (755) | plugins/ (755) | language/ (755) | templates/ (755) | cache/ (755) | logs/ (755) | tmp/ (755) | administrator/components/ (755) | administrator/modules/ (755) | administrator/language/ (755) | administrator/templates/ (755) |
Extensions Discovered :: wrote:
Components :: SITE :: com_mailto (1.7.0) | com_wrapper (1.7.0) |
Components :: ADMIN :: com_media (1.7.0) | com_cpanel (1.7.0) | com_cache (1.7.0) | com_plugins (1.7.0) | com_login (1.7.0) | com_banners (1.7.0) | com_modules (1.7.0) | com_redirect (1.7.0) | com_config (1.7.0) | com_categories (1.7.0) | com_menus (1.7.0) | com_languages (1.7.0) | com_newsfeeds (1.7.0) | com_checkin (1.7.0) | com_search (1.7.0) | com_admin (1.7.0) | com_content (1.7.0) | com_weblinks (1.7.0) | com_templates (1.7.0) | com_messages (1.7.0) | com_installer (1.7.0) | com_users (1.7.0) |

Templates Discovered :: wrote:
Templates :: SITE :: beez5 (1.7.0) | atomic (1.7.0) | axe_rescheek_RW (1.0.0) | JA_Purity (1.2.0) | rhuk_milkyway (1.0.2) | beez_20 (1.7.0) |
Templates :: ADMIN :: bluestork (1.7.0) | hathor (1.7.0) |


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 06, 2011 2:24 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Online

Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2008 9:58 pm
Posts: 25418
Location: @Webdongle
'non-object' sounds like it is looking for something in the database that's not there.

What is your Homepage set to ? A 3rd party component ?

Were you using a 3rd party menu extension ?

Is it a multilingual site ?

http://www.rockywallretainingwalls.com/ ... _black.gif can be found

_________________
'When I'm right nobody remembers when I'm wrong nobody forgets.'

http://weblinksonline.co.uk/joomla-faq.html
http://www.weblinksonline.co.uk/updating-joomla.html


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 06, 2011 3:12 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Nov 27, 2008 6:48 am
Posts: 28
The home page is a slideshow using this code

Code:
{loadposition homeISS}


which refers to mod_briaskISS.

The menus are just mod_mainmenu.

Sorry if I'm not much help to you trying to help me but I did this a couple of years ago and haven't touched it since.

Oh yeah - loadposition - loads a module into an article.

Not multi-lingual.

Thanks.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 06, 2011 3:13 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Nov 27, 2008 6:48 am
Posts: 28
Oh, meant to mention the site is still at here

http://www.rockywallretainingwalls.com/


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 06, 2011 3:32 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Online

Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2008 9:58 pm
Posts: 25418
Location: @Webdongle
pnguine wrote:
The home page is a slideshow using this code

Code:
{loadposition homeISS}


which refers to mod_briaskISS.

....

The clue was in the question and when you answered then perhaps it might have dawned on you to set the Default home page to an Article ? Try it and see ?

_________________
'When I'm right nobody remembers when I'm wrong nobody forgets.'

http://weblinksonline.co.uk/joomla-faq.html
http://www.weblinksonline.co.uk/updating-joomla.html


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 06, 2011 6:14 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Nov 27, 2008 6:48 am
Posts: 28
Thanks. To begin with I've forgotten how to do that, or else the procedures changed. When I tried what I thought was right - went to menu item to change the article it pointed to - Joomla refused, returning this error:

Code:
Save failed with the following error: JTableMenu: :move Failed - Cannot move the node to be a child of itself

So I just changed the article itself removing the reference to 'loadposition' and replaced it with some text but it didn't change anything. Still the same 404 error when I try to go to the site.

I found some things with locks on them saying they were checked out so I checked them in to remove the locks and the 'home' menu item is set to default.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 06, 2011 6:32 am 
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2008 9:27 pm
Posts: 18001
Location: Akershus, Norway
Quote:
Save failed with the following error: JTableMenu: :move Failed - Cannot move the node to be a child of itself


Set another menu item or root as parent and then save.

Something is mixed up in your menu. Go through all menu items and save them again.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 06, 2011 2:04 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2010 2:38 pm
Posts: 18
Thank you. I'll work on that.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 06, 2011 2:37 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2010 2:38 pm
Posts: 18
Ok - I'm lost. The menu system was always confusing to me at the best of times. I'm working on posting some screenshots. I notice that the 'default' star keeps turning itself off. I've set it numerous times on the 'Main Menu -> Home' item and every time I come back to it it is off again.

Do you know of a good concise beginners basic menu tutorial (for 1.7)? I would like to finally get to grips with this menu monster so I can stop all this 'hacking about hoping to get it working' stuff. I know it'll make sense once the light has gone on - but it hasn't yet. ;D


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 06, 2011 2:49 pm 
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2008 9:27 pm
Posts: 18001
Location: Akershus, Norway
http://docs.joomla.org/Creating_a_submenu


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 06, 2011 5:58 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Online

Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2008 9:58 pm
Posts: 25418
Location: @Webdongle
pn_guine wrote:
... I'm working on posting some screenshots. ...
Attachment:
print-screen-button.gif
Edit in an image editor to crop to size
Attachment:
Screenshot-781.png
Attachment:
Screenshot-782.png


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

_________________
'When I'm right nobody remembers when I'm wrong nobody forgets.'

http://weblinksonline.co.uk/joomla-faq.html
http://www.weblinksonline.co.uk/updating-joomla.html


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 06, 2011 6:36 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2010 2:38 pm
Posts: 18
Attached two basic views. Will be reading 'Create a sub-menu' soon.

Attachment:
menus01.jpg


Attachment:
MainMenu01.jpg


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 06, 2011 6:54 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2010 2:38 pm
Posts: 18
Here's the 'Front End User' menu with some strange looking entries in the 'Menu Item Type' column.

Attachment:
FrontEndUsersMenu.jpg


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Oct 07, 2011 12:32 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Online

Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2008 9:58 pm
Posts: 25418
Location: @Webdongle
Want to PM me a login ? I could take a quick first-hand look.

_________________
'When I'm right nobody remembers when I'm wrong nobody forgets.'

http://weblinksonline.co.uk/joomla-faq.html
http://www.weblinksonline.co.uk/updating-joomla.html


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Oct 07, 2011 10:02 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Online

Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2008 9:58 pm
Posts: 25418
Location: @Webdongle
I can get Jupgrade to work on localhost but still a 404
If I enter the url as non sef then the page is found with message "Error failed to load menus"

On your site Jupgrader is not working
You mod_rewrite does not work
Akeeba backup works but occasionally doesn't and throws an error
Also there is no sign of the backup files on the server but the bacup.jpa can be Downloaded from the Akeeba 'Administrate backup files'

Sorry but I have no idea what's wrong with your site. Possibly a combination of a badly configured server and a corrupt database

_________________
'When I'm right nobody remembers when I'm wrong nobody forgets.'

http://weblinksonline.co.uk/joomla-faq.html
http://www.weblinksonline.co.uk/updating-joomla.html


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 45 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 18 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group