The Joomla! Forum ™



Forum rules


Please use the official Bug Tracker to report a bug: http://joomlacode.org/gf/project/joomla ... er_id=8103



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Sep 15, 2012 9:56 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Sat Sep 15, 2012 9:45 am
Posts: 3
Hi All!

I'am using the Glossary Component Glossary28J2.

I upgraded from Joomla 2.5.6 to 2.5.7 which leads to the following error message when switching to the glossary menu in the backend:

Notice: Undefined property: JAdministrator::$JComponentTitle in /home/www/web223/html/Joomla/administrator/modules/mod_title/mod_title.php on line 13

The code says the following at line 13:

// Get the component title div
$title = JFactory::getApplication()->JComponentTitle;

With 2.5.6 this message never appeared.

I'am not a php professional, so please could anyone of you help out here?

Thanks in advance!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Sep 17, 2012 3:52 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Mon Sep 17, 2012 3:44 pm
Posts: 1
Seems to be a typical 2.5.7 bug - There is a quick workaround that works for me.

Change the line 13:
$title = JFactory::getApplication()->JComponentTitle;

into the following:

$title = JFactory::getApplication()->get('JComponentTitle');

Good luck.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Sep 18, 2012 6:21 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2005 10:27 pm
Posts: 14715
Location: Kent, England
HarryH wrote:
Seems to be a typical 2.5.7 bug - There is a quick workaround that works for me.

Change the line 13:
$title = JFactory::getApplication()->JComponentTitle;

into the following:

$title = JFactory::getApplication()->get('JComponentTitle');

Good luck.


If this a bug that you are certain exists then you should place a notification to the 2.5. Bug Forum / 2.5. Bug Tracker with full details. If it has already been reported please quote the Bug Tracker reference so that people can follow official developments on it.

As it would seem to be a limited number of instances that are occurring then it is less likely to be a bug but a server/installation configuration issue and editing the core files of Joomla with anything other than an approved temporary fix notice issued by the developers is a dangerous path to follow, particularly for an inexperienced/non-developer user and is not recommended.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Sep 20, 2012 10:41 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2012 10:37 am
Posts: 1
Exact same error here, running a Linux debian server with Nginx v1.2.3, MySQL 5.1.58, and PHP 5.3.15
Updated using the 2.5.6 to 2.5.7 package from the extension manager

HarryH's fix worked fine, thanks for that :)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Sep 20, 2012 2:53 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Sat Sep 15, 2012 9:45 am
Posts: 3
i agree with bosit's feedback. worked for me too! thanks harryh!

just checked that this glossary component is not working for multilanguage sites.

is there a way to get an english glossary for the EN website- and a german glossary for the DE website version?

so far, it seems only the SEO Glossary component supports that, but its a commercial version.

any known workarounds?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Sep 29, 2012 7:46 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2007 12:20 am
Posts: 17
Location: on top of the mountain
I'm getting the same error when I try to run extplorer from the backend.

Notice: Undefined property: JAdministrator::$JComponentTitle in /home/xxxxxx/public_html/administrator/modules/mod_title/mod_title.php on line 13

the suggested fix above took away the error message, but the component still fails to load fully and then goes into some kind of loading loop that doesn't stop.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Oct 02, 2012 10:28 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2012 10:05 am
Posts: 1
I've the same issue, I'm going to implement your solution, thanks you :)

It happened when I installed the hello_world joomla development component on the version 2.5.7 of joomla.

I've a cloud site hosting on rackspace.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Oct 24, 2012 12:14 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer

Joined: Sun Aug 28, 2005 2:55 pm
Posts: 400
Location: Barrie, Ontario CANADA
I am also experiencing the same error with eXtplorer:

Notice: Undefined property: JAdministrator::$JComponentTitle in /[path]/administrator/modules/mod_title/mod_title.php on line 13

It is not a server configuration issue, because I have another site on the same server with the same .htaccess settings and the same firewall configuration settings and the component works fine there.

eXtplorer is the only component that I am having this problem with.

_________________
http://www.jdanielclements.com (Personal photography site)
http://www.coinzoo.net (World coin collection with animals)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Oct 24, 2012 1:20 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2008 9:58 pm
Posts: 25005
Location: @Webdongle
I suspect that it is deprecated(or badly written) code in the 3rd party extension that triggers the error.

It looks like the Joomla file is written to prevent the code(of 3rd party extensions) using unsanitised database requests. If that is the case then editing the Joomla file could leave your site open to sql injection.

I have raised the issue on the bugsquad mailing list. And hopefully one of the Joomla developers will look at it soon.

