The Joomla! Forum ™



Forum rules


Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 20 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Help with installation
PostPosted: Tue Mar 12, 2013 12:34 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2013 12:25 am
Posts: 12
Hello,

I hope you are doing well. I installed joomla 3 on my website which is running on a shared hosting server. I need help turning off "Magic Quotes GPC" and "Register Globals". I have my php 5 running and cgi. I created a php5.ini file in the joomla folder with the following code:

magic_quotes_gpc = Off
extension=pdo.so
extension=pdo_mysql.so
display_errors = Off or display_errors=0

I also added the following line to the bottom of htaccess.txt
php_flag register_globals off

And this is still not working. I am wondering what else can I do or what am I doing wrong. I would really like to install joomla 3. It was running fine on my computer with xampp but it stopped working once I uploaded it to the server. Please help!!!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 12, 2013 1:15 am 
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer

Joined: Wed Jun 14, 2006 8:14 pm
Posts: 431
Location: Texas: Dallas/Fort Worth area
The first place to check would be your hosting provider to make sure that they allow you to control those items via htaccess. You need to be sure that you have at least PHP5.3+ to run Joomla 3.0 on it. I don't think Joomla 3 runs on anything less than PHP5.3. PHP5.2 is no longer supported by the PHP community, so you really need to be on PHP5.3 or PHP5.4

_________________
--
Don
http://www.katalystsolutions.com
http://www.katalystcreativegroup.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 12, 2013 1:27 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2008 9:58 pm
Posts: 25518
Location: @Webdongle
RubyQT wrote:
...I need help turning off "Magic Quotes GPC" and "Register Globals". I have my php 5 running and cgi. I created a php5.ini file in the joomla folder with the following code:...

Check with your Host what settings you can control from their CP. Also check if they allow local php ini files and if they are to be called php.ini or php5.ini

_________________
'When I'm right nobody remembers when I'm wrong nobody forgets.'

http://weblinksonline.co.uk/joomla-faq.html
http://www.weblinksonline.co.uk/updating-joomla.html


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 12, 2013 2:04 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2013 12:25 am
Posts: 12
I went to installation/models/input.php and delted the following:

// Check for magic quotes gpc.
$option = new stdClass;
$option->label = JText::_('INSTL_MAGIC_QUOTES_GPC');
$option->state = (ini_get('magic_quotes_gpc') == false);
$option->notice = null;
$options[] = $option;


and also the global register lines below it

I was able to proceed with installation and then I had a database error:
"Could not connect to the database. Connector returned number: Could not connect to MySQL."

My webhost has not been very helpful.. I am giving up on Joomla 3 and trying 2.5 tomorrow!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 12, 2013 2:35 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2008 9:58 pm
Posts: 25518
Location: @Webdongle
Quote:
"Could not connect to the database. Connector returned number: Could not connect to MySQL
Wrong database details entered or database does not exist or connection error on the server.

_________________
'When I'm right nobody remembers when I'm wrong nobody forgets.'

http://weblinksonline.co.uk/joomla-faq.html
http://www.weblinksonline.co.uk/updating-joomla.html


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 12, 2013 3:13 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2013 12:25 am
Posts: 12
Actually I checked and I had the correct database name and password but I think I was receiving the error because I edited the input.php file.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 12, 2013 3:19 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2008 9:58 pm
Posts: 25518
Location: @Webdongle
RubyQT wrote:
Actually I checked and I had the correct database name and password ...
But was the database host correctly entered ?


RubyQT wrote:
... but I think I was receiving the error because I edited the input.php file.
Why did you edit it ? And what did you use to edit it ?

_________________
'When I'm right nobody remembers when I'm wrong nobody forgets.'

http://weblinksonline.co.uk/joomla-faq.html
http://www.weblinksonline.co.uk/updating-joomla.html


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 12, 2013 3:24 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2013 12:25 am
Posts: 12
Yes the server name "localhost" was correctly entered and I verified the name with my my webhost. I opened input.php in file manager through webhost tools and edited it. I was trying to follow this hack: viewtopic.php?f=707&t=759993#p2916912

I found another thread about editing php file in cgi-bin for network solutions hosting which is my web host so I will try that tomorrow!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 12, 2013 3:13 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2013 12:25 am
Posts: 12
I found php.coalesced. ini and added the following lines:
register_globals = Off
magic_quotes_gpc = Off

