The Joomla! Forum ™



Forum rules


Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you should use this tool to help you post.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 118 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Jan 24, 2012 7:51 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2012 7:23 pm
Posts: 29
Hi,

was using easycalcplus one my site, but this is not compatable anymore with Joomla 2.5, so uninstalled it on my Joomla 1.7.3 test site and upgraded to Joomla 2.5.
Configured the system captcha plugin with the correct public and private keys, The pluging was already enabled (by default)
configured the 'default captcha' in the global configuration to 'Captcha - reCaptcha'.
so far so good...

now when registering a new user of using the contact form, only the text "Captcha *" is displayed.

as a result, no contact can be send and no user can register.
On the same site I am using Kunena also with recaptcha: this one works.

I have tried a different template 'Beez2 - Default' but same issue.

Am I missing something?

Test site is available (please contact me if needed).
Thanks in advance foor looking into this.
regards,
Ruud.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 25, 2012 2:35 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2008 2:57 am
Posts: 22500
Location: Chennai, India
Try the following:

Go to the User Manager and click on the icon titled Options. For the option Captcha, choose the value "Captcha - ReCaptcha" and save the options and see what happens.

_________________
- Ilagnayeru (MIG) Manickam
http://www.eegan.org - helping the poor and underprivileged
educate. empower. enrich.
Support the poor and underprivileged


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 25, 2012 6:54 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2012 7:23 pm
Posts: 29
Hi,

setting was set to 'Use Default changed it to 'Captcha - ReCaptcha'.
Unfortunately no change in behavior.

any other pointers?
Thanks in advance and regards,
Ruud.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 25, 2012 4:18 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2007 5:09 am
Posts: 4
There is a problem with google (recaptcha) security certificate:
Code:
https://api-secure.recaptcha.net/js/recaptcha_ajax.js

Firebug say:
Code:
Recaptcha is not defined
...oSAAAAAPiK1oCm_D2Kfjs2DTxWDJtcLpeJ", "dynamic_recaptcha_1", {theme: "white",lang...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 25, 2012 4:32 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2012 7:23 pm
Posts: 29
Thats it!

when I open the url: https://api-secure.recaptcha.net/js/recaptcha_ajax.js in a different tab I am prompted with the unsecure message, when I accept this and refresh my registration form, the captcha displays correctly!

surely we are not the only ones out there?
How can this be fixed?
Can I help?
regards,
Ruud.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 25, 2012 4:52 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2007 5:09 am
Posts: 4
ruud68 wrote:
How can this be fixed?

Hi,
This is a temporal solution.

Open:
Code:
site_root/plugins/captcha/recaptcha/recaptcha.php


On line 58 change:
Code:
$server = self::RECAPTCHA_API_SECURE_SERVER;

For:
Code:
$server = self::RECAPTCHA_API_SERVER;

... and test.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 25, 2012 5:07 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2012 7:23 pm
Posts: 29
Hi CubAfull

this works!
Thanks for the work around, looking forward to the real fix.

thanks,
Ruud.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 25, 2012 5:14 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2012 7:50 pm
Posts: 1
So this a captcha problem not one with my site


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 25, 2012 5:18 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2007 5:09 am
Posts: 4
ruud68 wrote:
Thanks for the work around, looking forward to the real fix.


Hi,
If you can, please report this joomla dev.

Google change the API for recaptcha:
Code:
The transition involves a very simple change to your code.  Any time
between now and April 11, you need to replace all instances of:
https://api-secure.recaptcha.net/XXX
with:
https://www.google.com/recaptcha/api/XXX


Full story here:
Code:
http://groups.google.com/group/recaptcha-announce/browse_thread/thread/c1ff6844420c9e63?pli=1


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 25, 2012 5:32 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer

Joined: Sat Apr 25, 2009 4:48 am
Posts: 435
Location: France
i had the same problem today :-( so i decided to stay with some plug-ins from 3rd party

_________________
what does not kill you, makes you stronger


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 25, 2012 6:32 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Champion
Joomla! Champion

Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2005 10:46 am
Posts: 5707
Location: Roma
are you all on a https connection ???

_________________
Nicola Galgano
i know that i don't know
www.alikonweb.it


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 25, 2012 6:38 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2012 7:23 pm
Posts: 29
Yes, I am with my test site.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 25, 2012 6:41 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Champion
Joomla! Champion

Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2005 10:46 am
Posts: 5707
Location: Roma
quite strange you are using an ssl connection on a test site,
i've checked on some different configuration and unable to reproduce that issue

_________________
Nicola Galgano
i know that i don't know
www.alikonweb.it


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 25, 2012 7:08 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2012 7:23 pm
Posts: 29
Not so strange for me :)
running my testsite on my own private server, behind a firewall that only passes 443 traffic.
for my joomla sites it is a test server, but for the rest it is my production server.

When I trust this site: https://api-secure.recaptcha.net/ and add the exception permanently it will work 'forever' and the issue will not be reproducable from my pc, perhaps that is what is preventing you from having this error?

regards,
Ruud.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 25, 2012 7:30 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Champion
Joomla! Champion

Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2005 10:46 am
Posts: 5707
Location: Roma
...could be

_________________
Nicola Galgano
i know that i don't know
www.alikonweb.it


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 25, 2012 7:43 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2012 7:23 pm
Posts: 29
... you can delete that (at least I can in FF > preferences > [advanced] > [encryption] > [view certificates] > [servers] .... Thawte Consulting (Pty) Ltd. > delete: www.google.com | api.secure.recaptcha.net:443)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 27, 2012 12:26 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2012 1:01 pm
Posts: 22
Thanks CubAfull!
Your workaround is also working on my SSL site.