Addendum
The Joomla devs say
Quote:
JApplication no longer extends JObject which had the get method. So, the code is right

_________________
'When I'm right nobody remembers when I'm wrong nobody forgets.'

http://weblinksonline.co.uk/joomla-faq.html


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 25, 2012 3:04 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace

Joined: Sun Feb 28, 2010 8:26 pm
Posts: 1025
Location: Clarksville, TN
A proper fix would be for us to check if JComponentTitle is set before storing it in that variable, and if it isn't, then making the variable an empty string. So, something like this should work:
Code:
if (isset(JFactory::getApplication()->JComponentTitle))
{
   $title = JFactory::getApplication()->JComponentTitle;
}
else
{
   $title = '';
}

That variable is only set to the application via JToolbarHelper::title() or the developer explicitly setting that value. An advantage to the old way was that it would mask the error of the JComponentTitle variable not being set by automatically returning the empty string.

As far as any potential security issues with mod_title, since it should only be set by the helper method to get the proper rendering, unless the request data is being explicitly used by a developer without proper sanitization first (meaning using JInput or JRequest), then and only then would there exist a chance at any unwanted activity on your site while trying to set the title to display in the page. Typical use of the helper method doesn't use the request data at all; the most complicated use in the core code is using data already retrieved from the database in if conditionals to set a proper string, otherwise, the title is a simple language key. See this example from the 2.5 code base (which is the same in 3.0) - https://github.com/joomla/joomla-cms/bl ... ml.php#L67

_________________
Joomla! Production Leadership Team
http://www.babdev.com
Unsolicited PMs will be ignored
Follow me @mbabker


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 25, 2012 10:54 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2008 9:58 pm
Posts: 25005
Location: @Webdongle
mbabker wrote:
A proper fix would be for us to check if JComponentTitle is set before storing it in that variable, and if it isn't, then making the variable an empty string. So, something like this should work:
Code:
if (isset(JFactory::getApplication()->JComponentTitle))
{
   $title = JFactory::getApplication()->JComponentTitle;
}
else
{
   $title = '';
}
...
Where would that fix be placed ?

_________________
'When I'm right nobody remembers when I'm wrong nobody forgets.'

http://weblinksonline.co.uk/joomla-faq.html


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 25, 2012 11:49 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer

Joined: Sun Aug 28, 2005 2:55 pm
Posts: 400
Location: Barrie, Ontario CANADA
Webdongle wrote:
mbabker wrote:
A proper fix would be for us to check if JComponentTitle is set before storing it in that variable, and if it isn't, then making the variable an empty string. So, something like this should work:
Code:
if (isset(JFactory::getApplication()->JComponentTitle))
{
   $title = JFactory::getApplication()->JComponentTitle;
}
else
{
   $title = '';
}
...
Where would that fix be placed ?


/administrator/modules/mod_title/mod_title.php

_________________
http://www.jdanielclements.com (Personal photography site)
http://www.coinzoo.net (World coin collection with animals)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 25, 2012 6:59 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2008 9:58 pm
Posts: 25005
Location: @Webdongle
If so, then perhaps it should have a tracker created for it ?

_________________
'When I'm right nobody remembers when I'm wrong nobody forgets.'

http://weblinksonline.co.uk/joomla-faq.html


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Oct 30, 2012 5:36 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2010 2:38 am
Posts: 22
Have the same issue with extplorer, looping and all. Also with CE Contacts, and I know that Fox Contacts has the same problem. Also with OSEFileman.

PHP Built On Linux php-shared-1 2.6.32-5-amd64 #1 SMP Sun May 6 04:00:17 UTC 2012 x86_64
Database Version 5.5.27-rel28.1
Database Collation utf8_general_ci
PHP Version 5.3.14
Web Server LiteSpeed
WebServer to PHP Interface litespeed
Joomla! Version Joomla! 2.5.7 Stable [ Ember ] 13-September-2012 14:00 GMT
Joomla! Platform Version Joomla Platform 11.4.0 Stable [ Brian Kernighan ] 03-Jan-2012 00:00 GMT
User Agent Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; rv:16.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/16.0


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 27, 2013 3:14 am 
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer

Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2007 2:48 pm
Posts: 296
Location: Coppell, Texas
I am getting the same error with extplorer on one site. I have it installed on several other sites on the same server with no problems.

I have tried both changes above to the
/administrator/modules/mod_title/mod_title.php file. The error goes away but the
extplorer doesn't load the files. It just has a spinning wheel.

Has anyone else figured this out?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 05, 2013 11:41 am 
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace

Joined: Fri Sep 29, 2006 4:59 pm
Posts: 1485
I am getting this error message now on Joomla 2.5.9 after upgrading from Joomla 2.5.8.
Extplorer worked fine with Joomla 2.5.8 and is still working fine on my other websites, which I have not updated to Joomla 2.5.9 yet. I am not a programmer but would be interested to know if above mentioned changes would work in Joomla 2.5.9 and be save to apply.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ] 



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group