The Joomla! Forum ™



Forum rules


Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 68 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Feb 27, 2013 5:12 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed Oct 07, 2009 9:29 pm
Posts: 10
I have a new Joomla 3.0.3 site that was working fine until I upgraded to Joomla 3.0.3 from 3.0.2 through the admin interface. Now I cannot check for updates to Joomla or to Extensions. I get this error every time:

An error has occurred.

0 No HTTP response code found.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 20, 2013 7:55 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2007 6:40 pm
Posts: 17
I'm having exact same issue. Did you find a solution?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 20, 2013 4:30 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed Oct 07, 2009 9:29 pm
Posts: 10
No luck. We are working on moving away from Joomla due to problems like these that take too much time/money to resolve. We are currently not even trying to resolve this issue anymore. Not worth it. Using Joomla was the worst decision my company ever made.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Mar 25, 2013 8:28 am 
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Mon Sep 20, 2010 7:27 am
Posts: 149
Location: Cordoba Spain, ex Cheltenham UK
Try this. Download and install the latest Joomla 3.0.3 package on top of your existing site. Install via the extension manager, exactly the same as installing any extension.

This corrected my sites during a similar error mesage.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Mar 25, 2013 10:18 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2007 6:40 pm
Posts: 17
zzafio wrote:
Try this. Download and install the latest Joomla 3.0.3 package on top of your existing site. Install via the extension manager, exactly the same as installing any extension.

This corrected my sites during a similar error mesage.


Did you install the entire joomla 3.0.3 or just the upgrade package? And won't this wipe out all the info on the current database?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Mar 25, 2013 10:40 am 
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Mon Sep 20, 2010 7:27 am
Posts: 149
Location: Cordoba Spain, ex Cheltenham UK
The full package. This doesn't affect the database and all your content remains the same as before.

Obviously it is prudent to keep a backup of your current site before going ahead, but all you are doing is reinstalling the main Joomla files.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Mar 25, 2013 11:19 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2007 6:40 pm
Posts: 17
I will try this and report back.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Mar 25, 2013 11:49 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2007 6:40 pm
Posts: 17
Didn't work. First I did the 3.X to 3.0.3 update - didn't work
Then I did the entire joomla 3.0.3 - still didn't work for me.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Mar 25, 2013 12:30 pm 
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Mon Sep 20, 2010 7:27 am
Posts: 149
Location: Cordoba Spain, ex Cheltenham UK
When I had similar error messages to you, I reinstalled the latest 3.0.3. At around the same time I corrected a long-standing error message about PHP Temporary Directory.

Could you check to see if you have any Warnings here:
Extension Manager>Warnings tab.

If you get a warning message about PHP Temporary Directory not being set, then ask your server support to create one. Then reinstall Joomla 3.0.3 again.

Sorry I don't have any other ideas. Good luck!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Mar 25, 2013 2:41 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2005 10:17 am
Posts: 13796
Location: Netherlands/ UK/ S'pore/Jakarta/ North America
Install Admin Tools, Look in Admin Tools for Joomla update (will state is up-to-date) but click on it and it will offer you to reinstall Joomla: do so and see if resolved

Leo 8)

_________________
-- Joomla Professional Support Services : http://gws-desk.com --
-- Good & Cheap Joomla Sites Ready To Roll : http://gws-deals.today --
-- Joomla Specialized Hosting Solutions : www.gws-host.com --
-- Member Joomla Bug Squad --


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu May 09, 2013 5:46 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Jul 25, 2006 6:37 am
Posts: 24
Hello,

I am having the same issue, it started happening after I upgraded to 3.0, and has continued with 3.1.1

I tried manually re-installing the entire package. I also tried the Admin Tools re-install.

In Manage Extensions > Updates, it says 'no updates' even if I know there's an extension that needs updating. So I click 'Find Updates' and after a very long hang time (over one minute), it says

An error has occurred.
0 No HTTP response received.

I have seen this same problem in various forums, and I sincerely hope there's a fix coming for this.

???


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu May 09, 2013 3:33 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed Jun 04, 2008 6:21 pm
Posts: 15
I have the exact same issue. Haven't seen any successful input on how to fix it.

