The Joomla! Forum ™



Forum rules


Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Jan 03, 2012 7:33 pm 
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 7:31 am
Posts: 140
I would like to set the horizontal menu at the bottom of the heading and have drop down sub-menus, but no matter which product I use, from the standard beeze 2.0 or 5 to any commercial product, I still have the problem, that I cannot see the drop down menu..... can anyone tell me how I can fix this problem....

http://strategywarehouse.dazl.com.au/

thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 03, 2012 10:50 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Sat Jul 05, 2008 7:10 pm
Posts: 90
Hi FDigital01

I can see your Branding link so there must be some light so something is working.

I have a similar problem and I cannot even get the sub-menu to come up.

I don't normally do piggy backs but I can't even get the sub-menu to display. Please do share, what steps you have taken, to even get this far??

Or could someone please point me/us in the right direction?

Thanks in advance :)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 04, 2012 5:34 am 
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 7:31 am
Posts: 140
I set the css to allow more padding at the bottom on the header div


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 04, 2012 6:36 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Sat Jul 05, 2008 7:10 pm
Posts: 90
I have checked the code and the menu listing our directories is in the code, it just doesn't work.

I did look on the forum and from what I can gather there seems to have been a bug in the Beez20 template for the drop down navigation. Can anyone shed any light - is this still the case? :pop


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 04, 2012 9:09 am 
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Sat Dec 03, 2011 12:14 pm
Posts: 128
as far as I search for same type of question, they just suggest to change the template == , or use another menu extension, ari , maxi ck etc..


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 04, 2012 10:01 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Sat Jul 05, 2008 7:10 pm
Posts: 90
:'( I hope not!! It just seems weird that it doesn't work.

I tried some other module for drop-downs but not even they seemed to work.

In that case please please could anyone recommend a simple and effective drop down menu?? Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 05, 2012 4:04 am 
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 7:31 am
Posts: 140
try the Art Wijmo Menu (they modified it for me so that it drops down from the bottom of the header:

http://strategywarehouse.dazl.com.au

Please add the following CSS rules to
modules/mod_artwijmomenu/mod_artwijmomenu/stuff/themes/wijmo/jquery.wijmo.wijmenu.css
file:

.wijmo-wijmenu .wijmo-wijmenu-parent .wijmo-wijmenu-child {
width: 200px !important;
}

#header {
overflow: visible !important;
}

I hope this helps... I have been looking for ages to find a solution. This seems quite straight forward.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 05, 2012 6:40 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Sat Jul 05, 2008 7:10 pm
Posts: 90
Thank you. I feel awful hijacking your thread. But then someone with the same problem can at least read this back and realise there is a straightforward option.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 05, 2012 8:29 pm 
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 7:31 am
Posts: 140
that's ok, glad to help. i have found this to be a very frustrating problem for something that turned out to be so simple.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 24, 2012 4:17 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2011 3:18 am
Posts: 24
Location: USA
I am also searching for a resolution to this problem as well. I don't seem to be able get the sub menu to work also. So I have been watching this thread.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 13, 2012 8:38 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Tue Mar 13, 2012 8:32 pm
Posts: 1
I was having a similar problem with drop down menus not showing on my home page. I found the solution was to go to the menus module in my case it was main menu and under Show Sub-menu Items click yes and ta da - menus now showing!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 27, 2012 3:16 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2012 8:00 pm
Posts: 45
As far as I know, drop downs do not work with this template.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jun 05, 2012 2:36 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Tue Jun 05, 2012 2:33 pm
Posts: 1
:)
I think I found the solution
please go to "module manager"
and search for "the site"
and in the basic option, change "end level" to "2" or higher...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jul 02, 2012 8:55 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Mon Jul 02, 2012 8:43 am
Posts: 5
I have version 2.5.6 and this issue exists (brand new install). No matter what setting I use, submenu's either never show or show 100% of the time .. if you mouse over the text "Show sub-menu items", you will see that if you check yes, submenu items ALWAYS show - "Expand the menu and make its submenu items always visible" .. Checking the box yes, does make them always show, every page, 100% of the time .. checking no means they never show .. setting the levels to 2 or higher or even "ALL" doesn't matter .. the checkboxes "yes" and "no" to show submenu items is all that does anything...

I've read so many many solutions, but every version I have seen a solution for was for version 1.#.# as far as I can find ..

I also got the same issue with setting the template to beez5 (saw that as a possible solution early in my search here and was a quick and easy try to see if it worked, though obviously not) .. with all these solutions given in so many postings, I haven't a clue what will work on my version and have no desire to try and use them all in an attempt to fix the issue .. not into trying a wide range of band-aid patches to try and find a resolution ..


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Aug 02, 2012 6:23 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2012 6:20 pm
Posts: 1
Me too!

Fresh install of 2.5.6 and Menus or sub-menus just do not show on the site. Even tried 0777 permissions.

Right, I will junk the whole site and start again.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 14, 2012 2:07 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri Jun 15, 2012 2:45 pm
Posts: 16
First : You need to check if you need to check if you are publishing the menu module in a valid template position.

Second: Make sure the z-index is set to higer than any other header element.
Hope that sorts the problem out for you.

_________________
UI Developer and Specialist for Lottery results at http://www.lotto.net


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Aug 12, 2013 2:30 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Mon Aug 12, 2013 2:25 pm
Posts: 1
I am using 3.0.2 with the Protostar template and the solution poste by topebusinessuk works just fine.

Thank you very much


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Aug 12, 2013 2:40 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 8:55 pm
Posts: 20077
Location: Nijmegen, The Netherlands
MxJomm wrote:
I am using 3.0.2 with the Protostar template

Joomla 3.0.2 = outdated & you'd better update your software.

The latest version in the 3.x series is Joomla 3.1.5 and fixed a security issue:
http://www.joomla.org/announcements/rel ... eased.html

_________________
Kind Regards,
Peter Martin, Global Moderator - Community Leadership Team
http://www.db8.nl - Joomla specialist, Nijmegen, Nederland
Joomla 2.5 multilanguage in 10 steps: http://www.db8.nl/en/joomla-presentatio ... ge-website


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Apr 22, 2014 2:34 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2014 2:24 am
Posts: 1
hi there,
I am not sure how long have you been waiting for a solution but after searching a not finding anything i just fixed it i think by been lucky or mistake but what matters is that IT WORKED.

i am using joomla 2.5 and installed a template which used positions instead of the other way (right, up, left, etc)
i made a top menu which multi levels but as you can see everyone keep telling that you need to go to module manager > top menu but this is wrong, instead of selecting that module just select the module that says "Top" with nothing else.

it should look like this:
module manager:
Top position-1 Menu

then go to the basic settings of it and set the following options:

select menu: top
start level: 1
end level: all
show sub menu items: yes

and guala!!! there it is DROP DOWN working, at least it did for me.

regards,


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ] 



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group