Hope this will be fixed in 2.5.1 ...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Feb 05, 2012 9:41 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2011 6:13 pm
Posts: 43
Location: Germany
Seems it has not been fixed with 2.5.1 :(


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Feb 16, 2012 3:23 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Mon Apr 11, 2011 4:16 am
Posts: 19
Thanks for the solution. Very helpful. This fix does in fact corrects the issue. However, it seems to break SSL as the attached image shows. My fear is the message may scare away those who are not very technical which is a lot of people. They will likely think the site is not secure.


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Feb 16, 2012 6:35 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2011 6:13 pm
Posts: 43
Location: Germany
Hi to all here,

no, the intermediate solution provided by CubAfull is not what I would recommend, since it breaks SSL security.

Instead of this, I followed what he pasted later:

Code:
http://groups.google.com/group/recaptcha-announce/browse_thread/thread/c1ff6844420c9e63?pli=1


Means I have changed line 25 of plugins/captcha/recaptcha/recaptcha.php to following:

Code:
const RECAPTCHA_API_SECURE_SERVER = "https://www.google.com/recaptcha/api";


This works, is secure and is the final solution in my opinion.

Best regards,

Richard


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Feb 16, 2012 7:32 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Mon Apr 11, 2011 4:16 am
Posts: 19
Perfect. This solution solved all issues. Thanks for your time and suggestions!!!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Feb 16, 2012 7:50 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2011 6:13 pm
Posts: 43
Location: Germany
Hi,

thanks for the flowers :)

Well, it should be mentioned that files of other extensions may have to be corrected, too.

I have found out that latest version of Phocaguestbook is ok, but e.g. uddeIM needed this fix, too.

To find out which files have to be corrected, you simply could issue the command
Code:
findstr /s /m /i /c:"https://api-secure.recaptcha.net" *.*

in a Windows command shell window (so-called "DOS prompt") on a Windows host, and
Code:
find ./ -type f -exec grep -l "https://api-secure\.recaptcha\.net" {} \;

on a Linux host, both from the Joomla root directory.

Each of these commands lists all files which contain the old, depreceated SSL recaptcha service URL.

I hope the Joomla team will fix the thing in their recaptcha plugin.

Best regards to all,

Richard

P.S.: Joomla 2.5 is great!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Feb 18, 2012 2:31 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sun Sep 18, 2011 6:44 pm
Posts: 35
Hello a'm having the same issue but i cant get it to work, help please!!!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Feb 18, 2012 11:46 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2011 6:13 pm
Posts: 43
Location: Germany
Hi cojimar,

well, it should work if you

1. Change line 25 of plugins/captcha/recaptcha/recaptcha.php like I suggested above, and

2. Do NOT follow the workaround CupAfull suggested before: Both changes to not work together, i.e. my change will not help if then later the non-secure captcha api server is used. So change back line 85 of the same file to the original state.

3. switch on recaptcha use in the global setting.

If all this does not help, describe mor precise please what all you did and how your problem manifests.

Or give us the admin account of your site, then we can help ;-) ... Jooooooke!!!

Best regards,

Richard


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Feb 18, 2012 12:51 pm 
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace

Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2009 4:17 pm
Posts: 1817
I have the same problem but I don´t use a SSL conection. I have tried the solution Richard67 and CubAfull suggests but it doesn´t work.

I guess it doesn´t work since I don´t use SSL, does someone know how to fix this?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Feb 18, 2012 12:57 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2011 6:13 pm
Posts: 43
Location: Germany
As I said, you should not use both together, the workaround of CupAfull and my solution.
It does not matter if you use SLL to get to your site, it matters that the recaptcha plugin uses SSL to get to the Google Recaptcha API server!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Feb 18, 2012 1:00 pm 
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace

Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2009 4:17 pm
Posts: 1817
Ok but I don´t use both togheter, I tried both seperatly and none of them worked.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Feb 18, 2012 1:08 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2011 6:13 pm
Posts: 43
Location: Germany
Have you set the captcha to 'Captcha - ReCaptcha' in global settings, and changed in the user manager options the captcha from 'none selected' (or similar) to either 'use default' (or similar) or to 'Captcha - ReCaptcha'?

And for the contact form you have to do the same in the contact manager options.

Please describe more in detail which problem you have with which component (contact form or registration form), if you can see no captcha ta all or if you get some error messages, otherwise is hard to help.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Feb 18, 2012 1:55 pm 
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace

Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2009 4:17 pm
Posts: 1817
I don´t get any error and is the captcha in the contact form that I have problems with. I have set recatpcha in the global settings and I have entered the keys in the plugin.

Instead of a capatcha form all I see is "Captcha *" you can see it here on my site:

http://www.fotoforalla.se/kontakt


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Feb 18, 2012 2:00 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sun Sep 18, 2011 6:44 pm
Posts: 35
Hello there, yes i tried both separate and none of them work for me, switch global and user but no change, i only get the capcha text on the form, thanks for your replies.


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 118 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: cpressey, davidascher, hlsc1983 and 60 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group