The Joomla! Forum ™



Forum rules


Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Dec 10, 2011 8:30 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Sat Dec 10, 2011 8:13 pm
Posts: 2
I'm still pretty new to Joomla. This is only my 3rd site and I've had it for about 6 months now, still tinkering, but mostly its set up. Just working on the content now. Today I went in to add an article and when I tried to refresh the home page to see the new article...it was gone. The whole site! I can still get into the administrative end with no problem, but not the front end! Firefox does nothing but show me an empty white page. Chrome shows a 500 error message.

The only other thing I did was clear the cache under maintenance option before refreshing the site. Maybe this is a bad idea? I do this because otherwise it takes SOOO long for me to see my changes. Is there a better way???

What happened!? How do I fix it? I could restore the site I guess, but really want to know what I did and how to not do it again.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Dec 10, 2011 10:50 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2011 12:31 am
Posts: 10
Try to clean cache again, check in database and clean the browser cache, and then refresh the site... Maybe it is only because something broke on your server, maybe this is database fault. Try and write what happen.
Do you use standard cache or JotCache ?

_________________
Strona edukacyjna z fizyki, jest niezwykle przydatna dla gimnazjum, liceum oraz na studiach - http://fizyka.dk jest trudna, ale dzięki http://fizyka.dk/tablice/wzory/wzory-liceum-i-gimnazjum-karta-wzorow i nie tylko, łatwo można nauczyć się fizyki.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Dec 11, 2011 12:07 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Sat Dec 10, 2011 8:13 pm
Posts: 2
speedziarz wrote:
Try to clean cache again, check in database and clean the browser cache, and then refresh the site... Maybe it is only because something broke on your server, maybe this is database fault. Try and write what happen.
Do you use standard cache or JotCache ?


I tried cleaning the cache again, and purged expired cache as well. No luck. No change. What do you mean by check in database? Not sure what I am checking for. Can you explain a bit more? I am just using the standard cache. Thanks for the help!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Apr 10, 2012 8:17 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2011 9:07 am
Posts: 11
i have 2.5.4 installed and i am having the 500 error almost every 10 to 15 mins pop up.... I am the Lead Tech on the hosting company and we have no issues this seems to be since the 2.5.3 release it when it started here with us.

Besides the error it takes for ever to install modules and also it times out this has been since 2.5.3 there is a bug some were any body else having this issue on the community our clients have been complaining about it now we just have no idea what to do.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jul 11, 2012 1:27 pm 
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Wed Dec 14, 2011 1:49 pm
Posts: 72
Location: Everywhere
Turn OFF SEF Urls and rename .htaccess to htaccess.txt and see if you are still getting 500 error.
or
Sometimes with 500 error, another message is displayed like:
"PHP regular expression limit reached (pcre.backtrack_limit)"
Check if you are getting any other message followed by 500 error on same page. In such case, check the msg may be there is something bothering in php.ini
I faced "PHP regular expression limit reached (pcre.backtrack_limit)" problem with 500 error message so I had to fix it. Just sharing my experience with you.
Hope this helps!!

_________________
Manshoo Mehra
Portfolio: http://www.apps0.com
http://www.schoolonlineadmissions.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jul 12, 2012 7:32 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2008 10:26 am
Posts: 6
I heard removing the cache might help?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jun 06, 2013 2:02 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sat May 11, 2013 12:46 pm
Posts: 15
Google App Engine 500 Error, but why?
I am getting the following error in App Engine after I deployed it. Does anybody know the reason? It's causing an error page sometimes. It seems simplejson is the cause...

_________________
http://sentral.ir.http://carme.ir


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 28, 2014 6:26 pm 
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2008 11:40 am
Posts: 113
Location: Michigan
I had this issue come out of nowhere. Turned out to be in the configuration.php. For me, the dbhost was set to localhost, but when i changed it to the ip it worked.

try switching "localhost" to be "127.0.0.1:3306" and see if it helps. This solved my issues

_________________
http://www.mainstreetwebservices.com


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group