Only the magic quotes turned off; so I tried the following code isntead:
magic_quotes_gpc = Off
extension=pdo.so
extension=pdo_mysql.so
display_errors = Off or display_errors=0

and I was able to go on with the isntallation but I can't get past the first step. After I fill the form with admin, username and email, etc. and click next I receive the followign message:

"the most recent request was denied because it contained an invalid security token. Please refresh the page and try again"

Any suggestions as to what else I can do to solve this problem?? Please help!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 12, 2013 3:30 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2013 12:25 am
Posts: 12
I was able to bypass the above problem by editing and uploading configuration.php
I received a message saying the website is successfully installed, remove isntallation folder. But when I clicked on adminsitrator I got the following message:

Error displaying the error page: Application Instantiation Error

I am certain I have the correct hsot, username, and password for the new database I created!

Any suggestions??


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 12, 2013 3:40 pm 
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer

Joined: Wed Jun 14, 2006 8:14 pm
Posts: 431
Location: Texas: Dallas/Fort Worth area
If you do development on your local machine using xamp or have access to another server, one way around it would be to set up the site on your local machine or other server and then back it up with AkeebaBackup (www.akeeba.com) and then upload the backup .jpa file along with the kickstart.php file. You can run the kickstart.php file to install the site that way.

I would really, really recommend against hacking the core files.

I didn't see you respond to my comment on the PHP version, but I assume your host is running at least PHP5.3?

_________________
--
Don
http://www.katalystsolutions.com
http://www.katalystcreativegroup.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 12, 2013 3:42 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2013 12:25 am
Posts: 12
yes php 5.3 :)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 12, 2013 3:48 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2008 9:58 pm
Posts: 25518
Location: @Webdongle
Drop all the tables in the database
Delete the configuration.php file
Upload the /installation folder
And try the install again now you have magic_quotes fixed
???

_________________
'When I'm right nobody remembers when I'm wrong nobody forgets.'

http://weblinksonline.co.uk/joomla-faq.html
http://www.weblinksonline.co.uk/updating-joomla.html


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 12, 2013 5:20 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2013 12:25 am
Posts: 12
I followed crandaddy's suggestion and backed up my files and then uploaded the .jpa file and kickstart.php to kicktemp. However, for some reason I am failing to connect to ftp, it says wrong username and password but I am sure these are the correct ftp login

Any other way I can extract .jpa???


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 12, 2013 5:24 pm 
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer

Joined: Wed Jun 14, 2006 8:14 pm
Posts: 431
Location: Texas: Dallas/Fort Worth area
You have to go to the kickstart.php file in your browser.

_________________
--
Don
http://www.katalystsolutions.com
http://www.katalystcreativegroup.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 12, 2013 5:27 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2013 12:25 am
Posts: 12
I did open up the kickstart file in my browser and filled out the form but when I click test ftp connection I get an error.

I am going to try to save the backup as Zip and then upload it that way.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 12, 2013 5:49 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2013 12:25 am
Posts: 12
Alright so I uploaded the .zip file and saved its content to my server. Now when I go to the folder that contains joomla, I get an akeeba page showing me that display errors and register globals are on!

I was able to proceed by editing php.ini in root directory again!

I am stomped again. Problem with database parameters even though I opened up the databse manager on my host and copied the password, username and database name. Is there any other possible reasons why I can't access the database?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 12, 2013 6:22 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2013 12:25 am
Posts: 12
Finally I figured it out!!!!!!!! Problem solved :)

Thanks to all those who helped! my website is now live online. Hooray!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 12, 2013 6:47 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2008 9:58 pm
Posts: 25518
Location: @Webdongle
You do not need to use ftp ... you just need to 'write files directory'.

_________________
'When I'm right nobody remembers when I'm wrong nobody forgets.'

http://weblinksonline.co.uk/joomla-faq.html
http://www.weblinksonline.co.uk/updating-joomla.html


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 13, 2013 3:01 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2013 12:25 am
Posts: 12
Well kickstart.php form requests ftp info. I found out later that the unix server hosting my website was latent and they were having trouble with their ftp connections as well which explains why it wasn't working for me.

Anyways, my website is now live and I am happy.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 20 posts ] 



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 19 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group