The Joomla! Forum ™



Forum rules


Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you should use this tool to help you post.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Nov 23, 2012 4:34 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri Nov 23, 2012 4:28 am
Posts: 14
1) I create 2 pictures in banner component
2) put banner module in "banner" position and published on all pages

no pictures. I switched on showing of header and footer text in banner module - they are showing, but no pictures

you can check at http://schel4ok.jino.ru/


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Nov 23, 2012 8:40 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2012 7:16 am
Posts: 30
Dear friend,

i think these images which you create in banner component, path of these images is wrong. So check and try to give the right path. If you will not satisfy please give me your admin details.
ok..?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Nov 23, 2012 9:21 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri Nov 23, 2012 4:28 am
Posts: 14
I put all the pictures in standard folder "banners" and select pictures using standard button in component.
More over, if locate mouse over the eye near picture path I can see picture preview, so I suppose path should be OK.

here is the screenshot
Attachment:
screenshot.1.jpg


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Nov 24, 2012 12:34 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Mon Mar 20, 2006 1:56 am
Posts: 12474
Location: The Girly Side of Joomla in Sussex
sangeeta wrote:
If you will not satisfy please give me your admin details.


would you give your site credentials to someone down the pub? dont give it out to someone you dont know.
Sangeeta - please stop asking for admin credentials. it is not proper etiquette for these forums

_________________
HU2HY- Poor questions = Poor answer
Un requested Help PM's will be added to the foe list and possibly just deleted
{Community.Connect Administrator }{ Showcase & Security Moderator}


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Nov 24, 2012 9:01 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri Nov 23, 2012 4:28 am
Posts: 14
Agree with mandville. When sangeeta asked me to give a password I was afraid, because she is newbie


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Nov 24, 2012 5:35 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri Nov 23, 2012 4:28 am
Posts: 14
I made 3 banners with different image path:

images/banners/blue-flower.jpg
/images/banners/maple.jpg
http://schel4ok.jino.ru/images/banners/raindrops.jpg

no one of them is shown on the frontend


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Nov 25, 2012 12:47 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 9:32 pm
Posts: 23
Location: Australia
Hi schel4ok,

I think you'll find that the Protostar template hasn't any banner position defined in the manifest file. So I'm guessing you may have selected another template when selecting the position.

To fix update the Protostar template - go to templates/protostar and edit templateDetails.xml file and add the following line after the debug position (line 27 I think):
<position>banner</position>

This should allow you to select this "banner" position for displaying your image. Cheers.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Nov 25, 2012 10:32 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri Nov 23, 2012 4:28 am
Posts: 14
If you are right, then please explain why banner module is shown on the page?
If you go to my site http://schel4ok.jino.ru/ you will see that there is a text from banner module:

Header Text for the banner
Footer Text for the banner

so the only images are not shown.
Actually I tried to place banner module in other positions also - there are no images anyway!!!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Nov 25, 2012 10:34 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri Nov 23, 2012 4:28 am
Posts: 14
banner position is declared in protostar template
if you look at index.php you'll see
Code:
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="banner" style="xhtml" />


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 15, 2013 7:40 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2013 5:44 am
Posts: 1
garkell is right about what he said.
by default the banner is called in the index.php file but not registered in the templateDetails.xml file, so if you did not amend that file you could never assign it to the banner position.

however if thats not the issue with you, it might be something else


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 15, 2013 8:56 am 
Joomla! Virtuoso
Joomla! Virtuoso

Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2011 7:06 pm
Posts: 4537
That is incorrect. You can type in banner in the position field to assign it. The only thing missing is that you can't select it from the list.

_________________
Issue with migrating? Include logs/joomla_update.php in your report!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 23, 2013 9:54 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Mon Nov 24, 2008 2:38 am
Posts: 42
Location: Las Vegas, Nevada
Quote:
(from garkell) To fix update the Protostar template - go to templates/protostar and edit templateDetails.xml file and add the following line after the debug position (line 27 I think):
<position>banner</position>


Garkell, you rock. Thanks for posting this.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: nelrod1 and 71 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group