Pretty frustrating.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue May 14, 2013 7:30 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri Dec 05, 2008 4:59 pm
Posts: 38
I'm having the same error message:

An error has occurred.
Error: 0 No HTTP response received.

This is kinda getting frustrating.

Anyone lucky in solving this?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue May 14, 2013 8:16 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Jul 25, 2006 6:37 am
Posts: 24
My hosting provider suggests the problem must be a particular extension that I have installed, that is causing trouble in the check for updates process. I've started to suspect it might my my RocketThemes templates - is anyone else who is having this problem using RocketThemes?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue May 14, 2013 8:27 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri Dec 05, 2008 4:59 pm
Posts: 38
I am not using RocketThemes. For the frontend I use a t3 template. And for the administrator the isis template.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue May 14, 2013 8:27 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed Jun 04, 2008 6:21 pm
Posts: 15
I am not using Rocket themes and still have the issue.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue May 14, 2013 8:28 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed Jun 04, 2008 6:21 pm
Posts: 15
I am not using Rocket themes and still have the issue.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu May 16, 2013 10:06 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri Dec 05, 2008 4:59 pm
Posts: 38
Anyone an idea on this error and how to solve this?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun May 19, 2013 4:18 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed May 09, 2007 3:24 pm
Posts: 8
I also get this error when using Rocketthem's Lumiere template.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue May 28, 2013 10:06 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri Dec 05, 2008 4:59 pm
Posts: 38
Is there really no one, not even the developers that is familiar with this error/problem?

Please I need to solve this.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jun 01, 2013 2:15 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2012 2:30 pm
Posts: 1
I'm afraid it's one of your components or other extensions. I stumbled on this discussion after getting the same error. I deinstalled ExtraWatch and the problem is gone ...

ExtraWatch gave another problem about HTPP 500 and so I decided to throw it away. I hate Joomla extensions that create problems and don't have their own working solution on board!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jun 04, 2013 8:14 am 
Joomla! Virtuoso
Joomla! Virtuoso

Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2011 7:06 pm
Posts: 4098
Possibly data corruption in #__update_sites. Check location!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jun 04, 2013 10:18 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 5:38 pm
Posts: 7
Sovainfo - thanks for the suggestion! That fixed it!

I checked that table in the database and there was an odd entry (attached), so I deleted it and it works fine now.

Thanks again!


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jun 05, 2013 12:32 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Jul 25, 2006 6:37 am
Posts: 24
Can you please explain to a less-knowledgeable person how to find the above table in order to delete this entry?

Thank you!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jun 05, 2013 7:27 am 
Joomla! Virtuoso
Joomla! Virtuoso

Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2011 7:06 pm
Posts: 4098
-Sign on as administrator to the backend of your site
-Go to Global Configuration tab Server to find out details on Database (name and prefix)
-Go to phpMyAdmin, provide credentials when asked for.
-Click on your database
-Click on table your prefix_update_sites
-Click on tab Browse when it is not active

Note: phpMyAdmin is just an PHP application to maintain your MySQL databases. Needs to be started using the browser. Possibly from the ControlPanel of your provider.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jun 05, 2013 6:33 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed Jun 04, 2008 6:21 pm
Posts: 15
For me, deleteing the extrawatch extension solved the issue for the "no http response" error.

Now I am off to troubleshoot the next error message when trying to update:

"Could not open *my sitepath*/logs/index.html for writing"

Good luck to all.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jun 05, 2013 8:15 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed May 09, 2007 3:24 pm
Posts: 8
Thanks sovainfo,

This really solved the error with RT Lumiere template.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jun 06, 2013 2:08 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Jul 25, 2006 6:37 am
Posts: 24
Thanks sovainfo for these detailed instructions. Unfortunately, I could not find an odd entry in the table, they appear to be core joomla + rocketthemes.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jun 06, 2013 2:16 am 
Joomla! Virtuoso
Joomla! Virtuoso

Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2011 7:06 pm
Posts: 4098
Did you check each of them with your browser? Just put the location in the addressbar.
They should return an xml structure.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jun 06, 2013 3:33 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Jul 25, 2006 6:37 am
Posts: 24
That worked, thank you so much! It was RocketThemes and Gantry that were the problem.

Thanks again for your help.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 68 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Sakaane and 25 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group