The Joomla! Forum ™



Forum rules


Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Oct 15, 2012 6:03 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2012 8:15 am
Posts: 4
Hello, I tried to install Joomla 3.0 on a test server on Bluehost and now after install the joomla site says "Your host needs to use PHP 5.3.1 or higher to run this version of Joomla!" but my hosting says that I have PHP version 5.3.17 installed. Am I missing a step?


Last edited by humvee on Thu Oct 18, 2012 8:21 am, edited 1 time in total.
Marked as resolved


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Oct 15, 2012 9:21 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2012 10:07 am
Posts: 8
Location: Qld Australia
I had a look at the bluehost forums.
Perhaps this link might help ?

http://www.bluehostforum.com/showthread ... 5-3-solved


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Oct 16, 2012 3:31 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2012 8:15 am
Posts: 4
That was it, thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Oct 16, 2012 8:03 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2012 10:07 am
Posts: 8
Location: Qld Australia
xogie wrote:
That was it, thanks



You're welcome. :D


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Dec 15, 2012 9:20 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Wed Oct 15, 2008 9:18 am
Posts: 211
Location: India - Pune
Yes Joomla Needs PHP 5.3.1 or higher and MSQL 5.1 or higher. Most of the good hosting company support this requirements. I am preparing a list of good hosting company on which you can install Joomla 3, I have also written good article on the same topic which has detailed disucssion and information which you can check here.
http://www.itdesignlab.com/joomla-3/joo ... p-531.html
Hope that helps

_________________
Regards
Amit Patekar
Follow me on twitter @amitpatekar
Or visit http://www.itdesignlab.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Dec 20, 2012 5:07 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2012 6:56 pm
Posts: 48
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Similar issue here, I could not install a new Joomla 3 site on JaguarPC. They said they had updated the PHP.

_________________
SEO Vancouver http://www.SEOinVancouver.com/
TSX Today http://www.tsx-today.com/


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jul 04, 2013 12:58 pm 
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Wed Apr 10, 2013 10:09 am
Posts: 85
Hi!
I have exactly the same problem!
I have installed Joomla! 3
Unfortunately I am not the solution to my problem!
The complete source for tips if you're going to introduce Joomla!
Please guide me what to do to fix the problem?

My website encountered an error:
Your host needs to use PHP 5.3.1 or higher to run this version of Joomla!
http://leeches.ir/
Thank you

_________________
http://leeches.ir . http://amlakweb.ir
Thank you so very much for making Joomla the best CMS on the planet!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jul 04, 2013 2:03 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Wed Oct 15, 2008 9:18 am
Posts: 211
Location: India - Pune
Hi Shaji:
I have faced the similar problem and have written detailed instruction on what to do here http://www.itdesignlab.com/joomla-3/joo ... p-531.html

_________________
Regards
Amit Patekar
Follow me on twitter @amitpatekar
Or visit http://www.itdesignlab.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jul 04, 2013 7:00 pm 
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Wed Apr 10, 2013 10:09 am
Posts: 85
hi amitpatekar
Access to the website is my own and I have been on this problem!
Tips that you have on the local system!
Zip file I've uploaded is version 3 in Joomla!
It seems that I have solved my problem through my web host. Right?
Please guide me in this regard

_________________
http://leeches.ir . http://amlakweb.ir
Thank you so very much for making Joomla the best CMS on the planet!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jul 05, 2013 4:24 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Wed Oct 15, 2008 9:18 am
Posts: 211
Location: India - Pune
Hi Shaji:
Yes you will have to contact your hosting company.

_________________
Regards
Amit Patekar
Follow me on twitter @amitpatekar
Or visit http://www.itdesignlab.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 04, 2014 12:12 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Mon Jul 29, 2013 7:24 pm
Posts: 6
Hello! it's kind of weird that i got the same message, but my version of php is 5.3.13
:eek: , what's the problem here?

thank you for reading, i hope you guys can help me =)


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 24 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group