The Joomla! Forum ™



Forum rules


Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Oct 11, 2011 9:45 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 1:17 pm
Posts: 24
Hi,

I have set up our site (http://www.alfasoft.com/index.php) to work with multi languages (norwegian, danish, swedish and english).
I have made categories, menus, menu modules and articles for each language.
Menu items are linking to specific language articles (Single Article menu links).

I have also set up language switcher and filter.

Every thing looks good, and the language switcher is working (switching between the different main menus).

But no content is showing? Why does not Joomla show any article?

Hope anyone can help! :)


Last edited by abspro on Wed Oct 12, 2011 9:04 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Oct 12, 2011 8:40 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Posts: 17088
Location: **Translation Matters**
Have you followed exactly the tutorial?
http://multilingual-joomla-demo.cloudac ... steps.html
Make sure your site is updated to 1.7.1 and post here a screenshot of the multilanguage status.

_________________
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
Multilanguage in 2.5: http://help.joomla.org/files/EN-GB_multilang_tutorial.pdf
---------------------------------
Joomla Translation Coordination Team • Joomla! Production Working Group


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Oct 12, 2011 9:03 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 1:17 pm
Posts: 24
Thank you for your answer.
Everything checked and ok, and multilanguage status is ok for all languages.

Just discovered that this problem is not related to Joomla, but the YooTheme template I am using. Theres an option in the theme profile to hide System Output. When I set this to show/dont hide system output, everything works!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Oct 12, 2011 9:25 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Posts: 17088
Location: **Translation Matters**
I wonder why anybody would use such a parameter...
:pop

_________________
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
Multilanguage in 2.5: http://help.joomla.org/files/EN-GB_multilang_tutorial.pdf
---------------------------------
Joomla Translation Coordination Team • Joomla! Production Working Group


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group